Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Western League


Western League (No Classification) Encyclopedia and History

League History in Other Classifications

Year Tm
2003 Ind Chico Heat, Long Beach Breakers, Solano Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, Yuba-Sutter Gold Sox, Yuma Bullfrogs
2002 Ind Chico Heat, Long Beach Breakers, Solano Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, Yuba-Sutter Gold Sox, Yuma Bullfrogs
2001 Ind Chico Heat, Long Beach Breakers, Solano Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, St. George Pioneerzz, Yuma Bullfrogs
2000 Ind Chico Heat, Feather River Mudcats, Solano Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse, Valley Vipers, Yuma Bullfrogs, Zion Pioneerzz
1999 Ind Chico Heat, Reno Blackjacks, Sacramento Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse, Zion Pioneerzz
1998 Ind Bend Bandits, Chico Heat, Grays Harbor Gulls/Western Warriors, Mission Viejo Vigilantes, Pacific Suns, Reno Chukars, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse
1997 Ind Bend Bandits, Chico Heat, Grays Harbor Gulls, Mission Viejo Vigilantes, Reno Chukars, Salinas Peppers, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse
1996 Ind Bend Bandits, Grays Harbor Gulls, Long Beach Riptide, Palm Springs Suns, Reno Chukars, Salinas Peppers, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse
1995 Ind Bend Bandits, Grays Harbor Gulls, Long Beach Barracudas, Palm Springs Suns, Salinas Peppers, Sonoma County Crushers, Surrey Glaciers, Tri-City Posse
1958 A Albuquerque Dukes, Amarillo Gold Sox, Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Pueblo Bruins, Sioux City Soos, Topeka Hawks
1957 A Albuquerque Dukes, Amarillo Gold Sox, Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Topeka Hawks
1956 A Albuquerque Dukes, Amarillo Gold Sox, Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Topeka Hawks
1955 A Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1954 A Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1953 A Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1952 A Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1951 A Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1950 A Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1949 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos
1948 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos
1947 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos
1941 D Cheyenne Indians, Denver Bears, Norfolk Yankees, Pueblo Rollers, Sioux City Soos, Sioux Falls Canaries
1940 D Norfolk Yankees, Sioux City Soos/Mitchell Kernels, Sioux Falls Canaries, Worthington Cardinals
1939 D Lincoln Links, Mitchell Kernels, Norfolk Elks, Sioux City Cowboys, Sioux Falls Canaries, Worthington Cardinals
1938 A
1937 A Cedar Rapids Raiders, Davenport Blue Sox, Des Moines Demons, Rock Island Islanders, Sioux City Cowboys, Waterloo Reds
1936 A Cedar Rapids Raiders, Davenport Blue Sox, Des Moines Demons, Omaha Robin Hoods/Rock Island Islanders, Sioux City Cowboys, Waterloo Hawks
1935 A Cedar Rapids Raiders, Davenport Blue Sox, Des Moines Demons, Keokuk Indians, Omaha Pakers/Council Bluffs Rails, Rock Island Islanders, Sioux City Cowboys, St. Joseph Saints
1934 A Cedar Rapids Raiders, Davenport Blue Sox, Des Moines Demons, Omaha Packers, Rock Island Islanders, Sioux City Cowboys, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Senators
1933 A Des Moines Demons, Hutchinson Wheatshockers/Bartlesville Broncos, Joplin Miners, Omaha Packers, Springfield Cardinals, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Senators, Wichita/Muskogee Oilers
1932 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Packers, Pueblo Braves, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Aviators
1931 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Packers, Pueblo Braves, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Senators, Wichita Aviators
1930 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Packers, Pueblo Braves, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Senators, Wichita Aviators
1929 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Crickets, Pueblo Steelworkers, Topeka Jayhawks, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Aviators
1928 A Amarillo Texans, Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Crickets, Pueblo Steelworkers, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Larks
1927 A Amarillo Texans, Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Lincoln Links, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Larks
1926 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Lincoln Links, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Izzies
1925 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Lincoln Links, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Izzies
1924 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Links, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Izzies
1923 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Izzies
1922 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Witches
1921 A Des Moines Boosters, Joplin Miners, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Witches
1920 A Des Moines Boosters, Joplin Miners, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Jobbers
1919 A Des Moines Boosters, Joplin Miners, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Jobbers
1918 A Des Moines Boosters, Hutchinson Salt Packers/Oklahoma City Indians, Joplin Miners, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Kaw-nees/Hutchinson Salt Packers, Wichita Jobbers
1917 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Joplin Miners, Lincoln Links, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians/St. Joseph Drummers, St. Joseph Drummers/Hutchinson Wheatshockers, Wichita Witches
1916 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Tigers, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Savages, Wichita Witches/Colorado Springs Millionaires
1915 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Tigers, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Witches
1914 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Tigers, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Witches
1913 A Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Witches
1912 A Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Witches
1911 A Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Jobbers/Pueblo Indians
1910 A Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Jobbers
1909 A Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Packers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Jobbers
1908 A Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Packers
1907 A Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Champs, Lincoln Treeplanters, Omaha Rourkes, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Packers
1906 A Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Champs, Lincoln Ducklings, Omaha Rourkes, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Packers
1905 A Colorado Springs Millionaires/Pueblo Indians, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Underwriters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints
1904 A Colorado Springs Millionaires, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Omaha Rangers, Sioux City Soos, St. Joseph Saints
1903 A Colorado Springs Millionaires, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Undertakers, Kansas City Blue Stockings, Milwaukee Creams, Omaha Indians, Peoria Distillers, St. Joseph Saints
1902 A Colorado Springs Millionaires, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Midgets, Kansas City Blue Stockings, Milwaukee Creams, Omaha Indians, Peoria Distillers, St. Joseph Saints
1901 A Colorado Springs Millionaires, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Hawkeyes, Grand Rapids, Kansas City Blues, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs, St. Joseph Saints,
St. Paul Saints
1900 B Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Hawkeyes, Omaha Omahogs, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Cornhuskers, St. Joseph Saints
1899 A Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Buckeyes/Senators/Grand Rapids Furnituremakers, Detroit Tigers, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, St. Paul Apostles/Saints
1898 A Columbus Buckeyes/Senators, Detroit Tigers, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs/St. Joseph Saints, St. Paul Apostles/Saints
1897 A Columbus Senators, Detroit Tigers, Grand Rapids Bob-o-links, Indianapolis Indians, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Millers, St. Paul Saints
1896 A Columbus Buckeyes/Senators, Detroit Tigers, Grand Rapids Rippers/Gold Bugs, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, St. Paul Apostles/Saints
1895 A Detroit Tigers, Grand Rapids Gold Bugs, Indianapolis Hoosiers/Indians, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Millers, St. Paul Apostles, Toledo Swamp Angels/Terre Haute Hottentots
1892 A Columbus Reds, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Cowboys, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Minnies, Omaha Omahogs, St. Paul Saints/Fort Wayne, Toledo Black Pirates