Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1953 Shreveport Sports


1953 Shreveport Sports

1953 > Class AA > 1953 Texas League
Overall: 79-75
Scored 675 runs, Allowed 657 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 79-75

Affiliation: none or n/a
Manager: Mickey Livingston
Represented: Shreveport, LA
Ballpark: Spar Stadium (Shreveport, LA)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1952 / 1954

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1James Ackeret2815663254673153232863927753.280.375.374.74920463
2John Andre*3050514755010400410.106.176.149.325700
3Jack Conway3454193166233561415122631.211.318.331.6495501
4David Cyrus*25328674515200800816.203.280.230.5101704
5Chico Garcia2815570560182183344251898823.304.394.384.779231115
6Ralph Hamner3630343011000000215.033.094.033.127102
7Bud Heslet331506145437914630041100046895.269.350.551.90129903
8J.W. Jones2312843838842104181547134117.268.341.358.69913927
9John Jones*2613046040156100168237994831.249.331.344.675138110
10Joe Koppe221265094026578100330999571.194.349.241.59197111
11Doyle Lade323488718122015001320.169.298.239.5371704
12Max Lanier371526233810000014.348.375.391.766902
13Les Layton31141579507691181812269656664.233.322.402.72520415
14Buddy Lively282132262600011047.231.333.231.564602
15Mickey Livingston38399282213001300912.159.250.195.4451610
16Fred Martin3836464221100100111.024.047.048.094203Stats for 2 teams
17Howard Martin281128243710030034.292.370.333.704801
18James Martin2337124110122120413021324.191.276.318.5953501
19Mel McGaha2611440637263971611066412928.261.318.390.70714523
20Knowles Piercey*2937302313000200510.130.286.130.416302
21Hugh Sooter26349788313200400220.148.167.170.3371507
22Joe Szekely28151631531771452022083979060.273.384.431.81622964
23Bill Tremel236027251410010018.160.192.200.392501
23 Players28.1156589951426751287207211236116059690637.250.342.370.71319051192740
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1John Andre3065.5454.19441321146.014079681579691061.5008.60.94.94.30.87
2David Cyrus251311.5424.183230133209.0211111972665974131.3219.11.12.84.21.49
3Ralph Hamner36410.2863.82301241106.01035045640519051.3498.70.53.44.31.28
4Doyle Lade32159.6253.753431144211.0187100881782902041.2758.00.73.53.81.10
5Max Lanier*3743.5713.6314113167.0642827541510021.5678.60.75.56.91.24
6Buddy Lively2848.3333.7920135095.08947401440371101.3588.41.33.83.50.93
7Fred Martin38413.2354.03361342134.012573601841590021.2398.41.22.84.01.44Stats for 2 teams
8Knowles Piercey*2974.6363.003740090.0984330820310011.3119.80.82.03.11.55
9Hugh Sooter261515.5002.913434172254.0258109821367925061.2809.10.52.43.31.37
10Bill Tremel2374.6363.8060100116.01205449955311001.5099.30.74.32.40.56
10 Players29.77975.5133.591561569660131368.01337657546121506576282261.3478.80.83.33.81.14
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
J.W. Jones11546139510.9904.353
James Martin341072043.9693.740
Mickey Livingston28901041.9623.570

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
John Jones105966821190.9909.98
Mel McGaha5651233459.9939.73

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Chico Garcia15540941728108.9675.33

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
James Ackeret1561934084230.9353.85

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Joe Koppe122554065789.8903.78
Jack Conway40701251125.9474.88

LF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Joe Szekely15031814172.9512.21

CF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Les Layton1323211141.9882.52
Mel McGaha2119121.9090.95

RF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Bud Heslet1462101272.9691.52

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Bill Tremel6001911.9500.32
John Andre4432611.9670.66
Knowles Piercey3751422.9050.51
Fred Martin36102121.9390.86Stats for 2 teams
Doyle Lade34124043.9291.53
Hugh Sooter34164946.9421.91
David Cyrus3292811.9741.16
Ralph Hamner3072510.9701.07
Buddy Lively20614001.0001.00
Max Lanier14213001.0001.07

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
James Ackeret28R6' 2.0"1951925
John Andre30LR6' 4.0"200Jan 3, 1923Brockton, MA, US
Bill Chambers28RR6' 0.0"1801925
Jack Conway34RR5' 11.0"175Jul 30, 1918Bryan, TX, US
David Cyrus25LR6' 2.0"210Jul 18, 1927
Nelson Daehn23L6' 0.0"1801930
Chico Garcia28RR5' 8.0"170Dec 24, 1924Veracruz, Veracruz, MX
Ralph Hamner36RR6' 3.0"165Sep 12, 1916Gibsland, LA, US
Bud Heslet33RR6' 2.0"205Feb 27, 1920Topeka, KS, US
J.W. Jones23RR6' 0.0"2001930
John Jones26LL6' 0.0"1751927
Joe Koppe22RR5' 10.0"165Oct 19, 1930Detroit, MI, US
Doyle Lade32RR5' 10.0"183Feb 17, 1921Fairbury, NE, US
Max Lanier37RL5' 11.0"180Aug 18, 1915Denton, NC, US
Les Layton31RR6' 0.0"165Nov 18, 1921Nardin, OK, US
Buddy Lively28RR6' 0.0"200Feb 14, 1925Birmingham, AL, US
Mickey Livingston38RR6' 1.0"185Nov 15, 1914Newberry, SC, US
Fred Martin38RR6' 1.0"185Jun 27, 1915Williams, OK, US
Howard Martin28R6' 2.0"1781925Wichita, KS, US
James Martin23R6' 2.0"205Jul 16, 1929
Mel McGaha26RR6' 2.0"198Sep 26, 1926Bastrop, LA, US
William Parsons20LR6' 1.0"1801933
Knowles Piercey29LL6' 2.0"180Jan 31, 1924Salt Lake City, UT, US
Jesse Priest23RR6' 2.0"175Sep 18, 1929Briggs, TX, US
Hugh Sooter26RR5' 9.0"174May 30, 1927
Joe Szekely28RR5' 11.0"180Feb 2, 1925Cleveland, OH, US
Bill Tremel23RR5' 11.0"180Jul 4, 1929Lilly, PA, US
Claude White24RR5' 10.0"1751929

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.