Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Western Association

Len Kasper, Cubs play-by-play announcer:I will begin with the best baseball website every created, Baseball-Reference....


Western Association (C) Encyclopedia and History

League History

Year Tm
1954 Blackwell Broncos, Hutchinson Elks, Iola Indians, Joplin Cardinals, Muskogee Giants, Ponca City Jets, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Owls
1953 Fort Smith/Van Buren Twins, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Giants, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1952 Fort Smith Indians, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Giants, Salina Blue Jays, Topeka Owls
1951 Enid Buffaloes, Fort Smith Indians, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Giants, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1950 Enid Giants, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, Springfield Cubs, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1949 Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Braves, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1948 Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson/Springfield Cubs, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Braves, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1947 Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Cubs, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Braves, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1946 Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Cubs, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Braves, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1942 Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Pirates, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Springfield Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1941 Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Pirates, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Salina Millers, Springfield Cardinals, St. Joseph Ponies/Carthage Browns, Topeka Owls
1940 Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Pirates, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Salina Millers, Springfield Cardinals, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Owls
1939 Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Pirates, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Salina Millers, Springfield Cardinals, St. Joseph Angels, Topeka Owls
1938 Bartlesville Chiefs, Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Ponca City Angels, Salina Millers, Springfield Cardinals
1937 Bartlesville Blues, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Ponca City Angels, Springfield Cardinals
1936 Bartlesville Bucs, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Tigers, Ponca City Angels, Springfield Cardinals
1935 Bartlesville Reds, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Tigers, Ponca City Angels, Springfield Cardinals
1934 Bartlesville Reds, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Tigers, Ponca City Angels, Springfield Red Wings
1932 Bartlesville Broncos, Fort Smith Twins/Muskogee Chiefs, Independence Producers/Joplin Miners/Hutchinson Miners, Joplin Miners/Topeka Jayhawks, Muskogee Chiefs/Hutchinson Wheat Shockers, Springfield Cardinals
1931 Bartlesville Broncos, Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Chiefs, Springfield Red Wings
1930 Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Chiefs, Shawnee Robins, Springfield Midgets
1929 Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee/Maud Chiefs, Shawnee Robins, Springfield Midgets
1928 Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Chiefs, Springfield Midgets, Topeka Jayhawks
1927 Fort Smith Twins, Muskogee Chiefs, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets, St. Joseph Saints/Joplin Miners, Topeka Jayhawks
1926 Ardmore Boomers/Joplin Ozarks, Fort Smith Twins, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Athletics, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets
1925 Ardmore Boomers, Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Muskogee Athletics, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets
1924 Bartlesville/Ardmore Bearcats, Fort Smith Twins, Hutchinson Wheat Shockers, Joplin/Bartlesville Boosters, Muskogee Athletics, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets, Topeka Senators
1923 Ardmore Snappers, Enid Harvesters, Fort Smith Twins, Henryetta Hens, Joplin Miners, McAlester Diggers, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets
1922 Enid Harvesters, Fort Smith Twins, Henryetta Hens, Joplin Miners, McAlester Miners, Okmulgee Drillers, Pawhuska Osages, Springfield Midgets
1910 Bartlesville Boosters, El Reno Packers, Enid Railroaders, Guthrie Senators, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Navigators, Sapulpa Oilers, Tulsa Oilers
1909 Bartlesville Boosters, Enid Railroaders, Guthrie Senators, Joplin Miners/El Reno Packers, Muskogee Navigators, Pittsburg Pirates, Springfield Midgets, Webb City Webfeet/Sapulpa Oilers
1908 Enid Railroaders, Hutchinson Salt Packers, Joplin Miners, Oklahoma City Mets, Springfield Midgets, Topeka White Sox, Webb City Webfeet, Wichita Jobbers
1907 Hutchinson Salt Packers, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Convicts, Oklahoma City Mets, Springfield Midgets, Topeka White Sox, Webb City Goldbugs, Wichita Jobbers
1906 Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Old Soldiers, Oklahoma City Mets, Springfield Midgets, St. Joseph Packers/Hutchinson Salt Packers, Topeka White Sox, Webb City Goldbugs, Wichita Jobbers
1905 Guthrie Senators, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Orioles, Oklahoma City Mets, Sedalia Goldbugs, Springfield Highlanders, Topeka White Sox, Wichita Jobbers

League History in Other Classifications

Year Tm
1921 D Chickasha Chicks, Drumright Oilers, Enid Harvesters, Fort Smith Twins, Henryetta Hens, Okmulgee Drillers, Pawhuska Huskers, Springfield Midgets
1920 D Chickasha Chicks, Drumright Drummers, Enid Harvesters, Fort Smith Twins, Henryetta Hens, Okmulgee Drillers, Pawhuska Huskers, Springfield Merchants
1917 D Denison Railroaders, Fort Smith Twins, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Reds, Oklahoma City Boosters, Paris Athletics/Ardmore Foundlings, Sherman Browns, Tulsa Producers
1916 D Denison Railroaders, Fort Smith Twins, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Mets, Oklahoma City Senators, Paris Survivors, Sherman Lions, Tulsa Producers
1915 D Denison Railroaders, Fort Smith Twins, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Mets, Oklahoma City Senators, Paris Red Snappers, Sherman Hitters, Tulsa Producers
1914 D Fort Smith Twins, Joplin-Webb City Miners/Guthrie Senators/Henryetta Boosters, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Mets, Oklahoma City Boosters, Tulsa Oilers
1911 D Coffeyville White Sox, Fort Smith Scouts, Independence Packers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Redskins, Sapulpa Oilers, Springfield Jobbers, Tulsa Railroaders
1901 A Columbus Senators, Dayton Old Soldiers, Fort Wayne Railroaders, Grand Rapids Furniture Makers, Indianapolis (Matthews) Hoosiers, Marion Glass Blowers, Toledo Swamp Angels, Wheeling Stogies
1899 B Bloomington Blues, Cedar Rapids Bunnies, Dubuque/Quincy, Ottumwa Giants, Rock Island-Moline Islanders, Rockford Rough Riders
1898 B Burlington Hawkeyes, Cedar Rapids Rabbits, Dubuque Tigers, Ottumwa Giants, Peoria Distillers, Quincy, Rock Island, St. Joseph Saints
1897 B Burlington Colts, Cedar Rapids Rabbits, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Dubuque, Peoria Blackbirds, Quincy Little Giants, Rockford Forest Citys, St. Joseph Saints
1896 B Burlington Colts, Cedar Rapids Bunnies, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Dubuque, Peoria Distillers, Quincy Bluebirds, Rockford Forest City, St. Joseph Saints
1895 B Burlington Colts, Des Moines Prohibitionists/Indians, Dubuque, Jacksonville Jacks/Springfield, Lincoln Treeplanters, Omaha Omahogs/Denver, Peoria Distillers, Quincy Browns/Ravens,
Rockford Forest City/Reds, St. Joseph Saints
1894 A Des Moines Prohibitionists, Jacksonville Jacks, Lincoln Treeplanters, Omaha Omahogs, Peoria Distillers, Quincy Ravens, Rock Island-Moline Islanders, St. Joseph Saints
1893 N/A Kansas City Blues, Lawrence Jayhawks, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Capitols
1892 N/A
1891 N/A Denver Mountaineers, Kansas City Blues, Lincoln Rustlers, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Lambs, Sioux City Corn Huskers, St. Paul Apostles/Duluth Whalebacks
1890 N/A Denver Grizzlies/Mountaineers, Kansas City Blues, Lincoln Rustlers/Des Moines Prohibitionist, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs/Lambs, Sioux City Corn Huskers, St. Paul Apostles
1889 N/A Denver Grizzlies/Mountaineers, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs/Lambs, Sioux City Corn Huskers, St. Joseph Clay Eaters, St. Paul Apostles
1888 A Chicago Maroons, Davenport Onion Weeders, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Kansas City Blues, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs/Lambs, Sioux City Corn Huskers,
St. Louis Whites, St. Paul Apostles