Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 2007 Chunichi Dragons


2007 Chunichi Dragons

2007 > Class Foreign > 2007 Japan Central League
Overall: 78-64
Scored 623 runs, Allowed 556 runs. Pythagorean W-L: 78-64

Manager: Hiromitsu Ochiai
Represented: Nagoya, JP
Ballpark: n/a
Attendance: n/a
Other Years: 2006 / 2008

Team Batting

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSTBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1Ryota Arai232928255730020025.280.357.400.7571001000
2Masahiro Araki29113510457661201501253162255.263.296.302.598138803010
3Kenta Asakura2629575014100400332.080.132.100.232520400
4Takuya Asao221911113301010003.273.273.455.727500000
5Rafael Cruz3017110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
6Takehiro Donoue*223782778222121100414.286.329.416.7453201000
7Atsushi Fujii267671641413301572219.203.224.297.5211900410
8Kosuke Fukudome*308134826964792201348526966.294.443.520.96314056043
9Ryosuke Hirata19313121400030104.333.385.333.718401000
10Yuichi Hisamoto*2836330100000002.333.333.333.667100000
11Hirokazu Ibata32144665588871743445452366374.296.368.393.761231135811
12Kazuki Inoue*3571200178205274328101741.292.352.427.7797640411
13Yuya Ishii*2516220000000000.000.000.000.000000000
14Hitoki Iwase*3261110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
15Keiji Kamata?286112000001000.000.000.000.000000000
16Kenshin Kawakami3226544825200000022.104.104.146.250710600
17Yoshio Koyama261110000000001.000.000.000.000000000
18Hidenori Kuramoto319921919827558141982633.278.321.389.7107747710
19Byung-Gyu Lee*32132508478431252319460223108.262.295.370.66517781333
20Masahiko Morino*28142607530751562921897135993.294.366.458.824243144868
21Ryosuke Morioka*22111192100111013.111.200.444.644410100
22Shouji Nagamine*223551100000002.200.200.200.400110000
23Koji Nakamura261636291400010137.138.219.138.357400400
24Norihiro Nakamura33130520457641342402079215187.293.359.477.836218180483
25Kenichi Nakata2429594635000300525.109.196.109.305510800
26Kohei Oda302742361710010018.194.231.222.453801311
27Takashi Ogasawara*3021333200000000016.000.000.000.000020100
28Shinya Okamoto32621000000000101.000000000
29Santiago Ramirez2827110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
30Mitsuru Sato291210000000001.000.000.000.000000100
31Ryota Sato*231110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
32Michihisa Sawai#2825453837100100312.184.262.211.472811300
33Masaumi Shimizu322740330500020018.152.171.152.323520510
34Yoshihiro Suzuki2430110000000000.000.000.000.000000000
35Daisuke Tanaka222310000000010.000.500.000.500000100
36Motonobu Tanishige361344743823390150644016285.236.347.322.66912310619515
37Kazuyoshi Tatsunami*3710112910943021231001614.275.364.367.7314021033
38Yoshinori Ueda*332332272601010025.222.323.296.619802100
39Hiroyuki Watanabe375327234300000007.130.167.130.297301300
40Ty Woods37139593466851261603510231121153.270.418.530.9482471510519
41Daisuke Yamai2914333103000000012.097.097.097.194300200
42Masahiro Yamamoto*4119383301000000023.030.030.030.061120500
43Shigeo Yanagida25912121200110006.167.167.417.583500000
44Kazuki Yoshimi225540000000003.000.000.000.000000100
44 Players31.51445525477162312452081612160183285381049.261.338.387.7251848114391364157
* - bats left-handed, # - bats both, else - bats right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors
Only players for whom we have stats are shown. See roster for more complete team list.

Team Pitching

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer
RkNameAgeWLW-L%ERAGGSGFCGSHOSVIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBPBKWPBFWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9SO/W
1Kenta Asakura26127.6323.362926300171.2173676495041054057171.2999.10.52.65.52.10
2Takuya Asao2241.8003.5319500051.05121205201400022241.3929.00.93.57.12.00
3Rafael Cruz3013.2502.6617000020.1137626118101810.9345.80.92.78.03.00
4Frank Gracesqui*27301.0002.3517000023.01266018113002931.3044.70.07.05.10.72
5Masafumi Hirai3242.6673.2945000041.03518155100301011621.0987.71.12.26.63.00
6Yuichi Hisamoto*2821.6673.3836100045.13718172202313021931.2577.30.44.06.21.55
7Yuya Ishii*2522.5002.9516000018.11366111014000741.3096.40.55.46.91.27
8Hitoki Iwase*3224.3332.44610004359.0531816393500002331.0518.10.51.47.65.56
9Kenshin Kawakami32128.6003.552626000167.11757266182321456016961.1839.41.01.27.86.30
10Masanori Kikuchi*22003.52700007.210330509000371.95711.70.05.910.61.80
11Masato Kobayashi*2601.0002.3818000011.19531629100491.3247.10.84.87.11.50
12Hiroki Kongo28006.75400002.25220213002152.62516.90.06.810.11.50
13Shouji Nagamine*2201.0009.263300011.21913122517000582.05714.71.53.95.41.40
14Kenichi Nakata24148.6363.592826300170.115873681481217760137411.4038.30.74.39.42.19
15Takashi Ogasawara*3066.5002.992120000120.1110404010335974034941.1888.20.72.57.32.94
16Shinya Okamoto3252.7142.8962000056.04318183212441022251.1436.90.53.47.12.10
17Santiago Ramirez28101.0005.4727000026.12716163121110001151.4819.21.04.13.80.92
18Mitsuru Sato2901.0004.15110004.16221201001191.84612.52.14.22.10.50
19Ryota Sato*2301.0000.00110002.26500104000152.62520.20.03.413.54.00
20Yoshihiro Suzuki2411.5003.5230000030.21912123140312001231.0765.60.94.19.12.21
21Akifumi Takahashi*24101.0004.2325000027.22914134102273011241.4109.41.33.38.82.70
22Denney Tomori39001.59800005.23211005000210.5294.81.60.07.9
23Daisuke Yamai2964.6003.36141310083.07536316323561013531.2898.10.73.56.11.75
24Masahiro Yamamoto*41210.1675.071918110108.1124686113271714004691.39410.31.12.25.92.63
25Kazuki Yoshimi2201.0007.365400014.225141257014001742.18215.33.14.38.62.00
25 Players29.17864.5493.5914414413689431280.112305565101114253410123703854051.2938.60.83.07.12.38
* - throws left-handed, # - throws both, else - throws right, ? - unknown, for minors bold indicates they appeared in majors

Team Fielding--By Pos

Bold indicates they played in the majors or are a HOFer

C

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GPBSBCSCS%lgCS%PO
Motonobu Tanishige13390858312.9977.269
Kohei Oda26107710.9914.380
Masaumi Shimizu14352001.0002.641
Daisuke Tanaka2101001.0005.500

1B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Ty Woods1371025691296.9897.99
Hiroyuki Watanabe44795110.9881.91
Norihiro Nakamura15403011.0002.87
Masahiko Morino11261031.0002.45
Shigeo Yanagida440021.0001.00
Ryota Arai270011.0003.50
Takehiro Donoue2131001.0007.00

2B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Masahiro Araki113284345969.9865.57
Masahiko Morino338686321.9835.21
Keiji Kamata513001.0000.80
Michihisa Sawai399001.0006.00
Ryosuke Morioka142021.0006.00

3B

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Norihiro Nakamura123922041319.9582.41
Masahiko Morino40163122.9591.18
Michihisa Sawai60811.8891.33
Shigeo Yanagida443001.0001.75
Hiroyuki Watanabe201001.0000.50

SS

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Hirokazu Ibata144222465697.9914.77
Masahiko Morino200000.00

OF

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Byung-Gyu Lee127222030.9871.75
Masahiko Morino99156410.9941.62
Hidenori Kuramoto86102611.9911.26
Kosuke Fukudome79171631.9832.24
Atsushi Fujii64342001.0000.56
Kazuki Inoue51613001.0001.25
Takehiro Donoue19221001.0001.21
Yoshinori Ueda15160001.0001.07
Koji Nakamura9141011.0001.67
Ryosuke Hirata330001.0001.00
Ryota Arai100000.00

P

NameGCGPOAEDPFld%RF/GlgCS%PO
Shinya Okamoto6241212.9410.26
Hitoki Iwase61515031.0000.33
Masafumi Hirai4513001.0000.09
Yuichi Hisamoto3608001.0000.22
Yoshihiro Suzuki3014001.0000.17
Kenta Asakura29123220.9571.52
Kenichi Nakata2863011.9731.29
Santiago Ramirez2704001.0000.15
Kenshin Kawakami2682311.9691.19
Akifumi Takahashi2501001.0000.04
Takashi Ogasawara21721011.0001.33
Takuya Asao193521.8000.42
Masahiro Yamamoto1961810.9601.26
Masato Kobayashi1822001.0000.22
Rafael Cruz1705001.0000.29
Frank Gracesqui1705011.0000.29
Yuya Ishii1639031.0000.75
Daisuke Yamai14820011.0002.00
Denney Tomori810001.0000.13
Masanori Kikuchi701001.0000.14
Kazuki Yoshimi504001.0000.80
Hiroki Kongo400000.00
Shouji Nagamine31510.8572.00
Mitsuru Sato101001.0001.00
Ryota Sato10010.0000.00

Team Roster

Bold indicates they played in the majors
NameAgeBTHtWtDoBBirthplace
Ryota Arai23RR6' 2.0"196Aug 16, 1983Hiroshima, Hiroshima, JP
Masahiro Araki29RR5' 11.0"163Sep 13, 1977Kikuchi-gun, Kumamoto, JP
Kenta Asakura26RR6' 1.0"201Jun 11, 1981Fukui, Fukui, JP
Takuya Asao22RR6' 0.0"165Oct 22, 1984Chita, Aichi, JP
Rafael Cruz30RR6' 2.0"225May 19, 1977Santiago, Santiago, DO
Takehiro Donoue22LR5' 9.0"185May 27, 1985Kasugai, Aichi, JP
Atsushi Fujii26RR5' 10.0"180May 20, 1981Toyohashi, Aichi, JP
Kosuke Fukudome30LR6' 0.0"200Apr 26, 1977So-gun, Kagoshima, JP
Junichi Fukuhara24SR5' 10.0"180Jan 13, 1983Yamato, Kanagawa, JP
Frank Gracesqui27SL6' 5.0"245Aug 20, 1979Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, DO
Masafumi Hirai32RR6' 1.0"214Apr 21, 1975Uwajima, Ehime, JP
Ryosuke Hirata19RR5' 9.0"185Mar 23, 1988Osaka, Osaka, JP
Yuichi Hisamoto28LL5' 9.0"158Mar 14, 1979Daito, Osaka, JP
Hirokazu Ibata32RR5' 8.0"165May 12, 1975Kawasaki, Kanagawa, JP
Kazuki Inoue35LL6' 0.0"205Jul 25, 1971Aira-gun, Kagoshima, JP
Yuya Ishii25LL5' 10.0"172Jul 4, 1981Yokohama, Kanagawa, JP
Hitoki Iwase32LL5' 11.0"179Nov 10, 1974Nishio, Aichi, JP
Keiji Kamata285' 4.0"136Mar 26, 1979Okazaki, Aichi, JP
Kenshin Kawakami32RR5' 11.0"200Jun 22, 1975Tokushima, Tokushima, JP
Masanori Kikuchi22LL5' 9.0"180Sep 9, 1984Fuji, Shizuoka, JP
Masato Kobayashi26LL5' 9.0"190Aug 21, 1980Agatsuma-gun, Gunma, JP
Hiroki Kongo28RR5' 11.0"183Feb 12, 1979Iruma, Saitama, JP
Yoshio Koyama26RR5' 11.0"180Jul 14, 1980Kawasaki, Kanagawa, JP
Hidenori Kuramoto31RR6' 0.0"163May 9, 1976Gifu, JP
Byung-Gyu Lee32LL6' 1.0"181Oct 25, 1974
Masahiko Morino28LR5' 11.0"187Jul 28, 1978Yokohama, Kanagawa, JP
Ryosuke Morioka22LR5' 8.0"159Jul 15, 1984Higashi Osaka, Osaka, JP
Shouji Nagamine22LL6' 2.0"194Aug 8, 1984Kashima-gun, Ibaraki, JP
Koji Nakamura26RR6' 1.0"183May 6, 1981Akashi, Hyogo, JP
Norihiro Nakamura33RR5' 10.0"205Jul 24, 1973Osaka, Osaka, JP
Kenichi Nakata24RR5' 9.0"172Nov 5, 1982Kita Kyushu, Fukuoka, JP
Kohei Oda30RR5' 11.0"185Mar 15, 1977Takasago, Hyogo, JP
Takashi Ogasawara30LL5' 8.0"168Nov 29, 1976Funabashi, Chiba, JP
Shinya Okamoto32RR6' 0.0"209Oct 21, 1974Takeno-gun, Kyoto, JP
Santiago Ramirez28RR5' 11.0"200Aug 15, 1978Bonao, Monsenor Nouel, DO
Mitsuru Sato29RR6' 3.0"183Apr 29, 1978Sakado, Saitama, JP
Ryota Sato23LL6' 1.0"180Sep 2, 1983Fukui, JP
Michihisa Sawai28SR5' 9.0"163Jun 25, 1979Kyoto, Kyoto, JP
Masaumi Shimizu32RR5' 11.0"185Jan 9, 1975Takasaki, Gunma, JP
Yoshihiro Suzuki24RR6' 2.0"194Jan 5, 1983Nakatado-gun, Kagawa, JP
Akifumi Takahashi24LL5' 9.0"176May 29, 1983Oi-gun, Fukui, JP
Daisuke Tanaka22RR5' 9.0"165Dec 18, 1984Miyoshi, Hiroshima, JP
Motonobu Tanishige36RR5' 10.0"180Dec 21, 1970Hiba-gun, Hiroshima, JP
Kazuyoshi Tatsunami37LR5' 8.0"154Aug 19, 1969Settsu, Osaka, JP
Denney Tomori39RR6' 4.0"200Sep 21, 1967Urazoe, Okinawa, JP
Yoshinori Ueda33LR6' 2.0"195Nov 18, 1973Matsumoto, Nagano, JP
Hiroyuki Watanabe37RR5' 11.0"170Jun 29, 1970Sagamihara, Kanagawa, JP
Ty Woods37RR6' 1.0"190Aug 19, 1969Dade City, FL, US
Daisuke Yamai29RR5' 10.0"181May 10, 1978Toyonaka, Osaka, JP
Masahiro Yamamoto41LL6' 1.0"192Aug 11, 1965Ota Ward, Tokyo, JP
Shigeo Yanagida25RR5' 10.0"170Mar 31, 1982Nishiwaki, Hyogo, JP
Kazuki Yoshimi22RR5' 9.0"182Sep 19, 1984Fukuchiyama, Kyoto, JP

About the Japanese Professional Baseball Data

Sources

This data has been provided by Ted Turocy of the Chadwick Baseball Bureau. Many Thanks to Ted for his diligent work on this.