Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Central League


Central League (B) Encyclopedia and History

League History

YearTm
1934Fort Wayne Chiefs, Grand Rapids Tigers, Lima Buckeyes, Muskegon Reds, Peoria Tractors, Springfield Red Birds
1932Akron Tyrites/Canton Terriers, Dayton Ducks, Erie Sailors, Fort Wayne Chiefs, South Bend Twins, Youngstown Buckeyes
1930Canton Terriers, Dayton Aviators, Erie Sailors, Fort Wayne Chiefs, Richmond Roses, Springfield Blue Sox
1929Akron Tyrites, Canton Terriers, Dayton Aviators, Erie Sailors, Fort Wayne Chiefs, Springfield Dunnmen
1928Akron Tyrites, Canton Terriers, Dayton Aviators, Erie Sailors, Fort Wayne Chiefs, Springfield Buckeyes
1926
1922Grand Rapids Billbobs, Ionia Mayors, Kalamazoo Celery Pickers, Lansing Senators, Ludington Mariners, Muskegon Daniels/Muskies
1921Grand Rapids Joshers, Jackson/Ionia Mayors, Kalamazoo Celery Pickers, Lansing Senators, Ludington Mariners, Muskegon Muskies
1920Grand Rapids Joshers, Kalamazoo Celery Pickers, Ludington Mariners, Muskegon Muskies
1917Dayton Veterans, Evansville Evas, Fort Wayne Chiefs, Grand Rapids Black Sox, Muskegon Muskies, Richmond Quakers, South Bend/Peoria Benders/Distillers, Springfield Reapers
1916Dayton Veterans, Evansville Evas, Grand Rapids Black Sox, Muskegon Reds, South Bend Benders, Springfield Reapers, Terre Haute Highlanders, Wheeling Stogies
1915Dayton Veterans, Erie Sailors, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Cubs, Grand Rapids Black Sox, Terre Haute Highlanders, Wheeling Stogies, Youngstown Steelmen
1914Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Railroaders, Grand Rapids Champs, Springfield Reapers, Terre Haute Terre-iers
1913Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Champs, Grand Rapids Bill-eds, Springfield Reapers, Terre Haute Terre-iers
1912Akron Rubbermen, Canton Statesmen, Dayton Veterans, Erie Sailors, Fort Wayne Railroaders, Grand Rapids Black Sox, South Bend Benders, Springfield Reapers,
Terre Haute Terre-iers, Wheeling Stogies, Youngstown Steelmen, Zanesville Potters
1911Dayton Veterans, Evansville Strikers/South Bend Bux, Fort Wayne Brakies, Grand Rapids Furniture Makers/Newark Skeeters, South Bend Benders/Grand Rapids Grads, Terre Haute Miners, Wheeling Stogies, Zanesville Potters
1910Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Billikens, Grand Rapids Raiders, South Bend Bronchos, Terre Haute Stags, Wheeling Stogies, Zanesville Potters
1909Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Billikens, Grand Rapids Wolverines, South Bend Greens, Terre Haute Hottentots, Wheeling Stogies, Zanesville Infants
1908Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Billikens, Grand Rapids Wolverines, South Bend Greens, Terre Haute Hottentots, Wheeling Stogies, Zanesville Infants
1907Canton Chinamen, Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Grand Rapids Wolverines, South Bend Greens, Springfield Babes, Terre Haute Hottentots, Wheeling Stogies
1906Canton Chinamen, Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Grand Rapids Wolverines, South Bend Greens, Springfield Babes, Terre Haute Hottentots, Wheeling Stogies
1905Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Railroaders/Canton Red Stockings, Grand Rapids Orphans, South Bend Greens, Springfield Babes, Terre Haute Hottentots, Wheeling Stogies
1904Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Railroaders, Grand Rapids Orphans, Marion Oilworkers/Peoria Distillers, South Bend Greens, Terre Haute Hottentots, Wheeling Stogies
1903Anderson/Grand Rapids Orphans, Dayton Veterans, Evansville River Rats, Fort Wayne Railroaders, Marion Oilworkers, South Bend Greens, Terre Haute Hottentots, Wheeling Stogies

League History in Other Classifications

YearTm
2005IndCoastal Bend Aviators, Edinburg Roadrunners, El Paso Diablos, Fort Worth Cats, Jackson Senators, Pensacola Pelicans, San Angelo Colts, Shreveport Sports
2004IndAmarillo Dillas, Coastal Bend Aviators, Edinburg Roadrunners, Fort Worth Cats, Jackson Senators, Pensacola Pelicans, San Angelo Colts, Shreveport Sports
2003IndAlexandria Aces, Amarillo Dillas, Coastal Bend Aviators, Edinburg Roadrunners, Fort Worth Cats, Jackson Senators, Rio Grande Valley WhiteWings, San Angelo Colts,
Shreveport Sports, Springfield/Ozark Mountain Ducks
2002IndAlexandria Aces, Amarillo Dillas, Edinburg Roadrunners, Fort Worth Cats, Jackson Senators, Rio Grande Valley WhiteWings, San Angelo Colts, Springfield/Ozark Mountain Ducks
1951ACharleston Senators, Dayton Indians, Flint Arrows, Grand Rapids Jets, Muskegon Reds, Saginaw Jacks
1950ACharleston Senators, Dayton Indians, Flint Arrows, Grand Rapids Jets, Muskegon Clippers, Saginaw Bears
1949ACharleston Senators, Dayton Indians, Flint Arrows, Grand Rapids Jets, Muskegon Clippers, Saginaw Bears
1948ADayton Indians, Flint Arrows, Fort Wayne Generals, Grand Rapids Jets, Muskegon Clippers, Saginaw Bears
1900N/ABloomington Blues, Danville Champions, Decatur Commodores, Peoria Distillers, Springfield/Jacksonville, Terre Haute Hottentots
1897CCairo Egyptians, Evansville Brewers, Nashville/Henderson Centennials, Paducah Little Colonels, Terre Haute Hottentots, Washington Browns
1896N/A
1888N/AAllentown Peanuts, Binghamton Crickets, Easton, Elmira, Hazleton Pugilists, Jersey City Skeeters, Newark Trunkmakers, Scranton Miners,
Wilkes-Barre Barons
1887N/A