Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Minor Leagues > Teams > 1940 Selma Cloverleafs


1940 Selma Cloverleafs

1940 > Class B > 1940 Southeastern League
Overall: n/a

Affiliation: Washington Senators-AL
Manager: n/a
Represented: Selma, AL
Ballpark: Rowell Field (Selma, AL)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1939 / 1941

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Woodrow Arkeketa*2514477210.149.23411
2Stew Bolen*3711204000.200.2004
3Robert Bond*2313345100.147.1766
4Stew Bowers#2514273100.111.1484
5Johnnie Chambers*28408919300.213.24722
6Grady Dunlap*21144113400.317.41517
7Lester Elledge2037716010.085.1138
8Salvatore Ferrara21285010100.200.22011
9Frank Haggerty?2095333671220.201.24983
10Ben Hassler2714955116836811.305.459253
11Judson Holsing21175311400.208.28315
12Wes Kingdon39195216400.308.38520
13Wilmer Lane251344661141801.245.290135
14Hillis Layne*226202100.100.1503
15Allen McElreath*271405031643197.326.465234
16Clifford McSwain322810026320.260.33033Stats for 2 teams
17Joe Mene*2812349814623134.293.416207
18Ted Mueller*2313148916927118.346.495242
19Marvin Pelton2614956018445813.329.507284
20Richard Pitman2818274000.148.1484
21LeRoy Pritchett265913527620.200.27437
22Grover Resinger241234641463331.315.405188
23Raymond Rhodes?--11193000.158.1583
24George Stallings?--288621500.244.30226
25Mearl Strachan22429217400.185.22821
26Burton Swift*225011020613.182.33637
26 Players25.3
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Stew Bowers2545.4443.161474.0633126251.1897.73.0
2Johnnie Chambers28914.3913.7034219.025613090341.32410.51.4
3Lester Elledge20158.6522.9036217.02309470571.3239.52.4
4Richard Pitman28310.2315.851780.0915952471.72510.25.3
5LeRoy Pritchett261314.4813.5237225.023911388591.3249.62.4
6Mearl Strachan221511.5773.6840230.025613094651.39610.02.5
7Burton Swift*22109.5263.6230154.01548562541.3519.03.2
7 Players24.0

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Wilmer Lane1316146710.9865.20
Salvatore Ferrara258574.9583.68

1B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ted Mueller12311135724.9809.51
Robert Bond106751.9867.20

2B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ben Hassler14335941932.9605.44

3B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Grover Resinger12312127523.9453.22
Woodrow Arkeketa1214232.9493.08

SS

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Frank Haggerty9519731648.9145.40
George Stallings21265214.8483.71
Judson Holsing1719417.8963.53
Wes Kingdon1621505.9344.44

OF

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Allen McElreath1403391914.9622.56
Marvin Pelton137229147.9721.77
Joe Mene122261914.9512.21
Clifford McSwain274901.9801.81Stats for 2 teams

P

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mearl Strachan400.00
LeRoy Pritchett370.00
Lester Elledge360.00
Johnnie Chambers340.00
Burton Swift300.00
Richard Pitman170.00
Stew Bowers140.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
AgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Woodrow Arkeketa25L5' 11.0"1781915
Stew Bolen37LL5' 11.0"180Oct 12, 1902Jackson, AL, US
Robert Bond23L6' 1.0"1751917
Stew Bowers25SR6' 0.0"170Feb 26, 1915New Freedom, PA, US
Bill Cearley20R5' 10.0"200Jul 12, 1919
Johnnie Chambers28LR6' 0.0"185Sep 10, 1911Copperhill, TN, US
Grady Dunlap21L5' 11.0"1801919
Lester Elledge20RR6' 3.0"1931920
Salvatore Ferrara21R5' 10.0"1701919
William Flora24RL6' 0.0"1601916
Charles Gallagher22R6' 1.0"1751918
Jimmy Grant21LR5' 8.0"166Oct 6, 1918Racine, WI, US
Frank Haggerty201920Nassau County, NY, US
Ben Hassler27R5' 10.0"160Feb 6, 1913Fort Smith, AK, US
Judson Holsing21R5' 10.0"1751919
Carval Hubbard--Unknown
Kirby Jordan23L6' 1.0"1701917
Kenneth Kenny25RR6' 0.0"1761915
Wes Kingdon39RR5' 8.0"148Jul 4, 1900Los Angeles, CA, US
Wilmer Lane25R6' 0.0"1801915
Waple Langston26RR5' 8.0"1681914
Hillis Layne22LR6' 0.0"170Feb 23, 1918Whitwell, TN, US
Thomas Lyles--Unknown
Allen McElreath27LL5' 8.0"160Aug 4, 1912Mobile, AL, US
Clifford McSwain32R5' 10.0"1751908
Joe Mene28L6' 6.0"175Sep 16, 1911CA, US
Ted Mueller23L6' 0.0"1801917
Marvin Pelton26R6' 2.0"1851914
Richard Pitman28RR6' 6.0"1851912
LeRoy Pritchett26RR6' 0.0"1751914
Grover Resinger24RR5' 11.0"185Nov 20, 1915St. Louis, MO, US
Raymond Rhodes--Unknown
George Stallings--Unknown
Mearl Strachan22RR6' 1.0"1751918Northwood, NH, US
Burton Swift22LL5' 10.0"1701918
Jack VanOrsdol28RR6' 3.0"1801912
Pee-Wee Wanninger37LR5' 7.0"150Dec 12, 1902Birmingham, AL, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.