Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1934 San Francisco Seals


1934 San Francisco Seals

1934 > Class AA > 1934 Pacific Coast League
Overall: n/a

Affiliation: none or n/a
Manager: Ike Caveney
Represented: San Francisco, CA
Ballpark: Seals Stadium (San Francisco, CA)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1933 / 1935

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Dick Atwell24531010.3331.0003
2Lonny Backer271074071072032.263.342139
3Win Ballou36506810100.147.16211
4Steve Barath2150172441243.256.42473
5Ike Caveney3921195010.263.3687
6J. Corbett?--13429011.214.33314
7Joe DiMaggio1910137512818612.341.517194
8Ken Douglas*336610726200.243.26228Stats for 2 teams
9John Fenton?281484981462016.293.373186
10Liz Funk*291696191784290.288.384238
11Glen Gabler2440437000.163.1637Stats for 4 teams
12Art Garibaldi261867252075661.286.383278
13Sam Gibson*345611928310.235.27733
14Frank Gira207719144720.230.28855
15Leroy Herrmann284412027700.225.28334
16Mike Hunt2617564422342530.346.567365Stats for 2 teams
17Stan Krawiec?--17457100.156.1788
18Madruga?--4142100.143.2143
19Duster Mails*3930558100.145.1649
20Joe Marty201425131412842.275.357183
21Tony Masucci18124517400.378.46721
22Hugh McMullen#325013324100.180.18825Stats for 2 teams
23Vince Monzo195616947720.278.34358
24Gus Oliver?--110000.000.0000
25Al Peacock?218269000.346.3469
26William Prout21206010200.167.20012
27Hal Rhyne351846751743470.258.329222
28Ray Ross?--631000.333.3331
29Kenny Sheehan*2039542000.037.0372
30Eddie Stutz2136436200.140.1868
31Ernie Sulik*231294271051561.246.316135
32John Thomas?227119542641.215.30359
33Larry Woodall391294021011200.251.281113
34Jimmy Zinn*397713540521.296.38552
34 Players27.3
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Win Ballou361312.5203.3950210.021610879641.3339.32.7
2Chris Barnes?--004.50202.012111.0004.54.5
3Ken Douglas*331410.5833.4944240.024911693741.3469.32.8Stats for 2 teams
4Glen Gabler2439.2503.5739136.01459454441.3909.62.9Stats for 4 teams
5Sam Gibson342117.5532.9647313.0297116103741.1858.52.1
6Leroy Herrmann282713.6753.1044325.0349134112781.3149.72.2
7Duster Mails*39413.2354.1530167.01897977621.50310.23.3
8Ray Ross?--003.606010.01312482.10011.77.2
9Kenny Sheehan?20510.3333.4739187.01969672751.4499.43.6
10Eddie Stutz21810.4442.9332138.01356045531.3628.83.5
11Jimmy Zinn391417.4523.4936320.0328160124641.2259.21.8
11 Players30.6
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Larry Woodall129551875.9924.95
Vince Monzo561783111.9503.73
Hugh McMullen50170302.9904.00Stats for 2 teams

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
John Fenton14812596212.9918.93
William Prout2019895.97610.35
Stan Krawiec179932.9816.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Art Garibaldi11830432131.9535.30
Lonny Backer7120923615.9676.27

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Steve Barath4854809.9372.79
Frank Gira3532546.9352.46
Tony Masucci119303.9293.55

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Hal Rhyne18433453836.9604.74

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mike Hunt1753362011.9702.03Stats for 2 teams
Liz Funk169396169.9792.44
Joe Marty142328913.9632.37
Ernie Sulik12922695.9791.82
Joe DiMaggio101236118.9692.45
John Thomas7110667.9411.58
J. Corbett131811.9501.46

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Dick Atwell24RR5' 11.0"175Jan 31, 1910Los Angeles, CA, US
Lonny Backer27RR5' 8.0"163Feb 5, 1907Franklin, CA, US
Win Ballou36RR5' 10.0"170Nov 30, 1897Mount Morgan, KY, US
Steve Barath21RR5' 11.0"175Mar 17, 1913
Chris Barnes--Unknown
Ike Caveney39RR5' 9.0"168Dec 10, 1894San Francisco, CA, US
Elmer Corbett20LL6' 1.0"190Oct 7, 1913CA, US
J. Corbett--Unknown
Joe DiMaggio19RR6' 2.0"193Nov 25, 1914Martinez, CA, US
Ken Douglas33LL6' 2.0"172Jun 9, 1901Tracy, CA, US
John Fenton28Dec 12, 1905Oakland, CA, US
Liz Funk29LL5' 8.0"160Oct 28, 1904La Cygne, KS, US
Glen Gabler24RR6' 0.0"187Nov 30, 1909Redlands, CA, US
Art Garibaldi26RR5' 8.0"165Aug 21, 1907San Francisco, CA, US
Sam Gibson34LR6' 2.0"198Aug 5, 1899King, NC, US
Frank Gira20R5' 8.0"165Jul 13, 1913NY, US
Leroy Herrmann28RR5' 10.0"185Feb 27, 1906Steward, IL, US
Mike Hunt26R6' 3.0"196Oct 12, 1907Santa Clara, CA, US
Johnny Intlekofer22RR6' 0.0"170Jul 23, 1911Lansing, IA, US
Stan Krawiec--Unknown
Madruga--Unknown
Duster Mails39LL6' 0.0"195Oct 1, 1894San Quentin, CA, US
Joe Marty20RR6' 0.0"182Sep 1, 1913Sacramento, CA, US
Tony Masucci18R5' 10.0"170Nov 13, 1915Fresno, CA, US
Hugh McMullen32SR6' 1.0"180Dec 16, 1901La Cygne, KS, US
Vince Monzo19R5' 11.0"185Dec 14, 1914Oakland, CA, US
Gus Oliver--Unknown
Al Peacock21Apr 25, 1913Alameda, CA, US
William Prout21R6' 1.0"180Mar 13, 1913CA, US
Hal Rhyne35RR5' 8.0"163Mar 30, 1899Paso Robles, CA, US
Ray Ross--Unknown
Kenny Sheehan20L5' 9.0"150Nov 7, 1913Oakland, CA, US
Eddie Stutz21RR6' 0.0"175Oct 27, 1912San Francisco, CA, US
Ernie Sulik23LL5' 10.0"178Jul 7, 1910San Francisco, CA, US
John Thomas22Aug 24, 1911Sacramento, CA, US
Larry Woodall39RR5' 9.0"165Jul 26, 1894Staunton, VA, US
Jimmy Zinn39LR6' 0.0"195Jan 21, 1895Benton, AR, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.