Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Western League


Western League (A) Encyclopedia and History

League History

YearTm
1958Albuquerque Dukes, Amarillo Gold Sox, Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Pueblo Bruins, Sioux City Soos, Topeka Hawks
1957Albuquerque Dukes, Amarillo Gold Sox, Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Topeka Hawks
1956Albuquerque Dukes, Amarillo Gold Sox, Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Topeka Hawks
1955Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1954Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1953Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln Chiefs, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1952Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1951Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1950Colorado Springs Sky Sox, Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos, Wichita Indians
1949Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos
1948Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos
1947Denver Bears, Des Moines Bruins, Lincoln A's, Omaha Cardinals, Pueblo Dodgers, Sioux City Soos
1938
1937Cedar Rapids Raiders, Davenport Blue Sox, Des Moines Demons, Rock Island Islanders, Sioux City Cowboys, Waterloo Reds
1936Cedar Rapids Raiders, Davenport Blue Sox, Des Moines Demons, Omaha Robin Hoods/Rock Island Islanders, Sioux City Cowboys, Waterloo Hawks
1935Cedar Rapids Raiders, Davenport Blue Sox, Des Moines Demons, Keokuk Indians, Omaha Pakers/Council Bluffs Rails, Rock Island Islanders, Sioux City Cowboys, St. Joseph Saints
1934Cedar Rapids Raiders, Davenport Blue Sox, Des Moines Demons, Omaha Packers, Rock Island Islanders, Sioux City Cowboys, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Senators
1933Des Moines Demons, Hutchinson Wheatshockers/Bartlesville Broncos, Joplin Miners, Omaha Packers, Springfield Cardinals, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Senators, Wichita/Muskogee Oilers
1932Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Packers, Pueblo Braves, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Aviators
1931Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Packers, Pueblo Braves, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Senators, Wichita Aviators
1930Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Packers, Pueblo Braves, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Senators, Wichita Aviators
1929Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Crickets, Pueblo Steelworkers, Topeka Jayhawks, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Aviators
1928Amarillo Texans, Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Crickets, Pueblo Steelworkers, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Larks
1927Amarillo Texans, Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Lincoln Links, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Larks
1926Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Lincoln Links, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Izzies
1925Denver Bears, Des Moines Demons, Lincoln Links, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Izzies
1924Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Links, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Izzies
1923Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Izzies
1922Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Witches
1921Des Moines Boosters, Joplin Miners, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Buffaloes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Witches
1920Des Moines Boosters, Joplin Miners, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Jobbers
1919Des Moines Boosters, Joplin Miners, Oklahoma City Indians, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Saints, Tulsa Oilers, Wichita Jobbers
1918Des Moines Boosters, Hutchinson Salt Packers/Oklahoma City Indians, Joplin Miners, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Kaw-nees/Hutchinson Salt Packers, Wichita Jobbers
1917Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Joplin Miners, Lincoln Links, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians/St. Joseph Drummers, St. Joseph Drummers/Hutchinson Wheatshockers, Wichita Witches
1916Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Tigers, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Savages, Wichita Witches/Colorado Springs Millionaires
1915Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Tigers, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Witches
1914Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Tigers, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Indians, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Witches
1913Denver Bears, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Witches
1912Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Witches
1911Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Jobbers/Pueblo Indians
1910Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Drummers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Jobbers
1909Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Packers, Topeka Jayhawks, Wichita Jobbers
1908Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Boosters, Lincoln Railsplitters, Omaha Rourkes, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Packers
1907Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Champs, Lincoln Treeplanters, Omaha Rourkes, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Packers
1906Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Champs, Lincoln Ducklings, Omaha Rourkes, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Packers
1905Colorado Springs Millionaires/Pueblo Indians, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Underwriters, Omaha Rourkes, Sioux City Packers, St. Joseph Saints
1904Colorado Springs Millionaires, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Omaha Rangers, Sioux City Soos, St. Joseph Saints
1903Colorado Springs Millionaires, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Undertakers, Kansas City Blue Stockings, Milwaukee Creams, Omaha Indians, Peoria Distillers, St. Joseph Saints
1902Colorado Springs Millionaires, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Midgets, Kansas City Blue Stockings, Milwaukee Creams, Omaha Indians, Peoria Distillers, St. Joseph Saints
1901Colorado Springs Millionaires, Denver Grizzlies, Des Moines Hawkeyes, Grand Rapids, Kansas City Blues, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs, St. Joseph Saints,
St. Paul Saints
1899Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Buckeyes/Senators/Grand Rapids Furnituremakers, Detroit Tigers, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, St. Paul Apostles/Saints
1898Columbus Buckeyes/Senators, Detroit Tigers, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs/St. Joseph Saints, St. Paul Apostles/Saints
1897Columbus Senators, Detroit Tigers, Grand Rapids Bob-o-links, Indianapolis Indians, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Millers, St. Paul Saints
1896Columbus Buckeyes/Senators, Detroit Tigers, Grand Rapids Rippers/Gold Bugs, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, St. Paul Apostles/Saints
1895Detroit Tigers, Grand Rapids Gold Bugs, Indianapolis Hoosiers/Indians, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Millers, St. Paul Apostles, Toledo Swamp Angels/Terre Haute Hottentots
1892Columbus Reds, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Cowboys, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Minnies, Omaha Omahogs, St. Paul Saints/Fort Wayne, Toledo Black Pirates

League History in Other Classifications

YearTm
2003IndChico Heat, Long Beach Breakers, Solano Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, Yuba-Sutter Gold Sox, Yuma Bullfrogs
2002IndChico Heat, Long Beach Breakers, Solano Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, Yuba-Sutter Gold Sox, Yuma Bullfrogs
2001IndChico Heat, Long Beach Breakers, Solano Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, St. George Pioneerzz, Yuma Bullfrogs
2000IndChico Heat, Feather River Mudcats, Solano Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse, Valley Vipers, Yuma Bullfrogs, Zion Pioneerzz
1999IndChico Heat, Reno Blackjacks, Sacramento Steelheads, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse, Zion Pioneerzz
1998IndBend Bandits, Chico Heat, Grays Harbor Gulls/Western Warriors, Mission Viejo Vigilantes, Pacific Suns, Reno Chukars, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse
1997IndBend Bandits, Chico Heat, Grays Harbor Gulls, Mission Viejo Vigilantes, Reno Chukars, Salinas Peppers, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse
1996IndBend Bandits, Grays Harbor Gulls, Long Beach Riptide, Palm Springs Suns, Reno Chukars, Salinas Peppers, Sonoma County Crushers, Tri-City Posse
1995IndBend Bandits, Grays Harbor Gulls, Long Beach Barracudas, Palm Springs Suns, Salinas Peppers, Sonoma County Crushers, Surrey Glaciers, Tri-City Posse
1941DCheyenne Indians, Denver Bears, Norfolk Yankees, Pueblo Rollers, Sioux City Soos, Sioux Falls Canaries
1940DNorfolk Yankees, Sioux City Soos/Mitchell Kernels, Sioux Falls Canaries, Worthington Cardinals
1939DLincoln Links, Mitchell Kernels, Norfolk Elks, Sioux City Cowboys, Sioux Falls Canaries, Worthington Cardinals
1900BDenver Grizzlies, Des Moines Hawkeyes, Omaha Omahogs, Pueblo Indians, Sioux City Cornhuskers, St. Joseph Saints
1894N/ADetroit Creams, Grand Rapids Rippers, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Cowboys, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Minnies, Sioux City Cornhuskers, Toledo White Stockings
1893N/A
1888N/ADenver Mountain Lions/Mountaineers, Hutchinson, Leavenworth Soldiers, Lincoln Tree Planters, Newton
1887N/ADenver, Emporia Reds, Hastings Hustlers, Kansas City Cowboys, Leavenworth Soldiers, Lincoln Tree Planters, Omaha Omahogs, St. Joseph Reds,
Topeka, Wichita Braves
1886N/ADenver Mountain Lions, Leadville Blues, Leavenworth Soldiers, Lincoln Tree Planters, St. Joseph Reds, Topeka Capitals
1885N/ACleveland Forest Cities, Indianapolis Hoosiers, Kansas City Cowboys, Milwaukee Brewers, Omaha Omahogs/Keokuk Hawkeyes, Toledo Avengers