Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Minor Leagues > Affiliates > Cleveland Indians Minor League Affiliations


Cleveland Indians Minor League Affiliates

Year AAA AA Adv A A Short-Season A Rookie Foreign Rookie Other
2014 (7 teams) Columbus Akron Carolina Lake County Mahoning Valley Indians Indians
2013 (7 teams) Columbus Akron Carolina Lake County Mahoning Valley Indians Indians
2012 (7 teams) Columbus Akron Carolina Lake County Mahoning Valley Indians Indians
2011 (7 teams) Columbus Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Indians Indians
2010 (7 teams) Columbus Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Indians Indians
2009 (7 teams) Columbus Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Indians Indians
2008 (7 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Indians Indians
2007 (7 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Indians Indians
2006 (8 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Burlington, Indians Indians
2005 (8 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Burlington Indians 1, Indians 2
2004 (8 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Burlington Indians 2, Indians 1
2003 (9 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Lake County Mahoning Valley Burlington San Felipe, Indians 2, Indians 1
2002 (9 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Columbus Mahoning Valley Burlington Indians 1, Indians 2, San Felipe
2001 (7 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Columbus Mahoning Valley Burlington Indians
2000 (7 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Columbus Mahoning Valley Burlington Indians
1999 (7 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Columbus Mahoning Valley Burlington Indians
1998 (7 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Columbus Watertown Burlington Indians
1997 (7 teams) Buffalo Akron Kinston Columbus Watertown Burlington Indians
1996 (7 teams) Buffalo Canton-Akron Kinston Columbus Watertown Burlington Indians
1995 (7 teams) Buffalo Canton-Akron Kinston Columbus Watertown Burlington Indians
1994 (7 teams) Charlotte Canton-Akron Kinston Columbus Watertown Burlington Indians
1993 (7 teams) Charlotte Canton-Akron Kinston Columbus Watertown Burlington Indians
1992 (7 teams) Colorado Springs Canton-Akron Kinston Columbus Watertown Burlington Indians
1991 (7 teams) Colorado Springs Canton-Akron Kinston Columbus Watertown Burlington Indians
1990 (7 teams) Colorado Springs Canton-Akron Kinston Watertown Indians, Burlington Indians
1989 (6 teams) Colorado Springs Canton-Akron Kinston Watertown Burlington, Indians
1988 (6 teams) Colorado Springs Williamsport Kinston, Waterloo Indians, Burlington
1987 (5 teams) Buffalo Williamsport Waterloo, Kinston Burlington
1986 (5 teams) Maine Waterbury Waterloo Batavia Burlington
1985 (4 teams) Maine Waterbury Waterloo Batavia
1984 (4 teams) Maine Buffalo Waterloo Batavia
1983 (4 teams) Charleston Buffalo Waterloo Batavia
1982 (4 teams) Charleston Chattanooga Waterloo Batavia
1981 (4 teams) Charleston Chattanooga Waterloo Batavia
1980 (4 teams) Tacoma Chattanooga Waterloo Batavia
1979 (4 teams) Tacoma Chattanooga Waterloo Batavia
1978 (4 teams) Portland Chattanooga Waterloo Batavia
1977 (4 teams) Toledo Jersey City Waterloo Batavia
1976 (4 teams) Toledo Williamsport San Jose Batavia
1975 (4 teams) Oklahoma City San Antonio San Jose Indians
1974 (4 teams) Oklahoma City San Antonio Reno Indians
1973 (4 teams) Oklahoma City San Antonio Reno Indians
1972 (4 teams) Portland Elmira Reno Indians
1971 (4 teams) Wichita Jacksonville Reno Indians
1970 (5 teams) Wichita Savannah Sumter, Reno Indians
1969 (6 teams) Portland Waterbury Statesville/Monroe, Reno Indians Indians
1968 (5 teams) Portland Waterbury Reno, Rock Hill Indians
1967 (5 teams) Portland Pawtucket Reno, Rock Hill Indians
1966 (5 teams) Portland Pawtucket Reno, Dubuque Indians
1965 (5 teams) Portland Reading Dubuque, Salinas Indians
1964 (5 teams) Portland Charleston Dubuque, Burlington Indians
1963 (6 teams) Jacksonville Charleston Grand Forks, Dubuque, Burlington Indians
1962 (6 teams) Jacksonville Charleston Indians, Selma, Burlington, Dubuque
1961 (5 teams) Salt Lake City Reading Burlington, Dubuque, Selma
1960 (8 teams) Toronto Mobile Reading Minot, Lakeland, Indians, Burlington, Selma
1959 (9 teams) San Diego Mobile Reading Minot, Selma, North Platte, Burlington, Batavia, Indians
1958 (8 teams) San Diego Mobile Reading North Platte, Batavia, Burlington, Minot, Cocoa
1957 (8 teams) Mobile Reading Cocoa, Keokuk, North Platte, Batavia, San Diego, Fargo-Moorhead
1956 (10 teams) Indianapolis Mobile Reading Daytona Beach, San Diego, Keokuk, Fayetteville, North Platte, Vidalia, Fargo-Moorhead
1955 (9 teams) Indianapolis Tulsa Reading Vidalia, Lafayette, Sherbrooke, Fargo-Moorhead, Spartanburg, Keokuk
1954 (8 teams) Indianapolis Reading Tifton, Sherbrooke, Keokuk, Spartanburg, Fargo-Moorhead, Jacksonville Beach
1953 (8 teams) Indianapolis Reading Spartanburg, Daytona Beach, Peoria, Fargo-Moorhead, Green Bay, Sherbrooke
1952 (10 teams) Indianapolis Dallas Wichita, Reading Spartanburg, Cedar Rapids, Bakersfield, Green Bay, Daytona Beach, Fort Smith
1951 (13 teams) San Diego Dallas Wilkes-Barre, Dayton, Wichita Fort Smith, Harrisburg, Batavia, Green Bay, Daytona Beach, Cedar Rapids, Spartanburg, Bakersfield
1950 (15 teams) San Diego Oklahoma City Dayton, Wilkes-Barre Tacoma, Cedar Rapids, Pittsfield, Zanesville, Batavia, Tucson, Spartanburg, Harrisburg, Bakersfield, Green Bay, Daytona Beach
1949 (18 teams) San Diego Oklahoma City Wilkes-Barre, Dayton Batavia, Cordele, Stroudsburg, Bakersfield, Union City, Burlington, St. Petersburg, Spartanburg, Tucson, Iola, Harrisburg, Zanesville, Pittsfield, Green Bay
1948 (18 teams) Baltimore Oklahoma City Wilkes-Barre, Dayton Ardmore, Pittsfield, Bloomingdale, Mattoon, Green Bay, Batavia, Burlington, Cordele, Meridian, Harrisburg, Union City, Bakersfield, Spartanburg, Tucson
1947 (17 teams) Baltimore Oklahoma City Wilkes-Barre Spartanburg, Cordele, Batavia, Meridian, Ardmore, Harrisburg, Dayton, Bakersfield, Burlington, Green Bay, Union City, Pittsfield, Jacksonville, Tucson
1946 (11 teams) Baltimore Oklahoma City Wilkes-Barre Batavia, Pittsfield, Harrisburg, Bakersfield, Dayton, Appleton, Centreville, Clovis
1945 (3 teams) Baltimore Wilkes-Barre Batavia
1944 (3 teams) Baltimore Wilkes-Barre Batavia
1943 (3 teams) Baltimore Wilkes-Barre Batavia
1942 (8 teams) Baltimore Wilkes-Barre Appleton, Batavia, Thomasville, Cedar Rapids, Wausau, Charleston
1941 (9 teams) Wilkes-Barre Mansfield, Oklahoma City, Salina, Flint, Appleton, Cedar Rapids, Charleston, Thomasville
1940 (10 teams) Wilkes-Barre Fargo-Moorhead, El Paso, Salem-Roanoke, Mansfield, Thomasville, Warren, Flint, Charleston, Cedar Rapids
1939 (17 teams) Buffalo Wilkes-Barre Logan, Tallahassee, Troy, Cedar Rapids, Tyler, Mansfield, Springfield, Fargo-Moorhead, Winston-Salem, New Orleans, Opelousas, Greeneville, Spartanburg, Niagara Falls, Leaksville-Draper-Spray
1938 (10 teams) Milwaukee Fargo-Moorhead, Oswego, Owensboro, Hopkinsville, New Orleans, Bloomington, Springfield, Gainesville, Spartanburg
1937 (11 teams) Milwaukee Oswego, Springfield, Wausau, Hopkinsville, Montgomery, Fargo-Moorhead, Owensboro, Newton-Conover, New Orleans, Opelousas
1936 (9 teams) Minneapolis Mansfield, Opelousas, Monessen, Fargo-Moorhead, Wausau, New Orleans, Zanesville, Clarksdale
1935 (6 teams) Minneapolis New Orleans Fargo-Moorhead, Butler, Opelousas, Zanesville
1934 (4 teams) New Orleans Fargo-Moorhead, Monessen, Zanesville
1933 (2 teams) New Orleans Zanesville
1932 (4 teams) Williamsport, Quincy, Burlington, Fort Wayne
1930 (1 team) Frederick
1929 (1 team) Frederick

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.