Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Minor Leagues > Affiliates > New York Yankees Minor League Affiliations


New York Yankees Minor League Affiliates

Year AAA AA Adv A A Short-Season A Rookie Foreign Rookie Other
2014 (9 teams) Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees 2, Yankees 1 Yankees 1, Yankees 2
2013 (9 teams) Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees 1, Yankees 2 Yankees 1, Yankees 2
2012 (8 teams) Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2011 (8 teams) Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2010 (8 teams) Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2009 (8 teams) Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees Yankees 1, Yankees 2
2008 (8 teams) Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2007 (8 teams) Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2006 (8 teams) Columbus Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2005 (8 teams) Columbus Trenton Tampa Charleston Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2004 (8 teams) Columbus Trenton Tampa Battle Creek Staten Island Yankees Yankees 1, Yankees 2
2003 (8 teams) Columbus Trenton Tampa Battle Creek Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2002 (8 teams) Columbus Norwich Tampa Greensboro Staten Island Yankees Yankees 2, Yankees 1
2001 (7 teams) Columbus Norwich Tampa Greensboro Staten Island Yankees Yankees
2000 (7 teams) Columbus Norwich Tampa Greensboro Staten Island Yankees Yankees
1999 (7 teams) Columbus Norwich Tampa Greensboro Staten Island Yankees Yankees
1998 (7 teams) Columbus Norwich Tampa Greensboro Oneonta Yankees Yankees
1997 (7 teams) Columbus Norwich Tampa Greensboro Oneonta Yankees Yankees
1996 (7 teams) Columbus Norwich Tampa Greensboro Oneonta Yankees Yankees
1995 (7 teams) Columbus Norwich Tampa Greensboro Oneonta Yankees Yankees
1994 (7 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Tampa Greensboro Oneonta Yankees Yankees
1993 (6 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Prince William Greensboro Oneonta Yankees
1992 (7 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Prince William, Fort Lauderdale Greensboro Oneonta Yankees
1991 (7 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Fort Lauderdale, Prince William Greensboro Oneonta Yankees
1990 (8 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Fort Lauderdale, Prince William Greensboro Oneonta Yankees Yankees
1989 (7 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Fort Lauderdale, Prince William Oneonta Yankees Yankees
1988 (6 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Prince William, Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Yankees
1987 (6 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Fort Lauderdale, Prince William Oneonta Yankees
1986 (5 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Yankees
1985 (5 teams) Columbus Albany-Colonie Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Yankees
1984 (6 teams) Columbus Nashville Greensboro, Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Yankees
1983 (5 teams) Columbus Nashville Fort Lauderdale, Greensboro Oneonta
1982 (7 teams) Columbus Nashville Greensboro, Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Paintsville, Yankees
1981 (7 teams) Columbus Nashville Fort Lauderdale, Greensboro Oneonta Paintsville, Yankees
1980 (7 teams) Columbus Nashville Fort Lauderdale, Greensboro Oneonta Paintsville, Yankees
1979 (5 teams) Columbus West Haven Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Paintsville
1978 (4 teams) Tacoma West Haven Fort Lauderdale Oneonta
1977 (4 teams) Syracuse West Haven Fort Lauderdale Oneonta
1976 (5 teams) Syracuse West Haven Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Yankees
1975 (4 teams) Syracuse West Haven Fort Lauderdale Oneonta
1974 (5 teams) Syracuse West Haven Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Johnson City
1973 (5 teams) Syracuse West Haven Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Johnson City
1972 (7 teams) Syracuse West Haven Kinston, Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Johnson City Yankees
1971 (7 teams) Syracuse Manchester Fort Lauderdale, Kinston Oneonta Johnson City Yankees
1970 (7 teams) Syracuse Manchester Fort Lauderdale, Kinston Oneonta Johnson City Yankees
1969 (7 teams) Syracuse Manchester Fort Lauderdale, Kinston Oneonta Johnson City Yankees
1968 (7 teams) Syracuse Binghamton Kinston, Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Johnson City Yankees
1967 (8 teams) Syracuse Binghamton Greensboro, Fort Lauderdale Oneonta Johnson City Yankees, Yankees
1966 (8 teams) Toledo Columbus Fort Lauderdale, Greensboro, Binghamton Yankees, Johnson City Yankees
1965 (9 teams) Toledo Columbus Greensboro, Fort Lauderdale, Binghamton Johnson City, Yankees Yankees, Yankees
1964 (9 teams) Richmond Columbus Shelby, Fort Lauderdale, Greensboro Johnson City, Yankees Yankees, Yankees
1963 (8 teams) Richmond Augusta Idaho Falls, Fort Lauderdale, Greensboro, Shelby Harlan Yankees
1962 (7 teams) Richmond Amarillo Augusta Greensboro, Yankees, Fort Lauderdale, Idaho Falls
1961 (8 teams) Richmond Amarillo Binghamton St. Petersburg, Auburn, Modesto, Yankees, Greensboro
1960 (9 teams) Richmond Amarillo Binghamton Auburn, Yankees, Greensboro, St. Petersburg, Fargo-Moorhead, Modesto
1959 (10 teams) Richmond Binghamton Modesto, Fargo-Moorhead, Yankees, Greensboro, Yankees, Kearney, Auburn, St. Petersburg
1958 (11 teams) Richmond, Denver New Orleans Binghamton Greensboro, Modesto, Auburn, Fargo-Moorhead, Kearney, Yankees, St. Petersburg
1957 (10 teams) Denver, Richmond New Orleans Binghamton Kearney, Greenville, Alexandria, Modesto, Peoria, St. Petersburg
1956 (12 teams) Richmond, Denver Birmingham Binghamton Kearney, Modesto, St. Petersburg, Quincy, Winston-Salem, McAlester, Monroe, Bradford
1955 (11 teams) Denver Birmingham Binghamton Owensboro, Monroe, McAlester, Bristol, Winston-Salem, Norfolk, Modesto, Quincy
1954 (10 teams) Kansas City Birmingham Binghamton McAlester, St. Joseph, Owensboro, Quincy, Bristol, Norfolk, Modesto
1953 (11 teams) Syracuse, Kansas City Birmingham Binghamton Olean, Quincy, Norfolk, Boise, Joplin, Owensboro, McAlester
1952 (10 teams) Kansas City Beaumont Binghamton Quincy, McAlester, Joplin, Boise, Norfolk, Fond du Lac, Olean
1951 (14 teams) San Francisco, Kansas City Beaumont Muskegon, Binghamton Twin Falls, Newark, Amsterdam, Quincy, McAlester, Norfolk, Fond du Lac, La Grange, Joplin
1950 (15 teams) Kansas City Beaumont Muskegon, Binghamton Amsterdam, Independence, McAlester, Norfolk, Joplin, Newark, Fond du Lac, Grand Forks, Twin Falls, Quincy, La Grange
1949 (21 teams) Kansas City, Newark Beaumont Augusta, Binghamton La Grange, Norfolk, Amsterdam, Fond du Lac, Twin Falls, Independence, Joplin, Ventura, Newark, McAlester, Easton, Quincy, Grand Forks, Manchester, Belleville, Victoria
1948 (24 teams) Kansas City, Newark Beaumont Binghamton, Augusta La Grange, Butler, Easton, Longview, Twin Falls, Newark, Joplin, Norfolk, Blackstone, Victoria, Ventura, McAlester, Grand Forks, Independence, Fond du Lac, Quincy, Bisbee-Douglas, Amsterdam, Manchester
1947 (20 teams) Newark, Kansas City Beaumont Denver, Binghamton, Augusta Bisbee, Independence, Victoria, Ventura, Amsterdam, Stroudsburg, Sunbury, Joplin, Butler, Norfolk, Easton, Quincy, Twin Falls, Fond du Lac
1946 (15 teams) Kansas City, Newark Beaumont Augusta, Binghamton Norfolk, Fond du Lac, Quincy, Sunbury, Joplin, Easton, Butler, Wellsville, Amsterdam, Twin Falls
1945 (5 teams) Kansas City, Newark Binghamton Wellsville, Norfolk
1944 (5 teams) Newark, Kansas City Binghamton Wellsville, Norfolk
1943 (5 teams) Newark, Kansas City Binghamton Norfolk, Wellsville
1942 (9 teams) Newark, Kansas City Binghamton Wellsville, Fond du Lac, Amsterdam, Butler, Norfolk, Joplin
1941 (11 teams) Newark, Kansas City Binghamton Joplin, Norfolk, Easton, Idaho Falls, Akron, Amsterdam, Butler, Norfolk
1940 (14 teams) Kansas City, Newark Binghamton Joplin, Amsterdam, Easton, Akron, Augusta, Idaho Falls, Butler, Norfolk, Norfolk, Wenatchee, Neosho
1939 (16 teams) Kansas City, Newark Binghamton Big Spring, Wenatchee, El Paso, Norfolk, Easton, Neosho, Akron, Augusta, Newport, Butler, Amsterdam, Joplin, Norfolk
1938 (12 teams) Kansas City, Newark Binghamton Norfolk, Jackson, Neosho, Joplin, Norfolk, Augusta, Akron, Butler, Wenatchee
1937 (14 teams) Kansas City, Oakland, Newark Binghamton Smiths Falls, Jackson, Norfolk, Norfolk, Joplin, Akron, Butler, Bartlesville, Palatka, Augusta
1936 (7 teams) Newark, Oakland Binghamton Butler, Akron, Joplin, Norfolk
1935 (7 teams) Newark, Oakland Binghamton Washington, Akron, Norfolk, Joplin
1934 (5 teams) Newark Binghamton Norfolk, Wheeling, Washington
1933 (4 teams) Newark Binghamton Durham, Wheeling
1932 (5 teams) Newark Springfield Binghamton, Cumberland, Erie

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.