Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Minor Leagues > Affiliates > Detroit Tigers Minor League Affiliations


Detroit Tigers Minor League Affiliates

Year AAA AA Adv A A Short-Season A Rookie Foreign Rookie Other
2014 (8 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Connecticut Tigers Tigers, Tigers
2013 (8 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Connecticut Tigers Tigers, Tigers
2012 (8 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Connecticut Tigers Tigers, Tigers
2011 (8 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Connecticut Tigers Tigers, Tigers
2010 (8 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Connecticut Tigers Tigers, Tigers
2009 (8 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers, Tigers
2008 (8 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers, Tigers
2007 (8 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers, Tigers
2006 (7 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers
2005 (7 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers
2004 (7 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers
2003 (7 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers
2002 (7 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers
2001 (7 teams) Toledo Erie Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers
2000 (7 teams) Toledo Jacksonville Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers
1999 (7 teams) Toledo Jacksonville Lakeland West Michigan Oneonta Tigers Tigers
1998 (7 teams) Toledo Jacksonville Lakeland West Michigan Jamestown Tigers Tigers
1997 (7 teams) Toledo Jacksonville Lakeland West Michigan Jamestown Tigers Tigers
1996 (8 teams) Toledo Jacksonville Visalia, Lakeland Fayetteville Jamestown Tigers Tigers
1995 (7 teams) Toledo Jacksonville Lakeland Fayetteville Jamestown Tigers Tigers
1994 (7 teams) Toledo Trenton Lakeland Fayetteville Jamestown Bristol Tigers
1993 (6 teams) Toledo London Lakeland Fayetteville Niagara Falls Bristol
1992 (6 teams) Toledo London Lakeland Fayetteville Niagara Falls Bristol
1991 (6 teams) Toledo London Lakeland Fayetteville Niagara Falls Bristol
1990 (6 teams) Toledo London Lakeland Fayetteville Niagara Falls Bristol
1989 (6 teams) Toledo London Lakeland, Fayetteville Niagara Falls Bristol
1988 (5 teams) Toledo Glens Falls Fayetteville, Lakeland Bristol
1987 (5 teams) Toledo Glens Falls Lakeland, Fayetteville Bristol
1986 (5 teams) Nashville Glens Falls Lakeland, Gastonia Bristol
1985 (4 teams) Nashville Birmingham Lakeland Bristol
1984 (4 teams) Evansville Birmingham Lakeland Bristol
1983 (4 teams) Evansville Birmingham Lakeland Bristol
1982 (5 teams) Evansville Birmingham Lakeland, Macon Bristol
1981 (5 teams) Evansville Birmingham Lakeland, Macon Bristol
1980 (4 teams) Evansville Montgomery Lakeland Bristol
1979 (4 teams) Evansville Montgomery Lakeland Bristol
1978 (4 teams) Evansville Montgomery Lakeland Bristol
1977 (5 teams) Evansville Montgomery Lakeland Bristol Tigers
1976 (5 teams) Evansville Montgomery Lakeland Bristol Tigers
1975 (5 teams) Evansville Montgomery Clinton, Lakeland Bristol
1974 (5 teams) Evansville Montgomery Clinton, Lakeland Bristol
1973 (7 teams) Toledo Montgomery Clinton, Lakeland, Anderson Bristol Tigers
1972 (7 teams) Toledo Montgomery Lakeland, Rocky Mount, Clinton Bristol Tigers
1971 (8 teams) Toledo Montgomery Rocky Mount, Clinton, Lakeland Batavia Bristol Tigers
1970 (7 teams) Toledo Montgomery Rocky Mount, Lakeland Batavia Bristol Tigers
1969 (7 teams) Toledo Montgomery Rocky Mount, Lakeland Batavia Bristol Tigers
1968 (7 teams) Toledo Montgomery Lakeland, Rocky Mount Batavia Tigers Tigers
1967 (7 teams) Toledo Montgomery Lakeland, Rocky Mount, Statesville Erie Tigers
1966 (6 teams) Syracuse Montgomery Statesville, Rocky Mount, Daytona Beach Tigers
1965 (6 teams) Syracuse Montgomery Jamestown, Rocky Mount, Daytona Beach Tigers
1964 (7 teams) Syracuse Knoxville Lakeland, Duluth-Superior, Jamestown Tigers Tigers
1963 (7 teams) Syracuse Knoxville Thomasville, Lakeland, Duluth-Superior, Jamestown Tigers
1962 (7 teams) Denver Knoxville Duluth-Superior, Tigers, Jamestown, Thomasville, Montgomery
1961 (10 teams) Denver Birmingham Knoxville Tigers, Duluth-Superior, Decatur, Montgomery, Tigers, Jamestown, Durham
1960 (8 teams) Denver Birmingham, Victoria Knoxville Montgomery, Duluth-Superior, Decatur, Durham
1959 (7 teams) Charleston Birmingham Knoxville Decatur, Erie, Montgomery, Durham
1958 (10 teams) Charleston Birmingham Lancaster, Augusta Decatur, Idaho Falls, Durham, Erie, Montgomery, Valdosta
1957 (10 teams) Charleston Birmingham Augusta Montgomery, Durham, Erie, Idaho Falls, Valdosta, Tigers, Orlando
1956 (11 teams) Charleston Augusta, Syracuse Palatka, Idaho Falls, Jamestown, Valdosta, Terre Haute, Hazlehurst-Baxley, Durham, Panama City
1955 (10 teams) Buffalo Little Rock Augusta Greenville, Jamestown, Durham, Terre Haute, Panama City, Idaho Falls, Valdosta
1954 (8 teams) Buffalo Little Rock Wilkes-Barre Valdosta, Greenville, Jamestown, Durham, Idaho Falls
1953 (8 teams) Buffalo Little Rock Montgomery Wausau, Durham, Jamestown, Jackson, Bakersfield
1952 (8 teams) Buffalo Little Rock Williamsport Davenport, Kinston, Wausau, Jamestown, Durham
1951 (8 teams) Toledo Little Rock Williamsport Jamestown, Wausau, Richmond, Davenport, Durham
1950 (9 teams) Toledo Little Rock Flint, Williamsport Butler, Thomasville, Richmond, Jamestown, Durham
1949 (12 teams) Buffalo, Toledo Little Rock Flint, Williamsport Lynn, Jamestown, Thomasville, Rome, Butler, Durham, Troy
1948 (12 teams) Seattle, Buffalo Little Rock Flint, Williamsport Rome, Durham, Thomasville, Clinton, Troy, Jamestown, Hagerstown
1947 (11 teams) Buffalo Dallas Williamsport Rome, Jamestown, Thomasville, Lubbock, Montgomery, Nazareth, Troy, Hagerstown
1946 (7 teams) Buffalo Dallas Williamsport Jamestown, Muskogee, Lubbock, Rome
1945 (2 teams) Buffalo Jamestown
1944 (3 teams) Buffalo Jamestown, Hagerstown
1943 (2 teams) Buffalo Hagerstown
1942 (9 teams) Buffalo Elmira Fulton, Winston-Salem, Beaumont, Hagerstown, Augusta, Jamestown, Pittsfield
1941 (13 teams) San Francisco, Buffalo Elmira Fulton, Jamestown, Augusta, Hagerstown, Beaumont, Winston-Salem, Muskegon, Tallassee, Texarkana, Utica
1940 (6 teams) Buffalo Muskegon, Henderson, Beaumont, Fulton, Hot Springs
1939 (8 teams) Toledo Fulton, Henderson, Hot Springs, Newport, Tiffin, Beaumont, Sioux City
1938 (6 teams) Toledo Charleston, Hot Springs, Hobbs, Tiffin, Beaumont
1937 (9 teams) Toledo Sioux City Beaumont, Lake Charles, Beckley, Charleston, Winston-Salem, Henderson, Tiffin
1936 (9 teams) Milwaukee Charleston, Alexandria, Augusta, Beaumont, Tiffin, Palatka, Charleroi, Jackson
1935 (6 teams) Portland Beaumont Henderson, Charleroi, Springfield, Charleston
1934 (4 teams) Beaumont Shreveport/Greenwood, Charleroi, Charleston
1933 (6 teams) Toronto Hutchinson/Bartlesville, Beaumont Huntington, Quincy/Nashua/Brockton, Shreveport
1932 (5 teams) Toronto Beaumont Decatur, Huntington, Moline
1931 (1 team) Beaumont
1930 (1 team) Beaumont
1929 (1 team) Fort Worth
1928 (1 team) Fort Worth
1927 (1 team) Fort Worth
1926 (1 team) Fort Worth
1925 (1 team) Fort Worth
1924 (1 team) Fort Worth
1923 (1 team) Fort Worth
1922 (1 team) Fort Worth
1921 (1 team) Fort Worth
1920 (1 team) Fort Worth
1919 (1 team) Fort Worth

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.