You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > Southeastern League - BR Bullpen

Southeastern League

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search

There have been various baseball loops that have used the name Southeastern League. The first such league played in 1897 and included cities from the southern Appalachians. The next league to use the name operated as a class D league from 1910-1912.

From 1926-1930 the Southeastern League operated as a class B loop. The circuit went out of operation for the 1931 season, reformed briefly in 1932, before collapsing on May 23rd of that year.

From 1937-1950 the Southeastern League was revived once more, this time with several major-league affiliations. In 1942 Gadsden and Selma suspended operations. World War II shut down the league as it did many of the other lower minor leagues in 1943. The Southeastern was re-formed after the War and ran from 1946 through 1950. Gadsden and Selma were back, but Mobile was replaced by Vicksburg. An 8-team circuit (except in 1942), it was the largest and perhaps most stable rendition of the Southeastern to date. 5 cities ran the whole time, while 2 others missed only one extra year before the war. As with the prior edition, it was classified as a B league.

An independent Southeastern League was founded in 2002 after the All-American Association collapsed. The league lost teams and money in its first season and there were issues about players being paid on time. Similar problems continued in 2003 then the league folded early in 2004.


Contents

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] 1897


[edit] Teams & Statistics

[edit] Year 1897

1897 Southeastern League
President: Judge J.G. Bloodworth

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Knoxville Indians 22 10 .688 - Frank Moffett
Atlanta Crackers 19 10 .655 1.5 John Sheridan
Chattanooga Blues 7 26 .212 15.5 A.M. Gifford
Columbus Babies # 3 6 .333 NA James Smith Jr.
Asheville Moonshiners @ 11 10 .524 NA John Jobe

# Columbus disbanded April 29
@ Asheville entered the league May 6

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] 1910-1912 (class D)


[edit] Teams & Statistics

[edit] Years 1910-1912

1910 Southeastern League
President: J.H. O'Neill

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Knoxville Appalachians 50 30 .625 - Frank Moffett
Morristown Jobbers 46 37 .554 5.5 E. Fisher / E. Sherrill
Johnson City Soldiers 45 39 .536 7 Nat Taylor / Ed Garner
Asheville Moonshiners 44 41 .518 8.5 David Gaston
Rome Romans 43 41 .512 9 Joe Patton / C.G. Milford
Gadsden Steel Makers 21 61 .256 30 Paul Stevenson / J. Foreman / Baldorf


Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Roy Thrasher Asheville/Rome BA .324
E.H. Graham Morristown Runs 55
Roy Thrasher Asheville/Rome Hits 96
Sephia Silvers Knoxville HR 3
Roy Thrasher Asheville/Rome SB


1911 Southeastern League
President: J.H. O'Neill

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Anniston Models 68 39 .636 - Walter Ford / Thomas Fisher
Gadsden Steel Makers 62 42 .596 4.5 King Bailey
Selma Centralites 53 51 .510 13.5 Bill May / C.L. Howell / Frank Anderson / Ralph Savidge
Rome Hillies 47 57 .452 19.5 Carlton Beusse / Don Burt
Huntsville Westerns 46 56 .451 19.5 V. Campbell / Bill Watkins / Newt Horn / Bill Evans / Arthur Riggs
Decatur Twins 37 68 .352 30 Don Burt / Gordon Hickman / Con Harlow


Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Tommy Long Gadsden BA .364 Clarence Smith Anniston W 24
Tommy Long Gadsden Runs 97 Clarence Smith Anniston SO 248
Tommy Long Gadsden Hits 149 Sam Nelson Anniston PCT .750 12-4
Tommy Long Gadsden HR 18


1912 Southeastern League
President: H.W. Roberts

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Gadsden Steel Makers 43 33 .566 - Johnny Siegle
Selma Centralites 42 35 .545 1.5 Lindsay Stickney
Anniston Models $ 41 35 .539 2 Thomas Fisher
Rome Romans 37 36 .507 4.5 Harry Matthews
Hunstville Mountaineers / Talladega Highlanders + 33 44 .429 10.5 Arthur Riggs
Bessemer Pipemakers # 29 42 .408 11.5 Gordon Hickman

+ Huntsville (24-29) moved to Talladega July 9
# Bessemer disbanded July 14
$ Anniston disbanded July 19
Second half started July 22. The league disbanded August 2 with the following official second half standings: Gadsden (7-4), Talladega (5-5), Selma (5-6), and Rome (5-7).

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Earl Hanna Selma BA .345
Earl Hanna Selma Runs 62
Earl Hanna Selma Hits 115
John Cochran Bessemer / Anniston HR 12


[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] 1926-1930, 1932 (class B)


[edit] Teams & Statistics

[edit] Years 1926-1930, 1932

1926 Southeastern League
President: Cliff Green

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Columbus Foxes 72 49 .595 - Hardin Herndon
Montgomery Lions 70 49 .588 0.5 Joe Brennan / Charles Leonard
Jacksonville Tars 64 60 .516 9.5 Bob Fisher / Red Smith
Albany Nuts 53 64 .453 12 George Stinson / Sumpter Clarke
St. Augustine Saints 55 70 .440 19 Fred Graf / Bob Folmar
Savannah Indians 49 71 .408 22.5 Bill Robertson / William Holland / Army Magness

Playoff: Columbus 4 games, Montgomery 1

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
John Kloza Montgomery BA .380 Lawton McWhirter Montgomery W 19
Burney Acton Montgomery Runs 103 Paul Doss Columbus SO 110
Henry Parrish Columbus Hits 174 Lawton McWhirter Montgomery PCT .792 19-5
Henry Parrish Columbus HR 28


1927 Southeastern League
President: Cliff Green

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Jacksonville Tars 90 63 .588 - Tommy McMillan
Montgomery Lions 86 67 .562 4 Charles Leonard / Bill Pierre
Columbus Foxes 80 71 .530 9 Hardin Herndon
Pensacola Pilots 79 73 .520 10.5 Bill Holden / Jim Johnston
Savannah Indians 72 79 .477 17 Joe Brennan / Harry Snyder
Albany Nuts 69 81 .460 19.5 Sumpter Clarke
St. Augustine Saints / Waycross Saints + 66 85 .437 23 Bob Folmar / Roy Ellam
Selma Selmians 65 88 .425 25 Fred Graf / Tex Hoffman

+ St. Augustine (42-53) moved to Waycross July 25; first home game August 15


Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
John Kloza Albany BA .404 Ben Cantwell Jacksonville W 25
Henry Parrish Columbus Runs 114 Bill Clowers Pensacola SO 172
Mel Simons Montgomery Hits 198 Ben Cantwell Jacksonville PCT .833 25-4
Henry Parrish Columbus HR 34


1928 Southeastern League
President: Cliff Green

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Fliers 92 54 .630 - Jim Johnston
Montgomery Lions 91 57 .615 2 Bill Pierre
Tampa Krewes 72 76 .486 21 Roy Ellam
Jacksonville Tars 71 78 .477 22.5 Art Bourg / Hardin Herndon
Columbus Foxes 61 84 .421 30.5 Hardin Herndon / Bill White
Selma Cloverleafs 59 83 .415 31 Polly McLarry / Burney Acton / Zinn Beck
Albany Nuts + 62 60 .508 NA Joe Schepner / Tommy McMillan
Savannah Indians + 49 65 .430 NA Ray Schmandt

+ Albany and Savannah disbanded August 12

Playoff: Montgomery 4 games, Pensacola 2

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Moose Clabaugh Jacksonville BA .366 Floyd Van Pelt Montgomery W 26
Tom Pyle Pensacola Runs 110 Floyd Van Pelt Montgomery SO 183
Tom Pyle Pensacola Hits 197 Ralph Stewart Montgomery ERA 2.24
Parker Perry Albany / Selma RBI 118 Floyd Van Pelt Montgomery PCT .703 26-11
Sam Stuart Columbus HR 17


1929 Southeastern League
President: Cliff Green

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Tampa Smokers 79 56 .585 - Pop Kitchens
Selma Cloverleafs 77 60 .562 3 Zinn Beck
Montgomery Lions 73 64 .533 7 Roy Ellam
Jacksonville Tars 68 68 .500 9.5 Tommy McMillan / Rube Marquard
Columbus Foxes 58 74 .439 19.5 Frank Kohlbecker / Bill White
Pensacola Fliers 52 85 .380 28 Jim Johnston / Tom Pyle

Playoff: Montgomery 4 games, Tampa 3

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Dick Tangeman Pensacola BA .373 Roy Appleton Tampa W 26
Art Bourg Jacksonville Runs 108 Ray Phelps Jacksonville SO 136
Tom Pyle Pensacola Hits 190 Edward Chambers Montgomery / Pensacola ERA 2.16
Parker Perry Selma RBI 107 Roy Appleton Tampa PCT .735 25-9
Parker Perry Selma HR 12


1930 Southeastern League
President: Cliff Green

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Selma Cloverleafs 94 43 .686 - Zinn Beck
Tampa Smokers 73 65 .529 21.5 Pop Kitchens
Jacksonville Tars 69 66 .511 24 Rube Marquard
Montgomery Lions 61 73 .455 31.5 Roy Ellam
Columbus Foxes 63 79 .444 34.5 Bill White / Bobby Lennox
Pensacola Pilots 53 87 .379 42.5 Tom Pyle / Ray Kennedy
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Rip Radcliff Selma BA .369 Henry Brewer Selma W 25
Ralph Dunbar Columbus Runs 104 Thornton Lee Tampa SO 145
Rip Radcliff Selma Hits 199 Roy Appleton Tampa ERA 2.22
Rip Radcliff Selma RBI 116 Leo Mackey Selma PCT .875 14-2
Rip Radcliff Selma HR 15


1932 Southeastern League
President: Roy Williams

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Mobile Red Warriors 19 13 .594 - Clay Hopper
Columbus Foxes 19 14 .576 0.5 Jack Sheehan
Selma Cloverleafs 16 16 .500 3 Art Phelan
Macon Peaches 15 18 .455 4.5 Sheery Smith
Jackson Senators 15 18 .455 4.5 Hank DeBerry
Montgomery Capitals 13 18 .419 5.5 Jim Johnston

The league disbanded May 21


Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Robert Schleischer Selma BA .398 Albert Fisher Mobile W 6
Jack Sheehan
Clarence Beasley
Columbus
Columbus
Runs 37 Jackie Reid Jackson SO 47
Buster Mills Mobile Hits 47 Albert Fisher Mobile ERA 2.14
J.W. McKee Columbus RBI 39
Fred Sington Columbus HR 6


[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] 1937-1942, 1946-1950 (class B)


[edit] Teams & Statistics

[edit] Years 1937-1942, 1946-1950

1937 Southeastern League
President: Maurice I. Bloch

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Fliers 83 52 .615 - Pop Kitchens
Selma Cloverleafs 78 57 .578 5 Babe Ganzel
Mobile Shippers 77 59 .566 6.5 Marty Purtell
Jackson Senators 61 75 .449 22.5 Ike Boone / Jack Mealey
Meridian Scrappers 58 78 .426 25.5 Leonard McNair / Emmett Lipscomb / Harry Whitehouse
Montgomery Bombers 51 87 .370 33.5 Ken Penner / Harry Griswold / Bud Connolly

Playoffs: Pensacola 3 games, Jackson 0; Mobile 3 games, Selma 1
Finals: Mobile 4 games, Pensacola 3


Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Norman James Pensacola BA .349 Kinner Graf Pensacola W 21
Hal Willett Pensacola Runs 106 Francis Barrett Mobile SO 189
Fred Williams Jackson / Meridian Hits 175 Everette Grossman Selma ERA 2.08
Norman James Pensacola RBI 97 Kinner Graf Pensacola PCT .724 21-8
Fred Stroble Meridian HR 20


1938 Southeastern League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Fliers 95 53 .642 - Wally Dashiell
Selma Cloverleafs 83 62 .572 10.5 Ivy Griffin
Jackson Senators 75 68 .524 17.5 Max Rosenfeld
Mobile Shippers 75 73 .507 20 Marty Purtell
Meridian Scrappers 69 78 .469 23.5 Harry Whitehouse
Gadsden Pilots 69 80 .463 24.5 Bill Morrell
Anniston Rams 62 86 .419 31 Lena Styles / Ray Brubaker
Montgomery Bombers 60 80 .405 33 Bud Connolly

Playoffs: Mobile 4 games, Pensacola 2; Selma 4 games, Jackson 3
Finals: Mobile 4 games, Selma 3


Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Phil Seghi Pensacola BA .341 Marcus Beddington Jackson W 24
Art Luce Selma Runs 119 John Burrows Selma SO 187
Harry Whitehouse Meridian Hits 178 Julian Tubb Selma ERA 1.96
Prince Ohana Jackson RBI 116 Leon Kyle Pensacola PCT .800 20-5
Prince Ohana Jackson HR 26


1939 Southeastern League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Fliers 87 48 .644 - Wally Dashiell
Jackson Senators 78 60 .565 10.5 Footsie Blair
Gadsden Pilots 77 66 .538 14 Yam Yaryan
Selma Cloverleafs 68 66 .507 18.5 William Bancroft
Anniston Rams 71 70 .504 22 Pee-Wee Wanninger
Montgomery Rebels 60 81 .426 33 Riggs Stephenson
Mobile Shippers 56 78 .418 33.5 Marty Purtell
Meridian Scrappers 55 83 .399 36.5 Mel Simons / Harry Hughes / Bill Hughes

Playoffs: Pensacola 4 games, Selma 0; Jackson 4 games, Gadsden 1
Finals: Pensacola 4 games, Jackson 2

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Bill McGhee Meridian BA .384 Joe Roxbury Jackson W 24
Michael Rocco Anniston Runs 127 John Hutchings Pensacola SO 205
George Jansco Jackson Hits 192 John Hutchings Pensacola ERA 1.97
Prince Ohana Jackson RBI 127 Joe Roxbury Jackson PCT .828 24-5
Prince Ohana Jackson HR 39


1940 Southeastern League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Jackson Senators 89 58 .605 - Footsie Blair
Pensacola Fliers 89 60 .597 1 Wally Dashiell
Mobile Shippers 72 72 .500 15.5 Johnny Keane
Selma Cloverleafs 72 77 .483 19 Wes Kingdon
Montgomery Rebels 70 76 .479 19.5 Ernie Wingard
Gadsden Pilots 69 81 .460 22.5 Billy Bancroft
Meridian Bears 64 80 .444 24.5 Clarence Mitchell / Bernie DeViveiros
Anniston Rams 61 82 .427 27 Bill Rodda

Playoffs: Jackson 4 games, Selma 1; Pensacola 4 games, Mobile 3
Finals: Jackson 4 games, Pensacola 1

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Ted Meuller Selma BA .346 Roy Walker Montgomery W 22
Bill Adair Montgomery Runs 113 Ewald Pyle Meridian SO 180
Tom McBride Jackson Hits 194 Gordon Maltzberger Jackson ERA 2.20
Bill Adair Montgomery RBI 113 Harry Durheim Jackson PCT .762 16-5
Norman DeWeese Pensacola HR 22


1941 Southeastern League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Mobile Shippers 88 47 .652 - Tommy West
Selma Cloverleafs 80 57 .584 9 Dale Alexander
Jackson Senators 77 65 .542 14.5 Footsie Blair
Pensacola Pilots 75 67 .528 16.5 Pop Kitchens
Montgomery Rebels 66 62 .514 18.5 Neil Caldwell / Pee-Wee Wanninger
Meridian Eagles 65 74 .468 25 Benny Tate
Anniston Rams 64 76 .457 26.5 Dick Porter
Gadsden Pilots # 37 104 .262 54 Babe Ganzel / Andy Reese

# Gadsden became a road team July 8

Playoffs: Jackson 4 games, Selma 1; Mobile 4 games, Pensacola 0
Finals: Mobile 4 games, Jackson 0

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Eugene Nance Meridian BA .386 Rae Scarborough Selma W 21
Jim Russell Meridian Runs 112 Rae Scarborough Selma SO 220
Paul Armstrong Montgomery Hits 199 George Dockins Mobile ERA 2.05
Fred Stroble Meridian RBI 115 Norman Russell Mobile PCT .800 16-4
Fred Stroble Meridian HR 25


1942 Southeastern League
President: Pat Moulton

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Montgomery Rebels 95 50 .655 - Bill Cronin
Mobile Skippers 80 60 .571 12.5 Tommy West / Adel White
Jackson Senators 72 69 .511 21 Harry Taylor
Anniston Rams 67 76 .469 27 Dee Moore / Merritt Cain
Pensacola Pilots 59 84 .413 35 Buster Chatham / Jake Baker
Meridian Eagles 55 89 .382 39.5 Rip Fanning / Andy Reese

Playoffs: Montgomery 4 games, Anniston 1; Jackson 4 games, Mobile 1
Finals: Montgomery 4 games, Jackson 2

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
A.C. Phillips Mobile BA .348 James McClure
Roy Walker
Jackson
Montgomery
W 20
Paul Armstrong
Marion DeJarnett
Montgomery
Meridian
Runs 111 James McClure Jackson SO 152
Paul Armstrong Montgomery Hits 189 James McClure Jackson ERA 2.03
Hugh Holliday Anniston/Montgomery RBI 114 Garth Mann Montgomery PCT .783 18-5
Alphonus Simononis Mobile HR 18


1946 Piedmont League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Fliers 85 48 .639 - Bill McGhee
Anniston Rams 81 59 .579 7.5 Tommy West
Vicksburg Billies 70 63 .526 15 Buddy Blair
Montgomery Rebels 66 70 .485 20.5 Gus Brittain / Joe Cavosie / Frank Skaff
Jackson Senators 64 71 .474 22 Travis Jackson
Gadsden Pilots 60 76 .441 26.5 Dave Coble
Selma Cloverleafs 60 77 .438 27 Frank Oceak
Meridian Peps 56 78 .418 29.5 Walter Tauscher / Fred Williams

Playoffs: Vicksburg 4 games, Pensacola 2; Anniston 4 games, Montgomery 2
Finals: Anniston 4 games Vicksburg 3


Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Bill McGhee Pensacola BA .349 Everett Hill
Vernon Horn
Ralph Hendrix
Anniston
Vicksburg
Pensacola
W 17
Garrett McBryde Pensacola Runs 108 Richard Piatnek Selma SO 160
Roy Pinkston Gadsden Hits 186 Everett Hill Anniston ERA 2.40
Roy Pinkston Gadsden RBI 145 Ben Wade Anniston PCT .789 15-4
Roy Pinkston Gadsden HR 33


1947 Southeastern League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Jackson Senators 77 62 .554 - Willis Hudlin
Gadsden Pilots 75 65 .536 2.5 Bill McGhee
Montgomery Rebels 74 65 .532 3 Frank Skaff
Pensacola Fliers 75 68 .524 4 Grover Resinger / Rudy Laskowski
Vicksburg Billies 74 69 .517 5 Buddy Blair
Meridian Peps 67 73 .479 10.5 Roxie Lawson
Selma Cloverleafs 64 76 .457 13.5 Carl Fisher / Boom-Boom Beck
Anniston Rams 56 84 .400 21.5 Tommy West

Playoffs: Montgomery 4 games, Jackson 3; Gadsden 4 games, Pensacola 1. Pensacola won playoff for fourth place 2 games to 1
Finals: Montgomery 4 games, Gadsden 3


Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Grover Bowers Gadsden BA .375 Wendell Davis Meridian W 21
Grover Bowers Gadsden Runs 132 Woody Rich Anniston SO 197
Grover Bowers Gadsden Hits 210 Edward Oliver Pensacola ERA 2.94
Nesbit Wilson Pensacola RBI 129 Luther Hamilton Jackson PCT .696 16-7
Billy Johnson Gadsden HR 27


1948 Southeastern League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Montgomery Rebels 86 53 .619 - Frank Skaff
Vicksburg Billies 77 63 .550 9.5 Buddy Blair
Anniston Rams 75 63 .543 10.5 Charles Baronovic
Jackson Senators 74 65 .532 12 Willis Hudlin
Pensacola Fliers 71 67 .514 14.5 Otto Denning / Wally Dashiell / Clyde McDowell
Meridian Peps 63 77 .450 23.5 Ben Geraghty / Jack Maupin
Gadsden Pilots 59 81 .421 27.5 Bill McGhee / Harry Davis
Selma Cloverleafs 52 88 .371 34.5 Morrie Arnovich

Playoffs: Montgomery 4 games, Anniston 3; Jackson 4 games, Vicksburg 3
Finals: Montgomery 4 games, Jackson 1

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Thomas Davis Jackson BA .341 Zennie Britt Jackson W 21
David Williams Pensacola Runs 119 Woody Rich Anniston SO 196
Lew Flick Jackson Hits 190 Woody Rich Anniston ERA 2.48
Thomas Davis Jackson RBI 125 Joe Demoran Montgomery PCT .889 16-2
Ken Guettler Montgomery/Gadsden HR 24


1949 Southeastern League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Fliers 98 42 .700 - Bill Herring
Meridian Millers 80 57 .584 16.5 Jack Maupin
Jackson Senators 72 62 .537 23 Willis Hudlin
Vicksburg Billies 68 66 .507 27 Buddy Blair
Montgomery Rebels 65 73 .471 32 Mule Haas
Anniston Rams 64 74 .464 33 Charles Baronovic / Perry Crosby
Selma Cloverleafs 59 76 .437 36.5 Leo Twardy / Joseph Szuch
Gadsden Chiefs 39 95 .291 56 Ben Chapman

Playoffs: Pensacola 4 games, Jackson 0; Vicksburg 4 games, Meridian 3
Finals: Pensacola 4 games, Vicksburg 1

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Harold Summers Meridian BA .344 Ambrose Palica Meridian W 23
Jack Maupin Meridian Runs 95 Charles Henry Jackson SO 180
Nesbit Wilson Pensacola Hits 165 Joe Ed Kirkland Pensacola ERA 1.62
Harold Summers Meridian RBI 95 Joe Ed Kirkland Pensacola PCT .813 13-3
Harold Summers Meridian HR 19


1950 Southeastern League
President: Stuart X. Stephenson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Fliers 82 52 .612 - George Dozier
Meridian Millers 78 52 .600 2 Jack Maupin
Montgomery Rebels 77 54 .588 3.5 Charlie Metro
Jackson Senators 73 55 .570 6 Willis Hudlin
Vicksburg Billies 63 63 .500 15 Buddy Blair
Selma Cloverleafs 43 87 .331 37 Bert Niehoff
Gadsden Pilots $ 50 51 .495 NA Bill McGhee
Anniston Rams + 21 73 .223 NA Charles Letchas / Lou Bevil / Dick Wentworth

$ Gadsden withdrew August 1
+ Anniston withdrew July 25

Playoffs: Pensacola 4 games, Montgomery 2; Meridian 4 games, Jackson 3
Finals: Pensacola 4 games, Meridian 1

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Nesbit Wilson Pensacola BA .355 Andy Elko Pensacola W 22
James Rivera
Frank DiPrima
Pensacola
Montgomery
Runs 139 Donald Kohler Selma SO 141
Ray Williams Pensacola Hits 192 Homer Spragins Gadsden ERA 2.11
Nesbit Wilson Pensacola RBI 163 Homer Spragins Gadsden PCT .786 11-3
Nesbit Wilson Pensacola HR 35

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] 2002-2003 (Independent)


[edit] Teams & Statistics

[edit] Years 2002-2003

2002 Southeastern League
President: James Gamble

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Pelicans 39 28 .582 - Keith Huth / Ruben Rodriguez / Pete Della Ratta
Baton Rouge River Bats 40 29 .580 - Chris Cassels
Montgomery Wings 36 33 .522 4 Lou Thornton Jr.
Selma Cloverleafs 32 34 .485 6.5 Merritt Bowden
Americus Arrows # 8 19 .296 NA Omar Moreno
Ozark Patriots @ 10 22 .313 NA Mark Hampton / Ivan Murrell

#Americus disbanded July 5
@ Ozark disbanded July 18

Playoffs (double-elimination tournament): Pensacola 3-1; Montgomery 3-2; Baton Rouge 1-2; Selma 0-2

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Edwin Feliciano Montgomery BA .349 Ted Gebauer
Robby Cuffia
Pensacola
Baton Rouge
W 7
Joseph Colvin Selma Runs 52 Jason Thornhill Montgomery SO 63
Eric Brown Baton Rouge Hits 78 Dustin Wagner Pensacola ERA 2.70
Eric Brown Baton Rouge RBI 48 Ted Gebauer Pensacola PCT 1.000 7-0
Joseph Whitmer Selma HR 11


2003 Southeastern League
President: James Gamble

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Pensacola Pelicans 42 23 .646 - Bernie Carbo
Baton Rouge River Rats 38 31 .551 6 Larry Keller / L.J. Dupuy / Ken Parker
Montgomery Wings 35 32 .522 8 Lou Thornton Jr.
Macon Peaches 33 35 .485 10.5 Al Sontag / Kal Daniels / Todd Hogan
Houma Hawks 28 34 .452 12.5 Gus Brown III
Selma Cloverleafs # 23 44 .343 20 David Angeron

# Road team

Playoffs: Pensacola 2 games, Macon 0; Baton Rouge 2 games, Montgomery 1
Finals: Baton Rouge 3 games, Pensacola 1

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Jason Williams Baton Rouge BA .346 Mike Meyer Baton Rouge W 10
Jerson Perez Baton Rouge Runs 51 Steven Bourgeous Houma SO 82
Colby Smith Montgomery Hits 83 Mike Meyer Baton Rouge ERA 1.52
Chad Campbell Macon RBI 48 Jerry Dunn Pensacola PCT .875 7-1
Chris Van Rossum
Kelly Heath
Macon
Pensacola
HR 11


[edit] Hall of Fame Alumni

Personal tools