Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1965 Atlanta Crackers


1965 Atlanta Crackers

1965 > Class AAA > 1965 International League
Overall: 83-64
Scored 568 runs, Allowed 517 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 80-67

Affiliation: Milwaukee Braves-NL
Manager: n/a
Represented: Atlanta, GA
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1964

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Tommie Aaron2511444140241114192436322938.284.333.371.703149253
2Sandy Alomar#21662852674065790201441436.243.279.337.61690022
3Lee Bales#201026233300010032.130.231.130.3613000
4Bob Barton2310538035043101103745022444.289.338.394.732138312
5Jim Beauchamp258832428240731151338813256.259.336.472.808133406
6Ethan Blackaby*241127244311011036.125.222.250.4726000
7Ernie Bowman291114033743593124035601951.249.283.302.585113073
8Cecil Butler271016141100120007.071.071.286.3574020
9Clay Carroll241431280300000009.107.138.107.2453120
10Don Dillard*28762772523174136536102144.294.344.452.797114013Stats for 2 teams
11Tom Dukes2232504504000210417.089.163.089.2524010Stats for 2 teams
12Dave Eilers284524201200000025.100.182.100.2822020
13Frank Funk2917302712000000213.074.138.074.2122010
14Adrian Garrett*22128474411729217320633357110.224.319.426.745175141
15Carl Greene346330000000002.000.000.000.0000000
16William Hancock*23411110000010001.000.000.000.0000000
17Tim Harkness*27133499415511021911366417685.246.362.390.753162224
18Pat Jarvis242025220710010025.318.360.364.7248001
19Dick Kelley2514413555000100320.143.211.143.3535030
20Lou Klimchock*2529107988264021300710.265.318.367.68536101
21Larry Maxie2428575024201200525.080.179.180.3599110
22Jim McKnight29963513174080111633233034.252.317.350.667111112
23Chi-Chi Olivo374921211400010009.190.190.190.3814000
24Bubba Phillips371113142833565111429332328.230.293.318.61190332
25Jay Porter323188777163028101112.208.307.325.63125000
26Bill Robinson22133432407411091721037531355.268.292.393.685160273
27Ed Sadowski3462185165193780521101340.224.282.364.64560142
28Dan Schneider*22467162615100500618.242.314.258.57216111
29Jack Smith294631274310010038.111.200.148.3484010
30Gene Stephens*3278289243337081628024141.288.388.403.79198104
31Bobby Tiefenauer352418151300010019.200.250.200.4503020Stats for 2 teams
32Arnold Umbach223667611018512700211.295.317.508.82631040
33Corky Withrow27329888815205801920.170.247.364.61132010
34Woody Woodward223714913914345011600621.245.274.302.57642031
34 Players26.5147534547845681169175351025245125439832.244.309.360.668172024593939
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Cecil Butler2735.3755.651090043.05532273140140051.60511.50.62.92.91.00
2Clay Carroll2436.3332.4213134093.08528256323522081.2588.20.63.15.01.63
3Tom Dukes2249.3083.83321622127.0121695413385981151.2528.60.92.76.92.58Stats for 2 teams
4Dave Eilers28112.8461.124500080.06215103144392050.9507.00.31.64.42.79
5Frank Funk2943.5713.8414134182.09337356120512011.28010.20.71.35.64.25
6Carl Greene34009.69600013.022141437190002.23115.22.14.86.21.29
7Pat Jarvis2434.4293.4120100074.05932287375543041.2977.20.94.56.61.46
8Dick Kelley*25112.8462.16141431104.07829255342901021.0776.80.42.97.82.65
9Larry Maxie24713.3503.26282651160.01426858136828340101.3128.00.73.84.71.22
10Chi-Chi Olivo3792.8181.744900088.06719175247741061.0346.90.52.57.63.08
11Dan Schneider*22107.5883.03432330184.0194716210514883131.3329.50.52.54.31.73
12Jack Smith2986.5712.7945731113.010549356334463031.2218.40.52.63.71.39
13Bobby Tiefenauer3544.5000.982400055.03276152380000.6735.20.20.86.27.60Stats for 2 teams
14Arnold Umbach221310.5653.59312661168.0157816712692805071.3458.40.63.74.31.16
14 Players26.48364.5653.0614714711928101272.011845174328341436735261591.2568.40.62.95.21.78
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Bob Barton9252471126.9806.478
Ed Sadowski492151962.9754.781
Jay Porter11473001.0004.551

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tim Harkness12597583787.9938.46
Jim Beauchamp2416118714.9627.46
Tommie Aaron16110326.9837.06

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tommie Aaron69156169832.9764.71
Woody Woodward3784137530.9785.97
Sandy Alomar19354557.9414.21
Ernie Bowman11263246.9355.27

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Bubba Phillips978915878.9722.55
Jim McKnight43385162.9372.07
Lou Klimchock27264635.9602.67
Tommie Aaron1091520.9232.40

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ernie Bowman1001492531455.9664.02
Sandy Alomar48881611526.9435.19

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Adrian Garrett1242171092.9621.83
Bill Robinson1242288123.9521.90
Gene Stephens72144320.9872.04
Don Dillard70105110.9911.51Stats for 2 teams
Jim Beauchamp61111521.9831.90
Jim McKnight5873330.9621.31
Corky Withrow2646420.9621.92
Tommie Aaron13211001.0001.69
Bubba Phillips13150001.0001.15
Tim Harkness1217010.9441.42
Jay Porter12181001.0001.58

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Chi-Chi Olivo498610.9330.29
Dave Eilers45410021.0000.31
Jack Smith4562542.8860.69
Dan Schneider43143842.9291.21
Tom Dukes3251310.9470.56Stats for 2 teams
Arnold Umbach31161821.9441.10
Larry Maxie28112313.9711.21
Bobby Tiefenauer2464001.0000.42Stats for 2 teams
Pat Jarvis20812021.0001.00
Frank Funk14920051.0002.07
Dick Kelley1451611.9551.50
Clay Carroll131618021.0002.62
Cecil Butler10118001.0001.90
Carl Greene60.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Tommie Aaron25RR6' 3.0"190Aug 5, 1939Mobile, AL, US
Sandy Alomar21SR5' 9.0"140Oct 19, 1943Salinas, PR
Lee Bales20SR5' 10.0"165Dec 4, 1944Los Angeles, CA, US
Bob Barton23RR6' 0.0"175Jul 30, 1941Norwood, OH, US
Jim Beauchamp25RR6' 2.0"190Aug 21, 1939Vinita, OK, US
Ethan Blackaby24LL5' 11.0"190Jul 24, 1940Cincinnati, OH, US
Ernie Bowman29RR5' 10.0"160Jul 28, 1935Johnson City, TN, US
Cecil Butler27RR6' 4.0"195Oct 23, 1937Dallas, GA, US
Clay Carroll24RR6' 1.0"178May 2, 1941Clanton, AL, US
Don Dillard28LR6' 1.0"200Jan 8, 1937Greenville, SC, US
Tom Dukes22RR6' 2.0"185Aug 31, 1942Knoxville, TN, US
Dave Eilers28RR5' 11.0"188Dec 3, 1936Oldenburg, TX, US
Frank Funk29RR6' 0.0"175Aug 30, 1935Washington, DC, US
Adrian Garrett22LR6' 3.0"185Jan 3, 1943Brooksville, FL, US
Carl Greene34RR6' 3.0"210Apr 12, 1931Amanth, NC, US
William Hancock23LR6' 0.0"183Apr 19, 1942Shreveport, LA, US
Tim Harkness27LL6' 2.0"182Dec 23, 1937Lachine, QC, CA
Pat Jarvis24RR5' 10.0"180Mar 18, 1941Carlyle, IL, US
Dick Kelley25RL5' 11.0"174Jan 8, 1940Brighton, MA, US
Lou Klimchock25LR5' 11.0"180Oct 15, 1939Hostetter, PA, US
Larry Maxie24RR6' 4.0"220Oct 10, 1940Upland, CA, US
Jim McKnight29RR6' 1.0"185Jun 1, 1936Bee Branch, AR, US
Chi-Chi Olivo37RR6' 2.0"215Mar 18, 1928Guayubin, Monte Cristi, DO
Bubba Phillips37RR5' 9.0"180Feb 24, 1928West Point, MS, US
Jay Porter32RR6' 2.0"180Jan 17, 1933Shawnee, OK, US
Bill Robinson22RR6' 2.0"189Jun 26, 1943McKeesport, PA, US
Ed Sadowski34RR5' 11.0"175Jan 19, 1931Pittsburgh, PA, US
Dan Schneider22LL6' 3.0"170Aug 29, 1942Evansville, IN, US
Jack Smith29RR6' 0.0"185Nov 15, 1935Pikeville, KY, US
Gene Stephens32LR6' 3.0"175Jan 20, 1933Gravette, AR, US
Bobby Tiefenauer35RR6' 2.0"185Oct 10, 1929Desloge, MO, US
Arnold Umbach22RR6' 1.0"180Dec 6, 1942Williamsburg, VA, US
Corky Withrow27RR6' 3.0"197Nov 28, 1937High Coal, WV, US
Woody Woodward22RR6' 2.0"180Sep 23, 1942Miami, FL, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.