Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1993 Charlotte Knights


1993 Charlotte Knights

1993 > Class AAA > 1993 International League (West)
Overall: 86-55
Scored 769 runs, Allowed 635 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 83-58

Affiliation: Cleveland Indians-AL
Manager: Charlie Manuel
Represented: Charlotte, NC
Ballpark: Charlotte Knights Stadium (Fort Mill, SC)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1992 / 1994

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Beau Allred*2812040934759851332061434557.245.337.473.80916457283
2Sandy Alomar2712504481650180058.364.440.545.9852411001
3George Canale*2773235208324580627212647.216.302.341.6437140013
4Alan Cockrell30963052753176122839002359.276.333.422.75511692230
5Mark Davidson321013002633974122936112752.281.356.445.80111724513
6Sam Horn*291224714026210817138961060131.269.361.600.960241102078
7Wayne Kirby*291779761022623742310.289.316.539.8564110000
8Jeff Kunkel3111545743065121343114612813104.281.316.451.768194109500
9Jesse Levis*2547148129103261220021512.248.327.357.6834671121
10Mark Lewis23126554507931443041767953476.284.330.460.789233192834
11Luis Lopez28672512423676150123700617.314.331.525.85512781022
12Carlos Martinez2720847917297131220415.367.405.5951.0004721000
13John Marzano3031090100000011.111.200.111.311100000
14Orlando Mercado311024210300000025.143.250.143.393311001
15Carlos Mota251427254510011026.200.259.240.499600000
16Donell Nixon312027248800013123.333.385.333.718800100
17Manny Ramirez214017714538461201436112735.317.424.6901.11310012031
18Ken Ramos*261325374807714016113411284741.292.353.390.742187100734
19Napoleon Robinson2720660000000006.000.000.000.000000000Stats for 2 teams
20Jeff Schaefer3313348144853125203743582161.279.313.384.69717292820
21Kelly Stinnett23983082884279103633001752.274.318.392.71111342011
22Jim Thome*221154974108513621425102137694.332.441.5851.02624097048
22 Players27.3141543148527691371245401857135843456886.283.347.464.811225111244394040
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Paul Abbott2501.0006.6344000019.025161447012003911.68411.81.93.35.71.71
2Allan Anderson*29009.6470200014.03015154405000752.42919.32.62.63.21.25
3Don August2931.7505.48145500044.15729279100241011951.51111.61.82.04.92.40
4Paul Byrd2274.6363.891414011081.08043359300546143511.3588.91.03.36.01.80
5Colin Charland*27101.0006.7561000014.220121115016003711.70512.30.63.19.83.20
6Mike Christopher2936.3333.2250046002250.1512118264360022041.1329.10.41.16.46.00
7Mark Clark25101.0002.0822000013.095302012000520.8466.20.01.48.36.00
8Dennis Cook*3032.6005.06126300042.2462624661402211791.2199.71.31.38.46.67
9Mike Curtis*2821.6675.2370200010.1106623210001441.2588.71.72.68.73.33
10Jerry Dipoto2563.6671.9334027001246.23410102132441041771.0076.60.42.58.53.38
11Dave Eiland2613.2505.3088000035.24222218120131001541.51410.62.03.03.31.08
12Jason Grimsley2566.5003.3928195310135.113864511049110210185791.3829.20.73.36.82.08
13Albie Lopez21101.0002.2532000012.08331207200470.8336.00.81.55.23.50
14Tom McCarthy3265.5454.1145211002105.0104554815264615054401.2388.91.32.25.22.35
15Bob Milacki2843.5713.39217800471.25931276191460042881.0887.40.82.45.82.42
16Jeff Mutis*26601.0002.621211030075.26427221253593113151.1767.60.13.07.02.36
17Chad Ogea22138.6193.8129290200181.21699177265401352467511.2288.41.32.76.72.50
18Napoleon Robinson2746.4005.81206300052.26237347261433042421.67110.61.24.47.31.65Stats for 2 teams
19Scott Scudder2577.5005.0323220200136.0148927621521647055971.4719.81.43.44.21.23
20Zak Shinall240054.001000000.2344010000066.00040.50.013.50.00.00
21Heathcliff Slocumb2732.6003.56230900130.12514122111250021291.1877.40.63.37.42.27
22Julio Solano33007.503000006.07551315001281.66710.51.54.57.51.67
23Terry Wells*29004.266000006.19530615002362.36812.80.08.57.10.83
24Bill Wertz2672.7781.95281900050.24218114144471012071.1057.50.72.58.33.36
25Cliff Young*2831.7502.1555011037.230109420210001410.8507.21.00.55.010.50
26Matt Young*3451.8332.37108110049.13315132190555001931.0546.00.43.510.02.89Stats for 2 teams
26 Players26.88655.6103.94141141128135411239.11228635543140368268613586552361.2888.91.02.76.32.34
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Kelly Stinnett954954884.9855.723
Jesse Levis452662241.9866.405
Carlos Mota1344320.9593.622
Orlando Mercado10513001.0005.400
Sandy Alomar5201001.0004.200
John Marzano312110.9294.330

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
George Canale6353223845.9868.81
Luis Lopez5239620432.9908.00
Jeff Kunkel3923421226.9926.54
Carlos Martinez1778618.9884.94
Alan Cockrell8334051.0004.63
Sam Horn758015.9838.29
Beau Allred120001.0002.00
Orlando Mercado1110001.00011.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jeff Schaefer1292503862091.9704.93
Jeff Kunkel313475213.9823.52
Luis Lopez332001.0001.67

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jim Thome114672261518.9512.57
Jeff Kunkel2682520.9431.27
Carlos Martinez1271710.9602.00
Luis Lopez74420.8001.14

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mark Lewis1251684032381.9614.57
Jeff Kunkel14144516.9834.21
Jeff Schaefer537031.0002.00

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ken Ramos1242051120.9911.74
Beau Allred115212954.9781.92
Mark Davidson88147822.9871.76
Alan Cockrell68100650.9551.56
Manny Ramirez3970330.9611.87
Jeff Kunkel3054210.9821.87
Wayne Kirby17381011.0002.29
Luis Lopez8170001.0002.13

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mike Christopher5057011.0000.24
Tom McCarthy45101411.9600.53
Jerry Dipoto3414001.0000.15
Chad Ogea29142741.9111.41
Jason Grimsley28101150.8080.75
Bill Wertz2811520.8890.57
Scott Scudder2371413.9550.91
Heathcliff Slocumb234310.8750.30
Bob Milacki2161410.9520.95
Napoleon Robinson2064011.0000.50Stats for 2 teams
Don August144310.8750.50
Paul Byrd142810.9090.71
Dennis Cook1219001.0000.83
Jeff Mutis1252220.9312.25
Matt Young104711.9171.10Stats for 2 teams
Dave Eiland848011.0001.50
Allan Anderson710001.0000.14
Mike Curtis703001.0000.43
Colin Charland61010.5000.17
Terry Wells603001.0000.50
Cliff Young534001.0001.40
Paul Abbott412001.0000.75
Albie Lopez320001.0000.67
Julio Solano301001.0000.33
Mark Clark220001.0001.00
Zak Shinall101001.0001.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Paul Abbott25RR6' 3.0"185Sep 15, 1967Van Nuys, CA, US
Beau Allred28LL6' 0.0"190Jun 4, 1965Mesa, AZ, US
Sandy Alomar27RR6' 5.0"200Jun 18, 1966Salinas, PR
Allan Anderson29LL5' 11.0"178Jan 7, 1964Lancaster, OH, US
Don August29RR6' 3.0"190Jul 3, 1963Inglewood, CA, US
Paul Byrd22RR6' 1.0"185Dec 3, 1970Louisville, KY, US
George Canale27LR6' 1.0"190Aug 11, 1965Memphis, TN, US
Colin Charland27LL6' 3.0"205Nov 13, 1965
Mike Christopher29RR6' 5.0"205Nov 3, 1963Petersburg, VA, US
Mark Clark25RR6' 5.0"225May 12, 1968Bath, IL, US
Alan Cockrell30RR6' 2.0"210Dec 5, 1962Kansas City, KS, US
Dennis Cook30LL6' 3.0"185Oct 4, 1962La Marque, TX, US
Mike Curtis28LL6' 3.0"180Mar 12, 1965
Mark Davidson32RR6' 2.0"180Feb 15, 1961Knoxville, TN, US
Jerry Dipoto25RR6' 2.0"203May 24, 1968Jersey City, NJ, US
Dave Eiland26RR6' 3.0"210Jul 5, 1966Dade City, FL, US
Jason Grimsley25RR6' 3.0"180Aug 7, 1967Cleveland, TX, US
Sam Horn29LL6' 5.0"215Nov 2, 1963Dallas, TX, US
Wayne Kirby29LR5' 11.0"185Jan 22, 1964Williamsburg, VA, US
Jeff Kunkel31RR6' 2.0"180Mar 25, 1962West Palm Beach, FL, US
Jesse Levis25LR5' 9.0"180Apr 14, 1968Philadelphia, PA, US
Mark Lewis23RR6' 1.0"190Nov 30, 1969Hamilton, OH, US
Albie Lopez21RR6' 2.0"240Aug 18, 1971Mesa, AZ, US
Luis Lopez28RR6' 1.0"190Sep 1, 1964Brooklyn, NY, US
Carlos Martinez27RR6' 5.0"175Aug 11, 1965La Guaira, Vargas, VE
John Marzano30RR5' 11.0"185Feb 14, 1963Philadelphia, PA, US
Tom McCarthy32RR6' 0.0"180Jun 18, 1961Landstuhl, DE
Orlando Mercado31RR6' 0.0"180Nov 7, 1961Arecibo, PR
Bob Milacki28RR6' 4.0"220Jul 28, 1964Trenton, NJ, US
Carlos Mota25RR6' 0.0"210Jan 10, 1968San Cristobal, San Cristobal, DO
Jeff Mutis26LL6' 2.0"185Dec 20, 1966Allentown, PA, US
Donell Nixon31RR6' 1.0"185Dec 31, 1961Evergreen, NC, US
Chad Ogea22RR6' 2.0"200Nov 9, 1970Lake Charles, LA, US
Manny Ramirez21RR6' 0.0"225May 30, 1972Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO
Ken Ramos26LL6' 1.0"185Jun 6, 1967Sidney, NE, US
Napoleon Robinson27RR6' 3.0"195Jan 26, 1966
Jeff Schaefer33RR5' 10.0"170May 31, 1960Patchogue, NY, US
Scott Scudder25RR6' 2.0"180Feb 14, 1968Paris, TX, US
Zak Shinall24RR6' 3.0"215Oct 14, 1968St. Louis, MO, US
Heathcliff Slocumb27RR6' 3.0"180Jun 7, 1966Jamaica, NY, US
Julio Solano33RR6' 1.0"160Jan 8, 1960Agua Blanca, El Seibo, DO
Kelly Stinnett23RR5' 11.0"195Feb 14, 1970Lawton, OK, US
Jim Thome22LR6' 4.0"250Aug 27, 1970Peoria, IL, US
Terry Wells29LL6' 3.0"205Sep 10, 1963Kankakee, IL, US
Bill Wertz26RR6' 6.0"220Jan 15, 1967Cleveland, OH, US
Cliff Young28LL6' 4.0"200Aug 2, 1964Willis, TX, US
Matt Young34LL6' 3.0"205Aug 9, 1958Pasadena, CA, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.