Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1951 Toronto Maple Leafs


1951 Toronto Maple Leafs

1951 > Class AAA > 1951 International League
Overall: 77-76

Affiliation: St. Louis Browns-AL
Manager: Joe Becker
Represented: Toronto, ON, CA
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1950 / 1952

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Ferrell Anderson331104013713011221175002422.302.349.420.77015633Stats for 2 teams
2Danny Baich253110091102321180813.253.313.330.6433001
3Russ Bauers*372971684110003008.162.162.162.3241103
4Billy Bowers*291194703955811522273766832.291.395.410.80516207
5Jack Bruner*267111.000
6Fred Collins*35131615210012015.067.125.267.392400
7Frank Colman*3312648043850125260126633431.285.338.427.76518717
8John Crocco25251111120000002.182.182.182.364200
9Leon Day34203027571001025.259.333.296.630810
10Cliff Fannin*27325243651104058.116.208.186.394804
11Les Fleming*3513553144568119283177918233.267.384.458.84220422
12Charley Grant3014960354379143295197715373.263.329.440.76923907
13Bubba Harris25530000.000.0000
14Bud Heslet318021518723483162722731.257.350.380.7307101
15Johnny Hetki2941106978213006054.216.255.247.5022404
16Ed Hrabczak28321.500
17Hal Hudson*2439675771001040010.175.175.211.38612010
18Irv Medlinger*24315448650001049.104.173.104.277502
19Lew Morton*3014763053890127174217037253.236.336.400.736215911
20Johnny Ostrowski331274393774081152135605886.215.321.369.69013913
21Max Peterson29213627020001045.074.194.074.268205
22Vincent Plumbo277622519818478242502517.237.323.359.6817102
23Ribs Raney28210000.000.0000
24Bobby Rhawn3278325295468913163552420.302.358.414.77212224
25Donald Robertson25141613320000035.154.313.154.466200
26Ray Shore30553025460002015.240.269.240.509604
27Elmer Singleton33111515020000003.133.133.133.267200
28Robert Stewart25194541590104037.220.273.268.5411101
29John Sullivan301536675657613117123859564.232.342.276.61915607
30Charlie White*2360250230316510242751631.283.329.396.7259104
30 Players30.51545759504166312672042812061431607571.251.334.374.70818871992
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Frank Barnes2401.00045.0021001.02758101210.00018.072.09.00.13
2Russ Bauers37913.4093.002928153195.02009065501282031.2829.22.35.92.56
3Ernie Bickhaus2800108.0010000.12442000012.00054.054.00.00.00
4Jack Bruner*2602.00011.5752007.01099730002.42912.99.03.90.43
5John Crocco2512.3334.672410052.056392734100031.7319.75.91.70.29
6Leon Day3411.5001.581411040.03310728201011.5257.46.34.50.71
7Cliff Fannin2768.4294.36232082130.0126656337720011.2548.72.65.01.95
8Bubba Harris2501.0003.86511014.018136840001.85711.65.12.60.50
9Johnny Hetki291910.6552.853732174256.0215958175977241.1337.62.63.41.29
10Ed Hrabczak2801.0005.0032009.01155550001.77811.05.05.01.00
11Hal Hudson*24165.7623.08392493181.0155706285906121.3267.74.24.51.06
12Irv Medlinger*241010.5003.90282162143.0157836262722071.5319.93.94.51.16
13Max Peterson2935.3753.6421103094.0104473825280011.37210.02.42.71.12
14Ribs Raney2801.00018.0020002.0154620013.5004.527.09.00.33
15Donald Robertson2523.4004.601061045.048292328151041.6899.65.63.00.54
16Ray Shore30108.5562.9455000107.072383564770141.2716.15.46.51.20
17Elmer Singleton3305.0007.151050039.05336319150121.59012.22.13.51.67
18Pete Taylor23007.5040006.01055521002.50015.07.53.00.40
18 Players28.57776.503154154
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Ferrell Anderson105506451810.9685.2511Stats for 2 teams
Vincent Plumbo682851872.9774.461
Danny Baich27111722.9834.372

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Les Fleming1291025651780.9858.45
Frank Colman2820320117.9967.96

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Charley Grant1463523441877.9754.77

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Bobby Rhawn67601301217.9412.84
Charlie White5967116714.9633.10
Johnny Ostrowski29315388.9132.90
Robert Stewart11102132.9122.82

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
John Sullivan1532694383963.9484.62

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Lew Morton1453381733.9922.45
Billy Bowers1072751173.9762.67
Johnny Ostrowski93210551.9772.31
Frank Colman91151831.9811.75
Bud Heslet4691621.9802.11

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ray Shore55521021.0000.47
Hal Hudson39142851.8941.08
Johnny Hetki37134314.9821.51
Russ Bauers29114751.9212.00
Irv Medlinger2852221.9310.96
John Crocco24310011.0000.54
Cliff Fannin23311011.0000.61
Max Peterson2121610.9470.86
Leon Day1416001.0000.50
Donald Robertson101931.7691.00
Elmer Singleton109811.9441.70
Jack Bruner50.00
Bubba Harris50.00
Pete Taylor40.00
Ed Hrabczak30.00
Frank Barnes20.00
Ribs Raney20.00
Ernie Bickhaus10.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Ferrell Anderson33RR6' 1.0"200Jan 9, 1918Maple City, KS, US
Danny Baich25RR5' 11.0"190Dec 25, 1925Detroit, MI, US
Frank Barnes24RR6' 0.0"170Aug 26, 1926Longwood, MS, US
Russ Bauers37LR6' 3.0"195May 10, 1914Townsend, WI, US
Ernie Bickhaus28RR5' 11.0"170Dec 2, 1922Quincy, IL, US
Billy Bowers29LR5' 9.0"176Mar 25, 1922Parkin, AR, US
Jack Bruner26LL6' 1.0"185Jul 1, 1924Waterloo, IA, US
Fred Collins35LL6' 1.0"1701916
Frank Colman33LL5' 11.0"186Mar 2, 1918London, ON, CA
John Crocco25RR6' 1.0"184Jan 23, 1926Modesto, CA, US
Leon Day34RR5' 9.0"170Oct 30, 1916Alexandria, VA, US
Cliff Fannin27LR6' 0.0"170May 13, 1924Louisa, KY, US
Les Fleming35LL5' 10.0"185Aug 7, 1915Singleton, TX, US
Charley Grant30RR6' 1.0"188Mar 22, 1921Graceville, FL, US
Bubba Harris25RR6' 4.0"204Feb 15, 1926Sulligent, AL, US
Bud Heslet31RR6' 2.0"205Feb 27, 1920Topeka, KS, US
Johnny Hetki29RR6' 1.0"202May 12, 1922Leavenworth, KS, US
Ed Hrabczak28RR6' 4.0"215Feb 17, 1923
Hal Hudson24LL5' 10.0"175May 4, 1927Grosse Pointe, MI, US
Irv Medlinger24LL5' 11.0"185Jun 18, 1927Chicago, IL, US
Lew Morton30L6' 0.0"195Sep 4, 1920Fort Scott, KS, US
Johnny Ostrowski33RR5' 10.0"170Oct 17, 1917Chicago, IL, US
Max Peterson29RR5' 10.0"176Dec 22, 1921Warren County, IL, US
Vincent Plumbo27R5' 8.0"190Aug 6, 1923St. Paul, MN, US
Ribs Raney28RR6' 4.0"190Feb 16, 1923Detroit, MI, US
Bobby Rhawn32RR5' 8.0"180Feb 13, 1919Catawissa, PA, US
Donald Robertson25RR6' 0.0"175Dec 24, 1925Portland, OR, US
Ray Shore30RR6' 3.0"210Jun 9, 1921Cincinnati, OH, US
Elmer Singleton33RR6' 2.0"174Jun 26, 1918Ogden, UT, US
Robert Stewart25R5' 10.0"1751926
John Sullivan30RR5' 10.0"170Nov 2, 1920Chicago, IL, US
Pete Taylor23RR6' 1.0"170Nov 26, 1927Severn, MD, US
Charlie White23LR5' 11.0"192Aug 12, 1927Kinston, NC, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.