You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > Mexican League - BR Bullpen

Mexican League

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search

The Mexican League is a professional baseball league based in Mexico. In Spanish, the league is known as the Liga Mexicana de Beisbol, or LMB. The league currently has 16 teams. The Mexican League is currently a class AAA minor league. While its teams are not affiliated with MLB clubs, some have signed working agreements with MLB teams. The Salon de la Fama honors prominent individuals from the league.

Contents

[edit] History

The Mexican League was founded in 1925 with 5 teams and slowly grew. By the late 30s and 40s, the league was drawing the top players from the Negro Leagues, including Satchel Paige, Cool Papa Bell, Martin Dihigo, Ray Dandridge and Willie Wells. Native Mexican talent was almost run out of the league in 1940, when many Cuban and Negro League stars took central stage - only a handful of Mexican players like Angel Castro and Jesus Valenzuela were competitive with the foreign imports. Four Negro Leaguers (Bell, Wild Bill Wright, René González and Alonzo Perry) won Triple Crowns - since then only three other players have won Triple Crowns in the Mexican League (Ángel Castro, Ty Gainey and Kit Pellow). In 1946, millionaire owner Jorge Pasquel began luring big-leaguers like Sal Maglie and Max Lanier to Mexico and offered blank contracts to Joe DiMaggio, Stan Musial, and Ted Williams. While the white Americans who did jump borders added prestige and famous names to the league, they generally were of lesser talent than and could not compete with the league's population of Cuban and Negro League greats. Also, by this time Mexican players were much more prevalent and productive than they had been in the '40-'41 seasons, when Negro Leaguers almost forced them out of the league. Legal action by the American major leagues and salary cuts by the Mexican clubs led to most of the Americans leaving by 1948. With integration the black stars mostly returned north as well, though some stayed south due to the racially tolerant environment.

By 1955, the Mexican League was fading. New owners helped make the league part of Organized Baseball as a AA circuit. Later, it became a AAA league - while the talent was AA on average, the attendance and size of the cities represented were comparable to other AAA circuits.

[edit] Current Teams (2012)

Division Español
English
Stadium City Manager
Zona Norte
North Zone
Diablos Rojos del Mexico
Mexico City Red Devils
Estadio Foro Sol Mexico City, Distrito Federal Eddy Diaz
Vaqueros Laguna
Laguna Cowboys
Estadio de la Revolución Torreón, Coahuila Juan Francisco Rodríguez
Acereros de Monclova
Monclova Steelers
Estadio de Béisbol Monclova Monclova, Coahuila Orlando Sanchez
Sultanes de Monterrey
Monterrey Sultans
Estadio de Béisbol Monterrey Monterrey, Nuevo León Lino Rivera
Pericos de Puebla
Puebla Parrots
Estadio de Béisbol Hermanos Serdán Puebla, Puebla Julio Franco
Saraperos de Saltillo
Saltillo Sarape Men
Estadio de Béisbol Francisco I. Madero Saltillo, Coahuila Derek Bryant
Broncos de Reynosa
Reynosa Colts
Estadio Adolfo López Mateos Reynosa, Tamaulipas Homar Rojas
Rieleros de Aguascalientes
Aguascalientes Railroadmen
Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes Enrique Reyes
Zona Sur
South Zone
Tigres de Quintana Roo
Quintana Roo Tigers
Estadio de Béisbol Beto Avila Cancún, Quintana Roo Matías Carrillo
Piratas de Campeche
Campeche Pirates
Parque Nelson Barrera Romellón Campeche, Campeche Dan Firova
Guerreros de Oaxaca
Oaxaca Warriors
Estadio Lic. Eduardo Vasconcelos Oaxaca, Oaxaca Jesus Sommers
Petroleros de Minatitlán
Minatitlan Oilers
Parque 18 de marzo de 1938 Minatitlán, Veracruz Eddie Castro
Olmecas de Tabasco
Tabasco Olmecs
Estadio Centenario 27 de Febrero Villahermosa, Tabasco Raúl Cano
Rojos del Aguila de Veracruz
Veracruz Red Eagles
Estadio Beto Ávila Veracruz, Veracruz Orlando Merced
Leones de Yucatan
Yucatan Lions
Estadio de Béisbol Kukulkan Mérida, Yucatán Juan José Pacho
Delfines de Ciudad del Carmen
Ciudad del Carmen Dolphins
Estadio Resurgimiento Ciudad del Carmen, Campeche Félix Fermín

[edit] Champion Teams

Year Champion Finals Runner-up Manager
1925 74 Regimiento de San Luis 3-1 Club México Jesús Valdez
1926 Ocampo de Jalapa None played 1 Carmona de México José Mancisidor
1927 Gendarmería de México None played 1 Club México Jesús Valdez
1928 Policía del Distrito Federal 2-0 Bravo Izquierdo de Puebla Horacio Hernández
1929 Chiclet's Adams de México 2-1 Delta de México Agustín Suárez Peredo
1930 Tigres de Comintra None played 1 Obras Públicas de México Manuel Oliveros Fernández
1931 Obras Públicas de México None played 1 Comunicaciones de México Ernesto Carmona
1932 Tráfico de México None played 1 Club Pachuca Ernesto Carmona Verduzco
1933 Tigres de Comintra 3-2 Club Pachuca Manuel Oliveros Fernández
1934 Monte de Piedad de México None played 1 Tuneros de San Luis Ernesto Carmona Verduzco
1935 Agrario de México None played 1 Tigres de Comintra Salvador Teuffer
1936 Agrario de México None played 1 Lomas de México Salvador Teuffer
1937 Aguila de Veracruz 3-0 Agrario de México Agustín Verde
1938 Aguila de Veracruz None played 1 Agrario de México Agustín Verde
1939 Cafeteros de Córdoba None played 1 Aguila de Veracruz Lázaro Salazar
1940 Azules de Veracruz México None played 1 Diablos Rojos del México Jorge Pasquel Casanueva
1941 Azules de Veracruz México None played 1 Diablos Rojos del México Lázaro Salazar
1942 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna None played 1 Industriales de Monterrey Martín Dihigo
1943 Industriales de Monterrey None played 1 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna Lázaro Salazar
1944 Azules de Veracruz México None played 1 Industriales de Monterrey Ramón Bragaña Palacios
1945 Alijadores de Tampico None played 1 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo Armando Marsans
1946 Alijadores de Tampico None played 1 Diablos Rojos del México Armando Marsans
1947 Industriales de Monterrey None played 1 Diablos Rojos del México Lázaro Salazar
1948 Industriales de Monterrey None played 1 Pericos de Puebla Lázaro Salazar
1949 Industriales de Monterrey 4-0 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna Lázaro Salazar
1950 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna 4-2 Charros de Jalisco Guillermo Garibay Fernández
1951 Azules de Veracruz México 4-1 Tuneros de San Luis Ángel Castro, Jorge Pasquel
1952 Aguila de Veracruz None played 1 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna Santos Amaro
1953 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo None played 1 Sultanes de Monterrey Dolf Luque
1954 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo None played 1 Leones de Yucatán Dolf Luque
1955 Tigres Capitalinos 2-0 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo George Genovese
1956 Diablos Rojos del México None played 1 Tigres Capitalinos Lázaro Salazar
1957 Leones de Yucatán None played 1 Diablos Rojos del México Oscar Rodríguez
1958 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo None played 1 Diablos Rojos del México José Ramos
1959 Petroleros de Poza Rica None played 1 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo Luis García
1960 Tigres Capitalinos None played 1 Aguila de Veracruz Guillermo Garibay Fernández
1961 Aguila de Veracruz None played 1 Pericos de Puebla Santos Amaro
1962 Sultanes de Monterrey None played 1 Aguila de Veracruz Clemente Carrera
1963 Pericos de Puebla None played 1 Diablos Rojos del México Antonio Castaño
1964 Diablos Rojos del México None played 1 Pericos de Puebla Tomás Herrera
1965 Tigres Capitalinos None played 1 Pericos de Puebla Jose Luis Garcia
1966 Tigres Capitalinos 4-2 Diablos Rojos del México Ricardo Garza
1967 Charros de Jalisco None played 1 Broncos de Reynosa Guillermo Garibay Fernández
1968 Diablos Rojos del México None played 1 Aguila de Veracruz Tomás Herrera
1969 Broncos de Reynosa None played 1 Sultanes de Monterrey Miguel Sotelo
1970 Aguila de Veracruz 4-2 Diablos Rojos del México Enrique Izquierdo
1971 Charros de Jalisco 4-3 Saraperos de Saltillo Benjamín Reyes Chávez
1972 Cafeteros de Córdoba 4-2 Saraperos de Saltillo Mario Pelaez
1973 Diablos Rojos del México 4-3 Saraperos de Saltillo Wilfredo Calviño
1974 Diablos Rojos del México 4-0 Algodoneros de Gomez Palacio Benjamín Reyes Chávez
1975 Alijadores de Tampico 4-1 Cafeteros de Córdoba Benjamín Valenzuela
1976 Diablos Rojos del México 4-2 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna Benjamín Reyes Chávez
1977 Tecolotes de Nuevo Laredo 4-1 Diablos Rojos del México Jorge Fitch Díaz
1978 Rieleros de Aguascalientes 4-2 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna Jaime Fabela Rodríguez
1979 Angeles de Puebla 4-3 Indios de Ciudad Juárez Jorge Fitch Díaz
1980 Saraperos de Saltillo None played 1 Indios de Ciudad Juárez Gregorio Luque
1981 Diablos Rojos del México 4-3 Broncos de Reynosa Winston Llenas
1982 Indios de Ciudad Juárez 4-0 Tigres Capitalinos José Guerrero
1983 Piratas de Campeche 4-3 Indios de Ciudad Juárez Francisco Estrada Soto
1984 Leones de Yucatán 4-2 Indios de Ciudad Juárez Carlos Paz
1985 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos Benjamín Reyes Chávez
1986 Angeles Negros de Puebla 4-1 Sultanes de Monterrey Rodolfo Sandoval
1987 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos Benjamín Reyes Chávez
1988 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Saraperos de Saltillo Benjamín Reyes Chávez
1989 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos 4-2 Leones de Yucatán José Guerrero
1990 Bravos de León 4-1 Algodoneros del Unión Laguna Francisco Estrada
1991 Sultanes de Monterrey 4-3 Diablos Rojos del México Aurelio Rodríguez
1992 Tigres Capitalinos 4-2 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos Gerardo Gutiérrez
1993 Olmecas de Tabasco 4-1 Tecolotes de los Dos Laredos Juan Navarrete
1994 Diablos Rojos del México 4-3 Sultanes de Monterrey Marco Antonio Vázquez
1995 Sultanes de Monterrey 4-0 Diablos Rojos del México Joel Serna, Derek Bryant
1996 Sultanes de Monterrey 4-1 Diablos Rojos del México Derek Bryant
1997 Tigres Capitalinos 4-1 Diablos Rojos del México Dan Firova
1998 Guerreros de Oaxaca 4-0 Acereros de Monclova Nelson Barerra Romellón
1999 Diablos Rojos del México 4-2 Tigres Capitalinos Tim Johnson
2000 Tigres Capitalinos 4-1 Diablos Rojos del México Dan Firova
2001 Tigres Capitalinos 4-2 Diablos Rojos del México Dan Firova
2002 Diablos Rojos del México 4-3 Tigres de la Angelopolis Bernie Tatis
2003 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Tigres de la Angelopolis Bernie Tatis
2004 Piratas de Campeche 4-1 Saraperos de Saltillo Frank Estrada
2005 Tigres de la Angelopolis 4-2 Saraperos de Saltillo Enrique Reyes
2006 Leones de Yucatán 4-1 Sultanes de Monterrey Lino Rivera
2007 Sultanes de Monterrey 4-3 Leones de Yucatán Felix Fermin
2008 Diablos Rojos del México 4-1 Sultanes de Monterrey Daniel Fernandez
2009 Saraperos de Saltillo 4-2 Tigres de Quintana Roo Orlando Sanchez
2010 Saraperos de Saltillo 4-1 Pericos de Puebla Orlando Sanchez
2011 Tigres de Quintana Roo 4-0 Diablos Rojos del México Matías Carrillo
2012 Rojos del Águila de Veracruz 4-3 Rieleros de Aguascalientes Orlando Merced
2013 Tigres de Quintana Roo 3-1 Sultanes de Monterrey Matías Carrillo
2014 Diablos Rojos del México 4-0 Pericos de Puebla Miguel Ojeda
1 The league championship was given to the first place team at the end of the regular season.


[edit] Defunct teams

[edit] Further Reading

  • G. Richard McKelvey: Mexican Raiders in the Major Leagues: The Pasquel Brothers vs. Organized Baseball, 1946, McFarland, Jefferson, NC, 2006.
  • Pedro Treto Cisneros: The Mexican League: Comprehensive Player Statistics
  • John Virtue: South of the Color Barrier: How Jorge Pasquel and the Mexican League Pushed Baseball Toward Racial Integration, McFarland, Jefferson, NC, 2008.

Feeder League The Liga Norte de Sonora is a league used by the Mexican Baseball League as a feeder league to get players.

[edit] External Links


Liga Mexicana de Béisbol
Zona Norte Diablos Rojos del México · Rieleros de Aguascalientes · Vaqueros Laguna · Acereros de Monclova · Sultanes de Monterrey · Pericos de Puebla · Broncos de Reynosa · Saraperos de Saltillo
Zona Sur Piratas de Campeche· Delfines de Ciudad del Carmen · Petroleros de Minatitlán · Guerreros de Oaxaca · Tigres de Quintana Roo · Olmecas de Tabasco · Rojos del Águila de Veracruz · Leones de Yucatán
Baseball in Mexico
Federation National Team
Mexican League · Mexican Pacific League
Salón de la Fama
Minor Leagues

AAA AA A-Advanced A A Short-Season Rookie Rookie Academy
International League
Pacific Coast League
Mexican League
Eastern League
Southern League
Texas League
California League
Carolina League
Florida State League
Midwest League
South Atlantic League
New York-Penn League
Northwest League
Appalachian League
Arizona League
Gulf Coast League
Pioneer League
Dominican League
Venezuelan League

Related Articles: Independent Leagues | NAPBL | Organized Baseball
Related Categories: Ballparks | Coaches | Executives | Leagues | Managers | Owners | Players | Teams | Umpires
Personal tools