Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1995 Cincinnati Reds


1995 Cincinnati Reds

1995 > Class Major League > 1995 National League (Central)
Overall: 85-59
Scored 747 runs, Allowed 623 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 84-60

Affiliation: none or n/a
Manager: Davey Johnson
Represented: Cincinnati, OH
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1994 / 1996

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Eric Anthony*2747150134193660523211330.269.327.425.7525710032
2Damon Berryhill#3134978261530211001019.183.260.293.5532430142
3Bret Boone26138570513631373421568514184.267.326.429.755220146550
4Jeff Branson*2812238433143861821245214469.260.345.435.780144921614
5Jeff Brantley3156330000000001.000.000.000.000000000
6Hector Carrasco2564770000000004.000.000.000.000000000
7Ron Gant3011949341079113194298823874108.276.386.554.940227113155
8Steve Gibralter224330100000000.333.333.333.667100000
9Willie Greene*23822191200000037.105.227.105.333210000
10Lenny Harris*301012151973241832161011420.208.259.310.5696160310
11Xavier Hernandez*2959880000000004.000.000.000.000000000
12Thomas Howard#3011330428142851523261782037.302.350.402.75211331110
13Brian Hunter274093799176019211121.215.312.329.6412621021
14Michael Jackson3040440100000000.250.250.250.500100000
15Kevin Jarvis*251923212310000008.143.182.190.372401100
16Barry Larkin311315674969815829615665156149.319.394.492.88624463342
17Mark Lewis25811941712558131330032133.339.407.480.8878210022
18Chuck McElroy*2744330000000000.000.000.000.000000000
19Hal Morris*30101391359531002521151112958.279.333.451.785162101117
20C.J. Nitkowski*22910101200010006.200.200.200.400200000
21Eric Owens2423202000100001.0001.0001.0002.000200100
22Brad Pennington*266220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
23Tim Pugh2829332824200100112.143.172.214.387610400
24Rick Reed304530000000000.000.000.000.000000200
25Jose Rijo301424221310030003.136.136.182.318400200
26Johnny Ruffin2310220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
27Reggie Sanders27133567484911483662899361269122.306.397.579.97528098064
28Benito Santiago308129626640762001144222448.286.351.485.83612974021
29Pete Schourek*26297159713200400012.220.220.254.47515101200
30John Smiley*3028665569102500426.164.217.291.5081610610
31Pete Smith2911530000000022.000.400.000.400000000
32Scott Sullivan243110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
33Ed Taubensee*26802442183262142944222252.284.354.491.84510722112
34Frank Viola*353660110000001.167.167.333.500200000
35Jerome Walton2910218816232471218221071725.290.368.525.8928504320
36David Wells*321129282400000005.143.143.143.286400100
37Nigel Wilson*255770000000004.000.000.000.000000000
38Craig Worthington301020181510120021.278.350.500.850900000
38 Players28.41445574490374713262773516169419068519946.270.342.440.78221569240625042
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Jeff Brantley3132.6002.8256049002870.153222211203621222831.0386.81.42.67.93.10
2Hector Carrasco2527.2224.126402800587.186454014656420153911.5118.90.14.76.61.39
3John Courtright*25009.001000001.0211000000052.00018.00.00.00.0
4Matt Grott*270021.602000001.26441002000113.60032.45.40.010.8
5Xavier Hernandez2972.7784.605901900390.09547468311844073911.4009.50.83.18.42.71
6Michael Jackson3061.8572.394001000249.03813135191411112001.1637.00.93.57.52.16
7Kevin Jarvis2534.4295.701911211079.091565013322333023541.55710.41.53.63.81.03
8Chuck McElroy*2734.4296.024401100040.14629275153271011781.51210.31.13.36.01.80
9C.J. Nitkowski*2213.2506.1297000032.14125224151182211541.73211.41.14.25.01.20
10Brad Pennington*26005.596020009.298601107103472.0698.40.010.26.50.64
11Tim Pugh2865.5453.842812400098.1100464213322381134131.3429.21.22.93.51.19
12Rick Reed30005.8243100017.018121153010000701.2359.52.61.65.33.33
13Jose Rijo3054.5564.171414000069.07633326221620032951.4209.90.82.98.12.82
14Johnny Ruffin23001.35100600013.1432011011003541.1252.70.07.47.41.00
15Pete Schourek*26187.7203.2229290200190.11587268174531608117541.0677.50.82.17.63.56
16John Smiley*30125.7063.4628270100176.21737268113931244157241.2008.80.62.06.33.18
17Pete Smith2912.3336.66112300024.1301918871141011061.52111.13.02.65.22.00
18Scott Sullivan24004.913010003.24220202000171.6369.80.04.94.91.00
19Frank Viola*3501.0006.2833000014.12011103314001641.60512.61.91.92.51.33
20David Wells*3265.5453.591111030072.27434296164500113001.2399.20.72.06.23.13
20 Players28.18559.5904.03144144136810381289.112706235781314243290331105854451.3148.90.93.06.32.13
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Benito Santiago754613324.9966.596341328%
Ed Taubensee653262160.9835.344421121%
Damon Berryhill291521221.9885.66116627%

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Hal Morris9975773578.9948.38
Lenny Harris23127130101.0006.09
Brian Hunter2316412320.9837.65
Eric Anthony1710210411.9666.59
Benito Santiago8192021.0002.63
Craig Worthington4242031.0006.50
Ed Taubensee3121021.0004.33
Jerome Walton330001.0001.00
Damon Berryhill110001.0001.00
Jeff Branson100000.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Bret Boone1383113624106.9944.88
Jeff Branson611001.0000.33
Mark Lewis203001.0001.50
Lenny Harris120001.0002.00

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jeff Branson9852179723.9712.36
Mark Lewis721910344.9681.69
Lenny Harris2495343.9392.58
Willie Greene7113011.0002.00
Eric Owens200000.00
Craig Worthington222001.0002.00

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Barry Larkin1301923411172.9804.10
Jeff Branson323165215.9803.00
Mark Lewis201001.0000.50

LF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ron Gant1170.00
Thomas Howard360.00
Jerome Walton360.00
Eric Anthony40.00
Lenny Harris40.00
Brian Hunter30.00
Nigel Wilson20.00

CF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Jerome Walton500.00
Thomas Howard390.00
Reggie Sanders160.00
Steve Gibralter20.00
Eric Anthony10.00

RF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Reggie Sanders1250.00
Eric Anthony200.00
Thomas Howard140.00
Jerome Walton80.00
Lenny Harris40.00
Brian Hunter10.00

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Reggie Sanders1302691252.9832.16
Ron Gant117191730.9851.69
Jerome Walton89107220.9821.22
Thomas Howard82126221.9851.56
Eric Anthony24392001.0001.71
Lenny Harris892001.0001.38
Brian Hunter471001.0002.00
Steve Gibralter210001.0000.50
Nigel Wilson220001.0001.00

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Hector Carrasco644921.8670.20
Xavier Hernandez59107001.0000.29
Jeff Brantley5674011.0000.20
Chuck McElroy4424011.0000.14
Michael Jackson4023001.0000.13
Pete Schourek2972912.9731.24
Tim Pugh2810910.9500.68
John Smiley28327031.0001.07
Kevin Jarvis1981221.9091.05
Jose Rijo1449001.0000.93
Pete Smith1116001.0000.64
David Wells1146011.0000.91
Johnny Ruffin1021011.0000.30
C.J. Nitkowski93210.8330.56
Brad Pennington61010.5000.17
Rick Reed421001.0000.75
Scott Sullivan301001.0000.33
Frank Viola302001.0000.67
Matt Grott201001.0000.50
John Courtright100000.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Eric Anthony27LL6' 2.0"195Nov 8, 1967San Diego, CA, US1995-06-081995-09-29
Damon Berryhill31SR6' 0.0"205Dec 3, 1963South Laguna, CA, US1995-04-291995-09-03
Bret Boone26RR5' 10.0"180Apr 6, 1969El Cajon, CA, US1995-04-261995-10-01
Jeff Branson28LR6' 0.0"180Jan 26, 1967Waynesboro, MS, US1995-04-271995-09-29
Jeff Brantley31RR5' 11.0"180Sep 5, 1963Florence, AL, US1995-04-271995-10-01
Dave Burba28RR6' 4.0"220Jul 7, 1966Dayton, OH, US1995-07-231995-09-30
Hector Carrasco25RR6' 2.0"235Oct 22, 1969San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, DO1995-04-271995-09-30
John Courtright25LL6' 2.0"185May 30, 1970Marion, OH, US1995-05-061995-05-06
Mariano Duncan32RR6' 0.0"160Mar 13, 1963San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, DO1995-08-101995-10-01
Ron Gant30RR6' 0.0"172Mar 2, 1965Victoria, TX, US1995-04-261995-10-01
Steve Gibralter22RR6' 0.0"185Oct 9, 1972Dallas, TX, US1995-06-011995-06-04
Willie Greene23LR5' 11.0"180Sep 23, 1971Milledgeville, GA, US1995-04-261995-05-04
Matt Grott27LL6' 1.0"210Dec 5, 1967La Porte, IN, US1995-05-041995-05-06
Lenny Harris30LR5' 10.0"195Oct 28, 1964Miami, FL, US1995-04-261995-09-30
Xavier Hernandez29LR6' 2.0"185Aug 16, 1965Port Arthur, TX, US1995-04-261995-10-01
Thomas Howard30SR6' 2.0"200Dec 11, 1964Middletown, OH, US1995-04-261995-09-29
Brian Hunter27RL6' 0.0"195Mar 4, 1968Torrance, CA, US1995-04-271995-10-01
Michael Jackson30RR6' 1.0"185Dec 22, 1964Houston, TX, US1995-06-061995-10-01
Kevin Jarvis25LR6' 2.0"200Aug 1, 1969Lexington, KY, US1995-04-281995-09-29
Barry Larkin31RR6' 0.0"185Apr 28, 1964Cincinnati, OH, US1995-04-261995-10-01
Darren Lewis27RR6' 0.0"180Aug 28, 1967Berkeley, CA, US1995-07-221995-10-01
Mark Lewis25RR6' 1.0"190Nov 30, 1969Hamilton, OH, US1995-04-271995-10-01
Chuck McElroy27LL6' 0.0"160Oct 1, 1967Port Arthur, TX, US1995-04-261995-09-29
Hal Morris30LL6' 3.0"200Apr 9, 1965Fort Rucker, AL, US1995-04-261995-10-01
C.J. Nitkowski22LL6' 2.0"185Mar 9, 1973Suffern, NY, US1995-06-031995-07-17
Eric Owens24RR6' 1.0"185Feb 3, 1971Danville, VA, US1995-06-061995-06-07
Brad Pennington26LL6' 5.0"205Apr 14, 1969Salem, IN, US1995-06-191995-07-17
Mark Portugal32RR6' 0.0"170Oct 30, 1962Los Angeles, CA, US1995-07-241995-09-29
Tim Pugh28RR6' 6.0"225Jan 26, 1967South Lake Tahoe, CA, US1995-04-281995-10-01
Rick Reed30RR6' 0.0"195Aug 16, 1964Huntington, WV, US1995-07-221995-08-08
Mike Remlinger29LL6' 0.0"195Mar 23, 1966Middletown, NY, US1995-05-131995-05-20
Jose Rijo30RR6' 1.0"200May 13, 1965San Cristobal, San Cristobal, DO1995-04-261995-07-18
John Roper23RR6' 0.0"175Nov 21, 1971Southern Pines, NC, US1995-04-301995-06-22
Johnny Ruffin23RR6' 3.0"172Jul 29, 1971Butler, AL, US1995-04-261995-08-31
Deion Sanders27LL6' 1.0"195Aug 9, 1967Fort Myers, FL, US1995-04-261995-07-19
Reggie Sanders27RR6' 0.0"180Dec 1, 1967Florence, SC, US1995-04-261995-10-01
Benito Santiago30RR6' 1.0"180Mar 9, 1965Ponce, PR1995-04-261995-10-01
Pete Schourek26LL6' 5.0"195May 10, 1969Austin, TX, US1995-04-291995-09-28
John Smiley30LL6' 4.0"180Mar 17, 1965Phoenixville, PA, US1995-04-271995-10-01
Pete Smith29RR6' 2.0"185Feb 27, 1966Abington, MA, US1995-04-271995-06-13
Scott Sullivan24RR6' 3.0"210Mar 13, 1971Tuscaloosa, AL, US1995-05-061995-06-20
Ed Taubensee26LR6' 4.0"205Oct 31, 1968Beeville, TX, US1995-04-291995-10-01
Frank Viola35LL6' 4.0"200Apr 19, 1960Hempstead, NY, US1995-08-261995-09-05
Jerome Walton29RR6' 1.0"175Jul 8, 1965Newnan, GA, US1995-04-271995-09-30
David Wells32LL6' 3.0"187May 20, 1963Torrance, CA, US1995-08-021995-09-30
Nigel Wilson25LL6' 1.0"185Jan 12, 1970Oshawa, ON, CA1995-09-111995-09-29
Craig Worthington30RR6' 0.0"160Apr 17, 1965Los Angeles, CA, US1995-06-191995-07-01

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.