You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > Southwestern League - BR Bullpen

Southwestern League

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search

There have been three different incarnations of the Southwestern League in baseball history. In 1904, there was a 4-team Oklahoma-based loop by that title.

The second circuit had the longest life-span, covering 1921-26. In 1921 they payed as a class D team, in 1922-23 they moved up to a clas C ranking and finished out 1924, 1925 and 1926 as Class D. This time based around Kansas and Oklahoma. Not one city played for more than 4 of the 6 years, while 7 cities played for only one year. In 1926, the HR leader was Dick Wykoff with 28, while the leader in W was also Wykoff with 25. The last Southwestern League was a class B loop that ran just two seasons, 1956 and 1957. The league continued moving south and west, with the focus here around New Mexico and Texas. It had formerly been called the Longhorn League (1947-1955), and would be renamed the Sophomore League (1958-1961). Like its predecessor, it was an offense-oriented leagues where ERAs under 3.50 were very rare. In '56, lifelong minor leaguer Len Tucker hit .404 with 51 homers and 181 RBI, for instance.


Contents

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] 1887

1887 President:

Team Name W L PCT GB Managers
Fort Smith Indians 27 10 .730 - Pender/George Jordan/Ramsey
Little Rock Giants 17 19 .472 9.5 H.S. Alberts
Hot Springs Blues 16 20 .444 10.5 Latham/W.F. Bassett
Springfield (MO) Indians # 8 13 .476 NA Speery
Webb City # 10 11 .381 NA James Ellis
Pine Bluff Infants # 8 13 .381 NA John O'Connell/Davis Baker

# Springfield, Webb City and Pine Bluff clubs disbanded July 20

[edit] 1904

1904 President: Will Kimmel / D.F. Smith

Team Name W L PCT GB Managers
Guthrie Blues 56 44 .560 - Ernest Jones / Bill Hughes / Overbay / Neal
Enid Evangelists 46 37 .554 1.5 Howard Price
Oklahoma City Mets 45 49 .479 8 Pat Flaherty / Emmett Rodgers /Andy Warner / Gene Barnes
Shawnee / Chickasha # 25 42 .373 NA William Hazlett / Lackey / Van Ness / Palmer

# Shawnee moved to Chickasha June 30, then moved back to Shawnee August 3; The franchise disbanded September 5.
There were no individual statistics available for this season.

[edit] Cities Represented 1921-1926

[edit] 1921 Class D

1921 President: Ensley Barbour

Team Name W L PCT GB Managers
Independence Producers 103 38 .730 - Ted Waring
Muskogee Mets 93 56 .624 19 Bobby Wallace
Pittsburg Pirates 87 63 .580 25.5 Frank Matthews
Coffeyville Refiners 71 72 .497 38 Josh Clarke
Sapulpa Sappers 68 76 .472 41.5 Gerald Jones / Larry Quigley
Bartlesville Braves 64 80 .444 45.5 John McCloskey /Al Lindsay
Miami Indians 59 84 .413 50 Bobby Byrne
Parsons Parsons / Cushing Oilers # 34 110 .236 70.5 G.C. Knight / Lefty Wilson

# Parsons moved to Cushing, July 27.

Player Statistics

Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Bill Bagwell Pittsburg BA .357 Happy Campbell Independence W 28
Red Lowrance Independence Runs 125 Jake Beedle Pittsburg SO 263
Chuck Corgan Muskogee Hits 193 Happy Campbell Independence Pct .778; 28-8
Glenn Wright Independence HR 22
Bill Bagwell Pittsburg 3B 27
Red Lowrance Independence SB 98

[edit] 1922-23 Class C

1922 President: Ensley Barbour

Team Name W L PCT GB Managers
Muskogee Mets 84 53 .613 - Roy Corgan
Coffeyville Refiners 83 56 .597 2 Josh Clarke /Russ Ennis
Sapulpa Sappers 81 58 .583 4 Barney Cleveland
Independence Producers 79 58 .576 5 Ted Waring /Walt Fromme
Bartlesville Grays 63 72 .467 20 Ned Pettigrew
Topeka Kaws 62 74 .456 21.5 Dick Cooley
Hutchinson Wheat Shockers 47 85 .356 34.5 Emmett Rogers / Red Herriott
Salina Millers 45 88 .338 37 John McCloskey / Charles Olson

Playoffs: Sapulpa 4 games, Muskogee 2;

Player Statistics

Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Bill Bagwell Sali/Inde BA .402 Andy Rush Muskogee W 23
Ike Kahdot Coffeyville Runs 111 Oscar Middleton Coffeyville W 23
Bill Bagwell Sali/Inde Hits 217 Arnold Luchien Topeka SO 196
Dutch Wetzel Muskogee HR 23 Andy Rush Muskogee ERA 1.88
Dutch Wetzel Muskogee RBI 94 Andy Rush Muskogee PCT .821 23-5


1923 President: Ensley Barbour

Team Name W L PCT GB Managers
Hutchinson Wheat Shockers 84 50 .627 - Marty Purtell
Sapulpa Yanks 76 55 .580 6.5 Barney Cleveland
Coffeyville Refiners 73 61 .541 11 Frank Matthews
Bartlesville Bearcats 68 66 .507 16 Ted Waring
Topeka Kaws 67 66 .504 16.5 Gus Suhr
Salina Millers 60 72 .455 23 Benny Meyer/George Brautigan
Muskogee Mets 57 79 .419 28 Ray Brownlee
Independence Producers 49 85 .366 35 Drummond Brown

Playoffs: Coffeyville 4 games, Hutchinson 0;

Player Statistics

Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Mose Solomon Hutchinson BA .421 Homer Owens Sapulpa W 23
Mose Solomon Hutchinson Runs 143 Ray Pierce Topeka W 23
Mose Solomon Hutchinson Hits 222 Bill Walker Salina SO 200
Mose Solomon Hutchinson HR 49 Al Bauer Hutchinson Pct .733; 11-4

[edit] 1924-25-26 Class D

1924 President: J.W. Harris

Team Name W L PCT GB Managers
NewtonBlackwell/Ottawa # 79 50 .612 - John McCloskey
Salina Millers 72 56 .563 6.5 Floyd Dorland/Jimmy Payton
Arkansas City Osages 70 61 .534 10 Rube Geyer /Ed Yuna
Enid Harvesters 65 67 .492 15.5 Bert Ellison / George Dye
Eureka Oilers 51 75 .405 26.5 Ross Crawford /Dutch Sherman
Emporia Traders 40 89 .310 39 Oran / Shaw / Mason / Olson
Independence Producers ## 45 21 .682 NA Pat Mason
Coffeyville Refiners ## 29 32 .475 NA Pat O'Byrne

# A windstorm in Newton wrecked the grandstand, causing the team to move to Blackwell July 26; Blackwell (7-4) moved to Ottawa August 5; Ottawa (13-12)moved back to Newton August 28.
## Independence & Coffeyville disbanded July 5.
Playoff: Newton was awarded the first half championship when co-leader Independence disbanded.
Finals: Arkansas City 4 games, Newton 3.

Player Statistics

Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Fuzzy Hufft Arkansas City BA .367 Joe Kling Newton W 25
Billy Rogell Salina Runs 104 Joe Kling Newton SO 254
Brodie Thompson Newton Hits 170 Bill Doak Independence Pct .833; 10-2
Fuzzy Hufft Arkansas City HR 28


1925 President: Dale Gear

Team Name W L PCT GB Managers
Salina Millers 73 55 .570 - Jimmy Payton
Topeka Senators 69 59 .539 4 Bill Meyer / Dutch Wetzel
Arkansas City Osages 65 63 .508 8 Ed Yuna
Cushing Refiners 64 65 .496 9.5 Frank Thompson
Blackwell Gassers 61 66 .480 11.5 Ralph Heatley
Enid / Shawnee # 52 76 .406 21 Ben Diamond / George Dye

# Enid (20-27) moved to Shawnee June 17, first home game June 23.

Playoff: Topeka 4 games, Salina 1.

Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Lloyd Branch Cushing BA .383 Joe Bloomer Salina W 22
Roy Hutson Topeka Runs 132 Joe Bloomer Salina Pct .710; 22-9
Ed Yuna Arkansas City Hits 205
Ed Yuna Arkansas City HR 28

1926 President: Dale Gear

Team Name W L PCT GB Managers
Salina Millers 76 41 .650 - Jimmy Payton
Enid Boosters 70 49 .588 7 George Dye
Topeka Senators 57 59 .491 18.5 Dina Wright /Dutch Wetzel
Arkansas City Osages 54 62 .466 21.5 A.C. Stretcher / Russ McMullan / John Floyd / Zuidal Zunigha
Ponca City / Eureka # 49 69 .415 27.5 Bob Browne / Tiny Simmons
Blackwell Gassers 45 71 .388 30.5 Stormy Kromer / Mike Balenti

# Ponca City (11-33) moved to Eureka June 22.
Playoff: Salina 3 games, Enid 1.

Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Bill Diester Salina BA .444 Dick Wycoff Salina W 25
Bill Diester Salina Runs 110 Holman Bass Blackwell SO 143
Bill Diester Salina Hits 190 Wilbert Peters Enid Pct .813; 13-3
Dick Wycoff Salina HR 28

[edit] Cities Represented 1956-1957

[edit] 1956-1957 Class B

1956 President: W. J. Green

Team Name W L PCT GB Attend Managers
Hobbs Sports 90 52 .634 - 44,206 Pat Stasey
El Paso Texans 85 59 .590 6 51,386 Pat McLaughlin / Art Lilly
Pampa Oilers 80 60 .571 9 42,150 Grover Seitz /Allen Cross
San Angelo Colts 78 65 .545 12.5 47,296 Art Bowland
Plainview Ponies 76 68 .528 15 43,892 Jodie Beeler / Frank Tornay
Ballinger Westerners 73 69 .514 17 24,614 Tony York
Carlsbad Potashers 70 74 .486 21 51,165 Thurman Tucker
Midland Indians 63 81 .438 28 77,601 Robinson / Rudy Briner / Juan Izaguirre
Roswell Rockets 53 90 .371 37.5 18,367 Tom Jordan / Halbert Simpson
Clovis Pioneers 45 95 .321 44 41,125 Benites / Glenn McQuillen / Roy Parker

Playoffs: San Angelo 4 games, Hobbs 3; El Paso 4 games, Pampa 0.
Finals: El Paso 4 games, San Angelo 1.

Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Len Tucker Pampa BA .404 Bill Bagwell Jr. San Angelo W 23
Len Tucker Pampa Runs 181 Jodie Phipps San Angelo SO 242
Roberto Fernandez Roswell Hits 231 James Grimm Hobbs ERA 3.11
Frosty Kennedy Plainview HR 60 Oscar Chinique Hobbs PCT .786 11-3
Frosty Kennedy Plainview RBI 184

1957 President: W. J. Green

Team Name W L PCT GB Attend Managers
Hobbs Sports 73 52 .584 - 21,840 Thurman Tucker
Ballinger Westerners 69 56 .552 4 16,542 Tony York
Carlsbad Potashers 65 54 .546 5 29,769 Jodie Phipps
Midland Indians/Lamesa Indians #### 45 79 .363 27.5 19,212 Johnny Welaj / Hank O'Neal
Clovis Redlegs ## 36 12 .750 NA 3,405 Bert Haas
El Paso Texans ### 33 45 .423 NA 13,260 Jim Basso
Pampa Oilers / San Angelo Colts # 32 44 .421 NA 8,916 Al Cross
Plainview Ponies ## 16 27 .372 NA 5,321 Art Bowland

# Pampa moved to San Angelo May 16.
## Clovis and Plainview disbanded June 16.
### El Paso and San Angelo disbanded July 17.
#### Midland moved to Lamesa August 1.
Playoffs: No Playoffs

Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
John Spicuzza Hobbs BA .388 Robert Leach Ballinger W 19
Raymond Patterson Carlsbad Runs 125 Eugene Lippold Ballinger W 19
John Spicuzza Hobbs Hits 193 Manuel Fierro Hobbs ERA 2.94
John Spicuzza Hobbs RBI 130 Eugene Lippold Ballinger SO 179
Raymond Patterson Carlsbad HR 34 Jim Waldrip Hobbs .720 18-7

[edit] League Records 1921-1957

Batting
Player Team Stat Tot Yr Player Team Stat Tot Yr
Bill Bagwell Salina/Independ GA 141 22 Bill Diester Salina BA .444 26
Joe Rabbitt Muskogee AB 580 22 Len Tucker Pampa Runs 181 56
Johnny Jones Hutchinson 2B 43 22 Chico Fernandez Roswell Hits 231 56
Bill Bagwell Pittsburg 3B 27 21 Frosty Kennedy Plainview HR 60 56
Mose Solomon Hutchinson EBH 104 23 Frosty Kennedy Plainview Rbi 184 56
Red Lowrance Independence SB 98 21 Louis Bachantz Coffeyville Sac 37 23
Edward Stewart Independence Sac 37 21 L.T. Willis Sapulpa BB 98 22
Mose Solomon Hutchinson TB 439 23 Harland Rowe Coffeyville SO 98 23
Pitching
Player Team Stat Tot Yr Player Team Stat Tot Yr
Joe Kling Newton GA 59 24 Happy Campbell Independence W 28 21
Charles Humphrey Bartlesville L 21 21 Del Lundgren Salina L 21 22
Bill Doak (10-2) Independence Pct .833 24 Andy Rush Muskogee ERA 1.88 22
Joe Kling Newton IP 353 24 Jake Beedle Pittsburg SO 263 21
Roy Walker Salina BB 163 23



[edit] Source

The Encyclopedia of Minor League Baseball: Second and Third Editions

Personal tools