Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Minor Leagues > Leagues > Eastern League


Eastern League (A) Encyclopedia and History

League History

YearTm
1962Binghamton Triplets, Charleston Indians, Elmira Pioneers, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1961Binghamton Triplets, Johnstown Red Sox, Lancaster Red Roses, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays
1960Allentown Red Sox, Binghamton Triplets, Lancaster Red Roses, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays
1959Albany Senators, Allentown Red Sox, Binghamton Triplets, Lancaster Red Roses, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1958Albany Senators, Allentown Red Sox, Binghamton Triplets, Lancaster Red Roses, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Grays, York White Roses
1957Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Springfield Giants, Syracuse/Allentown Chiefs
1956Albany Senators, Allentown Cardinals, Binghamton Triplets, Johnstown Johnnies, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Syracuse Chiefs, Williamsport Grays
1955Albany Senators, Allentown Cardinals, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Wilkes-Barre Barons/Johnstown Johnnies, Williamsport Grays
1954Albany Senators, Allentown Cardinals, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1953Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Scranton Miners, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport A's
1952Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Reading Indians, Schenectady Blue Jays, Scranton Miners, Williamsport Tigers
1951Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Schenectady Blue Jays, Scranton Red Sox, Wilkes-Barre Indians, Williamsport Tigers
1950Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Miners, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Indians, Williamsport Grays
1949Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Red Sox, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Indians, Williamsport Tigers
1948Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Red Sox, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Indians, Williamsport Tigers
1947Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Red Sox, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Tigers
1946Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Chiefs, Scranton Red Sox, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1945Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Miners, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1944Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Laurels, Scranton Miners, Utica Blue Sox, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1943Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Rifles, Utica Braves, Wilkes-Barre Barons
1942Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Rifles, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1941Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Nationals, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1940Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Nationals, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1939Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Bees, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Nationals, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1938Albany Senators, Binghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Hartford Laurels, Hazleton Red Sox, Trenton Senators, Wilkes-Barre Barons, Williamsport Grays
1932Albany Senators, Allentown Buffaloes, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Bulldogs, Norfolk Tars, Richmond Colts, Springfield Rifles
1931Albany Senators, Allentown Buffaloes, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Bulldogs, Norfolk Tars, Richmond Byrds, Springfield Ponies
1930Albany Senators, Allentown Dukes, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies
1929Albany Senators, Allentown Dukes, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies
1928Albany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos
1927Albany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos
1926Albany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Rubes, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos
1925Albany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Panthers
1924Albany Senators, Bridgeport Bears, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Panthers
1923Albany Senators, Bridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Profs, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Panthers
1922Albany Senators, Bridgeport Americans, Fitchburg/Worcester Boosters, Hartford Senators, New Haven Indians, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Brasscos
1921Albany Senators, Bridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Indians, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Hampdens, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Boosters
1920Albany Senators, Bridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Weissmen, Pittsfield Hillies, Springfield Hampdens, Waterbury Brasscos, Worcester Boosters
1919Bridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Weissmen, Pittsfield Hillies, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Nattatucks, Worcester Boosters
1911Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1910Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1909Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1908Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Indians, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1907Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1906Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1905Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Clamdiggers, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1904Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1903Baltimore Orioles, Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals/Worcester Riddlers, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs
1902Buffalo Bisons, Jersey City Skeeters, Montreal Royals, Newark Sailors, Providence Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Toronto Maple Leafs, Worcester Hustlers
1901Buffalo Bisons, Hartford Indians/Wooden Nutmegs, Montreal Royals, Providence Clamdiggers/Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Syracuse Stars/Brockton B's, Toronto Royals, Worcester Quakers
1900Hartford Indians/Wooden Nutmegs, Montreal Royals, Providence Clamdiggers/Grays, Rochester Bronchos, Springfield Ponies/Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Worcester Farmers
1899Hartford Indians, Montreal Royals, Providence Clamdiggers, Rochester Bronchos, Springfield Ponies, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Maple Leafs, Worcester Farmers
1898Buffalo Bisons, Montreal Royals, Providence Clamdiggers/Grays, Rochester Patriots/Ottawa Wanderers, Springfield Ponies/Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1897Buffalo Bisons, Providence Clamdiggers/Grays, Rochester Brownies/Montreal Royals, Scranton Red Sox, Springfield Ponies/Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1896Buffalo Bisons, Providence Grays, Rochester Blackbirds, Scranton Miners, Springfield Ponies, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canadians/Albany Senators, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1895Buffalo Bisons, Providence Grays, Rochester Browns, Scranton Coal Heavers, Springfield Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Toronto Canucks, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons

League History in Other Classifications

YearTm
2014AAAkron RubberDucks, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Fightin Phils, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2013AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Fightin Phils, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2012AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2011AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2010AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Richmond Flying Squirrels, Trenton Thunder
2009AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Connecticut Defenders, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats,
New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2008AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Connecticut Defenders, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats,
New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2007AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Connecticut Defenders, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats,
New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2006AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Connecticut Defenders, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats,
New Hampshire Fisher Cats, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2005AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2004AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Hampshire Fisher Cats,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2003AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2002AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2001AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
2000AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1999AAAkron Aeros, Altoona Curve, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Erie SeaWolves, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens,
Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs, Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1998AAAkron Aeros, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens, Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1997AAAkron Aeros, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Rock Cats, New Haven Ravens, Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1996AABinghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Canton-Akron Indians, Hardware City Rock Cats, Harrisburg Senators, New Haven Ravens, Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1995AABinghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Canton-Akron Indians, Hardware City Rock Cats, Harrisburg Senators, New Haven Ravens, Norwich Navigators, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1994AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Canton-Akron Indians, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Red Sox, New Haven Ravens, Portland Sea Dogs,
Reading Phillies, Trenton Thunder
1993AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Binghamton Mets, Bowie Baysox, Canton-Akron Indians, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies
1992AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Binghamton Mets, Canton-Akron Indians, Hagerstown Suns, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies
1991AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Canton-Akron Indians, Hagerstown Suns, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Williamsport Bills
1990AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Canton-Akron Indians, Hagerstown Suns, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Williamsport Bills
1989AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Canton-Akron Indians, Hagerstown Suns, Harrisburg Senators, London Tigers, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Williamsport Bills
1988AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Glens Falls Tigers, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Red Sox, Pittsfield Cubs, Reading Phillies, Vermont Mariners, Williamsport Bills
1987AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Glens Falls Tigers, Harrisburg Senators, New Britain Red Sox, Pittsfield Cubs, Reading Phillies, Vermont Reds, Williamsport Bills
1986AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Glens Falls Tigers, Nashua Pirates, New Britain Red Sox, Pittsfield Cubs, Reading Phillies, Vermont Reds, Waterbury Indians
1985AAAlbany-Colonie Yankees, Glens Falls White Sox, Nashua Pirates, New Britain Red Sox, Pittsfield Cubs, Reading Phillies, Vermont Reds, Waterbury Indians
1984AAAlbany-Colonie A's, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Nashua Pirates, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Vermont Reds, Waterbury Angels
1983AAAlbany A's, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Lynn Sailors, Nashua Angels, New Britain Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Reds
1982AABristol Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Holyoke Millers, Lynn Sailors, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Reds, West Haven A's
1981AABristol Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Holyoke Millers, Lynn Sailors, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Reds, West Haven A's
1980AABristol Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Glens Falls White Sox, Holyoke Millers, Lynn Sailors, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Reds, West Haven Whitecaps
1979AABristol Red Sox, Buffalo Bisons, Holyoke Millers, Reading Phillies, Waterbury A's, West Haven Yankees
1978AABristol Red Sox, Holyoke Millers, Jersey City A's, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Giants, West Haven Yankees
1977AABristol Red Sox, Holyoke Millers, Jersey City Indians, Quebec Metros, Reading Phillies, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Giants, West Haven Yankees
1976AABerkshire Brewers, Bristol Red Sox, Quebec Metros, Reading Phillies, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Dodgers, West Haven Yankees, Williamsport Tomahawks
1975AABristol Red Sox, Pittsfield Rangers, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Thetford Mines Miners, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Dodgers, West Haven Yankees
1974AABristol Red Sox, Pittsfield Rangers, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Thetford Mines Pirates, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Dodgers, West Haven Yankees
1973AABristol Red Sox, Pittsfield Rangers, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Sherbrooke Pirates, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Dodgers, West Haven Yankees
1972AAElmira Pioneers, Pawtucket Red Sox, Pittsfield Rangers, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Sherbrooke Pirates, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, West Haven Yankees
1971AAElmira Royals, Manchester Yankees, Pawtucket Red Sox, Pittsfield Senators, Quebec Carnavals, Reading Phillies, Trois-Rivieres Aigles, Waterbury Pirates
1970AAElmira Pioneers, Manchester Yankees, Pawtucket Red Sox, Pittsfield Senators, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Pirates
1969AAElmira Pioneers, Manchester Yankees, Pittsfield Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Indians, York Pirates
1968AABinghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Pittsfield Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Indians, York Pirates
1967AABinghamton Triplets, Elmira Pioneers, Pawtucket Indians, Pittsfield Red Sox, Reading Phillies, Waterbury Giants, Williamsport Mets, York White Roses
1966AAElmira Pioneers, Pawtucket Indians, Pittsfield Red Sox, Waterbury Giants, Williamsport Mets, York White Roses
1965AAElmira Pioneers, Pittsfield Red Sox, Reading Indians, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Mets, York White Roses
1964AACharleston Indians, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Red Sox, Springfield Giants, Williamsport Mets, York White Roses
1963AABinghamton Triplets, Charleston Indians, Elmira Pioneers, Reading Red Sox, Springfield Giants, York White Roses
1918BBridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, New Haven Murlins, New London Planters, Providence Grays, Springfield Ponies, Waterbury Nattatucks, Worcester Boosters
1917BBridgeport Americans, Hartford Senators, Lawrence Barristers, New Haven Murlins, New London Planters, Portland Duffs, Springfield Green Sox, Worcester Busters
1916BBridgeport Hustlers, Hartford Senators, Lawrence Barristers, Lowell Grays, Lynn Pipers, New Haven Murlins, New London Planters, Portland Duffs,
Springfield Ponies, Worcester Busters
1894N/ABinghamton Bingoes/Allentown Buffaloes, Buffalo Bisons, Erie Blackbirds, Providence Clamdiggers, Springfield Ponies/Maroons, Syracuse Stars, Troy Washerwomen/Scranton Indians, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1893N/AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Bingoes, Buffalo Bisons, Erie Blackbirds, Providence Clamdiggers, Springfield Ponies, Troy Trojans, Wilkes-Barre Coal Barons
1892N/AAlbany Senators, Binghamton Bingos, Buffalo Bisons, Elmira Gladiators, New Haven Nutmegs, Philadelphia Athletics, Providence Grays, Rochester Flour Cities,
Syracuse/Utica Stars, Troy Trojans
1887N/ABridgeport Giants, Danbury Hatters, Hartford Dark Blues, New Haven Blues, Springfield Horsemen, Waterbury Brass Citys
1886N/ABridgeport Giants, Hartford Dark Blues, Jersey City Jerseys, Long Island A's, Meriden Silvermen, Newark Little Giants, Providence Grays, Waterbury Brassmen
1885N/ABridgeport Giants, Jersey City Skeeters, Lancaster Ironsides/Baltimore Monumentals, Newark Domestics, Norfolk, Richmond Virginians, Trenton Trentonians, Washington Nationals,
Waterbury, Wilmington Blue Hens/Atlantic City
1884N/AAllentown Dukes, Baltimore Monumentals, Brooklyn Atlantics, Harrisburg Olympics, Lancaster Ironsides, Newark Domestics, Reading Actives, Richmond Virginias,
Trenton Trentonians, Wilmington Quicksteps, York White Roses