Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1950 Southern Association


1950 Southern Association

1950 > Class AA > League History
Overall: 605 games, 8 teams, approx. 151 games in season
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1949 / 1951
League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams / Other Years: 1949 / 1951

League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams / Other Years: 1949 / 1951

League Standings

TmAffWLW-L%GB
Atlanta CrackersBSN9259.609--
Birmingham BaronsBOS8762.5844
Nashville VolunteersCHC8664.5735.5
Memphis ChickasawsCHW8170.53611
New Orleans PelicansPIT7179.47320.5
Mobile BearsBRO7079.47021
Chattanooga LookoutsWSH5989.39931.5
Little Rock TravelersDET5296.35138.5
This league's standings, if available, are based on full season team pitching records. Leagues may have have split season and postseason results that are not currently available.

League Batting

TmAffBatAgeR/GGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
Birmingham BaronsBOS23.45.511525807515383814542426616275546596760.282.357.449.806231458
Nashville VolunteersCHC26.35.251505762503878713692393311071533661753.272.356.398.754200463
Atlanta CrackersBSN25.75.101545811519078514352635111470756561589.276.347.413.760214260
Memphis ChickasawsCHW26.35.041536042527377114342515211771138666630.272.354.406.7592140103
New Orleans PelicansPIT26.34.76153574551037281407233658066138566725.276.348.394.742201076
Mobile BearsBRO24.84.19150552248766291230197568355174560676.252.329.367.696178886
Little Rock TravelersDET27.24.11150551749166161306201397456950540583.266.338.368.706180761
Chattanooga LookoutsWSH29.33.79148544547525611181200403650958610513.249.334.330.664156983
League Totals26.24.72121045651403015715108161826402776517839347605229.268.346.391.73715774590

League Pitching

TmAffPAgeR/GWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
Birmingham BaronsBOS27.84.198762.584152152637
Mobile BearsBRO26.84.377079.470150150656
Atlanta CrackersBSN27.64.449259.609154154684
Memphis ChickasawsCHW24.74.558170.536153153696
Nashville VolunteersCHC26.34.578664.573150150686
Chattanooga LookoutsWSH28.64.905989.399148148725
New Orleans PelicansPIT25.95.047179.473153153771
Little Rock TravelersDET28.15.735296.351150150860
League Totals27.04.72598598.500121012105715

League Fielding

TmAffGCGPOAEDPFld%PBSBCSCS%lgCS%POAttendanceManagers
Birmingham BaronsBOS15239131504154136.9727Pinky Higgins
Memphis ChickasawsCHW15339561606169159.97111Al Todd
Atlanta CrackersBSN15439551411171147.96914Dixie Walker
Nashville VolunteersCHC15038281482179128.9679Don Osborn
New Orleans PelicansPIT15339081680191164.9678Hal Luby and Bill Burwell
Chattanooga LookoutsWSH14837451528188144.96614Fred Walters
Mobile BearsBRO15038101513191154.96523Paul Chervinko
Little Rock TravelersDET15037621503198133.96420Jack Saltzgaver
League Totals1210308771222714411165.968106