Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1961 Northwest League


1961 Northwest League

1961 > Class B > League History
Overall: 419 games, 6 teams, approx. 139 games in season
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 1960 / 1962
League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams / Other Years: 1960 / 1962

League Index / Batting Leaders / Pitching Leaders / Map of Teams / Other Years: 1960 / 1962

League Standings

TmAffWLW-L%GB
Lewiston BroncsKCA8456.600--
Yakima BravesMLN7960.5684.5
Salem DodgersLAD7466.52910
Eugene EmeraldsSFG6970.49614.5
Wenatchee ChiefsCHC6376.45320.5
Tri-City AtomsBAL4990.35334.5
This league's standings, if available, are based on full season team pitching records. Leagues may have have split season and postseason results that are not currently available.

League Batting

TmAffBatAgeR/GGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
Yakima BravesMLN23.25.0613950104360703123720449826238646560794.284.362.409.7721785955040
Lewiston BroncsKCA22.55.01140492443237021198210251066284928513799.277.351.411.7621776975038
Wenatchee ChiefsCHC22.54.7814050404421669118418148835975935536887.268.345.387.73117101204934
Salem DodgersLAD23.44.7714150404336672113419434785955133593834.262.348.376.7241630937437
Tri-City AtomsBAL23.44.0913948964223568103016032865087140605951.244.337.358.6951512834127
Eugene EmeraldsSFG22.04.0613948084205565111717938634997941503735.266.341.371.7131561966238
League Totals22.94.638382971825868387969001128226498345039522333105000.267.347.386.7339974584326214

League Pitching

TmAffPAgeR/GWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
Salem DodgersLAD22.84.147466.529141141584
Yakima BravesMLN21.84.217960.568139139585
Eugene EmeraldsSFG21.34.266970.496139139592
Lewiston BroncsKCA21.44.398456.600140140614
Wenatchee ChiefsCHC21.35.196376.453140140727
Tri-City AtomsBAL22.65.594990.353139139777
League Totals21.94.63418418.5008388383879

League Fielding

TmAffGCGPOAEDPFld%PBSBCSCS%lgCS%POAttendanceManagers
Lewiston BroncsKCA14033311460172145.96523John McNamara
Salem DodgersLAD14134021383181120.96413Stan Wasiak
Yakima BravesMLN13933441381207141.95823Buddy Hicks
Tri-City AtomsBAL1393290120520693.95625Chester McDowell
Eugene EmeraldsSFG13932931372225103.95411Richard Klaus
Wenatchee ChiefsCHC14033881448260146.94936Rube Walker, Dick Cole, Bobby Adams and Vedie Himsl
League Totals8382004882491251748.958131