Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Japanese Leagues > Teams > 2006 Yokohama Bay Stars

News: s-r blog:2014 MLB Draft Tools


2006 Yokohama Bay Stars

2006 > Class Foreign > 2006 Japan Central League
Overall: 58-84
Scored 575 runs, Allowed 662 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 62-80

Manager: Kazuhiko Ushijima
Represented: Yokohama, JP
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 2005 / 2007

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Ryoji Aikawa291194383883695190639212983.245.301.340.6411321159710
2Jason Beverlin*328850000000013.000.167.000.167000200
3Yoshihiro Doi*2914222204100000015.182.182.227.409500000
4Kazuya Fujita*23651471331327200531313.203.225.218.4432921910
5Katsuaki Furuki*2511032129832751811035341572.252.296.419.71512535031
6Taro Hashimoto201110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
7Yuji Hata23331281200000025.250.400.250.650200200
8Takuro Ishii*351466756049117430063212116399.288.357.368.72422242510
9Takehiro Ishikawa*192220000000002.000.000.000.000000000
10Ken Kadokura3228464221000000333.024.089.024.113100100
11Takeharu Kato2865220100010001.500.500.5001.000100000
12Shogo Kimura*261517151200001214.133.188.133.321200100
13Tatsuhiko Kinjo#29144618552601482221159214857.268.333.375.708207147837
14Hideki Kishimoto236330000000001.000.000.000.000010000
15Toshiyuki Kitagawa*271114131210000012.154.214.231.445310000
16Masaaki Koike261124173524594232733321579.267.310.403.713142483930
17Yuki Kono*251316161200010005.125.125.125.250210000
18Marc Kroon#3347110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
19Yoshiyuki Kuwahara24923213820001011.381.409.476.8851000100
20Takashi Manei332220000000001.000.000.000.000000000
21Naoki Mitsuhashi259660100000004.167.167.167.333100000
22Daisuke Miura3230575326010200110.113.130.151.281800300
23Shuichi Murata2514561154583145303341141039153.266.325.519.84428311134100
24Yuta Naito*222440100000001.250.250.250.500100000
25Takumi Nasuno*2316252300000000016.000.000.000.000010200
26Shinji Niinuma277971100120021.143.333.571.905400000
27Masakuni Odajima2726514439103600316.205.265.432.6971911210
28Takahiro Saeki*36863423072569130537122778.225.297.316.6139765211
29Takanori Suzuki*3461868210275321300216.329.349.537.8854401010
30Kazuya Takamiya*24181190000000014.000.100.000.100000100
31Hitoshi Tamura2939145127243530820511429.276.359.488.8476253012
32Mitsuru Tanaka*269870000000012.000.125.000.125010000
33Hitoshi Taneda3480268230335090117312525.217.304.270.5736254811
34Kazunari Tsuruoka296014612773181316001139.244.312.394.7065052511
35Seiichi Uchikawa2312443940241115152434832264.286.329.363.69214695730
36Shigeki Ushida242815151300000005.200.200.200.400300000
37Shun Yamaguchi185550100000001.200.200.200.400110000
38Yuji Yoshimi*281732262400020008.154.154.154.308410600
39Yuki Yoshimura221114163965712324126665310116.311.336.573.90922756221
39 Players28.21465461489557512562261612753451323401065.257.311.387.699189592681193924
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Jason Beverlin3204.00011.1388000032.15841406150291201692.25816.11.74.28.11.93
2Yoshihiro Doi*2937.3006.021414000080.2106545414210394003591.57411.81.62.34.41.86
3Taro Hashimoto20004.501100004.09220100000202.50020.20.02.20.00.00
4Yuji Hata2353.6252.93339700076.27031259350393013241.3708.21.14.14.61.11
5Shigeo Inamine*27000.002000002.14100101000122.14315.40.03.93.91.00
6Ken Kadokura32109.5264.8428251200154.11879083195101143016911.54210.91.13.06.62.24
7Takeharu Kato2887.5332.486501800176.16424218240722013161.1537.50.92.88.53.00
8Takeo Kawamura3444.5003.865701400356.05925243225342012491.4469.50.53.55.51.55
9Hideki Kishimoto2301.0004.7062100015.1219807011210721.82612.30.04.16.51.57
10Atsushi Kizuka2831.7503.545901800061.06325244262463002671.4599.30.63.86.81.77
11Marc Kroon3325.2863.0047042002748.0381616481701041950.9587.10.81.513.18.75
12Naoki Mitsuhashi2521.6673.9994200029.1281313612090001211.3648.61.83.72.80.75
13Daisuke Miura32812.4003.4530300930216.22279483194451605039121.2519.40.81.86.63.64
14Takumi Nasuno*2338.2734.061616000095.192494311491661084171.4798.71.04.66.21.35
15Naoya Okamoto*220054.001000000.1122010000036.00027.00.027.00.00.00
16Masahiro Sakumoto*3101.0003.86210300016.1167728014201761.4698.81.14.47.71.75
17Shawn Sonnier29101.0003.822701400030.22915131130371001311.3708.50.33.810.92.85
18Kazuya Takamiya*2426.2506.83188500055.17446428190291002501.68112.01.33.14.71.53
19Shigeki Ushida2433.5002.98287200084.262282816160861033260.9216.61.71.79.15.38
20Shun Yamaguchi1812.3336.4355000021.022151588017200931.4299.43.43.47.32.13
21Shigetoshi Yamakita*2811.5004.21280600025.2301312380241011131.48110.51.12.88.43.00
22Teruaki Yoshikawa240018.002000001.0422010100085.00036.00.09.09.01.00
23Yuji Yoshimi*2829.1824.3517170200103.1108605015321782114411.3559.41.32.86.82.44
23 Players28.85884.4084.25146146133135311286.21372662607156422159763742555651.3949.61.13.06.82.31
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Ryoji Aikawa11682571513.9947.724
Kazunari Tsuruoka3421118031.0006.740
Shinji Niinuma232011.0002.500

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Takahiro Saeki8270228462.9958.90
Seiichi Uchikawa4332814127.9977.95
Yuki Yoshimura2217411091.0008.41
Masakuni Odajima1058324.9686.10
Hitoshi Taneda633316.9736.00
Shogo Kimura110001.0001.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Seiichi Uchikawa601281741037.9685.03
Hitoshi Taneda57145143527.9835.05
Kazuya Fujita4688118531.9764.48
Shogo Kimura4411011.0003.75
Toshiyuki Kitagawa487011.0003.75
Takehiro Ishikawa111001.0002.00
Takashi Manei101001.0001.00

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Shuichi Murata145942511516.9582.38
Takuro Ishii200000.00
Seiichi Uchikawa103001.0003.00

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Takuro Ishii1462044731091.9854.64
Kazuya Fujita201001.0000.50

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tatsuhiko Kinjo144274842.9861.96
Masaaki Koike110178320.9891.65
Yuki Yoshimura85153340.9751.84
Katsuaki Furuki77121680.9411.65
Hitoshi Tamura3458010.9831.71
Seiichi Uchikawa12131001.0001.17
Yuki Kono851001.0000.75
Yoshiyuki Kuwahara612110.9292.17
Nobuhiro Nishizaki400000.00
Mitsuru Tanaka200000.00
Yuta Naito110001.0001.00

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Takeharu Kato65210001.0000.18
Atsushi Kizuka5941110.9380.25
Takeo Kawamura57110011.0000.19
Marc Kroon4749001.0000.28
Yuji Hata33313021.0000.48
Daisuke Miura30649021.0001.83
Ken Kadokura28425031.0001.04
Shigeki Ushida280520.7140.18
Shigetoshi Yamakita2814001.0000.18
Shawn Sonnier270410.8000.15
Masahiro Sakumoto2112001.0000.14
Kazuya Takamiya18210011.0000.67
Yuji Yoshimi1742111.9621.47
Takumi Nasuno16116001.0001.06
Yoshihiro Doi14116011.0001.21
Naoki Mitsuhashi906011.0000.67
Jason Beverlin812011.0000.38
Hideki Kishimoto610001.0000.17
Shun Yamaguchi524001.0001.20
Shigeo Inamine201001.0000.50
Teruaki Yoshikawa201001.0000.50
Taro Hashimoto100000.00
Naoya Okamoto100000.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Ryoji Aikawa29RR6' 0.0"190Jul 11, 1976Ichikawa, Chiba, JP
Jason Beverlin32LR6' 5.0"220Nov 27, 1973Ashtabula, OH, US
Yoshihiro Doi29LL5' 10.0"190Sep 1, 1976Hatogaya, Saitama, JP
Kazuya Fujita23LR5' 9.0"165Jul 3, 1982Naruto, Tokushima, JP
Katsuaki Furuki25LR6' 0.0"187Nov 10, 1980Matsusaka, Mie, JP
Taro Hashimoto20RR6' 0.0"180Apr 21, 1986Osaka, Osaka, JP
Yuji Hata23RR6' 0.0"187Jun 3, 1983Ikoma, Nara, JP
Shigeo Inamine27LL5' 8.0"160Aug 13, 1978Hiratsuka, Kanagawa, JP
Takuro Ishii35LR5' 9.0"172Aug 25, 1970Sano, Tochigi, JP
Takehiro Ishikawa19LR6' 0.0"172Jul 10, 1986Sunto-gun, Shizuoka, JP
Ken Kadokura32RR6' 3.0"200Jul 29, 1973Iruma, Saitama, JP
Takeharu Kato28RR6' 2.0"181Mar 24, 1978Tsuruoka, Yamagata, JP
Takeo Kawamura34RR6' 0.0"176Apr 30, 1972Yamato, Kanagawa, JP
Shogo Kimura26LR6' 0.0"165Apr 16, 1980Osaka, Osaka, JP
Tatsuhiko Kinjo29SR5' 10.0"187Jul 27, 1976Osaka, Osaka, JP
Hideki Kishimoto23RR6' 2.0"179Oct 18, 1982Tsuzuki-gun, Kyoto, JP
Toshiyuki Kitagawa27LR5' 9.0"163Jan 8, 1979Higashi Osaka, Osaka, JP
Atsushi Kizuka28RR6' 0.0"190Jul 19, 1977Urawa, Saitama, JP
Masaaki Koike26RR6' 0.0"194May 15, 1980Yokohama, Kanagawa, JP
Yuki Kono25LR5' 9.0"170Nov 1, 1980Sayama, Saitama, JP
Marc Kroon33SR6' 2.0"190Apr 2, 1973Bronx, NY, US
Yoshiyuki Kuwahara24RR5' 11.0"190Jun 15, 1982Tokyo, JP
Takashi Manei33RR5' 7.0"170Jul 7, 1972Himeji, Hyogo, JP
Naoki Mitsuhashi25RR5' 11.0"181Dec 2, 1980Atsugi, Kanagawa, JP
Daisuke Miura32RR6' 0.0"194Dec 25, 1973Kashihara, Nara, JP
Shuichi Murata25RR5' 10.0"203Dec 28, 1980Kasuya-gun, Fukuoka, JP
Yuta Naito22LR6' 0.0"185Nov 29, 1983Yokosuka, Kanagawa, JP
Takumi Nasuno23LL6' 4.0"185Oct 4, 1982Tokyo, JP
Shinji Niinuma27RR6' 1.0"196Jun 22, 1979Ishinomaki, Miyagi, JP
Nobuhiro Nishizaki24RR5' 9.0"165Apr 8, 1982Itoshima, Fukuoka, JP
Shingo Nonaka22RR5' 6.0"154Sep 24, 1983Kanzaki, Saga, JP
Masakuni Odajima27RR6' 0.0"195Apr 12, 1979Sagamihara, Kanagawa, JP
Naoya Okamoto22LL5' 10.0"185Jul 28, 1983Kurashiki, Okayama, JP
Takahiro Saeki36LL6' 1.0"198Apr 18, 1970Osaka, Osaka, JP
Masahiro Sakumoto31LL5' 9.0"173Jul 15, 1974Nakagami-gun, Okinawa, JP
Shawn Sonnier29RR6' 5.0"210Jul 5, 1976Rayne, LA, US
Takanori Suzuki34LR6' 1.0"187Apr 10, 1972Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, JP
Kazuya Takamiya24LL5' 8.0"161Dec 4, 1981Kishiwada, Osaka, JP
Hitoshi Tamura29RR5' 11.0"179Mar 28, 1977Kiyokawamura, Kanagawa, JP
Mitsuru Tanaka26LR6' 2.0"187Sep 6, 1979Kyoto, Kyoto, JP
Hitoshi Taneda34RR5' 8.0"150Jul 18, 1971Yao, Osaka, JP
Kazunari Tsuruoka29RR6' 0.0"185May 30, 1977Takasago, Hyogo, JP
Seiichi Uchikawa23RR6' 0.0"180Aug 4, 1982Oita, Oita, JP
Shigeki Ushida24RR6' 2.0"185Dec 6, 1981Komatsushima, Tokushima, JP
Shun Yamaguchi18RR6' 2.0"198Jul 11, 1987Nakatsu, Oita, JP
Shigetoshi Yamakita28LL6' 3.0"179Jan 6, 1978Tajimi, Gifu, JP
Teruaki Yoshikawa24RR6' 2.0"210Nov 13, 1981Saga, JP
Yuji Yoshimi28LL6' 2.0"190May 21, 1978Kochi, JP
Yuki Yoshimura22RR6' 0.0"207Jun 14, 1984Koga, Fukuoka, JP

About the Japanese Professional Baseball Data

Sources

This data has been provided by Ted Turocy of the Chadwick Baseball Bureau. Many Thanks to Ted for his diligent work on this.