Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Minor Leagues > Teams > 1979 Ogden A's


1979 Ogden A's

1979 > Class AAA > 1979 Pacific Coast League (South)
Overall: 72-75
Scored 793 runs, Allowed 866 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 68-79

Affiliation: Oakland Athletics-AL
Manager: Jose Pagan
Represented: Ogden, UT
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1980

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Derek Bryant27623192200020033.105.217.105.3232001
2Mark Budaska#2697422348661011921042237171.290.409.443.851154012
3Ray Cosey*23144623566801782111129115124464.314.359.454.813257049
4Jeff Cox2313961652010214810113745188765.285.388.313.702163333
5Pat Dempsey2244161149144230220211116.282.331.342.67451010
6Miguel Dilone#24630295811064013.276.300.379.67911000
7Terry Enyart2845110000000000.000.000.000.0000000
8Danny Goodwin*25100435370661292272094045962.349.434.6081.042225024
9Bob Grandas2256230204296093128831933.294.348.382.73078034
10Denny Haines*2767264226275261423013332.230.328.319.64772122
11Mack Harrison#2494354313347243128763241.230.301.272.57285081
12Rickey Henderson207132825966801183264495341.309.430.448.8781163121
13Tim Hosley32823703055692183870525352.302.405.459.864140426
14Frank Kolarek262280686173101200916.250.325.324.64922003
15Keith Lieppman30802962753575153633001731.273.313.415.727114022
16Craig Mitchell2524110000000001.000.000.000.0000000
17Mike Patterson*2147196179285865734201437.324.371.531.90295021
18Milt Ramirez2963253225306490228202321.284.348.351.69979032
19Michael Rodriguez221154613956110022611654155119.253.341.423.764167146
20Mark Souza*2515110000000001.000.000.000.0000000
21Paul Stevens#25823212300000128.143.217.143.3603000
22Royle Stillman*2813159149290148304790658968.301.403.421.824207037Stats for 2 teams
23Alan Wirth2224110000000000.000.000.000.0000000
23 Players25.0147571549277931420208599472514667670782.288.371.412.783202812525433
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Brian Abraham*2789.4715.173117511148.01871018513829924171.81811.40.85.05.61.12
2R.B. Bell2648.3335.91201921096.0117856318457490161.68811.01.74.24.61.09
3Bert Bradley2202.0004.676310027.02716141141120011.5199.00.34.74.00.86
4Barton Braun23008.254100012.021111114161012.08315.80.83.04.51.50
5Mark Budaska*2600inf100000.002203001000.00
6Ernie Camacho2479.4386.59211720097.01028671147056022101.7739.51.36.55.60.86
7Terry Enyart*2813.2506.0044000384.010964567554561071.95211.70.85.96.01.02
8Randy Green2257.4175.74131341080.010458517295331121.66211.70.83.33.71.14
9Monroe Greenfield260016.50400006.012111118360013.33318.01.512.09.00.75
10Mack Harrison24005.40100005.053312010001.4009.01.83.61.80.50
11Jeff Jones22137.6503.502825610175.0152796888971265581.3777.80.44.66.51.42
12Brian Kingman2472.7784.66131341083.09047433382623071.5429.80.34.16.71.63
13Keith Lieppman300012.00100003.044413010022.33312.03.09.03.00.33
14Rick Lysander26103.7694.3950000784.094544174610600031.66710.10.84.96.41.30
15Steve McCatty2511.5003.158000520.012773182160011.5005.41.48.17.20.89
16Craig Mitchell2522.50010.0224300144.06974495354231032.36414.11.07.24.70.66
17Mike Morgan1955.5003.481313600101.09348395492423071.4068.30.44.43.70.86
18Mark Souza*2532.6004.3915100241.04223203200252421.5129.20.74.45.51.25
19Paul Stevens250018.00100001.032210000003.00027.09.00.00.0
20Alan Wirth22615.2865.1123221020155.0170101881585101120081.6459.90.94.96.51.32
20 Players24.47275.4905.20147147107409191261.01413866728114695727832415761.67210.10.85.05.61.13

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Tim Hosley5129630122.9646.397
Pat Dempsey4121324112.9565.784
Denny Haines3820623105.9586.035
Frank Kolarek221161440.9705.913

1B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Danny Goodwin88832461466.9849.98
Mark Budaska5454231959.98510.61
Keith Lieppman6442041.0007.67
Tim Hosley1120001.00012.00
Royle Stillman140011.0004.00Stats for 2 teams

2B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jeff Cox13830250125104.9705.82
Mack Harrison9112126.9413.56
Paul Stevens154021.0009.00

3B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Michael Rodriguez98652013023.8992.71
Keith Lieppman482592128.9072.44
Mack Harrison47110.8892.00

SS

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mack Harrison741202422141.9454.89
Milt Ramirez621061982745.9184.90
Keith Lieppman1192827.9493.36
Paul Stevens36721.8674.33

OF

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ray Cosey126203761.9721.67
Royle Stillman1001581752.9721.75Stats for 2 teams
Rickey Henderson71149661.9632.18
Bob Grandas56123340.9692.25
Mike Patterson4474430.9631.77
Mark Budaska3861621.9711.76
Michael Rodriguez912120.8671.44
Miguel Dilone6140001.0002.33
Mack Harrison561001.0001.40
Derek Bryant321001.0001.00
Keith Lieppman330001.0001.00
Paul Stevens24010.8002.00

P

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Rick Lysander5021310.9380.30
Terry Enyart4431020.8670.30
Brian Abraham3172932.9231.16
Jeff Jones2892120.9381.07
Craig Mitchell2426001.0000.33
Alan Wirth2362423.9381.30
Ernie Camacho211021021.0001.48
R.B. Bell2081520.9201.15
Mark Souza1518001.0000.60
Randy Green1361321.9051.46
Brian Kingman134810.9230.92
Mike Morgan1342810.9702.46
Steve McCatty813001.0000.50
Bert Bradley624001.0001.00
Barton Braun403001.0000.75
Monroe Greenfield401001.0000.25
Mark Budaska100000.00
Mack Harrison100000.00
Keith Lieppman100000.00
Paul Stevens100000.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
AgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Brian Abraham27LL6' 3.0"170Oct 8, 1951
R.B. Bell26LR6' 4.0"195Mar 3, 1953Long Beach, CA, US
Bert Bradley22SR6' 1.0"190Dec 23, 1956Athens, GA, US
Barton Braun23RR6' 2.0"174Apr 14, 1956
Derek Bryant27RR5' 11.0"185Oct 9, 1951Lexington, KY, US
Mark Budaska26SL6' 0.0"180Dec 27, 1952Sharon, PA, US
Ernie Camacho24RR6' 1.0"180Feb 1, 1955Salinas, CA, US
Ray Cosey23LL5' 10.0"185Feb 15, 1956San Rafael, CA, US
Jeff Cox23RR5' 11.0"170Nov 9, 1955Los Angeles, CA, US
Pat Dempsey22RR6' 4.0"185Oct 23, 1956Encino, CA, US
Miguel Dilone24SR6' 0.0"160Nov 1, 1954Santiago, Santiago, DO
Terry Enyart28RL6' 2.0"190Oct 10, 1950Ironton, OH, US
Danny Goodwin25LR6' 1.0"195Sep 2, 1953St. Louis, MO, US
Bob Grandas22RR6' 1.0"190Apr 4, 1957
Randy Green22RR6' 3.0"180Jan 6, 1957Claremore, OK, US
Monroe Greenfield26RR6' 4.0"190Dec 21, 1952Coeur d'Alene, ID, US
Denny Haines27LR6' 2.0"210Jan 24, 1952
Mack Harrison24SR5' 11.0"165Oct 9, 1954
Rickey Henderson20RL5' 10.0"180Dec 25, 1958Chicago, IL, US
Tim Hosley32RR5' 11.0"185May 10, 1947Spartanburg, SC, US
Jeff Jones22RR6' 3.0"210Jul 29, 1956Detroit, MI, US
Brian Kingman24RR6' 2.0"200Jul 27, 1954Los Angeles, CA, US
Frank Kolarek26RR6' 1.0"195Jan 26, 1953
Keith Lieppman30RR6' 2.0"205Jan 17, 1949
Rick Lysander26RR6' 2.0"190Feb 21, 1953Huntington Park, CA, US
Steve McCatty25RR6' 3.0"195Mar 20, 1954Detroit, MI, US
Craig Mitchell25RR6' 3.0"180Apr 14, 1954Santa Rosa, CA, US
Mike Morgan19RR6' 3.0"195Oct 8, 1959Tulare, CA, US
Mike Patterson21LR5' 10.0"170Jan 26, 1958Santa Monica, CA, US
Milt Ramirez29RR5' 9.0"150Apr 2, 1950Mayaguez, PR
Michael Rodriguez22RR5' 11.0"185Sep 22, 1956
Mark Souza25LL6' 0.0"180Feb 1, 1954Redwood City, CA, US
Paul Stevens25SR5' 11.0"175Nov 26, 1953
Royle Stillman28LL5' 11.0"180Jan 2, 1951Santa Monica, CA, US
Alan Wirth22RR6' 4.0"190Dec 8, 1956Mesa, AZ, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.