Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Florida State League

Elliott, Kalb, MLB Network:From MLB Network’s launch on January 1, 2009—when I used baseballreference.com’s play...


Florida State League (D) Encyclopedia and History

League History

Year Tm
1962 Daytona Beach Islanders, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Giants, Miami Marlins, Palatka Cubs, Sarasota Sun Sox, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Tarpons
1961 Daytona Beach Islanders, Leesburg Orioles, Orlando Dodgers, Palatka Redlegs, Sarasota Sun Sox, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Tarpons
1960 Daytona Beach Islanders, Lakeland Indians, Leesburg Orioles, Orlando Dodgers, Palatka Redlegs, Sanford Greyhounds, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Tarpons
1959 Daytona Beach Islanders, Orlando Dodgers, Palatka Redlegs, Sanford Greyhounds, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Tarpons
1958 Cocoa Indians, Daytona Beach Islanders, Gainesville G-Men, Orlando Flyers, Palatka Redlegs, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Tarpons
1957 Cocoa Indians, Daytona Beach Islanders, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Braves, Orlando Flyers, Palatka Redlegs, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Tarpons
1956 Cocoa Indians, Daytona Beach Islanders, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Braves, Orlando Seratomas, Palatka Tigers, St. Petersburg Saints, West Palm Beach Sun Chiefs
1955 Cocoa Indians, Daytona Beach Islanders, Gainesville G-Men, Lakeland Pilots, Orlando C.B.s, Sanford Cardinals, St. Petersburg Saints, West Palm Beach Indians
1954 Cocoa Indians, Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Jacksonville Beach Sea Birds, Lakeland Pilots, Orlando C.B.s
1953 Cocoa Indians, Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Jacksonville Beach Sea Birds, Leesburg Lakers, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas/Lakeland Pilots, Sanford Cardinals
1952 Cocoa Indians, Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Jacksonville Beach Sea Birds, Leesburg Packers, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas,
Sanford Seminole Blues, St. Augustine Saints
1951 Cocoa Indians, Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Packers, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Giants
1950 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Packers, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Giants, St. Augustine Saints
1949 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Dodgers, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Giants, St. Augustine Saints
1948 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Pirates, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Giants, St. Augustine Saints
1947 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Pirates, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Seminoles, St. Augustine Saints
1946 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Anglers, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Celeryfeds, St. Augustine Saints
1941 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Anglers, Ocala Yearlings, Orlando Senators, Sanford Seminoles, St. Augustine Saints
1940 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Anglers, Ocala Yearlings, Orlando Senators, Sanford Seminoles, St. Augustine Saints
1939 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Red Hats, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Anglers, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Lookouts, St. Augustine Saints
1938 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Reds, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Gondoliers, Orlando Senators, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Lookouts, St. Augustine Saints
1937 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Reds, Gainesville G-Men, Leesburg Gondoliers, Orlando Gulls, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Lookouts, St. Augustine Saints
1936 Daytona Beach Islanders, DeLand Reds, Gainesville G-Men, Palatka Azaleas, Sanford Lookouts, St. Augustine Saints
1928 Daytona Beach Islanders, Fort Lauderdale Tarpons/St. Petersburg Saints, Miami Hustlers, Orlando Colts, Sanford Celeryfeds, West Palm Beach Sheriffs
1927 Miami Hustlers, Orlando Colts, Sanford Celeryfeds, Sarasota Tarpons, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Smokers
1926 Bradenton Growers, Fort Myers Palms, Lakeland Highlanders, Orlando Colts, Sanford Celeryfeds, Sarasota Gulls, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Smokers
1925 Lakeland Highlanders, Sanford Celeryfeds, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Smokers
1920 Bartow Polkers, Bradenton Growers, Daytona Beach Islanders, Lakeland Highlanders, Orlando Caps, Sanford Celeryfeds, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Smokers
1919 Bartow Polkers, Bradenton Growers, Lakeland Highlanders, Orlando Caps, Sanford Celeryfeds, Tampa Smokers

League History in Other Classifications

Year Tm
2014 A+ Bradenton Marauders, Brevard County Manatees, Charlotte Stone Crabs, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads,
Lakeland Flying Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees
2013 A+ Bradenton Marauders, Brevard County Manatees, Charlotte Stone Crabs, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads,
Lakeland Flying Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees
2012 A+ Bradenton Marauders, Brevard County Manatees, Charlotte Stone Crabs, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads,
Lakeland Flying Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees
2011 A+ Bradenton Marauders, Brevard County Manatees, Charlotte Stone Crabs, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads,
Lakeland Flying Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees
2010 A+ Bradenton Marauders, Brevard County Manatees, Charlotte Stone Crabs, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads,
Lakeland Flying Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees
2009 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Charlotte Stone Crabs, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Flying Tigers,
Palm Beach Cardinals, Sarasota Reds, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees
2008 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Flying Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals,
Sarasota Reds, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Devil Rays
2007 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Flying Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals,
Sarasota Reds, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Devil Rays
2006 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals,
Sarasota Reds, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
2005 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals,
Sarasota Reds, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
2004 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Threshers, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals,
Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
2003 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Tigers, Palm Beach Cardinals,
Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
2002 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Tigers, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
2001 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Lakeland Tigers, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
2000 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Kissimmee Cobras, Lakeland Tigers,
Port Charlotte Rangers, Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Devil Rays, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
1999 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Kissimmee Cobras, Lakeland Tigers,
Port Charlotte Rangers, Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Devil Rays, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
1998 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Jupiter Hammerheads, Kissimmee Cobras, Lakeland Tigers,
Port Charlotte Rangers, Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Devil Rays, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers
1997 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Kissimmee Cobras, Lakeland Tigers, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Devil Rays, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos
1996 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Kissimmee Cobras, Lakeland Tigers, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos
1995 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Kissimmee Cobras, Lakeland Tigers, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos
1994 A+ Brevard County Manatees, Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Myers Miracle, Lakeland Tigers, Osceola Astros, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota Red Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Yankees, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos
1993 A+ Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Cubs, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Red Sox, Fort Myers Miracle, Lakeland Tigers, Osceola Astros, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota White Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos
1992 A+ Baseball City Royals, Clearwater Phillies, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Miracle, Lakeland Tigers, Osceola Astros, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota White Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1991 A+ Baseball City Royals, Clearwater Phillies, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Miracle, Osceola Astros, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota White Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1990 A+ Baseball City Royals, Clearwater Phillies, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Miracle, Osceola Astros, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota White Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1989 A Baseball City Royals, Clearwater Phillies, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Miracle, Osceola Astros, Port Charlotte Rangers,
Sarasota White Sox, St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1988 A Baseball City Royals, Clearwater Phillies, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, Osceola Astros, Port Charlotte Rangers,
St. Lucie Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa White Sox, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1987 A Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Beach Admirals, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, Osceola Astros,
Port Charlotte Rangers, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1986 A Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Beach Admirals, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, Osceola Astros, St. Petersburg Cardinals,
Tampa Tarpons, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1985 A Clearwater Phillies, Daytona Beach Admirals, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, Osceola Astros, St. Petersburg Cardinals,
Tampa Tarpons, Vero Beach Dodgers, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1984 A Daytona Beach Astros, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, Vero Beach Dodgers,
West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1983 A Daytona Beach Astros, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, Vero Beach Dodgers,
West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1982 A Daytona Beach Astros, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, Vero Beach Dodgers,
West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1981 A Daytona Beach Astros, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, Vero Beach Dodgers,
West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1980 A Daytona Beach Astros, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, Vero Beach Dodgers,
West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1979 A Daytona Beach Astros, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons,
West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1978 A Daytona Beach Astros, Dunedin Blue Jays, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Fort Myers Royals, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, Pompano Beach Cubs, St. Petersburg Cardinals,
Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1977 A Cocoa Astros, Daytona Beach Islanders, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, Pompano Beach Cubs, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons,
West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1976 A Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, Pompano Beach Cubs, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1975 A Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Key West Cubs, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1974 A Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Key West Conchs, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1973 A Daytona Beach Dodgers, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Key West Conchs, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, Pompano Beach Mets, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons,
West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1972 A Cocoa Astros, Daytona Beach Dodgers, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Key West Conchs, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, Orlando Twins, Pompano Beach Mets,
St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1971 A Cocoa Astros, Daytona Beach Dodgers, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Key West Sun Caps, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Orioles, Orlando Twins, Pompano Beach Mets,
St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1970 A Cocoa Astros, Daytona Beach Dodgers, DeLand Sun Caps, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, Orlando Twins, Pompano Beach Mets,
St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1969 A Cocoa Astros, Daytona Beach Dodgers, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Key West Padres, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, Orlando Twins, Pompano Beach Mets,
St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Expos, Winter Haven Red Sox
1968 A Cocoa Astros, Daytona Beach Dodgers, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Leesburg A's, Miami Marlins, Orlando Twins, St. Petersburg Cardinals,
Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Braves
1967 A Cocoa Astros, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Leesburg A's, Miami Marlins, Orlando Twins, St. Petersburg Cardinals, Tampa Tarpons,
West Palm Beach Braves, Winter Haven Mets
1966 A Cocoa Astros, Daytona Beach Islanders, Deerfield Beach/Winter Haven Sun Sox, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Leesburg A's, Miami Marlins, Orlando Twins, St. Petersburg Cardinals,
Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Braves
1965 A Cocoa Astros, Daytona Beach Islanders, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Leesburg A's, Miami Marlins, Orlando Twins, Sarasota Sun Sox, St. Petersburg Saints,
Tampa Tarpons, West Palm Beach Braves
1964 A Daytona Beach Islanders, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, Orlando Twins, Sarasota Sun Sox, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Tarpons
1963 A Daytona Beach Islanders, Fort Lauderdale Yankees, Lakeland Tigers, Miami Marlins, Orlando Twins, Sarasota Sun Sox, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Tarpons
1924 C Bradenton Growers, Daytona Beach Islanders/Clearwater Pelicans, Lakeland Highlanders, Orlando Bulldogs, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Smokers
1923 C Bradenton Growers, Daytona Beach Islanders, Lakeland Highlanders, Orlando Bulldogs, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Smokers
1922 C Daytona Beach Islanders, Jacksonville Indians, Lakeland Highlanders, Orlando Bulldogs, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Smokers
1921 C Daytona Beach Islanders, Jacksonville Scouts, Lakeland Highlanders, Orlando Tigers, St. Petersburg Saints, Tampa Smokers
1892 N/A Jacksonville, Ocala, St. Augustine, Tampa