You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > Nippon Series - BR Bullpen

Nippon Series

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search

The Nippon Series, also known as the Japan Series is the annual matchup of the champions of the Central League and Pacific League in the NPB. It has been conducted from 1950 to the present. The team to win the most Japan Series has been the Yomiuri Giants, who have won 22 and lost 12 in the first 64 years of the Series. The CL holds a 35 to 29 advantage over the PL. From 1950 to 1953 the series was known as the Nippon World's Series.

[edit] Yearly Results

Year Winning Team (League) Winning Manager Result Losing Team (League) Losing Manager Most Valuable Player Fighting Spirit Award
1950 Mainichi Orions (PL) Yoshio Yuasa 4 - 2 - 0 Shochiku Robins (CL) Tokuro Konishi Kaoru Betto None Awarded
1951 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeru Mizuhara 4 - 1 - 0 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka Yuko Minamimura None Awarded
1952 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeru Mizuhara 4 - 2 - 0 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka Takehiko Bessho None Awarded
1953 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeru Mizuhara 4 - 2 - 1 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka Tetsuharu Kawakami Hiroshi Minohara
1954 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Shunichi Amachi 4 - 3 - 0 Nishitetsu Lions (PL) Osamu Mihara Shigeru Sugishita Hiroshi Oshita
1955 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeru Mizuhara 4 - 3 - 0 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka Takehiko Bessho Ichiro Togawa
1956 Nishitetsu Lions (PL) Osamu Mihara 4 - 2 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeru Mizuhara Yasumitsu Toyoda Kazuhisa Inao
1957 Nishitetsu Lions (PL) Osamu Mihara 4 - 0 - 1 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeru Mizuhara Hiroshi Oshita Toshio Miyamoto
1958 Nishitetsu Lions (PL) Osamu Mihara 4 - 3 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeru Mizuhara Kazuhisa Inao Motoshi Fujita
1959 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka 4 - 0 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeru Mizuhara Tadashi Sugiura Masataka Tsuchiya
1960 Taiyo Whales (CL) Osamu Mihara 4 - 0 - 0 Daimai Orions (PL) Yukio Nishimoto Akihito Kondo Kenjiro Tamiya
1961 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 2 - 0 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka Toshio Miyamoto Joe Stanka
1962 Toei Flyers (PL) Shigeru Mizuhara 4 - 2 - 1 Hanshin Tigers (CL) Sadayoshi Fujimoto Masayuki Dobashi, Masayuki Tanemo Yoshio Yoshida
1963 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 3 - 0 Nishitetsu Lions (PL) Futoshi Nakanishi Shigeo Nagashima Kazuhisa Inao
1964 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka 4 - 3 - 0 Hanshin Tigers (CL) Sadayoshi Fujimoto Joe Stanka Kazuhiro Yamauchi
1965 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 1 - 0 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka Shigeo Nagashima Nobushige Morishita
1966 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 2 - 0 Nankai Hawks (PL) Kazuto Tsuruoka Isao Shibata Taisuke Watanabe
1967 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 2 - 0 Hankyu Braves (PL) Yukio Nishimoto Masaaki Mori Mitsuhiro Adachi
1968 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 2 - 0 Hankyu Braves (PL) Yukio Nishimoto Shigeru Takada Atsushi Nagaike
1969 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 2 - 0 Hankyu Braves (PL) Yukio Nishimoto Shigeo Nagashima Atsushi Nagaike
1970 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 1 - 0 Lotte Orions (PL) Wataru Nonin Shigeo Nagashima Reiji Iishii
1971 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 1 - 0 Hankyu Braves (PL) Yukio Nishimoto Toshimitsu Suetsugu Hisashi Yamada
1972 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 1 - 0 Hankyu Braves (PL) Yukio Nishimoto Tsuneo Horiuchi Mitsuhiro Adachi
1973 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tetsuharu Kawakami 4 - 1 - 0 Nankai Hawks (PL) Katsuya Nomura Tsuneo Horiuchi Katsuya Nomura
1974 Lotte Orions (PL) Masaichi Kaneda 4 - 2 - 0 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Wally Yonamine Sumio Hirota Morimichi Takagi
1975 Hankyu Braves (PL) Toshiharu Ueda 4 - 0 - 2 Hiroshima Toyo Carp (CL) Takeshi Koba Takashi Yamaguchi Koji Yamamoto
1976 Hankyu Braves (PL) Toshiharu Ueda 4 - 3 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeo Nagashima Yutaka Fukumoto Isao Shibata
1977 Hankyu Braves (PL) Toshiharu Ueda 4 - 1 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeo Nagashima Hisashi Yamada Kazumasa Kono
1978 Yakult Swallows (CL) Tatsuro Hirooka 4 - 3 - 0 Hankyu Braves (PL) Toshiharu Ueda Katsuo Osugi Mitsuhiro Adachi
1979 Hiroshima Toyo Carp (CL) Takeshi Koba 4 - 3 - 0 Kintetsu Buffaloes (PL) Yukio Nishimoto Yoshihiko Takahashi Takashi Imoto
1980 Hiroshima Toyo Carp (CL) Takeshi Koba 4 - 3 - 0 Kintetsu Buffaloes (PL) Yukio Nishimoto Jim Lyttle Toru Ogawa
1981 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Motoshi Fujita 4 - 2 - 0 Nippon Ham Fighters (PL) Keiji Osawa Takashi Nishimoto Hiroaki Inoue
1982 Seibu Lions (PL) Tatsuro Hirooka 4 - 2 - 0 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Sadao Kondo Osamu Higashio Seiji Kamikawa
1983 Seibu Lions (PL) Tatsuro Hirooka 4 - 3 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Motoshi Fujita Takuji Ota Takashi Nishimoto
1984 Hiroshima Toyo Carp (CL) Takeshi Koba 4 - 3 - 0 Hankyu Braves (PL) Toshiharu Ueda Kiyoyuki Nagashima Yukihiko Yamaoki
1985 Hanshin Tigers (CL) Yoshio Yoshida 4 - 2 - 0 Seibu Lions (PL) Tatsuro Hirooka Randy Bass Hiromichi Ishige
1986 Seibu Lions (PL) Masahiko Mori 4 - 3 - 1 Hiroshima Toyo Carp (CL) Junro Anan Kimiyasu Kudo Mitsuo Tatsukawa
1987 Seibu Lions (PL) Masahiko Mori 4 - 2 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Sadaharu Oh Kimiyasu Kudo Kazunori Shinozuka
1988 Seibu Lions (PL) Masahiko Mori 4 - 1 - 0 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Senichi Hoshino Hiromichi Ishige Masaru Uno
1989 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Motoshi Fujita 4 - 3 - 0 Kintetsu Buffaloes (PL) Akira Ohgi Norihiro Komada Hiromasa Arai
1990 Seibu Lions (PL) Masahiko Mori 4 - 0 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Motoshi Fujita Orestes Destrade Kaoru Okazaki
1991 Seibu Lions (PL) Masahiko Mori 4 - 3 - 0 Hiroshima Toyo Carp (CL) Koji Yamamoto Koji Akiyama Kazuhisa Kawaguchi
1992 Seibu Lions (PL) Masahiko Mori 4 - 3 - 0 Yakult Swallows (CL) Katsuya Nomura Takehiro Ishii Yoichi Okabayashi
1993 Yakult Swallows (CL) Katsuya Nomura 4 - 3 - 0 Seibu Lions (PL) Masahiko Mori Kenjiro Kawasaki Kazuhiro Kiyohara
1994 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeo Nagashima 4 - 2 - 0 Seibu Lions (PL) Masahiko Mori Hiromi Makihara Kazuhiro Kiyohara
1995 Yakult Swallows (CL) Katsuya Nomura 4 - 1 - 0 Orix BlueWave (PL) Akira Ohgi Tom O'Malley Hiroshi Kobayashi
1996 Orix BlueWave (PL) Akira Ohgi 4 - 1 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeo Nagashima Troy Neel Toshihisa Nishi
1997 Yakult Swallows (CL) Katsuya Nomura 4 - 1 - 0 Seibu Lions (PL) Osamu Higashio Atsuya Furuta Kazuo Matsui
1998 Yokohama BayStars (CL) Hiroshi Gondo 4 - 2 - 0 Seibu Lions (PL) Osamu Higashio Takanori Suzuki Koji Otsuka
1999 Fukuoka Daiei Hawks (PL) Sadaharu Oh 4 - 1 - 0 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Senichi Hoshino Koji Akiyama Kenshin Kawakami
2000 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Shigeo Nagashima 4 - 2 - 0 Fukuoka Daiei Hawks (PL) Sadaharu Oh Hideki Matsui Kenji Jojima
2001 Yakult Swallows (CL) Tsutomu Wakamatsu 4 - 1 - 0 Osaka Kintetsu Buffaloes (PL) Masataka Nashida Atsuya Furuta Tuffy Rhodes
2002 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tatsunori Hara 4 - 0 - 0 Seibu Lions (PL) Haruki Ihara Tomohiro Nioka Alex Cabrera
2003 Fukuoka Daiei Hawks (PL) Sadaharu Oh 4 - 3 - 0 Hanshin Tigers (CL) Senichi Hoshino Toshiya Sugiuchi Tomoaki Kanemoto
2004 Seibu Lions (PL) Tsutomu Itoh 4 - 3 - 0 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Hiromitsu Ochiai Takashi Ishii Kazuki Inoue
2005 Chiba Lotte Marines (PL) Bobby Valentine 4 - 0 - 0 Hanshin Tigers (CL) Akinobu Okada Toshiaki Imae Akihiro Yano
2006 Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters (PL) Trey Hillman 4 - 1 - 0 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Hiromitsu Ochiai Atsunori Inaba Kenshin Kawakami
2007 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Hiromitsu Ochiai 4 - 1 - 0 Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters (PL) Trey Hillman Norihiro Nakamura Yu Darvish
2008 Seibu Lions (PL) Hisanobu Watanabe 4 - 3 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tatsunori Hara Takayuki Kishi Alex Ramirez
2009 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tatsunori Hara 4 - 2 - 0 Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters (PL) Masataka Nashida Shinnosuke Abe Shinji Takahashi
2010 Chiba Lotte Marines (PL) Norifumi Nishimura 4 - 2 - 1 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Hiromitsu Ochiai Toshiaki Imae Kazuhiro Wada
2011 Fukuoka Softbank Hawks (PL) Koji Akiyama 4 - 3 - 0 Chunichi Dragons (CL) Hiromitsu Ochiai Hiroki Kokubo Kazuhiro Wada
2012 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tatsunori Hara 4 - 2 Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters (PL) Hideki Kuriyama Tetsuya Utsumi Atsunori Inaba
2013 Rakuten Golden Eagles (PL) Senichi Hoshino 4 - 3 - 0 Yomiuri Giants (CL) Tatsunori Hara Manabu Mima Hisayoshi Chono

[edit] Team Records

Team (League) Series Wins Losses Series Record
Yomiuri Giants (CL) 34 22 12 109 - 80 - 2 (.577)
Seibu Lions (PL) 21 13 8 68 - 60 - 2 (.531)
Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks (PL) 14 5 9 36 - 46 - 1 (.439)
Orix BlueWave (PL) defunct 12 4 8 27 - 34 - 2 (.443)
Chunichi Dragons (CL) 10 2 8 23 - 36 - 1 (.390)
Tokyo Yakult Swallows (CL) 6 5 1 23 - 13 - 0 (.639)
Chiba Lotte Marines (PL) 6 4 2 17 - 14 - 1 (.548)
Hiroshima Carp (CL) 6 3 3 18 - 21 - 3 (.461)
Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters (PL) 6 2 4 15 - 19 - 1 (.441)
Hanshin Tigers (CL) 5 1 4 12 - 18 - 1 (.400)
Osaka Kintetsu Buffaloes (PL) defunct 4 0 4 10 - 16 - 0 (.385)
Yokohama BayStars (CL) 2 2 0 8 - 2 - 0 (.800)
Rakuten Golden Eagles (PL) 1 1 0 4 - 3 - 0 (.571)
Shochiku Robins (CL) defunct 1 0 1 2 - 4 - 0 (.333)

[edit] External Links


Nippon Professional Baseball
Nippon Series
Central League Pacific League
Chunichi Dragons · Hanshin Tigers · Hiroshima Toyo Carp · Tokyo Yakult Swallows · Yokohama BayStars · Yomiuri Giants Chiba Lotte Marines · Fukuoka SoftBank Hawks · Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters · Orix Buffaloes · Seibu Lions · Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles
Eastern League Western League
Chiba Lotte Marines · Fukuoka Softbank Hawks · Goodwill · Hokkaido Nippon-Ham Fighters · Shonan SeaRex · Tohoku Rakuten Golden Eagles · Yomiuri Giants Chunichi Dragons · Hanshin Tigers · Hiroshima Toyo Carp · Surpass · Tokyo Yakult Swallows
Baseball in Japan
Federation National Team Womens' National Team
Central League · Pacific League
Japan Series · Japanese Baseball Hall of Fame · Meikyukai
Personal tools