You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > National Baseball Congress World Series - BR Bullpen

National Baseball Congress World Series

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search

The National Baseball Congress World Series is held annually at Lawrence-Dumont Stadium in Wichita, KS. It was first held in 1935 with Satchel Paige's Bismarck Churchills becoming the first champions.

2006 Tournament

Originally intended as a tournament for semi-professional clubs or town teams sponsored by local businesses the typical makeup of a team changed in the 1970s as most semi-professional teams folded. The teams were replaced with mainly amateur college players looking to impress Major League scouts.

The Alaska Goldpanners of the Alaska Baseball League have won the tournament the most times with six championships.

[edit] Format

The tournament currently features 42 teams in a double-elimination bracket, resulting in 83 games over 16 days. There are 21 leagues and 17 tournaments that are affiliated with the NBC and whose champion receives a berth in the World Series. The tournament organizers occasionally invite teams to play in the tournament (such as the 1995 champion Team USA or the 2003 champion Chinese Taipei national team). A tradition at the tournament is "Baseball Around-The-Clock" where 17 games are played over a span of just over two days, from Friday Evening to Sunday evening.

[edit] Champions and Most Valuable Players

Year Champion MVP
1935 Bismarck (ND) Corwin-Churchill Satchel Paige, Bismarck Corwin-Churchill
1936 Duncan (OK) Halliburtons Harry White, Duncan (OK) Halliburtons
1937 Enid (OK) Eason Oilers Claude Gilchrist, Enid (OK) Eason Oilers
1938 Burford (GA) Bona Allens Andy Johnson, Burford (GA) Bona Allens
1939 Duncan (OK) Haliburtons Roy Helser, Duncan, OR
1940 Enid (OK) Champlins Vance Cauble, Enid (OK) Champlins
1941 Enid (OK) Champlins Red Barkley, Enid (OK) Champlins
1942 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Red Borom, Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers
1943 Camp Wheeler (GA) Spokes George Archie, Fort Riley, KS
1944 Sherman Field (KS) Flyers Cot Deal, Enid, OK
1945 Enid (OK) Army Air Field Cot Deal, Enid (OK) Army Air Field
1946 St. Joseph (MI) Auscos Les Lollis, Carmichael, CA
1947 Fort Wayne (IN) G-E Club Bruno Konopka, Golden, CO
1948 Fort Wayne (IN) G-E Club Veo Story, Elkin, NC
1949 Fort Wayne (IN) G-E Club Bill Ricks, Fort Wayne (IN) G-E Club
1950 Fort Wayne (IN) Capeharts Pat Scantlebury, Fort Wayne (IN) Capeharts
1951 Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers Steve Rapech, Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers
1952 Fort Myer (VA) Military District Danny O'Connell, Fort Myer (VA) Military District
1953 Fort Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers Robert McKee, Fort Leonard Wood (MO) Hilltoppers
1954 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Donnie Lee, Casa Grande (AZ) Cotton Kings
1955 Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers Daryl Spencer, Wichita (KS) Boeing Bombers
1956 Fort Wayne (IN) Dairymen Clyde McCullough, Alpine, TX
1957 Sinton (TX) Plymouth Oilers Wilmer Fields, Fort Wayne, IN
1958 Drain (OR) Black Sox Jim O'Rourke, Drain (OR) Black Sox
1959 Houston (TX) Fed Mart Clyde Girrens, Wichita (KS) Weller Indians
1960 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Bob Seltzer, Tampa, FL
1961 Ponchatoula (LA) Athletics Al Ware, Grand Rapids, MI
1962 Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit Dreamliners Rocky Krsnich, Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit Dreamliners
1963 Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit Dreamliners Sam Suplizio, Alaska Goldpanners
1964 Wichita (KS) Service Auto Glass Dick Sanders, Wichita (KS) Service Auto Glass
1965 Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit Dreamliners Bob Boyd, Wichita (KS) Rapid Transit Dreamliners
1966 Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians Ray Henningsen, Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians
1967 Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians Frank Duffy, Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians
1968 Liberal (KS) BeeJays Joe Tanner, Jackson, MS
1969 Anchorage Glacier Pilots Chris Chambliss, Anchorage Glacier Pilots
1970 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Al Gerhardt, Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1971 Anchorage Glacier Pilots Bruce Bochte, Anchorage Glacier Pilots
1972 Alaska Goldpanners Kerry Dineen, Alaska Goldpanners
1973 Alaska Goldpanners Lee Iorg, Alaska Goldpanners
1974 Alaska Goldpanners Steve Kemp, Alaska Goldpanners
1975 Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians Mike Colbern, Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians
1976 Alaska Goldpanners Greg Harris, Alaska Goldpanners
1977 Kenai Peninsula Oilers Bob Skube, Kenai Peninsula Oilers
1978 Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians Bob Ferris, Boulder (CO) Baseline Collegians
1979 Liberal (KS) BeeJays Gary D'Onofrio, Liberal (KS) BeeJays
1980 Alaska Goldpanners Kevin McReynolds, Alaska Goldpanners
1981 Clarinda (IA) A's Keith Mucha, Clarinda (IA) A's
1982 Santa Maria (CA) Indians Dave Hengel, Santa Maria (CA) Indians
1983 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Curtis Morgan, Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1984 Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans Bill Bates, Grand Rapids (MI) Sullivans
1985 Liberal (KS) BeeJays Kerry Richardson, Liberal (KS) BeeJays
1986 Anchorage Glacier Pilots Steve Bates, Anchorage Glacier Pilots
1987 Mat-Su Miners Ken Kremer, Mat-Su Miners
1988 Everett (WA) Merchants Dave Wong, Everett (WA) Merchants
1989 Wichita (KS) Broncos Jim Huslig, Wichita (KS) Broncos
1990 Wichita (KS) Broncos Kirk Vucsko, Midlothian, IL
1991 Anchorage Glacier Pilots Chris Hmielewski, Kenai Peninsula Oilers
1992 Midlothian (IL) White Sox Mike Kane, Midlothian (IL) White Sox
1993 Kenai Peninsula Oilers Jeff Poor, Kenai Peninsula Oilers
1994 Kenai Peninsula Oilers Jesse Zepeda, Kenai Peninsula Oilers
1995 Team USA Lance Berkman, Hays (KS) Larks
1996 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Kevin Fredericks, El Dorado (KS) Broncos
1997 Mat-Su Miners Jeff Juarez, Nevada (MO) Griffons
1998 El Dorado (KS) Broncos Jason Aspito, El Dorado (KS) Broncos
1999 Dallas (TX) Phillies Marco Cunningham, Dallas (TX) Phillies
2000 Liberal (KS) BeeJays Cory Metzler, Liberal (KS) BeeJays
2001 Anchorage Glacier Pilots Jeff Francis, Anchorage Glacier Pilots
2002 Alaska Goldpanners Blake Gill, Alaska Goldpanners
2003 Chinese Taipei National Team Chang-Wei Tu, Chinese Taipei National Team
2004 Aloha Knights Scott Simon, Mat-Su Miners
2005 Chicago (IL) Prairie Gravel
2006 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Jon Qualls and Matt Whitaker, Derby (KS) Twins
2007 Havasu (AZ) Heat Brad Arnett, Havasu (AZ) Heat
2008 Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters Kevin Keyes, Santa Barbara (CA) Foresters
Personal tools