You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > Pioneer League - BR Bullpen

Pioneer League

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search
PioneerLeague.jpg

The Pioneer League was founded in 1939. Due to World War II, the league ceased operations after the 1942 season, but play resumed in 1946. Since 1964, it has been a rookie minor league, playing a short season that begins in June. Over the years, it has had as few as four and as many as eight teams. The league currently operates with two divisions of four teams, and since 1995, has played under a split-season format.

Contents

[edit] Current Teams, Managers, and Affiliations

Pioneer League Teams
North Division South Division
Team Manager Parent Team Team Manager Parent Team
Billings Mustangs Delino DeShields Cincinnati Reds Grand Junction Rockies Tony Diaz Colorado Rockies
Great Falls Voyagers Ryan Newman Chicago White Sox Idaho Falls Chukars Brian Buchanan Kansas City Royals
Helena Brewers Joe Ayrault Milwaukee Brewers Ogden Raptors Damon Berryhill Los Angeles Dodgers
Missoula Osprey Hector de la Cruz Arizona Diamondbacks Orem Owlz Tom Kotchman Los Angeles Angels

[edit] League Champions and Statistical Leaders

Year Champion Batting Champion Home Run Leader ERA Champion
1939 Twin Falls Cowboys .409 - Pete Hughes, Ogden 58 - Tony Robello, Pocatello 3.68 - Robert Costello, Ogden
1940 Ogden Reds .356 - Bobby Adams, Ogden 22 - Tony Robello, Pocatello 2.19 - Larry Jansen, Salt Lake City
1941 Ogden Reds .339 - Charles Henson, Salt Lake City 15 - Joe Egnatic, Boise 2.21 - Clayton Lambert, Ogden
1942 Pocatello Cardinals .340 - Willie Enos, Salt Lake City 20 - Tony Robello, Pocatello 2.24 - John Hetki, Ogden
1946 Salt Lake City Bees .363 - Charles Henson, Salt Lake City 29 - Harry Heslet, Twins Falls 1.52 - Bob Chesnes, Salt Lake City
1947 Twin Falls Cowboys .360 - Tom McLaughlin, Pocatello 22 - Walter Lowe, Boise 2.68 - Robert Drilling, Salt Lake City
1948 Twin Falls Cowboys .390 - Al Neal, Pocatello 25 - Al Neal, Pocatello 3.15 - Melvin Waters, Idaho Falls
1949 Pocatello Cardinals .400 - Johnny Temple, Ogden 21 - Bill Renna, Twin Falls 3.00 - Richard Larner, Salt Lake City
1950 Billings Mustangs .368 - Bob Van Eman, Salt Lake City 32 - Ray Posipanka, Twin Falls 2.54 - Larry Shepard, Billings
1951 Great Falls Electrics .335 - Vern Campbell, Twin Fals 24 - Ron Harrison, Ogden 2.13 - Burton Barkelew, Salt Lake City
1952 Idaho Falls Russets .343 - Steve Mesner, Ogden 31 - Dick Stuart, Billings 1.58 - Nicolas Genesta, Billings
1953 Salt Lake City Bees .416 - Oscar Sardinas, Great Falls 28 - John Moskus, Salt Lake City 2.35 - Allen Flaugher, Ogden
1954 Great Falls Electrics .372 - Tom Sarna, Idaho Falls 27 - Bernie Mateosky, Idaho Falls 3.10 - Kenneth Hommel, Ogden
1955 Magic Valley Cowboys .48 - Arnold Hallgren, Boise 32 - Dick Stuart, Billings 2.31 - William Dunn, Billings
1956 Boise Braves .364 - Robert Pascal, Magic Valley 28 - Mike Coppola, Pocatello 2.41 - Tommy Hull, Billings
1957 Billings Mustangs .364 - Dick Greco, Missoula 30 - Dick Greco, Missoula 2.95 - Ernest Evans, Billings
1958 Boise Braves .389 - Lou Klimchock, Pocatello 35 - Chuck Weatherspoon, Missoula 2.99 - Jim Kaat, Missoula
1959 Billings Mustangs .390 - Billy Smith, Boise 24 - Jim Campbell, Idaho Falls;
Bruno Terilli, Boise
2.81 - Bob Clear, Idaho Falls
1960 Boise Braves .369 - Teo Acosta, Billings/Missoula 37 - Ray Reed, Boise 3.46 - David Eilers, Boise
1961 Great Falls Electrics .361 - Domingo Carrasquel Sr., Great Falls 40 - Bobby Sanders, Magic Valley 3.39 - Richard Scarbrough, Great Falls
1962 Billings Mustangs .346 - Harold Allen, Magic Valley 37 - Harold Allen, Magic Valley;
Felix DeLeon, Billings
2.69 - Gerald Wild, Billings
1963 Idaho Falls Yankees .349 - Gene Kerns, Magic Valley 35 - Alex Johnson, Magic Valley 3.07 - George Bechtold, Idaho Falls
1964 Treasure Valley Cubs .311 - Juan Joa, Magic Valley 12 - Johnny Smith, Pocatello 2.13 - Paul Symeon, Treasure Valley
1965 Treasure Valley Cubs .378 - Donald Anderson, Idaho Falls 15 - Gary Cortopassi, Treasure Valley 2.54 - Billy Patrick, Magic Valley
1966 Ogden Dodgers .322 - Richard Thompson, Ogden 11 - Frederick Rodriguez, Treasure Valley;
Paul Campbell, Idaho Falls
1.75 - Dennis James, Ogden
1967 Ogden Dodgers .338 - Gary Pinnow, Salt Lake City 7 - John Lung, Caldwell 1.82 - Craig Baker, Idaho Falls
1968 Ogden Dodgers .344 - Bill Buckner, Ogden 20 - Steve Garvey, Ogden 1.43 - Bruce Ellingsen, Ogden
1969 Ogden Dodgers .354 - Gilbert Vidrio, Salt Lake City 10 - Pedro Garcia, Billings 1.15 - John Sielicki, Great Falls
1970 Idaho Falls Angels .369 - Morris Nettles, Idaho Falls 12 - Marc Mengo, Magic Valley 1.95 - Dick Lange, Idaho Falls
1971 Great Falls Giants .351 - Steve Stroughter, Great Falls 14 - John Balaz, Idaho Falls 1.89 - James Officer, Idaho Falls
1972 Billings Mustangs .342 - Kenzie Davis, Billings 11 - Randolph Wilson, Idaho Falls 1.71 - Thomas O'Donnell, Great Falls
1973 Billings Mustangs .354 - Tony Cabrera, Great Falls 10 - Philip Robinson, Billings 1.50 - Pete Falcone, Great Falls
1974 Idaho Falls Angels .344 - Billy Taylor, Idaho Falls 8 - Steve Henderson, Billings;
Daniel Daniel, Ogden
1.14 - John Roslund, Idaho Falls
1975 Great Falls Giants .347 - Richard Brewster, Idaho Falls 13 - Andre Dawson, Lethbridge 1.89 - Carlos Perez, Idaho Falls
1976 Great Falls Giants .370 - John Scoras, Lethbridge 13 - John Scoras, Lethbridge 1.53 - Lawrence Frakes, Billings
1977 Lethbridge Dodgers .376 - Jim Reeves, Calgary 21 - Michael Zouras, Lethbridge 3.36 - Scott Budner, Great Falls
1978 Billings Mustangs .462 - Gary Redus, Billings 20 - Edward Packer, Idaho Falls 1.97 - Richard Morgan, Medicine Hat
1979 Lethbridge Dodgers .385 - Joseph Bruno, Helena 20 - Willie Darkis, Helena 1.12 - Rich Rodas, Lethbridge
1980 Lethbridge Dodgers .376 - Randy Ready, Butte 9 - Gerald Miller, Butte 1.58 - Mark Dempsey, Great Falls
1981 Butte Copper Kings .403 - Eric Peyton, Butte 10 - Tom Fettig, Calgary;
Glen Stacheit, Calgary
1.54 - Sid Fernandez, Lethbridge
1982 Medicine Hat Blue Jays .379 - Jeffrey Neuzil, Butte 20 - Cecil Fielder, Butte 1.12 - Todd Fischer, Idaho Falls
1983 Billings Mustangs .391 - Victor Davila, Butte 20 - Tom Krupa, Calgary 2.21 - Hugh Kemp, Billings
1984 Helena Gold Sox .402 - Jack Daugherty, Helena 17 - Darryl Landrum, Medicine Hat 2.56 - Clay Daniel, Billings
1985 Salt Lake City Trappers .447 - Todd Brown, Helena 11 - Peter Callas, Idaho Falls 1.32 - Robert Lopez, Billings
1986 Salt Lake City Trappers .391 - Darryl Hamilton, Helena 16 - Greg Vaughn, Helena;
Jeffrey Weiss, Idaho Falls
1.60 - Joseph Lazor, Billings
1987 Salt Lake City Trappers .417 - Mathis Huff, Salt Lake City 12 - Michael Malinak, Salt Lake City 1.98 - Samuel Chavez, Billings
1988 Great Falls Dodgers .391 - Rob Maurer, Butte 17 - Armando Verdugo, Salt Lake City 2.20 - Sean Sedeker, Great Falls
1989 Great Falls Dodgers .359 - Barry Winford, Butte 13 - Ramces Guererro, Idaho Falls 1.25 - Robert Taylor, Pocatello
1990 Great Falls Dodgers .358 - David Hulse, Butte 13 - Mike Busch, Great Falls 2.57 - William Ambos, Salt Lake City
1991 Salt Lake City Trappers .373 - Andy Fairman, Helena 11 - Rick Hirtensteiner, Salt Lake City 1.71 - John Gilligan, Salt Lake City
1992 Billings Mustangs .357 - Tim Clark, Salt Lake City 16 - Tim Unroe, Helena 1.46 - Scott Karl, Helena
1993 Billings Mustangs .358 - Todd Takayoshi, Pocatello 16 - Willie Brown, Lethbridge 1.38 - Dan Camacho, Great Falls
1994 Billings Mustangs .372 - Jeremy Winget, Ogden 14 - Chris Priest, Lethbridge;
Nick Morrow, Billings
2.05 - Jeff Kramer, Helena
1995 Helena Brewers .388 - Jamie Lopiccolo, Ogden 13 - Sean Watkins, Idaho Falls 2.71 - Jay Veniard, Medicine Hat
1996 Helena Brewers .424 - Kevin Sweeney, Lethbridge 17 - Michael Rodriguez, Ogden;
David Hayman, Lethbridge;
Darron Ingram, Billings
2.22 - Vladimir Nunez, Lethbridge
1997 Billings Mustangs .448 - Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat 23 - Greg Morrison, Medicine Hat 1.29 - John Sneed, Medicine Hat
1998 Idaho Falls Braves .397 - Jay Gibbons, Medicine Hat 19 - Jay Gibbons, Medicina Hat 2.32 - Pat Lynch, Medicine Hat
1999 Missoula Osprey .363 - Casey Bookout, Billings 19 - Troy Schader, Idaho Falls 2.67 - Jose Mieses, Helena
2000 Idaho Falls Padres .381 - Randy Ruiz, Billings 20 - J.P. Woodward, Idaho Falls 1.88 - Ricardo Rodriguez, Great Falls
2001 Billings Mustangs .368 - Jesus Cota, Missoula 16 - Jesse Gutierrez, Billings;
Jesus Cota, Missoula
2.05 - Jason Dennis, Provo
2002 Great Falls Dodgers .379 - Paul McAnulty, Idaho Falls 19 - Ryan Shealy, Casper 0.96 - Cleris Severino, Billings
2003 Billings Mustangs .391 - Lou Palmisano, Helena 12 - Casey Fuller, Casper;
Walter Olmstead, Billings
1.64 - Daniel Davidson, Provo
2004 Provo Angels .373 - Billy Butler, Idaho Falls 19 - Robert Mosby, Billings 2.54 - Ray Liotta, Great Falls
2005 Orem Owlz .381 - Corey Wimberly, Casper 15 - Christopher Cook, Casper 2.43 - Brent Leach, Ogden
2006 Missoula Osprey .354 - Daniel Dorn, Billings 15 - Chris Carter, Great Falls 2.14 - Sean O'Sullivan, Orem
2007 Orem Owlz .372 - Caleb Gindl, Helena 20 - Brandon Waring, Billings 2.39 - Juan Moreno, Great Falls
2008 Great Falls Voyagers .400 - Roberto Lopez, Orem 15 - Luis Jimenez, Orem 2.23 - Dexter Carter, Great Falls
2009 Orem Owlz .372 - Dillon Baird, Orem 18 - Brian Cavazos-Galvez, Ogden;
Paul Goldschmidt, Missoula
3.84 - Matt Wickswat, Great Falls
2010 Helena Brewers .385 - Adam Eaton, Missoula 15 - Nick Akins, Ogden 2.05 - Albert Campos, Casper
2011 Great Falls Voyagers .372 - Jerod Yakubik, Orem 18 - Jonathan Griffin, Missoula 2.23 - Taylor Siemens, Missoula
2012 Missoula Osprey .379 - David Dahl, Grand Junction 16 - Julian Yan, Grand Junction 2.13 - Eddie Butler, Grand Junction
2013 Idaho Falls Chukars .357 - Raimel Tapia, Grand Junction 14 - Jacob Scavuzzo, Ogden 2.87 - Jake Sanchez, Great Falls
2014 Billings Mustangs

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] Alberta

[edit] Colorado

[edit] Idaho

[edit] Montana

[edit] Utah

[edit] Wyoming

[edit] Alumni

[edit] Hall of Famers

[edit] Other Notables

[edit] External Links

Minor Leagues

AAA AA A-Advanced A A Short-Season Rookie Rookie Academy
International League
Pacific Coast League
Mexican League
Eastern League
Southern League
Texas League
California League
Carolina League
Florida State League
Midwest League
South Atlantic League
New York-Penn League
Northwest League
Appalachian League
Arizona League
Gulf Coast League
Pioneer League
Dominican League
Venezuelan League

Related Articles: Independent Leagues | NAPBL | Organized Baseball
Related Categories: Ballparks | Coaches | Executives | Leagues | Managers | Owners | Players | Teams | Umpires
Personal tools