Mobile Site You Are Here > > > > 1983 Redwood Pioneers


1983 Redwood Pioneers

1983 > Class A > 1983 California League (North)
Overall: 73-65
Scored 676 runs, Allowed 573 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 79-59

Affiliation: California Angels-AL
Manager: Jack Lind
Represented: Redwood, CA
Ballpark: Rohnert Park Stadium (Rohnert Park, CA)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1982 / 1984

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Mark Bonner2411442236262941211668275292.260.354.431.7851563141
2David Brady*2371230201194240122102536.209.291.244.535490042
3Norm Carrasco201325174735611229465930152995.237.283.353.6361674563
4Kevin Davis#1848184152243230013422538.211.324.230.554351510
5Steven Eakes24371251111225600711916.225.281.279.560310411
6Lonnie Garza#2465196166213432013122235.205.302.247.549411700
7Dennis Gilbert247830327037781611659003270.289.366.533.9001441001
8Therron Harper241104263764595150964014039.253.319.364.6841371091
9Lance Junker2385264229296050332423143.262.348.323.672741031
10Gregory Key2310739233862852113482574173.251.345.346.6921178410
11Michael Madril#231174443838810812403339144543.282.371.334.70512811230
12Ed Ott*312331100000000.333.333.333.66710000
13Mark Smelko#243611910113204015011819.198.319.267.587270001
14Gregory Steen2131081200011012.250.300.250.55020010
15Rick Stromer23542101684154110947013721.321.443.548.990922031
16Rick Turner236117316124394001040931.242.279.267.546430120
17Reggie West*22351491322342321151161319.318.392.394.786523102
18Bill Worden23813152944381205937111886.276.317.469.7871381021
19Paul Wright216615013218220118311738.167.267.205.471271000
20Luis Zambrana221064303575693137249426679.261.376.353.7291262230
20 Players22.7138506444186761119181287759413062530876.253.336.359.695158740334315
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Jeffrey Ahern*2546.4003.951616030093.19656414451272151.5119.30.44.32.60.60
2Ken Angulo*2566.5004.0631136102108.28857495701941131.4547.30.45.87.81.34
3Kris Bankowski*2202.0003.683702200329.12514122150192011.3647.70.64.65.81.27
4T.R. Bryden2465.5453.364413200969.253342655574213161.5506.80.67.15.40.76
5Craig Harris2401.0006.754110004.065309020013.75013.50.020.24.50.22
6Gordon Jones2501.0004.74130600219.0171510390131031.3688.11.44.36.21.44
7Timothy Kammeyer24119.5503.1827270830186.21578966510331368081.3937.60.25.06.61.32
8Urbano Lugo2055.5003.901111050064.25936286310581051.3928.20.84.38.11.87
9Tony Mack22139.5913.48272701510196.11919276147711334091.3658.80.63.56.11.73
10Kirk McCaskill2265.5452.3316150420108.178392856011002331.2746.50.45.08.31.67
11Scott Oliver2341.8001.302601600634.2421050142231141.61510.90.03.66.01.64
12Kevin Price201510.6003.76262601000189.01919079106701189241.3659.10.53.25.61.76
13Thomas Rentschler*2411.5007.3651300111.01812915040012.09114.70.84.13.30.80
14Jeffrey Salazar2111.5003.8080500021.1201290160100101.6888.40.06.84.20.63
15Jeffrey Smith2313.2507.24110100013.222121108290022.19514.50.05.35.91.13
15 Players22.97365.5293.5313813892466231149.2106257345160584187884410551.4328.30.54.66.21.35
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
David Brady602723552.9845.1217
Rick Turner593052654.9855.6111
Therron Harper372462352.9827.279
Ed Ott210010.9095.000

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mark Bonner110900371671.9838.52
Therron Harper3125615611.9788.74
Mark Smelko6282031.0005.00
Rick Stromer180021.0008.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Norm Carrasco1322873632858.9594.92
Lonnie Garza11212214.9773.91
Gregory Steen222001.0002.00

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Bill Worden7962127158.9262.39
Rick Stromer50299992.9342.56
Lance Junker1141720.9131.91
Mark Smelko31210.7501.00

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Lonnie Garza55631101016.9453.15
Kevin Davis47581271913.9073.94
Steven Eakes3739901115.9213.49
Mark Smelko9151641.8863.44
Gregory Steen103001.0003.00
Bill Worden110001.0001.00

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Michael Madril105221853.9792.18
Luis Zambrana991601352.9721.75
Gregory Key901605101.9431.83
Paul Wright5063251.9291.30
Lance Junker4984230.9661.76
Reggie West3558010.9831.66
Dennis Gilbert24342001.0001.50

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
T.R. Bryden4421613.9470.41
Kris Bankowski3717011.0000.22
Ken Angulo31218001.0000.65
Timothy Kammeyer27143141.9181.67
Tony Mack27163112.9791.74
Scott Oliver2601311.9290.50
Kevin Price26122251.8721.31
Jeffrey Ahern1621020.8570.75
Kirk McCaskill1631221.8820.94
Gordon Jones1322001.0000.31
Urbano Lugo11211011.0001.18
Jeffrey Smith1113001.0000.36
Jeffrey Salazar804001.0000.50
Thomas Rentschler531001.0000.80
Craig Harris401001.0000.25

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Jeffrey Ahern25SL6' 0.0"175Feb 7, 1958Encino, CA, US
Ken Angulo25LL5' 11.0"185Jun 30, 1958Huntington Park, CA, US
Kris Bankowski22LL6' 2.0"188Aug 3, 1960Schnectady, NY, US
Mark Bonner24RR6' 3.0"195Sep 29, 1958Long Beach, CA, US
David Brady23LR5' 11.0"185Jan 5, 1960Ardmore, OK, US
T.R. Bryden24RR6' 4.0"190Jan 17, 1959Moses Lake, WA, US
Norm Carrasco20RR5' 11.0"163Aug 6, 1962Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE
Kevin Davis18SR5' 9.0"180Jul 6, 1964Charlotte, NC, US
Steven Eakes24RR6' 1.0"190Apr 26, 1959Sacramento, CA, US
Lonnie Garza24SR5' 8.0"155Oct 6, 1958San Diego, CA, US
Dennis Gilbert24RR6' 0.0"185Aug 9, 1958Salinas, CA, US
Therron Harper24RR6' 4.0"200Jun 11, 1959Pasadena, CA, US
Craig Harris24RR6' 5.0"2101959
Gordon Jones25R6' 4.0"205Oct 2, 1957
Lance Junker23RR5' 11.0"175Sep 24, 1959Burbank, CA, US
Timothy Kammeyer24R6' 3.0"200Apr 26, 1959Moscow, ID, US
Gregory Key23RR5' 10.0"170Mar 3, 1960Inverness, FL, US
Urbano Lugo20RR6' 0.0"185Aug 12, 1962Punto Fijo, Falcon, VE
Tony Mack22RR5' 10.0"177Apr 30, 1961Lexington, KY, US
Michael Madril23SR5' 9.0"160Sep 25, 1959Mesa, AZ, US
Kirk McCaskill22RR6' 1.0"190Apr 9, 1961Kapuskasing, ON, CA
Scott Oliver23RR6' 6.0"210Aug 25, 1959Jeffersonville, IN, US
Ed Ott31LR5' 10.0"190Jul 11, 1951Muncy, PA, US
Kevin Price20R6' 3.0"195Jul 17, 1962Roseville, CA, US
Thomas Rentschler24L6' 6.0"225Dec 21, 1958Grand Rapids, MI, US
Jeffrey Salazar21RR6' 2.0"190Apr 2, 1962Mission Hills, CA, US
Mark Smelko24SR6' 0.0"185Mar 15, 1959
Jeffrey Smith23R6' 3.0"180Aug 17, 1959
Gregory Steen21RR5' 10.0"170Jul 25, 1961Yuma, AZ, US
Rick Stromer23RR6' 0.0"205Sep 16, 1959Los Angeles, CA, US
Rick Turner23RR6' 2.0"190Sep 16, 1959Inglewood, CA, US
Reggie West22LR5' 10.0"175Oct 22, 1960Havelock, NC, US
Bill Worden23RR5' 11.0"195Sep 19, 1959Glendale, CA, US
Paul Wright21RR6' 0.0"195May 2, 1962Salt Lake City, UT, US
Luis Zambrana22RR6' 1.0"190Feb 18, 1961Carolina, PR

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.