Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Western Association


Western Association (A) Encyclopedia and History

League History in Other Classifications

Year Tm
1954 C Blackwell Broncos, Hutchinson Elks, Iola Indians, Joplin Cardinals, Muskogee Giants, Ponca City Jets, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Owls
1953 C Fort Smith/Van Buren Twins, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Giants, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1952 C Fort Smith Indians, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Giants, Salina Blue Jays, Topeka Owls
1951 C Enid Buffaloes, Fort Smith Indians, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Giants, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1950 C Enid Giants, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, Springfield Cubs, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1949 C Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Elks, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Braves, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1948 C Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson/Springfield Cubs, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Braves, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1947 C Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Cubs, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Braves, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1946 C Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Cubs, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Braves, Muskogee Reds, Salina Blue Jays, St. Joseph Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1942 C Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Pirates, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Springfield Cardinals, Topeka Owls
1941 C Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Pirates, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Salina Millers, Springfield Cardinals, St. Joseph Ponies/Carthage Browns, Topeka Owls
1940 C Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Pirates, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Salina Millers, Springfield Cardinals, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Owls
1939 C Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Pirates, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Salina Millers, Springfield Cardinals, St. Joseph Angels, Topeka Owls
1938 C Bartlesville Chiefs, Fort Smith Giants, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Ponca City Angels, Salina Millers, Springfield Cardinals
1937 C Bartlesville Blues, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Reds, Ponca City Angels, Springfield Cardinals
1936 C Bartlesville Bucs, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Tigers, Ponca City Angels, Springfield Cardinals
1935 C Bartlesville Reds, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Tigers, Ponca City Angels, Springfield Cardinals
1934 C Bartlesville Reds, Hutchinson Larks, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Tigers, Ponca City Angels, Springfield Red Wings
1932 C Bartlesville Broncos, Fort Smith Twins/Muskogee Chiefs, Independence Producers/Joplin Miners/Hutchinson Miners, Joplin Miners/Topeka Jayhawks, Muskogee Chiefs/Hutchinson Wheat Shockers, Springfield Cardinals
1931 C Bartlesville Broncos, Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Chiefs, Springfield Red Wings
1930 C Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Chiefs, Shawnee Robins, Springfield Midgets
1929 C Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee/Maud Chiefs, Shawnee Robins, Springfield Midgets
1928 C Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Chiefs, Springfield Midgets, Topeka Jayhawks
1927 C Fort Smith Twins, Muskogee Chiefs, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets, St. Joseph Saints/Joplin Miners, Topeka Jayhawks
1926 C Ardmore Boomers/Joplin Ozarks, Fort Smith Twins, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Athletics, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets
1925 C Ardmore Boomers, Fort Smith Twins, Independence Producers, Muskogee Athletics, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets
1924 C Bartlesville/Ardmore Bearcats, Fort Smith Twins, Hutchinson Wheat Shockers, Joplin/Bartlesville Boosters, Muskogee Athletics, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets, Topeka Senators
1923 C Ardmore Snappers, Enid Harvesters, Fort Smith Twins, Henryetta Hens, Joplin Miners, McAlester Diggers, Okmulgee Drillers, Springfield Midgets
1922 C Enid Harvesters, Fort Smith Twins, Henryetta Hens, Joplin Miners, McAlester Miners, Okmulgee Drillers, Pawhuska Osages, Springfield Midgets
1921 D Chickasha Chicks, Drumright Oilers, Enid Harvesters, Fort Smith Twins, Henryetta Hens, Okmulgee Drillers, Pawhuska Huskers, Springfield Midgets
1920 D Chickasha Chicks, Drumright Drummers, Enid Harvesters, Fort Smith Twins, Henryetta Hens, Okmulgee Drillers, Pawhuska Huskers, Springfield Merchants
1917 D Denison Railroaders, Fort Smith Twins, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Reds, Oklahoma City Boosters, Paris Athletics/Ardmore Foundlings, Sherman Browns, Tulsa Producers
1916 D Denison Railroaders, Fort Smith Twins, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Mets, Oklahoma City Senators, Paris Survivors, Sherman Lions, Tulsa Producers
1915 D Denison Railroaders, Fort Smith Twins, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Mets, Oklahoma City Senators, Paris Red Snappers, Sherman Hitters, Tulsa Producers
1914 D Fort Smith Twins, Joplin-Webb City Miners/Guthrie Senators/Henryetta Boosters, McAlester Miners, Muskogee Mets, Oklahoma City Boosters, Tulsa Oilers
1911 D Coffeyville White Sox, Fort Smith Scouts, Independence Packers, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Redskins, Sapulpa Oilers, Springfield Jobbers, Tulsa Railroaders
1910 C Bartlesville Boosters, El Reno Packers, Enid Railroaders, Guthrie Senators, Joplin Miners, Muskogee Navigators, Sapulpa Oilers, Tulsa Oilers
1909 C Bartlesville Boosters, Enid Railroaders, Guthrie Senators, Joplin Miners/El Reno Packers, Muskogee Navigators, Pittsburg Pirates, Springfield Midgets, Webb City Webfeet/Sapulpa Oilers
1908 C Enid Railroaders, Hutchinson Salt Packers, Joplin Miners, Oklahoma City Mets, Springfield Midgets, Topeka White Sox, Webb City Webfeet, Wichita Jobbers
1907 C Hutchinson Salt Packers, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Convicts, Oklahoma City Mets, Springfield Midgets, Topeka White Sox, Webb City Goldbugs, Wichita Jobbers
1906 C Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Old Soldiers, Oklahoma City Mets, Springfield Midgets, St. Joseph Packers/Hutchinson Salt Packers, Topeka White Sox, Webb City Goldbugs, Wichita Jobbers
1905 C Guthrie Senators, Joplin Miners, Leavenworth Orioles, Oklahoma City Mets, Sedalia Goldbugs, Springfield Highlanders, Topeka White Sox, Wichita Jobbers
1899 B Bloomington Blues, Cedar Rapids Bunnies, Dubuque/Quincy, Ottumwa Giants, Rock Island-Moline Islanders, Rockford Rough Riders
1898 B Burlington Hawkeyes, Cedar Rapids Rabbits, Dubuque Tigers, Ottumwa Giants, Peoria Distillers, Quincy, Rock Island, St. Joseph Saints
1897 B Burlington Colts, Cedar Rapids Rabbits, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Dubuque, Peoria Blackbirds, Quincy Little Giants, Rockford Forest Citys, St. Joseph Saints
1896 B Burlington Colts, Cedar Rapids Bunnies, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Dubuque, Peoria Distillers, Quincy Bluebirds, Rockford Forest City, St. Joseph Saints
1895 B Burlington Colts, Des Moines Prohibitionists/Indians, Dubuque, Jacksonville Jacks/Springfield, Lincoln Treeplanters, Omaha Omahogs/Denver, Peoria Distillers, Quincy Browns/Ravens,
Rockford Forest City/Reds, St. Joseph Saints
1893 N/A Kansas City Blues, Lawrence Jayhawks, St. Joseph Saints, Topeka Capitols
1892 N/A
1891 N/A Denver Mountaineers, Kansas City Blues, Lincoln Rustlers, Milwaukee Brewers, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Lambs, Sioux City Corn Huskers, St. Paul Apostles/Duluth Whalebacks
1890 N/A Denver Grizzlies/Mountaineers, Kansas City Blues, Lincoln Rustlers/Des Moines Prohibitionist, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs/Lambs, Sioux City Corn Huskers, St. Paul Apostles
1889 N/A Denver Grizzlies/Mountaineers, Des Moines Prohibitionists, Milwaukee Brewers/Creams, Minneapolis Millers, Omaha Omahogs/Lambs, Sioux City Corn Huskers, St. Joseph Clay Eaters, St. Paul Apostles