Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2008 VSL Mets


2008 VSL Mets

2008 > Class Foreign Rookie > 2008 Venezuelan Summer League
Overall: 26-42
Scored 260 runs, Allowed 328 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 27-41

Affiliation: New York Mets-NL-working agrmnt
Manager: n/a
Represented: Tronconero, VE
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 2007 / 2009

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Hector Alvarez1740140116142670114111537.224.338.310.6483696120
2Jose Bellorin1750197172194562018461844.262.347.320.6675555111
3Albert Cordero#1814464551220020014.267.283.311.5941410000
4Quintin De Cuba*2042152137153632725101342.263.329.467.7966421011
5Cesar Diaz193813711318234227721331.204.338.327.66637410100
6Jose Diaz#1846186166174480324861226.265.339.367.7066167010
7Jesus Gomez*193440200010000.500.500.5001.000200000
8Luis Hernandez2046162139122521212001133.180.275.252.5273548220
9Cesar Marquez16359685211300713823.129.221.165.3861442100
10Adrian Pirela19642442063358111622452550.282.387.432.81989411110
11Dimas Ponce173181647120004171213.188.338.188.5251213110
12Breiner Soto186323621932501063131171083.228.277.370.6468135110
13Ismael Tijerina1853175154163321012561318.214.275.240.5153701430
14Orlando Tovar*2010431000000000.000.000.000.000000100
15Wilfredo Tovar1649173153163171211741223.203.269.301.5704632600
16Ray Van Gurp196325022236617222129122434.275.343.351.6947810221
17Marinus Vernooij19582211991740141117211657.201.276.296.5735915010
17 Players18.269250421972605098619292108160203518.232.313.328.641720486622163
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Victor Aguilar1912.3335.4080600016.227121013013201791.80014.60.51.67.04.33
2Jose Brito1711.5003.67116100041.24122170180116031851.4168.90.03.92.40.61
3Jhoan Burgos2211.5000.4290400321.1112106022700880.7974.60.02.59.33.67
4Josmar Carreno20201.0006.00110700018.0171512010110505831.5008.50.05.05.01.00
5Rafael Castro1602.0003.9692300025.01815112130265081121.2406.50.74.79.42.00
6Yoel Contreras*22002.452000003.24310301111171.9099.80.07.42.50.33
7Angel Cuan*1918.1113.121414000072.07136252111744253001.1398.90.21.49.26.73
8Ruben Delgado18101.0002.843030016.14221215100230.9475.71.42.87.12.50
9Roberto Diaz1802.00014.215020006.11011100902100393.00014.20.012.82.80.22
10Luis Duarte2012.3332.5542211017.2216513012002721.35810.70.51.56.14.00
11Luis Galarraga20101.0004.1552000017.1211080305411761.38510.90.01.62.61.67
12Jesus Gomez*19000.002000003.02200302111161.6676.00.09.06.00.67
13Rafael Guerrero1933.5003.63135200044.23925180201307291991.3217.90.04.06.01.50
14Dennis Gutierrez1911.5003.6044000015.023860009000691.53313.80.00.05.4
15Jose Hernandez1903.0006.7590200014.219151101209408772.11411.70.07.45.50.75
16Oralbis Hernandez2021.6675.00121500036.0522620280256121701.66713.00.52.06.23.13
17Elys Montano*1812.3335.7474000015.2151210112010321771.7238.60.66.95.70.83
18Ramiro Peralta1842.6672.74134400042.23116131221335241741.2426.50.24.67.01.50
19Luis Rojas19004.38120500024.22713120120154121141.5819.90.04.45.51.25
20Johan Romero1817.1254.1123022001035.04126162143197041601.57110.50.53.64.91.36
21Yeyber Sanchez1802.0006.3944000012.21412901008133621.8959.90.07.15.70.80
22Jhonathan Torres*1852.7143.391313000063.26330242130425312531.1948.90.31.85.93.23
23Orlando Tovar*2001.0001.5488000041.034971100522021661.0737.50.22.211.45.20
23 Players18.72642.3823.726969681714594.260532824616217843581196326111.3829.20.23.36.62.00
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Hector Alvarez382214266.9786.927532330%
Luis Hernandez351973052.9786.493361833%
Albert Cordero4161111.9646.7522571%
Quintin De Cuba220001.0001.00100

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Quintin De Cuba2319710219.9909.00
Marinus Vernooij2219312121.9959.32
Adrian Pirela161343119.9938.56
Luis Hernandez131085112.9918.69
Jesus Gomez180001.0008.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ray Van Gurp276467420.9704.85
Dimas Ponce235546617.9444.39
Wilfredo Tovar163348313.9645.06
Ismael Tijerina112117031.0003.45
Jose Bellorin214011.0002.50
Hector Alvarez132001.0005.00
Orlando Tovar102011.0002.00

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ismael Tijerina391869117.8882.23
Marinus Vernooij201746105.8633.15
Ray Van Gurp19154555.9233.16
Jose Bellorin30612.8572.00
Dimas Ponce110001.0001.00

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jose Bellorin44611512029.9144.82
Wilfredo Tovar17265659.9434.82
Ismael Tijerina68913.9442.83
Ray Van Gurp6141826.9415.33
Dimas Ponce111001.0002.00

LF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Cesar Marquez3021210.9580.77
Cesar Diaz2436120.9491.54
Jose Diaz11141001.0001.36
Adrian Pirela98010.8890.89
Wilfredo Tovar67110.8891.33
Quintin De Cuba201001.0000.50
Ray Van Gurp100000.00

CF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Breiner Soto62125671.9492.11
Adrian Pirela713010.9291.86
Cesar Diaz412111.9293.25
Wilfredo Tovar220001.0001.00
Jose Diaz130001.0003.00

RF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jose Diaz3645520.9621.39
Adrian Pirela3145531.9431.61
Cesar Diaz770001.0001.00
Cesar Marquez100000.00
Wilfredo Tovar110001.0001.00

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Johan Romero231530.6670.26
Angel Cuan144610.9090.71
Rafael Guerrero131811.9000.69
Ramiro Peralta136420.8330.77
Jhonathan Torres1321110.9291.00
Oralbis Hernandez125921.8751.17
Luis Rojas120210.6670.17
Jose Brito114430.7270.73
Josmar Carreno1112001.0000.27
Jhoan Burgos91410.8330.56
Rafael Castro91111.6670.22
Jose Hernandez901001.0000.11
Victor Aguilar802001.0000.25
Orlando Tovar805001.0000.63
Elys Montano70110.5000.14
Roberto Diaz50111.5000.20
Luis Galarraga523001.0001.00
Luis Duarte426001.0002.00
Dennis Gutierrez41110.6670.50
Yeyber Sanchez40110.5000.25
Ruben Delgado300000.00
Yoel Contreras201011.0000.50
Jesus Gomez20010.0000.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Victor Aguilar19RR6' 2.0"175Mar 18, 1989Barquisimeto, Lara, VE2008-05-122008-07-12
Hector Alvarez17RR5' 11.0"170Feb 14, 1991Villa de Cura, Aragua, VE2008-05-142008-08-02
Jose Bellorin17RR6' 0.0"160Dec 14, 1990Anzoategui, VE2008-05-122008-08-02
Jose Brito17RR5' 11.0"170Apr 28, 1991Anzoategui, VE2008-05-162008-07-28
Jhoan Burgos22RR6' 4.0"226Sep 1, 1985Nagua, Maria Trinidad Sanchez, DO2008-05-172008-06-24
Josmar Carreno20RR5' 11.0"202Aug 13, 1987Porlamar, Nueva Esparta, VE2008-05-132008-07-26
Rafael Castro16RR6' 2.0"200Aug 8, 1991CO2008-06-052008-07-26
Yoel Contreras22RL6' 3.0"180Jan 1, 1986Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE2008-07-232008-07-26
Albert Cordero18SR5' 11.0"175Jan 14, 1990Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE2008-06-252008-08-02
Angel Cuan19LL5' 11.0"150May 29, 1989David, Chiriqui, PA2008-05-122008-07-30
Quintin De Cuba20LR6' 3.0"180Sep 9, 1987CW2008-05-122008-07-31
Ruben Delgado18RR6' 4.0"182Aug 18, 1989Acarigua, Portuguesa, VE2008-07-212008-07-28
Cesar Diaz19RR6' 2.0"160Dec 7, 1988Puerto La Cruz, Anzoategui, VE2008-05-122008-07-26
Jose Diaz18SR6' 0.0"172Jul 26, 1989Herrera, PA2008-05-122008-07-31
Roberto Diaz18RR6' 0.0"170Apr 25, 1990Guacara, Carabobo, VE2008-05-122008-07-14
Luis Duarte20RR6' 1.0"180Aug 7, 1987Managas, VE2008-07-232008-08-02
Luis Galarraga20RR6' 2.0"180Dec 5, 1987Rio Chico, Miranda, VE2008-05-312008-07-03
Jesus Gomez19LL6' 2.0"195Dec 6, 1988Miranda, VE2008-07-242008-08-02
Rafael Guerrero19RR5' 11.0"183Mar 23, 1989Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO2008-05-172008-07-12
Dennis Gutierrez19RR6' 2.0"180Dec 24, 1988Acarigua, PT2008-05-232008-06-11
Jose Hernandez19RR6' 1.0"210Jan 22, 1989Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO2008-06-052008-07-22
Luis Hernandez20RR6' 2.0"204Jun 24, 1988Valencia, Carabobo, VE2008-05-122008-08-02
Oralbis Hernandez20RR6' 1.0"175Dec 4, 1987Valencia, Carabobo, VE2008-05-132008-07-07
Cesar Marquez16RR6' 1.0"180Jul 16, 1991Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE2008-05-142008-08-02
Elys Montano18LL6' 5.0"195Aug 20, 1989Carupano, Sucre, VE2008-05-142008-07-15
Ramiro Peralta18RR6' 3.0"180Sep 8, 1989Panama, Panama, PA2008-05-142008-07-31
Adrian Pirela19RR6' 0.0"205Dec 23, 1988Maracaibo, Zulia, VE2008-05-122008-08-02
Dimas Ponce17RR5' 11.0"140Jan 22, 1991David, Chiriqui, PA2008-05-152008-07-29
Luis Rojas19RR5' 11.0"176Jan 24, 1989Puerto Ordaz, Bolivar, VE2008-05-152008-07-31
Johan Romero18RR5' 11.0"200Dec 13, 1989Maturin, Monagas, VE2008-05-122008-07-29
Yeyber Sanchez18RR6' 4.0"198Jun 18, 1990Todazana, VE2008-07-032008-07-23
Breiner Soto18RR6' 2.0"160Feb 23, 1990Maracay, Aragua, VE2008-05-122008-08-02
Ismael Tijerina18RR6' 0.0"165Aug 19, 1989Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, MX2008-05-142008-07-31
Jhonathan Torres18LL5' 11.0"170Mar 20, 1990Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE2008-05-152008-07-29
Orlando Tovar20LL6' 3.0"213Mar 26, 1988Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE2008-05-132008-07-24
Wilfredo Tovar16RR5' 10.0"180Aug 11, 1991Santa Teresa, Miranda, VE2008-05-122008-07-30
Ray Van Gurp19RR5' 11.0"165Jan 2, 1989Willemstad, CW2008-05-122008-07-31
Marinus Vernooij19RR6' 3.0"215Jan 30, 1989Rotterdam, NL2008-05-132008-08-02

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.