Mobile Site You Are Here > > > > 1969 Northern League


1969 Northern League

1969 > Class Short-Season A > League History
Overall: 209 games, 6 teams, approx. 69 games in season
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1968 / 1970
League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams / Other Years: 1968 / 1970

League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams / Other Years: 1968 / 1970

League Standings

Regular Season

TmAffWLW-L%GB
Duluth-Superior DukesCHW4623.667--
Sioux Falls PackersCIN4525.6431.5
St. Cloud RoxMIN3337.47113.5
Huron CubsCHC3139.44315.5
Aberdeen PheasantsBAL2842.40018.5
Winnipeg GoldeyesKCR2643.37720

League Batting

TmAffBatAgeR/GGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
Duluth-Superior DukesCHW21.65.4869267223173786418924353195017254438.277.351.381.7328832551258
Sioux Falls PackersCIN20.45.2370265823083666069831493086231279479.263.344.396.74091318361711
Huron CubsCHC20.84.7670272223543335979321473073618309542.254.342.371.7138732015245
Aberdeen PheasantsBAL19.54.7070273023553295838819312794720310523.248.338.341.6788022122227
St. Cloud RoxMIN21.13.9970267223032795327317302318928311593.231.327.317.64372922261013
Winnipeg GoldeyesKCR19.63.9169256021712704756819312344434320520.219.322.310.6326741832195
League Totals20.54.68418160141380819553434509131223167832814817833095.249.337.353.690487412418211749

League Pitching

TmAffPAgeR/GWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
Duluth-Superior DukesCHW20.63.654623.6672.9669693930118599.0506252197262935501253231.3347.60.44.47.51.71
Sioux Falls PackersCIN19.33.874525.6433.1370704525913595.05212712073525811532201171.3097.90.53.98.02.06
Huron CubsCHC20.54.663139.4433.4470704921710600.0591326229272886365191481.4658.90.44.35.51.27
Winnipeg GoldeyesKCR20.14.902643.3774.246969609413581.0583338274652544562241341.4419.01.03.98.72.21
St. Cloud RoxMIN21.25.013337.4714.027070403016604.0602351270313107514185581.5109.00.54.67.71.66
Aberdeen PheasantsBAL20.15.962842.4004.617070619213609.06314173123938416621182381.6679.30.65.79.21.62
League Totals20.34.68209209.5003.7341841829412434633588.03434195514892231787493095124132181.4558.60.64.57.81.73

League Fielding

TmAffGCGPOAEDPFld%PBSBCSCS%lgCS%POAttendanceManagers
Winnipeg GoldeyesKCR6917426499551.96233Spider Jorgensen
Duluth-Superior DukesCHW69179867012354.95312Pel Austin
St. Cloud RoxMIN70181166812447.95224James Merrick
Sioux Falls PackersCIN70178463212947.94911Jim Snyder
Huron CubsCHC70179986015068.94728Mel Wright
Aberdeen PheasantsBAL70182660615648.9409Ken Rowe
League Totals418107604085777315.950117