Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Eastern League


Eastern League (AA) Encyclopedia and History

League History

YearTm
2014Akron RubberDucks, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Fightin Phils, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2013Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Fightin Phils, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2012Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2011Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2010Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2009Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Connecticut Defenders, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats,
New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2008Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Connecticut Defenders, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats,
New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2007Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Connecticut Defenders, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats,
New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2006Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Connecticut Defenders, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats,
New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2005Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2004Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2003Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2002Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2001Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2000Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1999Akron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1998Akron Aeros, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens, Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1997Akron Aeros, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens, Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1996Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Canton-Akron Indians, Hardware City Rock Cats, Harrisburg Senators, New Haven Ravens, Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1995Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Canton-Akron Indians, Hardware City Rock Cats, Harrisburg Senators, New Haven Ravens, Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1994Albany-Colonie Yankees, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Canton-Akron Indians, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Red Sox, New Haven Ravens, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1993Albany-Colonie Yankees, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Canton-Akron Indians, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies
1992Albany-Colonie Yankees, Binghamton Mets, Canton-Akron Indians, Hagerstown Suns, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies
1991Albany-Colonie Yankees, Canton-Akron Indians, Hagerstown Suns, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Williamsport Bills
1990Albany-Colonie Yankees, Canton-Akron Indians, Hagerstown Suns, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Williamsport Bills
1989Albany-Colonie Yankees, Canton-Akron Indians, Hagerstown Suns, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Williamsport Bills
1988Albany-Colonie Yankees, Glens Falls Tigers, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Red Sox, Pittsfield Cubs, Reading Phillies, Vermont Mariners, Williamsport Bills
1987Albany-Colonie Yankees, Glens Falls Tigers, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Red Sox, Pittsfield Cubs, Reading Phillies, Vermont Reds, Williamsport Bills
1986Albany-Colonie Yankees, Glens Falls Tigers, Nashua Pirates, New Britain Red Sox, Pittsfield Cubs, Reading Phillies, Vermont Reds, Waterbury Indians
1985Albany-Colonie Yankees, Glens Falls White Sox, Nashua Pirates, New Britain Red Sox, Pittsfield Cubs, Reading Phillies, Vermont Reds, Waterbury Indians
1984Albany-Colonie A's, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Nashua Pirates, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Vermont Reds, Waterbury Angels
1983Albany A's, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Lynn Sailors, Nashua Angels, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Reds
1982Bristol Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Holyoke Millers, Lynn Sailors, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Reds, West Haven A's
1981Bristol Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Holyoke Millers, Lynn Sailors, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Reds, West Haven A's
1980Bristol Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Holyoke Millers, Lynn Sailors, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Reds, West Haven Whitecaps
1979Bristol Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Holyoke Millers, Reading Phillies, Waterbury A's, West Haven Yankees
1978Bristol Red Sox, Holyoke Millers, Jersey City A's, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Giants, West Haven Yankees
1977Bristol Red Sox, Holyoke Millers, Jersey City Indians, Quebec Metros, Reading Phillies, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Giants, West Haven Yankees
1976Berkshire Brewers, Bristol Red Sox, Quebec Metros, Reading Phillies, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Dodgers, West Haven Yankees, Williamsport Tomahawks
1975Bristol Red Sox, Pittsfield Rangers, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Thetford Mines Miners, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Dodgers, West Haven Yankees
1974Bristol Red Sox, Pittsfield Rangers, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Thetford Mines Pirates, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Dodgers, West Haven Yankees
1973Bristol Red Sox, Pittsfield Rangers, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Sherbrooke Pirates, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Dodgers, West Haven Yankees
1972Elmira Pioneers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Pittsfield Rangers, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Sherbrooke Pirates, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, West Haven Yankees
1971Elmira Royals, Manchester Yankees, Pawtucket Red Sox, Pittsfield Senators, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Pirates
1970Elmira Pioneers, Manchester Yankees, Pawtucket Red Sox, Pittsfield Senators, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Pirates
1969Elmira Pioneers, Manchester Yankees, Pittsfield Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Indians, York Pirates
1968Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Pittsfield Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Indians, York Pirates
1967Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Pawtucket Indians, Pittsfield Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Giants, Williamsport Mets, York White Roses
1966Elmira Pioneers, Pawtucket Indians, Pittsfield Red Sox, Waterbury Giants, Williamsport Mets, York White Roses
1965Elmira Pioneers, Pittsfield Red Sox, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Mets, York White Roses
1964Charleston Indians, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Red Sox, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Mets, York White Roses
1963Binghamton Triplets, Charleston Indians, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Red Sox, Springfield Giants, York White Roses

League History in Other Classifications

YearTm
1962ABinghamton Triplets, Charleston Indians, Elmira Pioneers, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1961ABinghamton Triplets, Johnstown Red Sox, Lancaster Red Roses, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays
1960AAllentown Red Sox, Binghamton Triplets, Lancaster Red Roses, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays
1959AAlbany Senators, Allentown Red Sox, Binghamton Triplets, Lancaster Red Roses, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1958AAlbany Senators, Allentown Red Sox, Binghamton Triplets, Lancaster Red Roses, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1957AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Springfield Giants, Syracuse/Allentown Chiefs
1956AAlbany Senators, Allentown Cardinals, Binghamton Triplets, Johnstown Johnnies, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Syracuse Chiefs, Williamsport Grays
1955AAlbany Senators, Allentown Cardinals, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Wilkes-Barre Barons/Johnstown Johnnies, Williamsport Grays
1954AAlbany Senators, Allentown Cardinals, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1953AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport A's
1952AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Scranton Miners, Williamsport Tigers
1951AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Schenectady Blue Jays, Scranton Red Sox, Wilkes-Barre Indians, Williamsport Tigers
1950AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Miners, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Indians, Williamsport Grays
1949AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Red Sox, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Indians, Williamsport Tigers
1948AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Red Sox, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Indians, Williamsport Tigers
1947AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Red Sox, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Tigers
1946AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Red Sox, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1945AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Miners, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1944AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Laurels, Scranton Miners, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1943AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Rifles, Utica Braves, Wilkes-Barre Barons
1942AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Rifles, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1941AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Nationals, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1940AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Nationals, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1939AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Nationals, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1938AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Laurels, Hazleton Red Sox, Trenton Senators, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1932AAlbany Senators, Allentown Buffaloes, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Bulldogs, Norfolk Tars, Richmond Colts, Springfield Rifles
1931AAlbany Senators, Allentown Buffaloes, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Bulldogs, Norfolk Tars, Richmond Byrds, Springfield Ponies
1930AAlbany Senators, Allentown Dukes, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies
1929AAlbany Senators, Allentown Dukes, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies
1928AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos
1927AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos
1926AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Rubes, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos
1925AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Panthers
1924AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Panthers
1923AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Panthers
1922AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Americans, Fitchburg/Worcester Boosters, Hartford Senators, New Haven Indians, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos
1921AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Indians, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Hampdens, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Boosters
1920AAlbany Senators, Bridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Weissmen, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Hampdens, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Boosters
1919ABridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Weissmen, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Nattatucks, Worcester Boosters
1918BBridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Murlins, New London Planters, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Nattatucks, Worcester Boosters
1917BBridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, Lawrence Barristers, New Haven Murlins, New London Planters, Portland Duffs, Springfield Green Sox, Worcester Busters
1916BBridgeport Hustlers, Hartford Senators, Lawrence Barristers, Lowell Grays, Lynn Pipers, New Haven Murlins, New London Planters, Portland Duffs,
Springfield Ponies, Worcester Busters
1911ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1910ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1909ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1908ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1907ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1906ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1905ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Clamdiggers, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1904ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1903ABaltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals/Worcester Riddlers, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1902ABuffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs, Worcester Hustlers
1901ABuffalo Bisons, Hartford Indians/Wooden Nutmegs, Montreal Royals, Providence Clamdiggers/Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Syracuse Stars/Brockton B's, Toronto Royals, Worcester Quakers
1900AHartford Indians/Wooden Nutmegs, Montreal Royals, Providence Clamdiggers/Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Springfield Ponies/Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Worcester Farmers
1899AHartford Indians, Montreal Royals, Providence Clamdiggers, Rochester Bronchos, Springfield Ponies, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs, Worcester Farmers
1898ABuffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Providence Clamdiggers/Grays, Rochester Patriots/Ottawa Wanderers, Springfield Ponies/Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1897ABuffalo Bisons, Providence Clamdiggers/Grays, Rochester Brownies/Montreal Royals, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Ponies/Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1896ABuffalo Bisons, Providence Grays, Rochester Blackbirds, Scranton Miners, Springfield Ponies, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canadians/Albany Senators, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1895ABuffalo Bisons, Providence Grays, Rochester Browns, Scranton Coal Heavers, Springfield Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1894N/ABinghamton Bingoes/Allentown Buffaloes, Buffalo Bisons, Erie Blackbirds, Providence Clamdiggers, Springfield Ponies/Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Troy Washerwomen/Scranton Indians, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1893N/AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Bingoes, Buffalo Bisons, Erie Blackbirds, Providence Clamdiggers, Springfield Ponies, Troy Trojans, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1892N/AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Bingos, Buffalo Bisons, Elmira Gladiators, New Haven Nutmegs, Philadelphia Athletics, Providence Grays, Rochester Flour Cities,
Syracuse/Utica Stars, Troy Trojans
1887N/ABridgeport Giants, Danbury Hatters, Hartford Dark Blues, New Haven Blues, Springfield Horsemen, Waterbury Brass Citys
1886N/ABridgeport Giants, Hartford Dark Blues, Jersey City Jerseys, Long Island A's, Meriden Silvermen, Newark Little Giants, Providence Grays, Waterbury Brassmen
1885N/ABridgeport Giants, Jersey City Skeeters, Lancaster Ironsides/Baltimore Monumentals, Newark Domestics, Norfolk, Richmond Virginians, Trenton Trentonians, Washington Nationals,
Waterbury, Wilmington Blue Hens/Atlantic City
1884N/AAllentown Dukes, Baltimore Monumentals, Brooklyn Atlantics, Harrisburg Olympics, Lancaster Ironsides, Newark Domestics, Reading Actives, Richmond Virginias,
Trenton Trentonians, Wilmington Quicksteps, York White Roses