Mobile Site You Are Here > Home > Japanese Leagues > Teams > 2012 Saitama Seibu Lions


2012 Saitama Seibu Lions

2012 > Class Foreign > 2012 Japan Pacific League
Overall: 72-63
Scored 516 runs, Allowed 518 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 67-68

Manager: Hisanobu Watanabe
Represented: Tokorozawa, JP
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 2011 / 2013

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Masahiro Abe341418140000000011.000.067.000.067020300
2Shogo Akiyama*24107450403501181784371052870.293.343.404.747163731510
3Hideto Asamura2111445940452991877371363463.245.307.376.683152941340
4Chris Carter*295913812693780427001022.294.348.452.8005731010
5Esteban German341445835075513720436041135775.270.346.343.6891742041051
6Takuya Hara*288613811312194003101422.168.275.204.4782313710
7Masamitsu Hirano293330000000002.000.000.000.000000000
8Hiroshi Hirao361216150200020013.133.188.133.321210000
9Hidekazu Hoshi*25711151001219411930316.190.212.280.49228001110
10Takanori Hoshi302923212300000004.143.182.143.325301100
11Kazuhisa Ishii*3824320000000002.000.000.000.000000100
12Mitsugu Ishikawa*2171091200002002.222.300.222.522201000
13Yasuyuki Kataoka2952231204264661219871530.225.277.294.5716061740
14Takayuki Kishi27261092300000004.333.333.333.667300100
15Masato Kumashiro231091331151431200621330.270.298.287.58433121210
16Takumi Kuriyama*2810346739457114171233315262.289.378.353.731139461230
17Kazuhisa Makita272711100000000008.000.000.000.000000100
18Kyohei Nagae*1927342701000000011.037.037.037.074100700
19Hiroyuki Nakajima29136567499691552911374765276.311.382.451.833225109163
20Takeya Nakamura281234984325410016127792356125.231.331.461.792199119011
21Shota Nakata222331000000000.000.000.000.000000000
22Fumiya Nishiguchi3914661100000003.167.167.167.333100000
23Yuji Onizaki*295722174201000024.118.211.235.446400300
24Jose Ortiz3564214199205780921011438.286.336.462.7999281000
25Yutaro Osaki*271072982602270151122101727.269.326.346.67390471041
26Hiroyuki Oshima*315991210000003.222.222.333.556300000
27Shogo Saito*2329272726200003011.222.222.296.519800000
28Ryo Sakata*25165044410000300412.227.292.227.5191010200
29Tomoaki Sato341216140100000001.071.071.071.143110200
30Shigenobu Shima*36278274213201701711.176.244.243.4871810010
31Ginjiro Sumitani241394143602370121023021774.194.232.233.46684913510
32Hisashi Takayama30355754611101410316.204.246.278.5231500000
33Tatsuyuki Uemoto*3174130116102730211031031.233.297.310.6073621210
34Tomohito Yoneno30326458312101600417.207.270.276.5461611100
34 Players27.814452994648516116818627784839452404876.251.316.353.670164210255157356
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Taiyo Fujita320014.733020003.29662103100212.72722.14.92.57.43.00
2Ryohei Fujiwara260019.291010002.18551300001184.71430.93.911.60.00.00
3Enrique Gonzalez2925.2867.04163900323.04019182123163131212.26115.70.84.76.31.33
4Masamitsu Hirano29003.2133000014.019653205001611.50012.21.91.33.22.50
5Tomoki Hoshino*340010.806010003.17440214000192.70018.90.05.410.82.00
6Kazuhisa Ishii*38105.6673.3324240220132.1126574914440744045601.2858.61.03.05.01.68
7Yusei Kikuchi*2143.5713.101412100181.17534285250571033391.2308.30.62.86.32.28
8Fumikazu Kimura23004.5080100014.013770706003591.4298.40.04.53.90.86
9Takayuki Kishi271112.4782.4526260410187.2141525194001504037290.9646.80.41.97.23.75
10Hirotaka Koishi*2511.5004.0394100022.1181010115173031001.4787.30.46.02.80.47
11Kazuhisa Makita27139.5912.4327270310178.0175554843601089107391.1858.80.21.85.53.00
12Hironori Matsunaga*2821.6673.545601100040.2441716471312011731.2549.70.91.56.94.43
13Kazuki Miyata*23000.003000002.20000304101121.1250.00.010.113.51.33
14Micheal Nakamura3503.0002.86172500122.02212717120203961.3189.00.42.98.22.86
15Fumiya Nishiguchi3952.7143.751414000081.27735344290441023471.2988.50.43.24.81.52
16Ryoma Nogami2585.6152.9723180000115.112842388360495044961.42210.00.62.83.81.36
17Tatsuya Oishi2311.5002.75240700036.03915112120244031601.4179.80.53.06.02.00
18Atsushi Okamoto3113.2504.115901900257.06632265171394002551.45610.40.82.76.22.29
19Yosuke Okamoto2601.00015.001100003.07550101103182.66721.00.03.03.01.00
20Shuichiro Osada3221.6672.53530700146.12816135112262001810.8425.41.02.15.12.36
21Shota Takekuma*2212.3334.83144000031.23421172121174041451.4539.70.63.44.81.42
22Yasuhiro Tanaka25006.485010008.110661606000401.92010.81.16.56.51.00
23Ken Togame24601.0002.72411800053.05016164172413012231.2648.50.72.97.02.41
24Hideaki Wakui2615.1673.7155346003063.06627261221402012711.3979.40.13.15.71.82
25Randy Williams*3643.5711.705501400442.1301180232417221851.2526.40.04.98.71.78
26Jun Yamamoto3001.0006.524210009.212871603101471.86211.20.95.62.80.50
26 Players29.07263.5333.24144144135910421274.2124451845979396168166444754151.2878.80.62.85.82.06

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Ginjiro Sumitani13873490315.9965.975
Tatsuyuki Uemoto37921011.9902.761
Takanori Hoshi26516021.0002.190
Hidekazu Hoshi100000.000
Shota Nakata161001.0007.000

1B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Hideto Asamura7148823429.9927.20
Takeya Nakamura4532821228.9947.76
Jose Ortiz3927718120.9977.56
Tatsuyuki Uemoto1258413.9845.17
Masahiro Abe4232001.0006.25
Hiroyuki Oshima240021.0002.00
Tomohito Yoneno2100011.0005.00
Hiroyuki Nakajima101001.0001.00

2B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Hideto Asamura561431351028.9654.96
Yasuyuki Kataoka52107163429.9855.19
Yuji Onizaki30202314.9771.43
Takuya Hara275561110.9914.30
Esteban German101517021.0003.20
Kyohei Nagae1082013.9662.80
Masahiro Abe33110.8001.33

3B

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Esteban German10476132137.9412.00
Takuya Hara58112742.9050.66
Takeya Nakamura31265113.9872.48
Yuji Onizaki1215011.0000.50
Kyohei Nagae103310.8570.60
Ryo Hayashizaki200000.00

SS

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Hiroyuki Nakajima1342363571869.9714.43
Yuji Onizaki112811.9090.91
Kyohei Nagae871416.9552.63
Takuya Hara71515021.0004.29
Ryo Hayashizaki32010.6670.67

LF

CF

RF

OF

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Masato Kumashiro10299331.9711.00
Yutaro Osaki80133221.9851.69
Hidekazu Hoshi60782001.0001.33
Shogo Saito2420010.9520.83
Mitsugu Ishikawa66010.8571.00

P

GCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Atsushi Okamoto592910.9170.19
Hironori Matsunaga565810.9290.23
Hideaki Wakui5529001.0000.20
Randy Williams5507001.0000.13
Shuichiro Osada531811.9000.17
Ken Togame410811.8890.20
Kazuhisa Makita2773940.9201.70
Takayuki Kishi26741031.0001.85
Kazuhisa Ishii24419001.0000.96
Tatsuya Oishi2426001.0000.33
Ryoma Nogami231027011.0001.61
Micheal Nakamura170710.8750.41
Enrique Gonzalez1634001.0000.44
Yusei Kikuchi14314001.0001.21
Fumiya Nishiguchi145910.9331.00
Shota Takekuma1404001.0000.29
Hirotaka Koishi907001.0000.78
Fumikazu Kimura815011.0000.75
Tomoki Hoshino611001.0000.33
Yasuhiro Tanaka50110.5000.20
Jun Yamamoto40010.0000.00
Taiyo Fujita310001.0000.33
Masamitsu Hirano333011.0002.00
Kazuki Miyata301001.0000.33
Ryohei Fujiwara101001.0001.00
Yosuke Okamoto102001.0002.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
AgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Masahiro Abe34RR6' 0.0"176May 12, 1978Kawasaki, Kanagawa, JP2012-04-102012-06-14
Shogo Akiyama24LR5' 0.0"182Apr 16, 1988Yokosuka, Kanagawa, JP2012-04-282012-10-07
Hideto Asamura21RR5' 11.0"172Nov 12, 1990Osaka, Osaka, JP2012-03-302012-10-07
Chris Carter29LL6' 0.0"230Sep 16, 1982Fremont, CA, US2012-06-232012-10-07
Taiyo Fujita32RR6' 1.0"190Nov 1, 1979Akita, Akita, JP2012-04-302012-05-02
Ryohei Fujiwara26RR6' 0.0"171Feb 15, 1986Asago, Hyogo, JP2012-07-072012-07-07
Esteban German34RR5' 9.0"195Jan 26, 1978Bajos de Haina, San Cristobal, DO2012-03-302012-10-07
Enrique Gonzalez29RR5' 10.0"225Jul 14, 1982Ciudad Bolivar, Bolivar, VE2012-03-312012-08-04
Takuya Hara28LR5' 9.0"165May 18, 1984Yokohama, Kanagawa, JP2012-03-302012-10-06
Ryo Hayashizaki24RR5' 8.0"165Jun 12, 19882012-08-222012-08-29
Masamitsu Hirano29RR6' 1.0"176Jun 28, 1983Kawaguchi, Saitama, JP2012-05-272012-06-25
Hiroshi Hirao36RR5' 9.0"168Dec 31, 19752012-05-132012-06-16
Hidekazu Hoshi25LR5' 11.0"165Nov 10, 1986Maebashi, Gunma, JP2012-04-192012-09-25
Takanori Hoshi30RR5' 9.0"179May 4, 1982Natori, Miyagi, JP2012-04-042012-07-29
Tomoki Hoshino34LL5' 10.0"163Jul 29, 1977Inabe-gun, Mie, JP2012-03-302012-04-26
Kazuhisa Ishii38LL6' 0.0"215Sep 9, 1973Chiba, Chiba, JP2012-03-312012-10-02
Mitsugu Ishikawa21LR5' 10.0"176Jun 16, 19912012-04-102012-09-16
Yasuyuki Kataoka29RR5' 9.0"180Feb 17, 1983Chiba, Chiba, JP2012-05-012012-07-10
Yusei Kikuchi21LL6' 0.0"194Jun 17, 1991Morioka, Iwate, JP2012-07-012012-10-07
Fumikazu Kimura23RR5' 11.0"180Sep 13, 1988Tokyo, JP2012-04-162012-05-22
Takayuki Kishi27RR5' 11.0"150Dec 4, 1984Sendai, Miyagi, JP2012-04-012012-10-06
Hirotaka Koishi25LL5' 10.0"187Apr 13, 19872012-04-262012-10-04
Masato Kumashiro23RR5' 8.0"158Apr 18, 1989Kumiukena-gun, Ehime, JP2012-03-302012-10-07
Takumi Kuriyama28LR5' 10.0"187Sep 3, 1983Kobe, Hyogo, JP2012-03-302012-08-21
Kazuhisa Makita27RR5' 10.0"181Nov 10, 1984Yaizu, Shizuoka, JP2012-04-042012-10-07
Hironori Matsunaga28LL5' 9.0"168Feb 24, 1984Nishi Sonogi-cun, Nagasaki, JP2012-03-312012-10-07
Kazuki Miyata23LL6' 0.0"165Nov 16, 1988Sakai, Osaka, JP2012-08-092012-08-15
Kyohei Nagae19LR5' 8.0"169May 7, 19932012-07-152012-10-07
Hiroyuki Nakajima29RR5' 11.0"200Jul 31, 1982Itami, Hyogo, JP2012-03-302012-10-07
Micheal Nakamura35RR5' 10.0"170Sep 6, 1976Nara, JP2012-03-312012-09-09
Takeya Nakamura28RR5' 9.0"225Aug 15, 1983Daito, Osaka, JP2012-03-302012-10-07
Shota Nakata22RR5' 11.0"185Feb 22, 19902012-10-062012-10-07
Fumiya Nishiguchi39RR6' 0.0"170Sep 26, 1972Wakayama, Wakayama, JP2012-04-062012-07-06
Ryoma Nogami25RR5' 10.0"150Jun 15, 1987Dazaifu, Fukuoka, JP2012-03-302012-10-04
Tatsuya Oishi23LR6' 0.0"202Oct 10, 19882012-05-052012-10-07
Atsushi Okamoto31RR5' 10.0"168May 20, 1981Nabari, Mie, JP2012-03-312012-10-02
Yosuke Okamoto26RR5' 10.0"165Sep 27, 1985Nishi Muro-gun, Wakayama, JP2012-08-262012-08-26
Yuji Onizaki29LR5' 10.0"165Apr 7, 1983Saga, Saga, JP2012-04-082012-10-07
Jose Ortiz35RR5' 9.0"177Jun 13, 1977Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO2012-06-222012-10-07
Shuichiro Osada32RR5' 10.0"176May 6, 1980Yokohama, Kanagawa, JP2012-05-222012-10-03
Yutaro Osaki27LR5' 7.0"168Oct 18, 1984Tsukuba, Ibaraki, JP2012-03-302012-10-07
Hiroyuki Oshima31LL5' 11.0"187Jun 15, 1981Omiya, Saitama, JP2012-06-172012-06-28
Shogo Saito23LL5' 11.0"187May 14, 1989Kasugabe, Saitama, JP2012-03-312012-10-07
Ryo Sakata25LR5' 10.0"190Oct 2, 1986Yokosuka, Kanagawa, JP2012-08-222012-09-11
Tomoaki Sato34RR5' 10.0"187Jun 13, 1978Fujisawa, Kanagawa, JP2012-03-302012-04-25
Shigenobu Shima36LL5' 11.0"209Jun 16, 1976Sapporo, Hokkaido, JP2012-03-302012-06-03
Ginjiro Sumitani24RR5' 11.0"205Jul 19, 1987Kyoto, Kyoto, JP2012-03-302012-10-06
Hisashi Takayama30RR5' 10.0"185Nov 16, 1981Kumamoto, Kumamoto, JP2012-03-302012-09-22
Shota Takekuma22LL5' 10.0"170Nov 24, 1989Kamikawa-gun, Hokkaido, JP2012-03-302012-08-11
Yasuhiro Tanaka25RR6' 0.0"195Jun 21, 1987Komatsu, Ishikawa, JP2012-08-092012-09-16
Shotaro Tashiro22LL5' 10.0"165Dec 13, 19892012-06-292012-07-07
Ken Togame24RR6' 0.0"180Nov 7, 19872012-05-302012-10-03
Tatsuyuki Uemoto31LR6' 1.0"203Nov 8, 1980Ube, Yamaguchi, JP2012-03-302012-10-07
Hideaki Wakui26RR6' 1.0"187Jun 21, 1986Matsudo, Chiba, JP2012-03-302012-10-04
Randy Williams36LL6' 3.0"200Sep 18, 1975Harlingen, TX, US2012-05-042012-10-04
Jun Yamamoto30RR6' 2.0"179Apr 16, 1982Ebina, Kanagawa, JP2012-06-172012-09-16
Tomohito Yoneno30RR5' 11.0"181Jan 21, 1982Sapporo, Hokkaido, JP2012-04-012012-10-07

About the Japanese Professional Baseball Data

Sources

This data has been provided by Ted Turocy of the Chadwick Baseball Bureau. Many Thanks to Ted for his diligent work on this.