Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1996 San Jose Giants


1996 San Jose Giants

1996 > Class Adv A > 1996 California League (North)
Overall: 89-51
Scored 771 runs, Allowed 594 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 86-54

Affiliation: San Francisco Giants-NL
Manager: Carlos Lezcano
Represented: San Jose, CA
Ballpark: Municipal Stadium (San Jose, CA)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1995 / 1997

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Jose Alguacil*237931527253721131311872453.265.338.338.67692871021
2Kim Batiste282660100000002.167.167.167.333100000
3Bobby Bonds2611046942065104165115121543126.248.318.388.706163152130
4Rey Corujo24572121882651121428101943.271.340.410.7497742030
5Roberto DeLeon25311110100000102.091.091.091.182100000
6Wilson Delgado#2312152046259124196254824889.268.337.348.68616182440
7Don Denbow232611697193683619111730.371.466.7011.1676821011
8Joel Galarza228132829139841708501032560.289.360.430.78912599031
9Tim Garland251326255509617118756151185477.311.379.396.775218610561
10Darrin Glenn2531192200110024.222.364.556.919500000
11Edwards Guzman*191064223674199195140353960.270.344.357.70113165654
12Jesse Ibarra#231265664987414138017955163108.283.366.462.828230123023
13Stan Javier#323751200010011.400.571.400.971201000
14Tom Lampkin*322872201020012.286.375.571.946400000
15Raul Marval203915213719326001900913.234.284.277.5613831410
16Craig Mayes*2611450747256155264368682943.328.364.419.78419850242
17Matt McGuire204661210000001.333.333.500.833300000
18Alex Morales22176854992015521317.167.328.259.5881400101
19Derek Reid26883943507112015414582323568.343.404.529.93318543332
20Jon Sbrocco*25954443587611112524829116736.310.427.388.81513968831
21D.J. Thielen24626224610140138.273.360.455.8151010100
22Yorvit Torrealba172650000000011.000.167.000.167000000
23Chris Van Rossum*2211383178200412610.258.395.323.7171001000
24Terry Weaver23615141300000011.214.267.214.481300000
25Todd Wilson24903443185097181540321847.305.347.415.762132103410
25 Players23.8140561649507711433241458267918571518902.289.361.406.76720109958494117
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Phil Bailey*2292.8183.05356900073.27630254221537063081.3309.30.52.76.52.41
2Darin Blood21176.7392.6527250220170.014059504710193102267171.2417.40.23.810.22.72
3Marino Castillo25301.0000.79100800111.181110019000420.7066.40.80.015.1
4Rich DeLucia31002.455400007.152203011000281.0916.10.03.713.53.67
5Joe Fontenot1994.6924.4426231000144.013787717740124111136421.4658.60.44.67.81.68
6Aaron Fultz*2295.6433.96361211001104.21015246754210380134601.4818.70.64.68.91.91
7Mark Gardner34003.181100005.24220007000210.7066.40.00.011.1
8Dennys Gomez2541.8005.443201300051.15239312280389172391.5589.10.44.96.71.36Stats for 2 teams
9Chad Hartvigson*2547.3643.2336107002103.0944637103001141044271.2048.20.92.610.03.80
10Jeff Martin2324.3334.624201700360.15236314293544162681.3437.80.64.38.11.86
11Jason Myers*2287.5334.89331610111119.2140746510381823075291.48710.50.82.96.22.16
12Russ Ortiz22000.2534031002336.216210200632001450.9823.90.04.915.53.15
13Bobby Rector21128.6003.5928261100165.11617766144301458046941.2348.80.82.37.93.37
14Carl Schramm2673.7003.453901000170.16431275251665143031.2658.20.63.28.42.64
15Ben Tucker2214.2006.251313000067.27154478360301463011.5819.41.14.84.00.83
16Mike Villano2471.8750.723922100888.04812723341330173410.9204.90.23.413.64.03
17Allen Watson*25001.422200006.171100012000251.1059.90.00.017.1
17 Players22.78951.6363.54140140136416401262.1115459449776494121236681010153931.3068.20.53.58.82.50
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Craig Mayes1018507765.9949.186733834%
Joel Galarza363071662.9828.971245713%
Jesse Ibarra6262001.0004.6712133%
Matt McGuire370001.0002.33100
Tom Lampkin2101011.0005.50001100%
Yorvit Torrealba2161001.0008.500200%
Darrin Glenn150001.0005.00000

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jesse Ibarra109928822095.9819.27
Todd Wilson3325216220.9938.12
Jose Alguacil4131021.0003.50
Joel Galarza36020.7502.00
Darrin Glenn191001.00010.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jon Sbrocco611171711049.9664.72
Jose Alguacil60113169538.9834.70
Raul Marval192848071.0004.00
Roberto DeLeon335001.0002.67
Terry Weaver32210.8001.33

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Edwards Guzman105692132514.9192.69
Todd Wilson35144756.9241.74
Raul Marval411211.9293.25
Terry Weaver313001.0001.33
Jose Alguacil21210.7501.50
Kim Batiste101001.0001.00

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Wilson Delgado1211923432470.9574.42
Raul Marval151642610.9063.87
Jose Alguacil9192816.9795.22
Kim Batiste103001.0003.00

LF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tim Garland1230.00
Rey Corujo120.00
Jose Alguacil50.00
Bobby Bonds30.00
Chris Van Rossum20.00

CF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Derek Reid880.00
Bobby Bonds220.00
Alex Morales170.00
Chris Van Rossum90.00
Tim Garland50.00
Don Denbow20.00
Stan Javier20.00

RF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Bobby Bonds770.00
Rey Corujo310.00
Don Denbow180.00
Joel Galarza70.00
D.J. Thielen60.00
Tim Garland30.00
Derek Reid20.00
Edwards Guzman10.00
Craig Mayes10.00
Todd Wilson10.00

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tim Garland1301871451.9761.55
Bobby Bonds1011661471.9631.78
Derek Reid88171811.9942.03
Rey Corujo4357121.9671.35
Don Denbow2028130.9061.45
Alex Morales1731020.9391.82
Chris Van Rossum11200001.0001.82
Joel Galarza79010.9001.29
D.J. Thielen69020.8181.50
Jose Alguacil5100001.0002.00
Stan Javier210001.0000.50
Edwards Guzman100000.00
Craig Mayes100000.00
Todd Wilson110001.0001.00

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jeff Martin4241131.8330.36
Carl Schramm3931320.8890.41
Mike Villano3948011.0000.31
Aaron Fultz3631831.8750.58
Chad Hartvigson36320001.0000.64
Phil Bailey3591915.9660.80
Russ Ortiz345411.9000.26
Jason Myers3382010.9660.85
Dennys Gomez32710011.0000.53Stats for 2 teams
Bobby Rector28172342.9091.43
Darin Blood2781843.8670.96
Joe Fontenot26142510.9751.50
Ben Tucker137811.9381.15
Marino Castillo1010001.0000.10
Rich DeLucia511011.0000.40
Allen Watson200000.00
Mark Gardner102001.0002.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Jose Alguacil23LR6' 2.0"200Aug 9, 1972Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE
Phil Bailey22LL6' 1.0"190Oct 4, 1973Little Rock, AR, US
Kim Batiste28RR6' 0.0"175Mar 15, 1968New Orleans, LA, US
Darin Blood21SR6' 2.0"200Aug 31, 1974Spokane, WA, US
Bobby Bonds26RR6' 4.0"180Mar 7, 1970Palo Alto, CA, US
Marino Castillo25RR6' 0.0"168Mar 17, 1971Los Llanos, San Pedro de Macoris, DO
Rey Corujo24RR5' 11.0"185Oct 19, 1971Bayamon, PR
Roberto DeLeon25RR5' 11.0"190Mar 29, 1971Compton, CA, US
Wilson Delgado23SR5' 11.0"145Jul 15, 1972San Cristobal, San Cristobal, DO
Rich DeLucia31RR6' 0.0"185Oct 7, 1964Reading, PA, US
Don Denbow23RR6' 4.0"215Apr 30, 1973Midland, TX, US
Joe Fontenot19RR6' 2.0"185Mar 20, 1977Scott, LA, US
Aaron Fultz22LL6' 0.0"196Sep 4, 1973Memphis, TN, US
Joel Galarza22RR5' 11.0"198Oct 14, 1973Humacao, PR
Mark Gardner34RR6' 1.0"190Mar 1, 1962Los Angeles, CA, US
Tim Garland25RR6' 0.0"185Jul 15, 1970Baltimore, MD, US
Darrin Glenn25RR6' 0.0"195Jan 4, 1971Fredericktown, MD, US
Dennys Gomez25SR6' 0.0"195Jun 21, 1971Miami, FL, US
Edwards Guzman19LR5' 11.0"205Sep 11, 1976Bayamon, PR
Chad Hartvigson25LL6' 1.0"170Dec 15, 1970Seattle, WA, US
Jesse Ibarra23SR6' 3.0"195Jul 12, 1972Los Angeles, CA, US
Stan Javier32SR6' 0.0"185Jan 9, 1964San Francisco de Macoris, Duarte, DO
Tom Lampkin32LR5' 11.0"180Mar 4, 1964Cincinnati, OH, US
Jeff Martin23RR6' 3.0"195Mar 28, 1973Renton, WA, US
Raul Marval20RR6' 0.0"170Dec 13, 1975Maracaibo, Zulia, VE
Craig Mayes26LR5' 10.0"195May 8, 1970Royal Oak, MI, US
Matt McGuire20RR6' 1.0"180Jul 29, 1975
Alex Morales22RR6' 0.0"190Feb 15, 1974Miami, FL, US
Jason Myers22LL6' 4.0"200Sep 19, 1973San Bernardino, CA, US
Russ Ortiz22RR6' 1.0"200Jun 5, 1974Van Nuys, CA, US
Bobby Rector21RR6' 1.0"170Sep 24, 1974San Diego, CA, US
Derek Reid26RR6' 3.0"195Feb 4, 1970Cincinnati, OH, US
Jon Sbrocco25LR5' 10.0"165Jan 5, 1971Cleveland, OH, US
Carl Schramm26RR6' 4.0"200Jun 10, 1970Chicago, IL, US
D.J. Thielen24RR6' 2.0"182Aug 5, 1971
Yorvit Torrealba17RR5' 11.0"200Jul 19, 1978Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE
Ben Tucker22RR6' 4.0"210Nov 6, 1973Fresno, CA, US
Chris Van Rossum22LL6' 2.0"180Feb 15, 1974Salinas, CA, US
Mike Villano24RR6' 0.0"190Aug 10, 1971Bay City, MI, US
Allen Watson25LL6' 3.0"195Nov 18, 1970Jamaica, NY, US
Terry Weaver23RR6' 0.0"175Oct 8, 1972
Todd Wilson24RR6' 3.0"210Nov 20, 1971San Diego, CA, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.