Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Japanese Leagues > Teams > 2011 Orix Buffaloes


2011 Orix Buffaloes

2011 > Class Foreign > 2011 Japan Pacific League
Overall: 69-68
Scored 478 runs, Allowed 518 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 63-74

Manager: Akinobu Okada
Represented: Osaka, JP
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 2010 / 2012

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Shogo Akada#3077246226176981017031852.305.357.350.7067930200
2Hisao Arakane32389283817502800824.205.283.337.6202801000
3Aarom Baldiris28137544479491281611866243872.267.342.418.7592001219351
4Francisco Caraballo27412111100000016.091.167.091.258100000
5Alfredo Figaro2624441100110003.250.2501.0001.250400000
6Masato Fukae*232913127400001005.333.333.333.667400100
7Mitsutaka Goto*32130553526541641948551461774.312.336.409.74521595052
8Shunta Goto*1830474044100101113.100.122.125.247500600
9Mike Hessman334814213092560614001146.192.261.377.6374921000
10Takeshi Hidaka*3326504413100200512.068.180.091.271411000
11Hikaru Ito2266188160152570211321157.156.218.238.45638021410
12Yusuke Kajimoto#274310093619200201225.204.221.226.4472100500
13Chihiro Kaneko*2720760000000004.000.000.000.000000100
14Keisuke Kaneko#251116120000000014.000.077.000.077000300
15Hiroshi Kisanuki3119110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
16Hirotoshi Kitagawa3951172159114111011700823.258.298.346.6445542120
17Seung Yuop Lee*34122432394287920015510032121.201.257.365.62214480061
18Daisuke Maeda311224200100000015.050.095.050.145100300
19Makoto Moriyama*29821251131921100452619.186.227.195.4222210600
20Shinya Nakayama*2928751210000011.400.500.6001.100300100
21Yuki Nishi2025210000000011.000.500.000.500000000
22Shingo Nonaka2712322000002102.000.000.000.000000100
23Keiji Obiki271275014053699152134335266.244.331.299.630121314210
24Takahiro Okada*231345504926112826016854039116.260.331.411.7412021015041
25Chan Ho Park387210000000001.000.000.000.000000100
26Toshio Saito27358170517100200330.243.303.257.5601803500
27Tomotaka Sakaguchi*2614465159084175207345555477.297.359.369.729218114212
28Shinji Shimoyama351432273930000019.333.379.444.8241231300
29Fumihiro Suzuki36891711521131700730534.204.238.250.48838221110
30So Taguchi41622391982754100015311536.273.333.323.65764532301
31Naotaka Takehara31318982317001700516.207.247.244.4912020020Stats for 2 teams
32Hayato Terahara272512111000000018.000.083.000.083000000
33Tomochika Tsuboi*373880210010002.250.250.375.625300000
34Toshiya Tsuji31816110210000014.182.250.273.523320400
35Koji Yamasaki304885776191011031510.247.298.299.5962331110
36Tetsuya Yokoyama2751180000000022.000.200.000.200000100
37Shintaro Yoshida*29329278816301410712.205.276.282.5582211510
37 Players29.414453164727478117218615764594930352992.248.307.342.64916168262145308
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Toru Anan*26004.005010009.08441108001361.0008.01.01.08.08.00
2Alfredo Figaro2686.5713.4224202000123.212649477360903585241.3109.20.52.66.52.50
3Shuichi Furukawa*23001.69120300016.013331609100641.1887.30.63.45.11.50
4Motoki Higa28007.15230300022.2282118360212101051.50011.11.22.48.33.50
5Yoshihisa Hirano2762.7501.94720800283.24818184172992053170.7775.20.41.810.65.82
6Masaki Ihara*24000.002010002.24000101100141.87513.50.03.43.41.00
7Tatsuya Kajimoto240020.251010001.1333020100293.75020.20.013.56.80.50
8Takashi Kamoshida27001.76180500015.193308015303641.1095.30.04.78.81.88
9Chihiro Kaneko27104.7142.4320200520155.1126454293821232036131.0567.30.52.27.13.24
10Ryota Katsuki2812.3332.124601000034.03198060153001411.0888.20.01.64.02.50
11Hiroshi Kisanuki3127.2224.601912500072.18642375221602043221.49310.70.62.77.52.73
12Mamoru Kishida3056.4552.6168066003369.06623205153741022891.1748.60.72.09.74.93
13Masahide Kobayashi370013.506020004.210772500000273.21419.33.99.60.00.00
14Satoshi Komatsu2900135.001000000.15551000000615.000135.027.00.00.0
15Kazuki Kondo2737.3006.361511000063.27648456270534032891.61810.70.83.87.51.96
16Kentaro Kuwahara25003.50100600018.0167738018301781.3338.01.54.09.02.25
17Evan MacLane*2833.5004.5077000030.03417152100222011351.46710.20.63.06.62.20
18Shinya Nakayama*2989.4712.9428242201156.11285851116901195036601.2607.40.64.06.91.72
19Yuki Nishi20107.5883.0325183101130.21094944826010616015371.0337.50.61.87.34.08
20Masato Nishikawa290012.003000003.07440204100183.00021.00.06.012.02.00
21Chan Ho Park3815.1674.2977010042.04421203121213101811.3339.40.62.64.51.75
22Kazuya Takamiya*29003.97200600022.222101006021400961.2358.70.02.48.33.50
23Hayato Terahara271210.5453.0625250730170.1162675844301123277051.2048.60.22.35.92.60
24Makoto Yoshino*33001.19500400030.13354030260101261.1879.80.00.97.78.67
24 Players28.16968.5043.331441441281616371277.01194518472753699101861104453561.2248.40.52.67.22.76

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Fumihiro Suzuki894022250.9884.763
Hikaru Ito653692754.9886.093
Toshio Saito351601221.9894.917
Daisuke Maeda12574021.0005.080
Toshiya Tsuji7264011.0004.290
Takeshi Hidaka5122001.0002.800
Tetsuya Yokoyama5281001.0005.800

1B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Seung Yuop Lee10582254454.9958.34
Takahiro Okada7028418319.9904.31
Mike Hessman1391414.9907.31
Hirotoshi Kitagawa6410051.0006.83
Yusuke Kajimoto261001.0003.50
Koji Yamasaki2101001.0005.50
Takeshi Hidaka100000.00
Makoto Moriyama100000.00
Toshiya Tsuji160001.0006.00

2B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Mitsutaka Goto1292843891062.9855.22
Yusuke Kajimoto13242612.9803.85
Koji Yamasaki101411041.0002.50
Keisuke Kaneko583011.0002.20

3B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Aarom Baldiris137842181317.9592.20
Koji Yamasaki1004001.0000.40
Mike Hessman8213021.0001.88
Yusuke Kajimoto110001.0001.00

SS

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Keiji Obiki1271843681160.9804.35
Koji Yamasaki19195115.9863.68
Keisuke Kaneko44420.8002.00

LF

CF

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tomotaka Sakaguchi1440.00

RF

OF

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Tomotaka Sakaguchi1442897031.0002.06
Takahiro Okada110196441.9801.82
Makoto Moriyama6373210.9871.19
So Taguchi46742001.0001.65
Shogo Akada45591001.0001.33
Shintaro Yoshida3048010.9801.60
Shunta Goto2830111.9691.11
Hisao Arakane2734010.9711.26
Masato Fukae2310010.9090.43
Yusuke Kajimoto13111011.0000.92
Shinji Shimoyama10150001.0001.50
Francisco Caraballo210001.0000.50
Shingo Nonaka110001.0001.00

P

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Yoshihisa Hirano72013001.0000.18
Mamoru Kishida683710.9090.15
Makoto Yoshino5019011.0000.20
Ryota Katsuki4608001.0000.17
Shinya Nakayama28328001.0001.11
Yuki Nishi2553111.9731.44
Hayato Terahara2593610.9781.80
Alfredo Figaro2461910.9621.04
Motoki Higa232510.8750.30
Chihiro Kaneko2093631.9382.25
Kazuya Takamiya202510.8750.35
Hiroshi Kisanuki19313001.0000.84
Takashi Kamoshida1811001.0000.11
Kazuki Kondo15211011.0000.87
Shuichi Furukawa121110.6670.17
Kentaro Kuwahara1002001.0000.20
Evan MacLane73910.9231.71
Chan Ho Park7110011.0001.57
Masahide Kobayashi600000.00
Toru Anan503001.0000.60
Masato Nishikawa300000.00
Masaki Ihara212001.0001.50
Tatsuya Kajimoto100000.00
Satoshi Komatsu100000.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
AgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Shogo Akada30SR5' 10.0"183Sep 1, 1980Soo-gun, Kagoshima, JP2011-06-142011-10-18
Toru Anan26SL6' 0.0"163Jul 28, 1984Bungo Ono, Oita, JP2011-05-052011-10-14
Hisao Arakane32RR5' 10.0"170Aug 1, 1978Beppu, Oita, JP2011-06-112011-10-15
Aarom Baldiris28RR6' 2.0"195Jan 5, 1983Caracas, Distrito Federal, VE2011-04-122011-10-18
Francisco Caraballo27RR6' 2.0"195Oct 21, 1983Anaco, Anzoategui, VE2011-07-162011-07-20
Alfredo Figaro26RR6' 0.0"190Jul 7, 1984Samana, Samana, DO2011-04-142011-10-05
Masato Fukae23LR5' 11.0"165Sep 5, 1987Sagamihara, Kanagawa, JP2011-04-122011-09-17
Shuichi Furukawa23LL5' 9.0"176Jul 15, 1987Sasebo, Nagasaki, JP2011-05-292011-07-30
Mitsutaka Goto32LR5' 9.0"165Jul 27, 1978Minami Akita-gun, Akita, JP2011-04-122011-10-18
Shunta Goto18LR5' 11.0"165Mar 5, 1993Shibukawa, Gunma, JP2011-04-122011-10-15
Mike Hessman33RR6' 5.0"215Mar 5, 1978Fountain Valley, CA, US2011-04-122011-08-02
Takeshi Hidaka33LR5' 11.0"185Aug 15, 1977Kita Kyushu, Fukuoka, JP2011-04-122011-09-10
Motoki Higa28RR5' 10.0"170Dec 7, 1982Okinawa, Okinawa, JP2011-05-032011-10-14
Yoshihisa Hirano27RR6' 1.0"185Mar 8, 1984Uji, Kyoto, JP2011-04-122011-10-18
Masaki Ihara24LL6' 1.0"163Nov 4, 1986Amagasaki, Hyogo, JP2011-07-092011-07-10
Hikaru Ito22RR5' 11.0"168Apr 23, 1989Okazaki, Aichi, JP2011-04-122011-09-11
Tatsuya Kajimoto24RR6' 1.0"158Aug 21, 1986Nishiwaki, Hyogo, JP2011-05-142011-05-14
Yusuke Kajimoto27SR5' 10.0"165Dec 18, 1983Osaka, Osaka, JP2011-05-122011-10-15
Takashi Kamoshida27RR6' 1.0"187Dec 29, 1983Kuji-gun, Ibaraki, JP2011-04-142011-09-18
Chihiro Kaneko27LR5' 11.0"170Nov 8, 1983Sanjo, Niigata, JP2011-06-052011-10-18
Keisuke Kaneko25SR5' 11.0"157Jul 23, 1985Kimitsu, Chiba, JP2011-04-122011-05-29
Ryota Katsuki28RR5' 11.0"187Jul 27, 1982Kurume, Fukuoka, JP2011-04-142011-10-09
Hiroshi Kisanuki31RR6' 1.0"185May 17, 1980Satsumasendai, Kagoshima, JP2011-04-122011-10-15
Mamoru Kishida30RR5' 11.0"165May 10, 1981Suita, Osaka, JP2011-04-122011-10-18
Hirotoshi Kitagawa39RR5' 11.0"203May 27, 1972Itami, Hyogo, JP2011-04-122011-06-26
Masahide Kobayashi37RR6' 0.0"195May 24, 1974Otsuki, Yamanashi, JP2011-04-142011-04-30
Satoshi Komatsu29RR5' 11.0"175Oct 29, 1981Iwaki, Fukushima, JP2011-05-102011-05-10
Kazuki Kondo27RR6' 0.0"176Jul 8, 1983Sagamihara, Kanagawa, JP2011-06-032011-10-08
Kentaro Kuwahara25RR6' 0.0"176Oct 29, 1985Nabari, Mie, JP2011-04-232011-07-10
Seung Yuop Lee34LL6' 0.0"187Aug 18, 1976Daegu, KR2011-04-122011-10-18
Evan MacLane28LL6' 2.0"185Nov 4, 1982Chico, CA, US2011-06-112011-09-18
Daisuke Maeda31RR5' 10.0"176Sep 14, 1979Takamatsu, Kagawa, JP2011-04-232011-05-17
Makoto Moriyama29LR5' 9.0"161Aug 11, 1981Kawanishi, Hyogo, JP2011-04-132011-10-18
Shinya Nakayama29LL6' 0.0"180Feb 22, 1982Ota, Gunma, JP2011-04-162011-10-18
Yuki Nishi20RR5' 11.0"176Oct 10, 1990Mie-gun, Mie, JP2011-04-172011-10-13
Masato Nishikawa29RR6' 0.0"198Jun 17, 1982Himeji, Hyogo, JP2011-05-102011-05-15
Shingo Nonaka27RR5' 6.0"154Sep 24, 1983Kanzaki, Saga, JP2011-04-122011-05-21
Keiji Obiki27RR5' 10.0"176Jun 29, 1984Osaka, Osaka, JP2011-04-122011-10-18
Takahiro Okada23LL6' 1.0"205Feb 9, 1988Suita, Osaka, JP2011-04-122011-10-18
Chan Ho Park38RR6' 2.0"210Jun 30, 1973Kongju, KR2011-04-152011-05-29
Toshio Saito27RR5' 11.0"187Dec 23, 1983Okazaki, Aichi, JP2011-06-052011-10-15
Tomotaka Sakaguchi26LR5' 11.0"168Jul 7, 1984Akashi, Hyogo, JP2011-04-122011-10-18
Shinji Shimoyama35RR5' 9.0"165Dec 1, 1975Kato-gun, Hyogo, JP2011-04-202011-05-29
Fumihiro Suzuki36RR5' 11.0"165May 23, 1975Shirakawa, Fukushima, JP2011-04-122011-10-18
So Taguchi41RR5' 10.0"170Jul 2, 1969Fukuoka, Fukuoka, JP2011-05-102011-08-27
Kazuya Takamiya29LL5' 8.0"161Dec 4, 1981Kishiwada, Osaka, JP2011-04-142011-10-14
Naotaka Takehara31RL6' 0.0"194Apr 21, 1980Okayama, Okayama, JP2011-05-042011-10-12
Hayato Terahara27RR5' 11.0"190Oct 9, 1983Miyazaki, Miyazaki, JP2011-04-132011-10-10
Tomochika Tsuboi37LL5' 10.0"173Feb 19, 1974Nagoya, Aichi, JP2011-06-282011-06-30
Toshiya Tsuji31RR5' 10.0"181Jul 14, 1979Kofu, Yamanashi, JP2011-07-152011-09-18
Koji Yamasaki30RR5' 11.0"163Oct 31, 1980Osaka, Osaka, JP2011-04-122011-10-12
Tetsuya Yokoyama27RR5' 9.0"183Jun 26, 1984Maizuru, Kyoto, JP2011-09-162011-10-10
Shintaro Yoshida29LL5' 9.0"163Jul 20, 1981Kanazawa, Ishikawa, JP2011-06-032011-10-05
Makoto Yoshino33LL5' 11.0"185Nov 19, 1977Omiya, Saitama, JP2011-04-142011-10-09

About the Japanese Professional Baseball Data

Sources

This data has been provided by Ted Turocy of the Chadwick Baseball Bureau. Many Thanks to Ted for his diligent work on this.