You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > Pacific Coast League - BR Bullpen

Pacific Coast League

From BR Bullpen

(Redirected from PCL)
Jump to: navigation, search
PCLlogo.jpg

The Pacific Coast League has been one of the three strongest minor leagues for almost a century. The league played as an independent league in 1903 before joining the NA in 1904 and for a half-century had strongholds in Los Angeles (the Angels and the Hollywood Stars), San Francisco (the Seals and Missions), Oakland (the Oaks), Seattle (the Rainiers), and San Diego (the Padres) - all five cities were lost to big-league expansion; the only traditional cities to have maintained a foothold in the PCL were the Portland Beavers and Sacramento (formerly home to the Solons, now home to the River Cats). The PCL has generally received much more publicity than the International League and American Association - until the '50s, it was home to the best baseball on the west coast and it also featured bigger cities than the other top-tier minors. As a result some have proclaimed it the top minor league, especially in its pre-1957 "heyday." A brief study of the rosters of the PCL, AA and IL for these years would seem to indicate that the talent level was probably pretty equivalent. In 1943 the league opened the Pacific Coast League Hall of Fame at Wrigley Field; it would go dormant in the 1950s but be revitalized in 2003.

The PCL was the only minor league ever to be given the classification of "Open" - an experiment conducted from 1952-57 to have a tier nominally above AAA. The PCL had hoped to become a third major league. This plan was abandoned when major league owners discovered the riches on the west coast. This was the period when Steve Bilko won three straight MVPs and home run titles. The PCL of this time had very few prospects, mostly consisting of over-the-hill ex-major-leaguers like Max West, Eddie Basinski and Elmer Singleton.

The PCL is currently a class AAA minor league.

Contents

[edit] Current Teams and Affiliations

American Conference
North Division South Division
Team Manager Affiliation Team Manager Affiliation
Colorado Springs Sky Sox Stu Cole Colorado Rockies Memphis Redbirds Ron Warner St. Louis Cardinals
Iowa Cubs Dave Bialas Chicago Cubs Nashville Sounds Mike Guerrero Milwaukee Brewers
Oklahoma City RedHawks Tom Lawless Houston Astros New Orleans Zephyrs Ron Hassey Miami Marlins
Omaha Storm Chasers Mike Jirschele Kansas City Royals Round Rock Express Bobby Jones Texas Rangers
Pacific Conference
North Division South Division
Team Manager Affiliation Team Manager Affiliation
Fresno Grizzlies Bob Mariano San Francisco Giants Albuquerque Isotopes Lorenzo Bundy Los Angeles Dodgers
Reno Aces Brett Butler Arizona Diamondbacks El Paso Chihuahuas Pat Murphy San Diego Padres
Sacramento River Cats Steve Scarsone Oakland Athletics Las Vegas 51s Wally Backman New York Mets
Tacoma Rainiers Daren Brown Seattle Mariners Salt Lake Bees Keith Johnson Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim

[edit] League Champions

Year Champion Runnerup Results Manager
1903 Los Angeles Angels
1904 Tacoma Tigers Los Angeles Angels 5-4-1
1905 Los Angeles Angels Tacoma Tigers 5-1
1906 Portland Beavers
1907 Los Angeles Angels
1908 Los Angeles Angels
1909 San Francisco Seals
1910 Portland Beavers
1911 Portland Beavers
1912 Oakland Oaks
1913 Portland Beavers
1914 Portland Beavers
1915 San Francisco Seals
1916 Los Angeles Angels
1917 San Francisco Seals
1918 Los Angeles Angels Vernon Tigers 5-21
1919 Vernon Tigers
1920 Vernon Tigers
1921 Los Angeles Angels
1922 San Francisco Seals
1923 San Francisco Seals
1924 Seattle Indians
1925 San Francisco Seals
1926 Los Angeles Angels
1927 Oakland Oaks
1928 San Francisco Seals
1929 Hollywood Stars Mission Reds 4-2
1930 Hollywood Stars Los Angeles Angels 4-1
1931 San Francisco Seals Hollywood Stars 4-0
1932 Portland Beavers
1933 Los Angeles Angels
1934 Los Angeles Angels
1935 San Francisco Seals Los Angeles Angels 4-2
1936 Portland Beavers Oakland Oaks 4-1
1937 San Diego Padres Portland Beavers 4-0
1938 Sacramento Solons San Francisco Seals 4-1
1939 Sacramento Solons Los Angeles Angels 4-2
1940 Seattle Rainiers Los Angeles Angels 4-1
1941 Seattle Rainiers Sacramento Solons 4-3
1942 Seattle Rainiers Los Angeles Angels 4-2
1943 San Francisco Seals Seattle Rainiers 4-2
1944 San Francisco Seals Los Angeles Angels 4-3
1945 San Francisco Seals Seattle Rainiers 4-2
1946 San Francisco Seals Oakland Oaks 4-2
1947 Los Angeles Angels Oakland Oaks 4-1
1948 Oakland Oaks Seattle Rainiers 4-1
1949 Hollywood Stars San Diego Padres 4-2
1950 Oakland Oaks2
1951 Seattle Rainiers Hollywood Stars 4-1
1952 Hollywood Stars2
1953 Hollywood Stars2
1954 Oakland Oaks San Francisco Seals 2-1
1955 Seattle Rainiers
1956 Los Angeles Angels
1957 San Francisco Seals
1958 Phoenix Giants
1959 Salt Lake City Bees
1960 Spokane Indians
1961 Tacoma Giants
1962 San Diego Padres
1963 Oklahoma City 89ers Spokane Indians 4-3
1964 San Diego Padres Arkansas Travelers 4-3
1965 Oklahoma City 89ers Portland Beavers 4-1
1966 Seattle Angels Tulsa Oilers 4-3
1967 San Diego Padres Spokane Indians 4-3
1968 Tulsa Oilers Spokane Indians 4-1
1969 Tacoma Cubs Eugene Emeralds 3-2
1970 Spokane Indians Hawaii Islanders 4-0
1971 Salt Lake City Angels Tacoma Cubs 3-1
1972 Albuquerque Dukes Eugene Emeralds 3-1
1973 Spokane Indians Tucson Toros 3-0
1974 Spokane Indians Albuquerque Dukes 3-0
1975 Hawaii Islanders Salt Lake City Gulls 4-2
1976 Hawaii Islanders Salt Lake City Gulls 3-2
1977 Phoenix Giants Hawaii Islanders 4-2
1978 Albuquerque Dukes/Tacoma Yankees3
1979 Salt Lake City Gulls Hawaii Islanders 3-0
1980 Albuquerque Dukes Hawaii Islanders 3-2
1981 Albuquerque Dukes Tacoma Tigers 3-0
1982 Albuquerque Dukes Spokane Indians 4-2
1983 Portland Beavers Albuquerque Dukes 3-0
1984 Edmonton Trappers Hawaii Islanders 2-0
1985 Vancouver Canadians Phoenix Giants 3-0
1986 Las Vegas Stars Vancouver Canadians 3-2
1987 Albuquerque Dukes Calgary Cannons 3-1
1988 Las Vegas Stars Vancouver Canadians 3-2
1989 Vancouver Canadians Albuquerque Dukes 3-1
1990 Albuquerque Dukes Edmonton Trappers 3-0
1991 Tucson Toros Calgary Cannons 3-2
1992 Colorado Springs Sky Sox Vancouver Canadians 3-0
1993 Tucson Toros Portland Beavers 4-2
1994 Albuquerque Dukes Vancouver Canadians 3-2
1995 Colorado Springs Sky Sox Salt Lake City Buzz 3-2
1996 Edmonton Trappers Phoenix Firebirds 3-1
1997 Edmonton Trappers Phoenix Firebirds 3-1
1998 New Orleans Zephyrs Calgary Cannons 3-1
1999 Vancouver Canadians Oklahoma RedHawks 3-1
2000 Memphis Redbirds Salt Lake City Buzz 3-1
2001 New Orleans Zephyrs/Tacoma Rainiers4
2002 Edmonton Trappers Salt Lake Stingers 3-1
2003 Sacramento River Cats Nashville Sounds 3-0
2004 Sacramento River Cats Iowa Cubs 3-0
2005 Nashville Sounds Tacoma Rainiers 3-0
2006 Tucson Sidewinders Round Rock Express 3-0
2007 Sacramento River Cats New Orleans Zephyrs 3-0
2008 Sacramento River Cats Oklahoma RedHawks 3-1
2009 Memphis Redbirds Sacramento River Cats 3-0
2010 Tacoma Rainiers Memphis Redbirds 3-0 Jose Castro
2011 Omaha Storm Chasers Sacramento River Cats 3-0 Mike Jirschele
2012 Reno Aces Omaha Storm Chasers 3-1 Brett Butler
2013 Omaha Storm Chasers Salt Lake Bees 3-1 Mike Jirschele
1 The season was suspended on July 14 due to wartime travel restrictions.
2 The championship series were canceled for financial reasons.
3 The championship series canceled because of weather at semifinal series. The Albuquerque Dukes had won one semifinal series, but the other between the Tacoma Yankees and Portland Beavers was tied at two games apiece when heavy rain washed out the rest of the series. League president Roy Jackson, named the Albuquerque and Tacoma teams co-champions, as Tacoma had a better record.
4 All Minor League Baseball championships were canceled because of terrorist attacks on September 11; both the New Orleans Zephyrs and Tacoma Rainiers had already won their conference finals.

[edit] Award Winners

Year Most Valuable Player, Position
Team
Manager of the Year
Team
Rookie of the Year
Team
Pitcher of the Year
Team
1927 Lefty O'Doul, OF
San Francisco Seals
1932 Jigger Statz, OF
Los Angeles Angels
1933 Bobo Newsom, P
Los Angeles Angels
1934 Frank Demaree, OF
Los Angeles Angels
1935 Joe DiMaggio, OF
San Francisco Seals
1936 Willie Ludolph, P
Oakland Oaks
1937 Art Garibaldi, 3B
Sacramento Solons
1938 Fred Hutchinson, P
Seattle Rainiers
1939 Dom DiMaggio, OF
San Francisco Seals
1940 George Archie, 1B
Seattle Rainiers
1941 Yank Terry, P
San Diego Padres
1942 Ray Mueller, C
Sacramento Solons
1943 Andy Pafko, OF
Los Angeles Angels
1944 Les Scarsella, OF
Oakland Oaks
1945 Bob Joyce, P
San Francisco Seals
1946 Les Scarsella, OF
Oakland Oaks
1947 Tony Lupien, 1B
Hollywood Stars
1948 Jack Graham, 1B/OF
San Diego Padres
1949 Irv Noren, OF
Hollywood Stars
1950 Catfish Metkovich, OF
Oakland Oaks
1951 Jim Rivera, OF
Seattle Rainiers
1952 Johnny Lindell, P-OF
Hollywood Stars
1953 Dale Long, 1B
Hollywood Stars
1954 Jack Phillips,3B-1B-SS
Hollywood Stars
1955 Steve Bilko, 1B
Los Angeles Angels
1956 Steve Bilko, 1B
Los Angeles Angels
1957 Steve Bilko, 1B
Los Angeles Angels
1958 Earl Averill, OF
San Diego Padres
1959 Dick Hall, P
Salt Lake City Bees
1960 Willie Davis, OF
Spokane Indians
1961 Dick Phillips, 1B-OF
Tacoma Giants
1962 Jesse Gonder, C
San Diego Padres
1963 Billy Cowan, OF
Salt Lake City Bees
1964 Tony Perez, 1B
San Diego Padres
1965 Dave Roberts, OF
Oklahoma City 89ers
1966 Duane Josephson, C
Indianapolis Indians
1967 Rick Joseph, 3B
San Diego Padres
Johnny Lipon
Portland Beavers
1968 Jim Hicks, OF
Tulsa Oilers
Warren Spahn
Tulsa Oilers
1969 Denny Doyle, 2B
Eugene Emeralds
Whitey Lockman
Tacoma Cubs
1970 Bobby Valentine, SS
Spokane Indians
Tommy Lasorda
Spokane Indians
Chuck Tanner
Hawaii Islanders
1971 Tom Hutton, 1B
Spokane Indians
Del Rice
Salt Lake City Angels
1972 Tom Paciorek, 1B
Albuquerque Dukes
Andy Seminick
Eugene Emeralds
1973 No Awards No Awards No Awards No Awards
1974 Tom Robson, DH
Spokane Indians
Rocky Bridges
Phoenix Giants
1975 Not Awarded Roy Hartsfield
Hawaii Islanders
1976 Not Awarded Jimy Williams
Salt Lake City Gulls
1977 Not Awarded Rocky Bridges
Phoenix Giants
1978 Not Awarded Not Awarded
1979 Not Awarded Jimy Williams
Salt Lake City Gulls
1980 Dennis Lewallyn, P
Albuquerque Dukes
Jimmy Johnson
Tucson Toros
1981 Mike Marshall, 1B
Albuquerque Dukes
Ed Nottle
Tacoma Tigers
1982 Ron Kittle, OF
Edmonton Trappers
Moose Stubing
Spokane Indians
1983 Kevin McReynolds, OF
Las Vegas Stars
John Felske
Portland Beavers
1984 Alejandro Sanchez, OF
Phoenix Giants
Tommy Sandt
Hawaii Islanders
1985 Danny Tartabull, SS
Calgary Cannons
Jim Lefebvre
Phoenix Giants
1986 Tim Pyznarski, 1B
Las Vegas Stars
Jim Lefebvre
Phoenix Giants
1987 Mike Campbell, P
Calgary Cannons
Keith Lieppman
Tacoma Tigers
1988 Sandy Alomar, Jr., C
Las Vegas Stars
Terry Collins
Albuquerque Dukes
1989 Sandy Alomar, Jr., C
Las Vegas Stars
Mike Hargrove
Colorado Springs Sky Sox
1990 Jose Offerman, SS
Albuquerque Dukes
Kevin Kennedy
Albuquerque Dukes
1991 Tino Martinez, 1B
Calgary Cannons
Bob Skinner
Tucson Toros
1992 Tim Salmon, OF
Edmonton Trappers
Charlie Manuel
Colorado Springs Sky Sox
1993 James Mouton, 2B
Tucson Toros
Scott Ullger
Portland Beavers
1994 Billy Ashley, OF
Albuquerque Dukes
Rick Sweet
Tucson Toros
1995 Donne Wall, P
Tucson Toros
Don Long
Vancouver Canadians
1996 Steve Mintz, P
Phoenix Giants
Gary Jones
Edmonton Trappers
1997 Paul Konerko, 3B
Albuquerque Dukes
Ron Wotus
Phoenix Giants
1998 Chris Hatcher, OF-DH
Omaha Royals
Terry Kennedy
Iowa Cubs
Jeremy Giambi, OF
Omaha Royals
1999 Calvin Murray, OF
Fresno Grizzlies
Greg Biagini
Oklahoma Redhawks
Mark Quinn, OF
Omaha Golden Spikes
2000 Jose Ortiz, 2B-SS
Sacramento River Cats
Phil Roof
Salt Lake Buzz
Nate Rolison, 1B
Calgary Cannons
2001 Phil Hiatt, 3B-DH
Las Vegas 51s
Dan Rohn
Tacoma Rainiers
Sean Burroughs, 3B
Portland Beavers
Denny Stark
Tacoma Rainiers
2002 Robb Quinlan, OF
Salt Lake Stingers
Brad Mills
Las Vegas 51s
Robb Quinlan, OF
Salt Lake Stingers
Jeriome Robertson
New Orleans Zephyrs
2003 Graham Koonce, 1B-DH
Sacramento River Cats
Tony DeFrancesco
Sacramento River Cats
Bobby Crosby, SS
Sacramento River Cats
Justin Duchscherer
Sacramento River Cats
2004 Dan Johnson, 1B
Sacramento River Cats
Dan Rohn
Tacoma Rainiers
Chris Burke, 2B
New Orleans Zephyrs
Scott Downs
Edmonton Trappers
2005 Andy Green, 2B-OF
Tucson Sidewinders
Dan Rohn
Tacoma Rainiers
Felix Hernandez, P
Tacoma Rainiers
Felix Hernandez
Tacoma Rainiers
2006 Scott McClain, 3B
Sacramento River Cats
Chip Hale
Tucson Sidewinders
Howie Kendrick, 2B
Salt Lake Bees
Jason Hirsh
Round Rock Express
2007 Geovany Soto, C
Iowa Cubs
Frank Kremblas
Nashville Sounds
Wladimir Balentien, OF
Tacoma Rainiers
R.A. Dickey
Nashville Sounds
2008 Nelson Cruz, OF
Oklahoma RedHawks
Pat Listach
Iowa Cubs
Josh Whitesell, 1B
Tucson Sidewinders
Shane Loux
Salt Lake Bees
2009 Randy Ruiz, 1B
Las Vegas 51s
Tim Wallach
Albuquerque Isotopes
Eric Young, Jr., 2B
Colorado Springs Sky Sox
Bud Norris
Round Rock Express
2010 J.P. Arencibia, C
Las Vegas 51s
Ryne Sandberg
Iowa Cubs
Peter Bourjos, OF
Salt Lake Bees
Michael Kirkman
Oklahoma RedHawks
2011 Bryan LaHair, 1B
Iowa Cubs
Bobby Jones
Round Rock Express
Collin Cowgill, OF
Reno Aces
Luis Mendoza
Omaha Storm Chasers
2012 Adam Eaton, 1B
Reno Aces
Lorenzo Bundy
Albuquerque Isotopes
Adam Eaton, 1B
Reno Aces
John Ely
Albuquerque Isotopes
2013 Chris Owings, SS
Reno Aces
Keith Johnson
Salt Lake Bees
Chris Owings, SS
Reno Aces
Johnny Hellweg
Nashville Sounds
2014 Joc Pederson, OF
Albuquerque Isotopes
Wally Backman
Las Vegas 51s
Joc Pederson, OF
Albuquerque Isotopes
Jimmy Nelson
Nashville Sounds

[edit] League Presidents

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] Alberta

[edit] Arizona

[edit] Arkansas

[edit] British Columbia

[edit] California

[edit] Colorado

[edit] Hawaii

[edit] Indiana

[edit] Iowa

[edit] Louisiana

[edit] Nebraska

[edit] Nevada

[edit] New Mexico

[edit] Oklahoma

[edit] Oregon

[edit] Tennessee

[edit] Texas

[edit] Utah

[edit] Washington

[edit] Hall of Fame Alumni

[edit] Further Reading

[edit] External Links

Minor Leagues

AAA AA A-Advanced A A Short-Season Rookie Rookie Academy
International League
Pacific Coast League
Mexican League
Eastern League
Southern League
Texas League
California League
Carolina League
Florida State League
Midwest League
South Atlantic League
New York-Penn League
Northwest League
Appalachian League
Arizona League
Gulf Coast League
Pioneer League
Dominican League
Venezuelan League

Related Articles: Independent Leagues | NAPBL | Organized Baseball
Related Categories: Ballparks | Coaches | Executives | Leagues | Managers | Owners | Players | Teams | Umpires
Personal tools