Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > International League

Elliott, Kalb, MLB Network:From MLB Network’s launch on January 1, 2009—when I used baseballreference.com’s play...


International League (AAA) Encyclopedia and History

League History

YearTm
2014Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats,
Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2013Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats,
Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2012Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats,
Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2011Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats,
Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2010Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats,
Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2009Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Gwinnett Braves, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats,
Norfolk Tides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2008Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Lehigh Valley IronPigs, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2007Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Yankees, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2006Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2005Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2004Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2003Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2002Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Bats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2001Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville RiverBats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
2000Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville RiverBats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1999Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville RiverBats, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1998Buffalo Bisons, Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Durham Bulls, Indianapolis Indians, Louisville Redbirds, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx,
Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1997Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons,
Syracuse SkyChiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1996Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons,
Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1995Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons,
Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1994Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons,
Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1993Charlotte Knights, Columbus Clippers, Norfolk Tides, Ottawa Lynx, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons,
Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1992Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1991Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1990Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1989Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Red Barons, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1988Columbus Clippers, Maine Phillies, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1987Columbus Clippers, Maine Guides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1986Columbus Clippers, Maine Guides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1985Columbus Clippers, Maine Guides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1984Columbus Clippers, Maine Guides, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1983Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1982Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1981Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1980Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1979Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1978Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1977Charleston Charlies, Columbus Clippers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1976Charleston Charlies, Memphis Blues, Rhode Island Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1975Charleston Charlies, Memphis Blues, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1974Charleston Charlies, Memphis Blues, Pawtucket Red Sox, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1973Charleston Charlies, Pawtucket Red Sox, Peninsula Whips, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1972Charleston Charlies, Louisville Colonels, Peninsula Whips, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1971Charleston Charlies, Louisville Colonels, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens, Winnipeg Whips
1970Buffalo Bisons/Winnipeg Whips, Columbus Jets, Louisville Colonels, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1969Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Louisville Colonels, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Tidewater Tides, Toledo Mud Hens
1968Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Louisville Colonels, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens
1967Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens, Toronto Maple Leafs
1966Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Braves, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens, Toronto Maple Leafs
1965Atlanta Crackers, Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toledo Mud Hens, Toronto Maple Leafs
1964Atlanta Crackers, Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1963Arkansas Travelers, Atlanta Crackers, Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Indianapolis Indians, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings,
Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1962Atlanta Crackers, Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jacksonville Suns, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1961Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Jersey City Jerseys, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, San Juan/Charleston Marlins, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1960Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings/Jersey City Jerseys, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1959Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1958Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1957Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1956Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Miami Marlins, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1955Buffalo Bisons, Columbus Jets, Havana Sugar Kings, Montreal Royals, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1954Buffalo Bisons, Havana Sugar Kings, Montreal Royals, Ottawa A's, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1953Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Ottawa A's, Rochester Red Wings, Springfield Cubs, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1952Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Ottawa A's, Rochester Red Wings, Springfield Cubs, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1951Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Ottawa Giants, Rochester Red Wings, Springfield Cubs, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1950Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Rochester Red Wings, Springfield Cubs, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1949Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1948Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1947Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1946Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs

League History in Other Classifications

YearTm
1945AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1944AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1943AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1942AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1941AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1940AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1939AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1938AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1937AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Giants, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1936AAAlbany Senators, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1935AAAlbany Senators, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1934AAAlbany Senators, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Syracuse Chiefs, Toronto Maple Leafs
1933AAAlbany Senators, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1932AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones/Albany Senators, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1931AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1930AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1929AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1928AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Red Wings, Toronto Maple Leafs
1927AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1926AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1925AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears/Providence Grays, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1924AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1923AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Keystones, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1922AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Aces, Rochester Tribe, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1921AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Aces, Rochester Colts, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1920AAAkron Buckeyes, Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Reading Marines, Rochester Hustlers, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs
1919AABaltimore Orioles, Binghamton Bingoes, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Reading Coal Barons, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1918AABaltimore Orioles, Binghamton Bingoes, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Bears, Rochester Hustlers, Syracuse Stars/Hamilton Tigers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1917AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Bears, Providence Grays, Richmond Virginians, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1916AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Richmond Climbers, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1915AABuffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians/Harrisburg Senators, Providence Grays, Richmond Climbers, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1914AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1913AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1912AABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Hustlers, Toronto Maple Leafs
1908DGuelph Maple Leafs/St. Thomas Saints, Hamilton Hams, London Cockneys, Niagara Falls
1900N/AChatham Reds, Grand Rapids Boers, Hamilton Hams, London Tecumsehs, Port Huron Tunnelites, Saginaw Salt Eaters
1898N/ABay City Sugar Citys, Hamilton Hams, London Cockneys, Port Huron Tigers, Saginaw Braves, St. Thomas Saints
1896N/AFarnham, Hull, Malone, Montreal, Plattsburgh, St. Albans, St. Hyacinthe
1889N/ABuffalo Bisons, Detroit Wolverines, Hamilton Hams, London Tecumsehs, Rochester Jingoes, Syracuse Stars, Toledo Black Pirates, Toronto Canucks
1886N/ABinghamton Crickets, Buffalo Bisons, Hamilton Clippers, Oswego Starchboxes, Rochester Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Utica Pent Ups