Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Minor Leagues > Teams > 1933 Superior Blues


1933 Superior Blues

1933 > Class D > 1933 Northern League
Overall: n/a

Affiliation: none or n/a
Manager: Rip Wade
Represented: Superior, WI
Ballpark: Railroad Yards (Superior, WI)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1934

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Rk Name Age G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB GDP HBP SH SF IBB
1 Mark Almli? 25 102 418 138 18 5 3 .330 .419 175
2 Gaylord Anderson? -- 84 328 89 10 2 0 .271 .314 103 Stats for 2 teams
3 Morrie Arnovich 22 103 420 139 25 1 14 .331 .495 208
4 John Benda? 30 107 408 113 26 2 7 .277 .402 164
5 Arthur Braga? -- 57 180 36 4 3 1 .200 .272 49
6 Carl Condon? -- 54 198 37 4 0 1 .187 .222 44
7 Gerald Davis? 21 43 108 26 8 0 2 .241 .370 40 Stats for 2 teams
8 Elert Enger? 29 110 426 130 25 4 13 .305 .474 202
9 Faust Ferzacca? -- 27 102 20 1 0 0 .196 .206 21
10 Joe Goldfine* 23 105 437 121 22 3 8 .277 .396 173
11 Walter Johnson? -- 23 66 10 1 0 0 .152 .167 11
12 Sam Kaufman? -- 33 108 18 4 0 0 .167 .204 22
13 John Kopko? -- 103 389 120 28 7 10 .308 .494 192
14 Alden Ledin? -- 19 39 11 2 1 0 .282 .385 15 Stats for 2 teams
15 Kenneth Olson? -- 15 39 9 2 0 0 .231 .282 11 Stats for 2 teams
16 Forrest Roberts? -- 55 173 40 5 1 2 .231 .306 53
17 Lawrence Turgeon? -- 26 95 30 3 0 1 .316 .379 36 Stats for 2 teams
18 Rip Wade* 35 76 263 90 17 1 8 .342 .506 133
19 Ernest Westerman? -- 14 28 7 0 0 1 .250 .357 10
20 Wesley Whitley? -- 32 125 27 3 0 2 .216 .288 36
20 Players 26.6
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
Rk Name Age W L W-L% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF WHIP H9 HR9 BB9 SO9 SO/W
1 Mark Almli? 25 2 2 .500 5 34.0 63 41 14 2.265 16.7 3.7
2 Arthur Braga? -- 13 11 .542 31 228.0 241 104 54 1.294 9.5 2.1
3 Gerald Davis? 21 10 9 .526 30 182.0 258 151 56 1.725 12.8 2.8 Stats for 2 teams
4 Elert Enger? 29 1 0 1.000 0.00 1 3.0 3 2 0 9.0
5 Walter Johnson? -- 5 10 .333 16 119.0 138 100 72 1.765 10.4 5.4
6 Sam Kaufman? -- 1 3 .250 6 35.0 4 31 14 0.514 1.0 3.6
7 Alden Ledin? -- 9 2 .818 19 96.0 107 70 51 1.646 10.0 4.8 Stats for 2 teams
8 Kenneth Olson? -- 1 5 .167 9 50.0 59 54 48 2.140 10.6 8.6 Stats for 2 teams
9 Richardson? -- 0 2 .000 9.00 4 19.0 28 23 19 13.3
10 Forrest Roberts -- 16 8 .667 28 233.0 248 117 62 1.330 9.6 2.4
11 Ernest Westerman? -- 5 5 .500 14 81.0 85 59 39 1.531 9.4 4.3
11 Players 21.8
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

Name G CG PO A E DP Fld% RF/G PB SB CS CS% lgCS% PO
Mark Almli 77 379 49 10 .977 5.56
Wesley Whitley 32 185 23 2 .990 6.50

1B

Name G CG PO A E DP Fld% RF/G lgCS% PO
John Benda 103 978 29 29 .972 9.78

2B

Name G CG PO A E DP Fld% RF/G lgCS% PO
Gaylord Anderson 77 162 169 27 .925 4.30 Stats for 2 teams
Carl Condon 54 100 170 12 .957 5.00
Faust Ferzacca 24 74 63 5 .965 5.71

3B

Name G CG PO A E DP Fld% RF/G lgCS% PO
John Kopko 86 121 180 24 .926 3.50

SS

Name G CG PO A E DP Fld% RF/G lgCS% PO
Morrie Arnovich 98 203 270 42 .918 4.83
Lawrence Turgeon 22 31 45 11 .874 3.45 Stats for 2 teams

OF

Name G CG PO A E DP Fld% RF/G lgCS% PO
Joe Goldfine 99 251 7 6 .977 2.61
Elert Enger 92 155 12 7 .960 1.82
Rip Wade 67 81 5 6 .935 1.28
Sam Kaufman 20 31 0 1 .969 1.55

P

Name G CG PO A E DP Fld% RF/G lgCS% PO
Arthur Braga 31 0.00
Gerald Davis 30 0.00 Stats for 2 teams
Forrest Roberts 28 0.00
Alden Ledin 19 0.00 Stats for 2 teams
Walter Johnson 16 0.00
Ernest Westerman 14 0.00
Kenneth Olson 9 0.00 Stats for 2 teams
Richardson 4 0.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
Name Age B T Ht Wt DoB Birthplace
Mark Almli 25 Jun 7, 1908 MN, US
Gaylord Anderson -- Unknown
Morrie Arnovich 22 R R 5' 10.0" 168 Nov 16, 1910 Superior, WI, US
John Benda 30 May 20, 1903 MN, US
Arthur Braga -- Unknown
Carl Condon -- Unknown
Gerald Davis 21 Apr 30, 1912 Wild Rose, WI, US
Elert Enger 29 Oct 7, 1903 Lanesboro, MN, US
Faust Ferzacca -- Unknown
Joe Goldfine 23 L 5' 8.0" 165 1910
Walter Johnson -- Unknown
Sam Kaufman -- Unknown
John Kopko -- Unknown
Alden Ledin -- Unknown
Kenneth Olson -- Unknown
Richardson -- Unknown
Forrest Roberts -- R Unknown
Lawrence Turgeon -- Unknown
Rip Wade 35 L R 5' 11.0" 174 Jan 12, 1898 Duluth, MN, US
Ernest Westerman -- Unknown
Wesley Whitley -- Unknown

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.