You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > Northwest League - BR Bullpen

Northwest League

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search
NWL.jpg

The Northwest League is a class A minor league. The league is the descendant of the Western International League which ran as a class B league from 1937-1951 (with time out for WWII) and class A from 1952-1954. The league changed its named and dropped back down to class B for the 1955 season.

The league currently operates as an eight team circuit, with two divisions of four teams each.



Contents

[edit] Current Teams and Affiliations

Northwest League Teams
East Division West Division
Team Manager Parent Team Team Manager Parent Team
Boise Hawks Gary Van Tol Chicago Cubs Eugene Emeralds Jim Gabella San Diego Padres
Hillsboro Hops Audo Vicente Arizona Diamondbacks Everett AquaSox Rob Mummau Seattle Mariners
Spokane Indians Tim Hulett Texas Rangers Salem-Keizer Volcanoes Gary Davenport San Francisco Giants
Tri-City Dust Devils Drew Saylor Colorado Rockies Vancouver Canadians Clayton McCullough Toronto Blue Jays

[edit] League Champions and MVPs

Year Champion Most Valuable Player
1955 Eugene Emeralds
1956 Yakima Bears
1957 Wenatchee Chiefs
1958 Yakima Bears
1959 Yakima Bears
1960 Yakima Bears
1961 Lewiston Broncs
1962 Wenatchee Chiefs
1963 Yakima Bears
1964 Yakima Bears
1965 Tri-City Atoms
1966 Tri-City Atoms
1967 Medford Giants
1968 Tri-City Atoms
1969 Rogue Valley Dodgers
1970 Lewiston Broncs
1971 Tri-City Padres
1972 Lewiston Broncs
1973 Lewiston Broncs
1974 Eugene Emeralds
1975 Eugene Emeralds
1976 Walla Walla Padres
1977 Bellingham Mariners
1978 Gray's Harbor Loggers
1979 Central Oregon Phillies
1980 Bellingham Mariners/Eugene Emeralds
1981 Medford Athletics Tony Gwynn, Walla Walla & Kevin Coughlon, Medford
1982 Salem Angels Phil Strom, Medford
1983 Medford Athletics Bert Martinez, Tri-City
1984 Tri-Cities Triplets Sam Haley, Bellingham
1985 Everett Giants Jerald Clark, Spokane
1986 Bellingham Mariners Dave Nash, Everett
1987 Spokane Indians Steve Hendricks, Spokane
1988 Spokane Indians Stan Royer, Southern Oregon
1989 Spokane Indians Dave Staton, Spokane
1990 Spokane Indians Matt Mieske, Spokane
1991 Boise Hawks Joe Randa, Eugene
1992 Bellingham Mariners Larry Sutton, Eugene
1993 Boise Hawks Todd Greene, Boise
1994 Boise Hawks John Donati, Boise
1995 Boise Hawks Danny Buxbaum, Boise
1996 Yakima Bears Rpbert Zachmann, Everett
1997 Portland Rockies Dermal Brown, Spokane
1998 Salem-Keizer Volcanoes Jason Hart, Southern Oregon
1999 Spokane Indians Robb Quinlan, Boise
2000 Yakima Bears Garrett Atkins, Portland & Jamal Strong, Everett
2001 Salem-Keizer Volcanoes J.J. Johnson, Boise
2002 Boise Hawks Ismael Castro, Everett
2003 Spokane Indians Conor Jackson, Yakima
2004 Boise Hawks Javier Herrera, Vancouver
2005 Spokane Indians Steven Murphy, Spokane
2006 Salem-Keizer Volcanoes Cyle Hankerd, Yakima
2007 Salem-Keizer Volcanoes Matt Downs, Salem-Keizer & Luis Durango, Eugene
2008 Spokane Indians Dan Robertson, Eugene
2009 Salem-Keizer Volcanoes Drew Biery, Salem-Keizer
2010 Everett Aqua Sox Jared Hoying, Spokane
2011 Vancouver Canadians Joe Panik, Salem-Keizer
2012 Vancouver Canadians Patrick Kivlehan, Everett
2013 Vancouver Canadians L.B. Dantzler, Vancouver

[edit] Hall of Fame Alumni

[edit] Other Notable League Alumni

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] Related Sites

Northwest League Official Site

Minor Leagues

AAA AA A-Advanced A A Short-Season Rookie Rookie Academy
International League
Pacific Coast League
Mexican League
Eastern League
Southern League
Texas League
California League
Carolina League
Florida State League
Midwest League
South Atlantic League
New York-Penn League
Northwest League
Appalachian League
Arizona League
Gulf Coast League
Pioneer League
Dominican League
Venezuelan League

Related Articles: Independent Leagues | NAPBL | Organized Baseball
Related Categories: Ballparks | Coaches | Executives | Leagues | Managers | Owners | Players | Teams | Umpires
Personal tools