Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1949 Louisville Colonels


1949 Louisville Colonels

1949 > Class AAA > 1949 American Association
Overall: 70-83
Scored 680 runs, Allowed 759 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 69-84

Affiliation: Boston Red Sox-AL
Manager: Owen Scheetz, Mike Ryba and Fred Walters
Represented: Louisville, KY
Ballpark: Parkway Field  (Louisville, KY)
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1948 / 1950

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Bob Alexander262555483400040314.083.137.083.2214104
2Tex Aulds289275.185
3Johnny Barrett*334815212719363212032415.283.397.362.76046201
4Hal Brown243578703181116055.257.307.343.65024203
5Milt Byrnes*32130424346559015183446944.260.385.379.763131918Stats for 2 teams
6Kenneth Chapman28125496399559821686148051.246.376.388.76415515314
7Hampton Coleman2114108110000013.125.222.125.3471001
8Cot Deal#267313511612260041601725.224.323.328.65138102Stats for 2 teams
9Fritz Dorish271538315600020410.194.286.194.4796003
10John Douglas*311154714044810818013255933.267.363.319.683129926Stats for 2 teams
11Jack Griffore283382715910060611.127.195.141.33610205
12Fred Harrington2613457550874126194245105552.248.324.313.63715917210Stats for 2 teams
13Mel Hoderlein#261275424447111922124478035.268.381.336.71714911117
14Jake Jones28913723163475130104434440.237.342.373.715118666
15Dick Kimble*338527723233648512814212.276.387.366.75385703
16Red Lavigne2560172152184815221911514.316.385.480.86573223
17Windy McCall*239205.250
18Mickey McDermott*201334305102014145.333.412.500.91215100
19Gordie Mueller26473028020000017.071.103.071.1752001
20Willard Nixon*21483.375
21Mike Palm2427595261110070626.212.293.231.52412201
22Douglas Payne19310000.000.0000
23Jim Piersall191254894465812121435863059.271.317.357.67415916013
24Ewald Pyle*38272626000001006.000.000.000.0000100
25Al Richter22154740390001050.225.311.225.5369302
26Jack Robinson282753445620031416.136.208.182.3908005
27Sheriff Robinson277025020720537021913427.256.364.319.68266718
28Russell Rolandson327171.059
29Mickey Rutner30411611361436713160227.265.367.397.76454303
30Bob Scherbarth2383275239296912423013224.289.377.397.77595422
31Tommy Tatum291761534184007060.340.407.415.82222202
32Fred Walters36141.250
33Sammy White218213.143
34George Wilson*2414161652890141281176777438.267.361.420.78222210410
35Tom Wright*2515166154991202388989710359.368.473.515.9882831763
36Norm Zauchin19272.286
36 Players26.6155598251036801362238407062055724576.267.361.370.732189013930125
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Bob Alexander2688.5004.252580144.0148886865542031.4799.24.13.40.83
2Hal Brown24813.3813.3133151193.0217967151700161.38910.12.43.31.37
3Hampton Coleman2113.2506.431435.035262531241011.8869.08.06.20.77
4Cot Deal26159.6252.9733192221.021688738811920111.3768.83.64.81.35Stats for 2 teams
5Fritz Dorish2733.5005.10153090.0103605135451121.53310.33.54.51.29
6Jack Griffore281212.5003.3133131212.0207827857991111.2458.82.44.21.74
7Harley Hisner2201.00013.5024.0976240002.75020.24.59.02.00
8John Hoffman250045.0
9Windy McCall*2352.7145.0981046.039282642153031.7617.68.22.90.36
10Mickey McDermott*2064.6003.27117177.0533328541161121.3906.26.313.62.15
11Gordie Mueller26104.7143.814700104.095504462686021.5108.25.45.91.10
12Willard Nixon2103.0005.09423.019131318152111.6097.47.05.90.83
13Mike Palm2498.5294.472782147.0173857374654251.68010.64.54.00.88
14Douglas Payne190037.0
15Ewald Pyle*3818.1116.23271078.090715450434031.79510.45.85.00.86
16Jack Robinson28613.3165.032761145.0163918152523111.48310.13.23.21.00
16 Players26.47083.458155155759
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Bob Scherbarth7629334127.9654.305
Sheriff Robinson703323068.9845.174

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
John Douglas1088915212128.9878.73Stats for 2 teams
Jake Jones9176157663.9938.99

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Fred Harrington1243203692282.9695.56Stats for 2 teams
Mel Hoderlein18414128.9764.56
Kenneth Chapman13262967.9024.23

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Kenneth Chapman1081251711530.9522.74
Mickey Rutner36305955.9472.47

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mel Hoderlein971662672870.9394.46
Dick Kimble54871291624.9314.00
Al Richter14243117.9823.93

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tom Wright151295892.9712.01
George Wilson1342562175.9752.07
Jim Piersall1163571873.9823.23
Milt Byrnes1122121072.9691.98Stats for 2 teams
Red Lavigne3575411.9882.26
Johnny Barrett2257010.9832.59

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Gordie Mueller47316001.0000.40
Hal Brown33143611.9801.52
Cot Deal33162933.9381.36Stats for 2 teams
Jack Griffore33144112.9821.67
Mike Palm2762220.9331.04
Ewald Pyle2721912.9550.78
Jack Robinson27122541.9021.37
Bob Alexander2573332.9301.60
Fritz Dorish15918041.0001.80
Hampton Coleman1405011.0000.36
Mickey McDermott113910.9231.09
Windy McCall80.00
John Hoffman40.00
Willard Nixon40.00
Douglas Payne30.00
Harley Hisner20.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Bob Alexander26RR6' 2.0"205Aug 7, 1922Vancouver, BC, CA
Tex Aulds28RR6' 2.0"185Dec 28, 1920Farmerville, LA, US
Johnny Barrett33LL5' 10.0"170Dec 18, 1915Lowell, MA, US
Hal Brown24RR6' 2.0"180Dec 11, 1924Greensboro, NC, US
Milt Byrnes32LL5' 10.0"170Nov 15, 1916St. Louis, MO, US
Kenneth Chapman28R5' 11.0"180Apr 26, 1921
Hampton Coleman21RR6' 2.0"175Feb 12, 1928Red Springs, NC, US
Cot Deal26SR5' 10.0"185Jan 23, 1923Arapaho, OK, US
Fritz Dorish27RR5' 11.0"204Jul 13, 1921Swoyersville, PA, US
John Douglas31LL6' 2.0"195Sep 14, 1917Thayer, WV, US
Jack Griffore28RR5' 11.0"195Mar 28, 1921
Fred Harrington26R5' 10.0"170Jul 23, 1922Monroe, NC, US
Harley Hisner22RR6' 1.0"185Nov 6, 1926Maples, IN, US
Mel Hoderlein26SR5' 10.0"185Jun 24, 1923Mount Carmel, OH, US
John Hoffman25LR6' 4.0"215Nov 30, 1923Buffalo, NY, US
Jake Jones28RR6' 3.0"197Nov 23, 1920Epps, LA, US
Dick Kimble33LR5' 9.0"160Jul 27, 1915Buchtel, OH, US
Red Lavigne25R5' 9.0"195Sep 2, 1923New Orleans, LA, US
Windy McCall23LL6' 0.0"180Jul 18, 1925San Francisco, CA, US
Mickey McDermott20LL6' 2.0"170Apr 29, 1929Poughkeepsie, NY, US
Gordie Mueller26RR6' 4.0"200Dec 10, 1922Timonium, MD, US
Willard Nixon21LR6' 2.0"195Jun 17, 1928Taylorsville, GA, US
Mike Palm24RR6' 3.0"190Feb 13, 1925Boston, MA, US
Douglas Payne19RR6' 4.0"2151930
Jim Piersall19RR6' 0.0"175Nov 14, 1929Waterbury, CT, US
Ewald Pyle38LL6' 0.0"175Aug 27, 1910St. Louis, MO, US
Al Richter22RR5' 11.0"165Feb 7, 1927Norfolk, VA, US
Jack Robinson28RR6' 0.0"175Feb 20, 1921Orange, NJ, US
Sheriff Robinson27R6' 0.0"175Sep 8, 1921Cambridge, MD, US
Russell Rolandson32R5' 10.0"170Feb 16, 1917
Mickey Rutner30RR5' 11.0"190Mar 18, 1919Hempstead, NY, US
Bob Scherbarth23RR6' 0.0"180Jan 18, 1926Milwaukee, WI, US
Tommy Tatum29RR6' 0.0"185Jul 16, 1919Decatur, TX, US
Fred Walters36RR6' 1.0"210Sep 4, 1912Laurel, MS, US
Sammy White21RR6' 3.0"195Jul 7, 1927Wenatchee, WA, US
George Wilson24LR6' 1.0"185Aug 31, 1924Cherryville, NC, US
Tom Wright25LR5' 11.0"180Sep 22, 1923Shelby, NC, US
Norm Zauchin19RR6' 4.0"220Nov 17, 1929Royal Oak, MI, US

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.