Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Minor Leagues > Affiliates > Baltimore Orioles Minor League Affiliations


Baltimore Orioles Minor League Affiliates

Year AAA AA Adv A A Short-Season A Rookie Foreign Rookie Other
2014 (8 teams) Norfolk Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Orioles Orioles 1, Orioles 2
2013 (8 teams) Norfolk Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Orioles Orioles 2, Orioles 1
2012 (7 teams) Norfolk Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Orioles Orioles
2011 (7 teams) Norfolk Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Orioles Orioles
2010 (9 teams) Norfolk Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Bluefield, Orioles Orioles 2, Orioles 1
2009 (8 teams) Norfolk Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Orioles, Bluefield Orioles
2008 (8 teams) Norfolk Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Bluefield, Orioles Orioles
2007 (8 teams) Norfolk Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Orioles, Bluefield Orioles
2006 (7 teams) Ottawa Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles
2005 (8 teams) Ottawa Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles, Orioles
2004 (8 teams) Ottawa Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Bluefield Venoco 2, Orioles
2003 (9 teams) Ottawa Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Bluefield, Orioles Orioles, Yaritagua
2002 (9 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick Delmarva Aberdeen Bluefield, Orioles Cabudare, Orioles
2001 (7 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick Delmarva Orioles, Bluefield Orioles
2000 (7 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick Delmarva Bluefield, Orioles Orioles
1999 (7 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick Delmarva Bluefield, Orioles Orioles
1998 (7 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick Delmarva Bluefield, Orioles Orioles
1997 (7 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick Delmarva Orioles, Bluefield Orioles
1996 (7 teams) Rochester Bowie High Desert, Frederick Orioles, Bluefield Orioles
1995 (6 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick, High Desert Bluefield, Orioles
1994 (6 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick Albany Bluefield, Orioles
1993 (6 teams) Rochester Bowie Frederick Albany Bluefield, Orioles
1992 (6 teams) Rochester Hagerstown Frederick Kane County Bluefield, Orioles
1991 (6 teams) Rochester Hagerstown Frederick Kane County Orioles, Bluefield
1990 (5 teams) Rochester Hagerstown Frederick Wausau Bluefield
1989 (5 teams) Rochester Hagerstown Frederick Erie Bluefield
1988 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Hagerstown Erie Bluefield
1987 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Hagerstown Newark Bluefield
1986 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Hagerstown Newark Bluefield
1985 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Hagerstown Newark Bluefield
1984 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Hagerstown Newark Bluefield
1983 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Hagerstown Newark Bluefield
1982 (4 teams) Rochester Charlotte Hagerstown Bluefield
1981 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Miami, Hagerstown Bluefield
1980 (4 teams) Rochester Charlotte Miami Bluefield
1979 (4 teams) Rochester Charlotte Miami Bluefield
1978 (4 teams) Rochester Charlotte Miami Bluefield
1977 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Miami Bluefield Orioles
1976 (5 teams) Rochester Charlotte Miami Bluefield Orioles
1975 (5 teams) Rochester Asheville Miami, Lodi Bluefield
1974 (5 teams) Rochester Asheville Lodi, Miami Bluefield
1973 (5 teams) Rochester Asheville Lodi, Miami Bluefield
1972 (7 teams) Rochester Asheville Lodi, Miami Lewiston Bluefield Orioles
1971 (7 teams) Rochester Dallas-Fort Worth Stockton, Miami Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles
1970 (7 teams) Rochester Dallas-Fort Worth Miami, Stockton Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles
1969 (7 teams) Rochester Dallas-Fort Worth Stockton, Miami Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles
1968 (8 teams) Rochester Elmira Stockton, Miami Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles, Orioles
1967 (8 teams) Rochester Elmira Miami, Stockton Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles, Orioles
1966 (8 teams) Rochester Elmira Stockton, Miami Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles, Orioles
1965 (9 teams) Rochester Elmira Tri-City, Aberdeen, Stockton, Fox Cities Bluefield Orioles, Orioles
1964 (8 teams) Rochester Elmira Fox Cities, Stockton, Aberdeen Bluefield Orioles, Orioles
1963 (8 teams) Rochester Elmira Fox Cities, Aberdeen, Stockton Bluefield Orioles, Orioles
1962 (8 teams) Rochester Elmira Stockton, Aberdeen, Appleton, Orioles, Orioles, Bluefield
1961 (11 teams) Rochester Little Rock, Victoria/Ardmore Fox Cities, Tri-City, Leesburg, Bluefield, Aberdeen, Orioles, Stockton, Orioles
1960 (10 teams) Miami, Vancouver Fox Cities, Bluefield, Tri-City, Stockton, Orioles, Aberdeen, Orioles, Leesburg
1959 (9 teams) Miami, Vancouver Amarillo Orioles, Orioles, Bluefield, Aberdeen, Stockton, Pensacola
1958 (9 teams) Vancouver, Louisville San Antonio Knoxville Dublin, Wilson, Bluefield, Pensacola, Aberdeen
1957 (9 teams) San Antonio Knoxville Aberdeen, Kingsport, Orioles, Paris, Fitzgerald, Vancouver, Phoenix
1956 (8 teams) San Antonio Columbus Vancouver, Aberdeen, Phoenix, Paris, Lubbock/Texas City, Thomson
1955 (10 teams) San Antonio Wichita Paris, Fayetteville, Phoenix, Thetford Mines, Pine Bluff/Meridian, Aberdeen, Cordele, York
1954 (12 teams) San Antonio Wichita, Lewiston Pine Bluff, York, Wytheville, Thetford Mines, Ada, Americus-Cordele, Anderson, Marion, Aberdeen
1953 (12 teams) San Antonio Lewiston, Wichita Valdosta, Thetford Mines, Aberdeen, Anderson, Ada, Wytheville, Pocatello, Pine Bluff, York
1952 (12 teams) Toronto San Antonio Scranton Independence, York, Ada, Wellsville, Stockton, Pocatello, Pine Bluff, Anderson, Aberdeen
1951 (9 teams) Toronto San Antonio Appleton, Aberdeen, Ada, Redding, Pittsburg, Pine Bluff, Anderson
1950 (11 teams) Baltimore San Antonio Wichita Redding, Marshall, Wichita Falls, Aberdeen, Ada, Pittsburg, Appleton, Pine Bluff
1949 (18 teams) Baltimore San Antonio Elmira Salinas/Tijuana, Pine Bluff, Ada, Mayfield, Muskogee, Globe-Miami, Marshall, Gloversville-Johnstown, Pittsburg, Olean, Wausau, Redding, Springfield, Wichita Falls, Aberdeen
1948 (20 teams) Toledo San Antonio Elmira Redding, Springfield, Hannibal, Wausau, Aberdeen, Peekskill, Pittsburg, Modesto, Muskogee, Mayfield, Port Chester, Griffin, Belleville, Ada, Gloversville-Johnstown, Wichita Falls, Globe-Miami
1947 (16 teams) Toledo San Antonio Elmira Belleville, Hannibal, Pittsburg, Aberdeen, Mayfield, Globe-Miami, Wausau, Muskogee, Springfield, Ada, Baton Rouge, Newark, Gloversville-Johnstown
1946 (11 teams) Toledo San Antonio Elmira Mayfield, Spartanburg, Springfield, Newark, Pittsburg, Aberdeen, Paris, Gloversville-Johnstown
1945 (3 teams) Toledo Elmira Newark
1944 (3 teams) Toledo Newark, Memphis
1943 (1 team) Toledo
1942 (6 teams) Toledo Springfield, San Antonio, Gloversville-Johnstown, Dothan, Huntington
1941 (10 teams) Toledo Mayfield, Paragould, Lafayette, Springfield, San Antonio, Meridian, Pueblo, Youngstown, St. Joseph/Carthage
1940 (11 teams) Toledo Topeka, Youngstown, Palestine, Springfield, San Antonio, Pennington Gap, Lafayette, Mayfield, Paragould, Tyler
1939 (11 teams) Beaver Falls, Fayetteville, Youngstown, Lincoln, Mayfield, Springfield, Topeka, Pennington Gap, Paragould, San Antonio, Lafayette
1938 (11 teams) Johnstown, San Antonio, Palestine, Springfield, Mayfield, Lincoln, Lafayette, Easton, Batesville, Findlay, Meridian
1937 (13 teams) Des Moines Palestine, San Antonio, Terre Haute, Fairbury, Osceola, Lafayette, Meridian, Easton, Superior, Johnstown, Findlay, Mayfield
1936 (3 teams) San Antonio, Palestine, Lafayette
1935 (2 teams) San Antonio Palestine
1934 (1 team) San Antonio
1933 (2 teams) Joplin, San Antonio
1932 (3 teams) Wichita Falls/Longview Rock Island, Fort Smith/Muskogee
1931 (1 team) Wichita Falls
1930 (1 team) Wichita Falls
1929 (1 team) Wichita Falls
1928 (1 team) Wichita Falls

About the Minor League Data

Performance data on minor and international leagues is licensed from and provided by the SABR Minor Leagues Database, a community project sponsored by the Minor Leagues Committee of the Society for American Baseball Research.

The database is under active development. Many statistics are incomplete due to ongoing research and/or limitations in published sources. To learn more about these limitations, or to find out how to contribute, click here.

Minor league Total Zone (Rctch&Rtz, 2005-2009) data provided by Baseballprojection.com and Minorleaguesplits.com.