Mobile Site You Are Here > > > > 1958 Vancouver Mounties


1958 Vancouver Mounties

1958 > Class AAA > 1958 Pacific Coast League
Overall: 79-73
Scored 623 runs, Allowed 607 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 78-74

Affiliation: Baltimore Orioles-AL
Manager: Charlie Metro
Represented: Vancouver, BC, CA
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1957 / 1959

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1George Bamberger343272642600010222.094.121.094.21561060
2Ray Barker*2211443539644100144155263358.253.312.422.7331677222
3Charlie Beamon23331.333
4Jim Brideweser31111408352448918212594338.253.337.324.66111452101
5Art Ceccarelli283662581600040425.103.161.103.26561000
6Domenick Ditusa226519417918415062601134.229.269.358.627645013Stats for 2 teams
7Joe Durham261355344638113217111885106289.285.369.486.8552257234
8Jim Dyck3614154948456134283169335455.277.355.446.80121613623Stats for 2 teams
9Dick Fitzgerald*23621.500
10Joe Frazier*351174153575598130147014939.275.359.429.7881539063
11Owen Friend311154033714097262115212395.261.308.431.7391605333
12William Hain2418655831332062613.224.308.345.653203100
13Joe Hatten415048451200010219.044.085.044.13020010
14Mel Held2938636021010031319.167.206.183.390112000
15Russ Heman254858504410000327.080.132.100.23250050
16Jim Hughes353543110000010.333.500.333.83310000
17Dave Jordan*21320.000
18Spider Jorgensen*38118426377519315273534240.247.323.353.6761333223
19Bill Lajoie*2411237533329917343613326.273.334.348.6831164045
20Jerry Lane321287111000001.143.143.286.42920010
21Charlie Metro40120.000
22Ron Moeller*198133.231
23Erv Palica3035898441711050217.202.221.238.459202030
24Tom Patton22521681549295021101123.188.247.260.507405120
25Buddy Peterson3314763958283154293534104541.265.317.351.66720412183
26Jim Russell*262111.000
27Barry Shetrone*19132553498841331511646144389.267.325.378.7031886192
28Gordie Sundin202545402400000318.100.163.100.26340020
29Ben Wade35271313010000005.077.077.077.15410000Stats for 2 teams
30Pete Ward*20112017261100023.353.450.529.97990100
31Charlie White*301194063513810218323844744.291.377.376.75313211332
31 Players29.0153564450356231265196459754362487822.251.318.366.684184290217328
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1George Bamberger341511.5772.453124145184.018358501626711011.1369.00.81.33.52.73
2Charlie Beamon23201.0003
3Jim Brideweser31001
4Art Ceccarelli*28106.6253.80352252166.01757770974892171.5009.50.54.04.81.20
5Joe Durham26001
6Roosevelt Evans25001
7Dick Fitzgerald*2301.0005
8Joe Frazier35001
9Owen Friend31001
10Joe Hatten*4197.5634.19491531144.014975671455915041.4179.30.93.45.71.65
11Mel Held2977.5003.81371961163.017479692328802031.2399.61.31.54.42.86
12Russ Heman25912.4293.20471860166.014272591076108110111.3137.70.54.15.91.42
13Jim Hughes3511.5002.613400038.0311511116221011.2377.30.23.85.21.38
14Dave Jordan*21003
15Bill Lajoie*24001
16Jerry Lane3203.0001.971210032.0309736130001.1258.40.81.73.72.17
17Charlie Metro4001.0001
18Ron Moeller*1931.7503.48542031.0311312022212001.7109.00.06.46.10.95
19Erv Palica301513.5363.543429155211.0217100831454843041.2849.30.62.33.61.56
20Buddy Peterson33001
21Gordie Sundin2068.4294.39251752127.013269621161420031.5209.40.84.33.00.69
22Ben Wade3524.3335.332620049.0643029611241011.53111.81.12.04.42.18Stats for 2 teams
22 Players30.37973.520153153607
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Charlie White1144884679.9874.687
Tom Patton462003242.9835.042

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ray Barker109960801580.9869.54
Bill Lajoie4230317544.9857.62
Jim Dyck251708215.9897.12Stats for 2 teams

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jim Brideweser95197232967.9794.52
Owen Friend681531911241.9665.06

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Spider Jorgensen9776191417.9852.75
Owen Friend404867710.9432.88
William Hain17183113.9802.88

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Buddy Peterson1432274343790.9474.62
Jim Brideweser14223125.9643.79

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Joe Durham1272241361.9751.87
Barry Shetrone127375863.9853.02
Jim Dyck112200430.9861.82Stats for 2 teams
Joe Frazier100178431.9841.82
Bill Lajoie561264011.0002.32
Domenick Ditusa50107750.9582.28Stats for 2 teams

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Joe Hatten4971952.8390.53
Russ Heman471217011.0000.62
Mel Held3792822.9491.00
Art Ceccarelli3542212.9630.74
Jim Hughes342110.7500.09
Erv Palica34143721.9621.50
George Bamberger311235031.0001.52
Ben Wade262710.9000.35Stats for 2 teams
Gordie Sundin25122421.9471.44
Jerry Lane1219001.0000.83
Dick Fitzgerald50.00
Ron Moeller50.00
Charlie Beamon30.00
Dave Jordan30.00
Jim Brideweser10.00
Joe Durham10.00
Roosevelt Evans10.00
Joe Frazier10.00
Owen Friend10.00
Bill Lajoie10.00
Charlie Metro10.00
Buddy Peterson10.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
George Bamberger34RR6' 0.0"175Aug 1, 1923Staten Island, NY, US
Ray Barker22LR6' 0.0"192Mar 12, 1936Martinsburg, WV, US
Charlie Beamon23RR5' 11.0"195Dec 25, 1934Oakland, CA, US
Jim Brideweser31RR6' 0.0"165Feb 13, 1927Lancaster, OH, US
Art Ceccarelli28RL6' 0.0"190Apr 2, 1930New Haven, CT, US
Billy DeMars32RR5' 10.0"160Aug 26, 1925Brooklyn, NY, US
Domenick Ditusa22RR6' 1.0"190Aug 29, 1935Chicago, IL, US
Joe Durham26RR6' 1.0"186Jul 31, 1931Newport News, VA, US
Jim Dyck36RR6' 2.0"200Feb 3, 1922Omaha, NE, US
Roosevelt Evans25LR6' 1.0"175Oct 10, 1932MS, US
Dick Fitzgerald23LL6' 0.0"183Jun 16, 1935Philadelphia, PA, US
Joe Frazier35LR6' 0.0"180Oct 6, 1922Liberty, NC, US
Owen Friend31RR6' 1.0"180Mar 21, 1927Granite City, IL, US
William Hain24RR6' 3.0"195Jan 9, 1934St. Louis, MO, US
Joe Hatten41RL6' 0.0"176Nov 7, 1916Bancroft, IA, US
Mel Held29RR6' 1.0"178Apr 12, 1929Edon, OH, US
Russ Heman25RR6' 4.0"200Feb 10, 1933Olive, CA, US
Jim Hughes35RR6' 1.0"200Mar 21, 1923Chicago, IL, US
Dave Jordan21LL6' 2.0"184Apr 7, 1937La Jolla, CA, US
Spider Jorgensen38LR5' 9.0"155Nov 3, 1919Folsom, CA, US
Bill Lajoie24LL6' 0.0"180Jun 27, 1934Wyandotte, MI, US
Jerry Lane32RR6' 0.0"205Feb 7, 1926Ashland, NY, US
Charlie Metro40RR5' 11.0"178Apr 28, 1918Nanty Glo, PA, US
Ron Moeller19LL6' 0.0"180Oct 13, 1938Cincinnati, OH, US
Erv Palica30RR6' 1.0"180Feb 9, 1928Lomita, CA, US
Tom Patton22RR5' 9.0"185Sep 5, 1935Honey Brook, PA, US
Buddy Peterson33RR5' 9.0"170Apr 23, 1925Portland, OR, US
Jim Russell26LL5' 11.0"175Dec 25, 1931Los Angeles, Ca, US
Barry Shetrone19LR6' 2.0"190Jul 6, 1938Baltimore, MD, US
Gordie Sundin20RR6' 4.0"215Oct 10, 1937Minneapolis, MN, US
Ben Wade35RR6' 3.0"195Nov 25, 1922Morehead City, NC, US
Pete Ward20LR6' 1.0"185Jul 26, 1937Montreal, QC, CA
Charlie White30LR5' 11.0"192Aug 12, 1927Kinston, NC, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.