Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2010 Bridgeport Bluefish


2010 Bridgeport Bluefish

2010 > Class Independent > 2010 Atlantic League (Liberty)
Overall: 83-57
Scored 765 runs, Allowed 655 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 80-60

Affiliation: none or n/a
Manager: Willie Upshaw
Represented: Bridgeport, CT
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 2009 / 2011

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Brian Barton2810243536886128254197220854106.348.442.5921.03521810121Stats for 2 teams
2Hiram Bocachica34692942524371211834833064.282.371.468.8391187320
3Brandon Chaves#30121501431741112347472035379.258.345.378.72316351110
4Adam Greenberg*2910548038467999643944117598.258.384.344.72813261140
5Todd Jennings2845156133153320013321938.248.344.263.607351210Stats for 3 teams
6Joe Jiannetti28108420383521252431364842352.326.371.507.8771947252
7Charlton Jimerson3048207182406317210431201955.346.420.6261.0471145013
8Timothy Johnson2382240222264550318621159.203.259.266.525596100
9Luis Lopez3611547641649117180858004938.281.354.382.7371592273
10Victor Mercedes#3117736615294041612710.439.493.6821.175450000
11Steve Moss26115516446881432482283535689.321.400.558.9582497165
12Wily Mo Pena283916315527486183430738.310.337.516.854800010
13Tom Pennino25762542262655130632212358.243.310.381.690860230Stats for 3 teams
14Josh Phelps321004453907112124010671513677.310.375.449.82417510092
15Alex Prieto34829233610031052.261.379.304.68470010
16Danny Putnam*27108425364629921511561245164.272.367.448.8151636042
17Tike Redman*3357252213395140227223528.239.344.286.630610220
18Colin Roberson*26602242142961165829123864.285.313.519.8311111010
19Luis Rodriguez361024023733684164642011965.225.263.338.6011262350
20Victor Rodriguez33572352192863150729201423.288.333.452.785991100Stats for 3 teams
21Matt Smith*3334110000000000.000.000.000.00000000Stats for 2 teams
21 Players29.81405486481776513562453913269815544512971.282.355.431.786207567395117
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Antonio Alfonseca3823.4004.135901500265.16437305231461062791.3328.80.73.26.32.00
2Luis Arroyo*3633.5005.89273600055.06342364321262022631.72710.30.75.24.30.81
3Pat Bresnehan25000.002010001.11100501101114.5006.80.033.86.80.20
4Eric DuBose*3402.00016.622200004.1121181504001313.92324.92.110.48.30.80
5Bartolome Fortunato3532.6004.41130800016.121880819000711.77611.60.04.45.01.13
6Luis Gonzalez*2794.6923.561616000096.09346388650884034391.6468.70.86.18.21.35
7Kyle Jackson27410.2866.0032224000132.01621008822692973076181.75011.01.54.76.61.41Stats for 2 teams
8Jorge Julio3101.0001.1555050002855.0391170220572082281.1096.40.03.69.32.59
9Marc Kaiser2824.3338.8866000025.14028254140163021302.13214.21.45.05.71.14
10Kevin Mannix29116.6474.3626240000136.1142776618570894015981.4609.41.23.85.91.56
11Paul Oseguera*2645.4443.821411220077.28438339240645013371.3919.71.02.87.42.67
12Jorge Perez2452.7143.303611500060.05528226160474062501.1838.20.92.47.02.94
13Matt Pike31125.7064.1527270110167.0186867719510859077301.41910.01.02.74.61.67
14Mike Porzio*37005.401100005.01330604000221.4001.80.010.87.20.67
15Chris Rivera2673.7003.546201800186.18738344263513043611.3099.10.42.75.31.96
16Patrick Ryan2751.8331.39196700258.1381092240651032341.0635.90.33.710.02.71
17Miguel Saladin35201.0000.00180500123.260009118100870.6342.30.03.46.82.00
18Dan Serafini*3641.8003.42117100050.05120194190391072131.4009.20.73.47.02.05
19Riley Shuckerow*2303.0009.9273300016.127211807012005802.08214.90.03.96.61.71
20Matt Smith*331011.4765.7832195102129.1157988312773803286111.80910.90.85.45.61.04Stats for 2 teams
21Denny Stark3584.6674.6837173001134.21407670136508690125971.5229.40.94.35.71.32
22Esteban Yan3531.7503.5766000035.1462114591221011601.55711.71.32.35.62.44
22 Players30.78357.5934.1014014013731351232.1127865556211252698795207254251.4649.30.83.86.41.67
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Luis Rodriguez1016435895.9876.949522633%
Tom Pennino674363751.9907.068571319%Stats for 3 teams
Todd Jennings291631530.9836.14336614%Stats for 3 teams

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Josh Phelps9282843679.9939.47
Wily Mo Pena211608316.9828.00
Luis Lopez171338123.9938.29
Joe Jiannetti1490715.9906.93
Victor Rodriguez1050217.9815.20Stats for 3 teams
Steve Moss351011.0002.00
Danny Putnam27111.8894.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Joe Jiannetti5393144828.9674.47
Hiram Bocachica4480152732.9715.27
Victor Rodriguez20294719.9873.80Stats for 3 teams
Timothy Johnson192944511.9363.84
Todd Jennings11142415.9743.45Stats for 3 teams
Victor Mercedes81015051.0003.13
Alex Prieto8122615.9744.75
Brandon Chaves121001.0003.00
Steve Moss100000.00

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Luis Lopez8754132911.9542.14
Timothy Johnson36215223.9732.03
Joe Jiannetti311652616.9192.19
Victor Rodriguez26113747.9231.85Stats for 3 teams
Tom Pennino71610.8751.00Stats for 3 teams
Todd Jennings41220.6000.75Stats for 3 teams
Victor Mercedes439011.0003.00

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Brandon Chaves1201773081669.9684.04
Timothy Johnson2636581214.8873.62
Hiram Bocachica12111.7503.00
Victor Mercedes10010.0000.00
Tom Pennino100000.00Stats for 3 teams

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Adam Greenberg99261924.9932.73
Brian Barton95197360.9712.11Stats for 2 teams
Steve Moss93180351.9731.97
Danny Putnam78128541.9711.71
Tike Redman501093001.0002.24
Charlton Jimerson4277330.9641.90
Colin Roberson3552430.9491.60
Hiram Bocachica1850020.9622.78
Todd Jennings110001.0001.00Stats for 3 teams
Josh Phelps100000.00
Matt Smith100000.00Stats for 2 teams

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Chris Rivera61921051.0000.49
Antonio Alfonseca58615011.0000.36
Jorge Julio5403001.0000.06
Jorge Perez3659011.0000.39
Denny Stark361221011.0000.92
Kyle Jackson326921.8820.47Stats for 2 teams
Matt Smith3241731.8750.66Stats for 2 teams
Matt Pike2761622.9170.81
Luis Arroyo2649001.0000.50
Kevin Mannix258710.9380.60
Patrick Ryan195811.9290.68
Miguel Saladin1813001.0000.22
Luis Gonzalez16013001.0000.81
Paul Oseguera1429001.0000.79
Bartolome Fortunato1312011.0000.23
Dan Serafini111211.7500.27
Riley Shuckerow70412.8000.57
Marc Kaiser63410.8751.17
Esteban Yan62510.8751.17
Pat Bresnehan200000.00
Eric DuBose201001.0000.50
Mike Porzio100000.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Antonio Alfonseca38RR6' 5.0"250Apr 16, 1972La Romana, La Romana, DO
Luis Arroyo36LL5' 11.0"171Sep 29, 1973Arecibo, PR
Brian Barton28RR6' 3.0"190Apr 25, 1982Los Angeles, CA, US
Hiram Bocachica34RR5' 11.0"195Mar 4, 1976Ponce, PR
Pat Bresnehan25RR6' 1.0"211Apr 23, 1985Danbury, CT, US
Brandon Chaves30SR6' 3.0"181Aug 5, 1979Hilo, HI, US
Eric DuBose34LL6' 3.0"230May 15, 1976Bradenton, FL, US
Bartolome Fortunato35RR6' 1.0"210Aug 24, 1974Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO
Luis Gonzalez27LL6' 0.0"205Feb 27, 1983Santurce, PR
Adam Greenberg29LL5' 9.0"180Feb 21, 1981New Haven, CT, US
Kyle Jackson27RR6' 3.0"200Apr 9, 1983Nashua, NH, US
Todd Jennings28RR6' 0.0"215Dec 10, 1981Orangevale, CA, US
Joe Jiannetti28RR6' 1.0"190Sep 25, 1981Tampa, FL, US
Charlton Jimerson30RR6' 3.0"210Sep 22, 1979San Leandro, CA, US
Timothy Johnson23RR6' 1.0"180Oct 15, 1986Chestnut Hill, PA, US
Jorge Julio31RR6' 1.0"190Mar 3, 1979Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE
Marc Kaiser28RR6' 2.0"205May 7, 1982Reno, NV, US
Luis Lopez36RR6' 0.0"205Oct 5, 1973Brooklyn, NY, US
Kevin Mannix29RR6' 2.0"207Dec 20, 1980Syosset, NY, US
Victor Mercedes31SR5' 11.0"190Apr 15, 1979La Romana, La Romana, DO
Steve Moss26RR6' 2.0"205Jan 12, 1984Los Angeles, CA, US
Paul Oseguera26LL6' 0.0"180Jan 6, 1984La Jolla, CA, US
Wily Mo Pena28RR6' 3.0"260Jan 23, 1982Laguna Salada, Valverde, DO
Tom Pennino25RR6' 0.0"215Aug 17, 1984Huntington, NY, US
Jorge Perez24RR5' 11.0"167Jan 16, 1986Castanuela, Monte Cristi, DO
Josh Phelps32RR6' 3.0"225May 12, 1978Anchorage, AK, US
Matt Pike31RR6' 1.0"180Sep 5, 1978Pontiac, MI, US
Mike Porzio37LL6' 3.0"190Aug 20, 1972Waterbury, CT, US
Alex Prieto34RR5' 10.0"200Jun 19, 1976Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE
Danny Putnam27LL5' 10.0"200Sep 17, 1982Scott AFB, IL, US
Tike Redman33LL5' 11.0"175Mar 10, 1977Tuscaloosa, AL, US
Chris Rivera26RR6' 4.0"200Mar 4, 1984Richmond, VA, US
Colin Roberson26LR6' 5.0"205Jul 15, 1983Virginia Beach, VA, US
Luis Rodriguez36RR5' 11.0"195Jan 3, 1974Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE
Victor Rodriguez33RR6' 0.0"205Oct 25, 1976Guayama, PR
Patrick Ryan27RR6' 0.0"200May 31, 1983Harvey, IL, US
Miguel Saladin35RR5' 11.0"200May 22, 1975San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, DO
Dan Serafini36SL6' 1.0"190Jan 25, 1974San Francisco, CA, US
Riley Shuckerow23LL5' 10.0"170Oct 14, 1986
Matt Smith33LL5' 10.0"160Dec 1, 1976Newark, NJ, US
Denny Stark35RR6' 2.0"210Oct 27, 1974Hicksville, OH, US
Esteban Yan35RR6' 4.0"255Jun 22, 1975Campina, El Seibo, DO

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.