Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1997 Greenville Braves


1997 Greenville Braves

1997 > Class AA > 1997 Southern League (East)
Overall: 74-66
Scored 711 runs, Allowed 755 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 66-74

Affiliation: Atlanta Braves-NL
Manager: Randy Ingle
Represented: Greenville, SC
Ballpark: Greenville Municipal Stadium (Greenville, SC)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1996 / 1998

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Joe Ayrault251341336820240068.242.350.485.8351600110
2Lou Benbow261173583153973141934483480.232.311.368.67911673421
3Micah Bowie*22814121100010005.083.083.083.167100200
4Anthony Briggs231920173400000014.235.278.235.513400200
5Luis Brito#26973603363597120136451525.289.316.333.650112110631
6Adam Butler*2346110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
7Matt Byrd#2628220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
8Mike Cather2622110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
9Ed Cordero223651200000001.400.400.400.800200100
10David Cortes233110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
11Mike Eaglin241264623966211415354715104166.288.365.379.744150591334
12Derrin Ebert202730233500030041.217.321.217.539510210
13Ken Giard2425531000000011.000.250.000.250010100
14Kevin Grijak*267226724035601211348011835.250.312.471.78311385132
15Bryan Harvey3422100000000000000100
16Wes Helms218635631450931411144343350.296.371.452.823142146032
17Jamie Hicks25819173500111023.294.368.471.839800000
18Rich Hines*2841430100010001.333.333.333.667100100
19Ryan Jacobs2328530100000002.333.333.333.667100200
20Manny Jimenez25115465430591252425453102270.291.333.391.723168206520
21Ray King*2312871100000004.143.143.143.286100100
22John LeRoy2229640100010012.250.400.250.650100100
23Marc Lewis2213555151264140173176721142584.273.316.418.73421498423
24Kerry Ligtenberg26311101100100001.0001.0002.0003.000200000
25Danny Magee22724221600130116.273.333.409.742911000
26Mike Mahoney24873362984668170846102875.228.299.366.665109103521
27Gator McBride2345143127243150515011120.244.310.402.7115132121
28Kevin Millwood2211861100000003.167.167.167.333100200
29Wonder Monds242711189212850815632023.315.436.6401.0775710110
30Damian Moss202116141100000016.071.188.071.259101000
31Dax Norris252993300130001.333.333.6671.000600000
32John Rocker222222183520030017.278.316.389.705700300
33Raul Rodarte27552011722938817221062630.221.330.401.7316942100
34Bryan Rogers2919220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
35Chaad Stewart*226430000000013.000.250.000.250000000
36Pedro Swann*26124519465781332922483554975.286.358.512.870238144015
37Dave Toth2758213184234590724222535.245.347.408.7557574000
38Terrell Wade*248530100010011.333.500.333.833100100
39Mike Warner*269137130358972237351296161.320.432.482.91414611336
40Gabe Whatley*259537631060941751557555042.303.403.535.93916696460
40 Players24.6140534447017111283225221476409284478832.273.345.424.769199312661693526
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Jamie Arnold2301.00011.571100004.210663203101272.57119.35.83.95.81.50
2Micah Bowie*2232.6003.5087000043.23419173261413021931.3747.00.65.48.51.58
3Anthony Briggs2363.6675.441913000094.191645711430590244131.4208.71.04.15.61.37
4Antone Brooks*23101.0004.79140300020.221141138110201931.4039.11.33.54.41.25
5Adam Butler*2351.8332.5746038002249.04016143152564012031.1227.30.62.810.33.73
6Matt Byrd2632.6006.002801200045.05831309211382172101.75611.61.84.27.61.81
7Mike Cather2652.7144.34220200137.1371818271296001531.1798.90.51.77.04.14
8David Cortes23101.0001.803010005.04111107000201.0007.21.81.812.67.00
9Derrin Ebert*20118.5794.1027250000175.219195802448110140107431.3619.81.22.55.22.10
10Ken Giard24301.0001.96250900636.230981111390021521.1187.40.22.79.63.55
11Kevin Grijak26000.001010001.0320000000073.00027.00.00.00.0
12Bryan Harvey3411.5005.18228500024.12315145160180131101.6038.51.85.96.71.13
13Rich Hines*28401.0006.584101300167.085564910221491043081.59711.41.33.06.62.23
14Ryan Jacobs*2318.1117.21286300168.28461558431522063281.85011.01.05.66.81.21
15Ray King*2355.5006.85129000065.28553509242421043051.66011.61.23.35.81.75
16John LeRoy2255.5005.032914900198.11055955204318451154441.5059.61.83.97.71.95
17Kerry Ligtenberg2631.7502.0431027001635.120883141431011400.9625.10.83.611.03.07
18Kevin Millwood2235.3754.111111000061.15937288240612072641.3538.71.23.59.02.54
19Damian Moss*2068.4295.3521190100112.211173671358011692144981.5008.91.04.69.32.00
20Erick Nelson*2501.0004.505030006.09431404000282.16713.51.56.06.01.00
21Eric Olszewski22006.004010006.09640807000342.83313.50.012.010.50.88
22John Rocker*2256.4554.8622181000113.01196961126109602175071.5939.51.04.97.61.57
23Bryan Rogers2923.4003.081901100126.1201192123140131091.2156.80.74.14.81.17
24Chaad Stewart*2212.3338.5063000018.0201817312011001841.77810.01.56.05.50.92
25Terrell Wade*2402.0004.9786000012.21510738014001601.81610.72.15.79.91.75
25 Players23.97466.5294.8914014013914491228.1128375566715753117994431010454331.4779.41.23.97.31.87
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Mike Mahoney8558958106.9857.618873126%
Dave Toth473333525.9957.832271637%
Joe Ayrault11624001.0006.0004120%
Jamie Hicks292001.0005.5002250%
Dax Norris291011.0005.00000

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Lou Benbow6135720335.9926.18
Gabe Whatley5135420127.9977.33
Kevin Grijak4632332327.9927.72
Raul Rodarte161157212.9847.63
Jamie Hicks216012.9418.00
Manny Jimenez120001.0002.00
Dave Toth100000.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mike Eaglin1202373062258.9614.53
Luis Brito315857311.9753.71
Lou Benbow848031.0001.50

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Wes Helms86601471110.9502.41
Manny Jimenez33165236.9582.06
Lou Benbow25203684.8752.24
Danny Magee53961.6672.40
Gabe Whatley21620.7783.50
Raul Rodarte10310.7503.00

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Manny Jimenez881032282040.9433.76
Luis Brito54691241027.9513.57
Lou Benbow23284548.9483.17
Ed Cordero24610.9095.00

LF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Pedro Swann940.00
Mike Warner410.00
Gator McBride270.00
Raul Rodarte70.00
Gabe Whatley70.00
Luis Brito30.00
Lou Benbow10.00

CF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Marc Lewis1330.00
Mike Warner150.00
Gabe Whatley20.00

RF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Gabe Whatley540.00
Mike Warner520.00
Raul Rodarte300.00
Wonder Monds270.00
Gator McBride80.00
Luis Brito30.00

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Marc Lewis133275453.9822.10
Pedro Swann94150471.9571.64
Mike Warner891671071.9621.99
Gabe Whatley5988320.9781.54
Raul Rodarte3661231.9551.75
Gator McBride3239310.9771.31
Wonder Monds2761340.9412.37
Luis Brito640001.0000.67
Lou Benbow100000.00

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Adam Butler4616001.0000.15
Rich Hines4131020.8670.32
Kerry Ligtenberg3101001.0000.03
John LeRoy2941430.8570.62
Matt Byrd280610.8570.21
Ryan Jacobs284821.8570.43
Derrin Ebert271041021.0001.89
Ken Giard2561001.0000.28
Mike Cather2247001.0000.50
Bryan Harvey2212011.0000.14
John Rocker2241522.9050.86
Damian Moss2131841.8401.00
Anthony Briggs19111611.9641.42
Bryan Rogers1915001.0000.32
Antone Brooks1444001.0000.57
Ray King1251411.9501.58
Kevin Millwood114611.9090.91
Micah Bowie806011.0000.75
Terrell Wade802001.0000.25
Chaad Stewart60210.6670.33
Erick Nelson51110.6670.40
Eric Olszewski412001.0000.75
David Cortes311001.0000.67
Jamie Arnold102001.0002.00
Kevin Grijak101001.0001.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Jamie Arnold23RR6' 2.0"190Mar 24, 1974Dearborn, MI, US
Joe Ayrault25RR6' 3.0"190Oct 8, 1971Rochester, MI, US
Lou Benbow26RR6' 0.0"167Jan 12, 1971Queens, NY, US
Micah Bowie22LL6' 4.0"185Nov 10, 1974Humble, TX, US
Anthony Briggs23RR6' 1.0"155Sep 14, 1973Manning, SC, US
Luis Brito26SR6' 0.0"155Apr 12, 1971San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, DO
Antone Brooks23LL6' 0.0"170Dec 20, 1973New York, NY, US
Adam Butler23LL6' 2.0"225Aug 17, 1973Fairfax, VA, US
Matt Byrd26SR6' 2.0"200May 17, 1971Ypsilanti, MI, US
Mike Cather26RR6' 2.0"195Dec 17, 1970San Diego, CA, US
Ed Cordero22RR6' 0.0"155Jun 6, 1975Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO
David Cortes23RR5' 11.0"195Oct 15, 1973Mexicali, Baja California, MX
Mike Eaglin24RR5' 10.0"170Apr 25, 1973Richmond, CA, US
Derrin Ebert20RL6' 3.0"200Aug 21, 1976Anaheim, CA, US
Ken Giard24RR6' 3.0"219Apr 2, 1973Cranston, RI, US
Kevin Grijak26LR6' 2.0"215Aug 6, 1970Detroit, MI, US
Bryan Harvey34RR6' 3.0"205Jun 2, 1963Soddy-Daisy, TN, US
Wes Helms21RR6' 4.0"230May 12, 1976Gastonia, NC, US
Jamie Hicks25RR6' 2.0"200Nov 15, 1971Charleston, WV, US
Rich Hines28LL6' 1.0"195May 20, 1969Monroeville, PA, US
Ryan Jacobs23RL6' 2.0"215Feb 3, 1974Richmond, VA, US
Manny Jimenez25RR5' 11.0"160Jul 4, 1971Mao, Valverde, DO
Ray King23LL6' 1.0"225Jan 15, 1974Chicago, IL, US
John LeRoy22RR6' 3.0"175Apr 19, 1975Bellevue, WA, US
Marc Lewis22RR6' 2.0"185May 20, 1975Decatur, GA, US
Kerry Ligtenberg26RR6' 2.0"185May 11, 1971Rapid City, SD, US
Danny Magee22RR6' 2.0"175Nov 25, 1974Baton Rouge, LA, US
Mike Mahoney24RR6' 1.0"200Dec 5, 1972Des Moines, IA, US
Gator McBride23RR5' 10.0"170Aug 12, 1973Great Lakes, IL, US
Kevin Millwood22RR6' 4.0"230Dec 24, 1974Gastonia, NC, US
Wonder Monds24RR6' 3.0"215Jan 11, 1973Fort Pierce, FL, US
Damian Moss20RL6' 0.0"187Nov 24, 1976Darlinghurst, New South Wales, AU
Erick Nelson25LL6' 2.0"185May 22, 1972Minneapolis, MN, US
Dax Norris25RR5' 10.0"190Jan 14, 1972La Grange, GA, US
Eric Olszewski22LR6' 3.0"185Nov 4, 1974Houston, TX, US
John Rocker22RL6' 4.0"210Oct 17, 1974Statesboro, GA, US
Raul Rodarte27RR5' 11.0"190Apr 9, 1970Los Angeles, CA, US
Bryan Rogers29RR5' 11.0"178Oct 30, 1967Hollister, CA, US
Chaad Stewart22LL6' 4.0"212Oct 8, 1974Elgin, IL, US
Pedro Swann26LR6' 0.0"195Oct 27, 1970Wilmington, DE, US
Dave Toth27RR6' 2.0"208Dec 8, 1969Edison, NJ, US
Terrell Wade24LL6' 3.0"205Jan 25, 1973Rembert, SC, US
Mike Warner26LL5' 10.0"170May 9, 1971Lakewood, NJ, US
Gabe Whatley25LR6' 0.0"180Dec 29, 1971Atlanta, GA, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.