You Are Here > Baseball-Reference.com > Bullpen > Eastern League - BR Bullpen

Eastern League

From BR Bullpen

Jump to: navigation, search
EasternLeague.jpg

The Eastern League is a class AA minor league which was known as the New York-Pennsylvania League from its inception in 1923 until 1937.

Starting in 1916, another Eastern League existed, but it disbanded after 1932, making the name available. This version had a very New England feel, although for its last two years, two Virginia teams were in the loop. Four cities competed for the whole 17 year run, three in Connecticut and on in Massachusetts.

Beginning in 1892 the first Eastern League ran for 20 years, becoming the present-day International League in 1912.

Finally, one of the Japanese minor leagues is known as the Eastern League.

In 2006, the Portland Sea Dogs won the Eastern League championship, and the Trenton Thunder captured the title in 2007 an 2008. The league holds an annual All-Star Game.

Contents

[edit] Current Teams, Managers, and Affiliations

Eastern Division Western Division
Team Manager Affiliation Team Manager Affiliation
Binghamton Mets Pedro Lopez New York Mets Akron RubberDucks Edwin Rodriguez Cleveland Indians
New Britain Rock Cats Jeff Smith Minnesota Twins Altoona Curve P.J. Forbes Pittsburgh Pirates
New Hampshire Fisher Cats Sal Fasano Toronto Blue Jays Bowie Baysox Gary Kendall Baltimore Orioles
Portland Sea Dogs Kevin Boles Boston Red Sox Erie SeaWolves Chris Cron Detroit Tigers
Reading Fightin Phils Dusty Wathan Philadelphia Phillies Harrisburg Senators Matt LeCroy Washington Nationals
Trenton Thunder Tony Franklin New York Yankees Richmond Flying Squirrels Dave Machemer San Francisco Giants

[edit] League Champions

Year Team Manager Winning Percentage Interleague Postseason Play
1892
First Series
Providence Clamdiggers Walt Burnham .616
1892
Second Series
Binghamton Bingoes Mike Lehane .667
1893 Erie Blackbirds Charlie Morton .606
1894 Providence Clamdiggers Billy Murray .696
1895 Springfield Maroons Tom Burns .687
1896 Providence Grays Billy Murray .602
1897 Syracuse Stars Al Buckenberger .632
1898 Montreal Royals Charles Dooley .586
1899 Rochester Bronchos Al Buckenberger .626
1900 Providence Clamdiggers Billy Murray .623
1901 Rochester Bronchos Al Buckenberger .645
1902 Toronto Maple Leafs Ed Barrow .669
1903 Jersey City Skeeters Billy Murray .736
1904 Buffalo Bisons George Stallings .657 Little World Series
1905 Providence Clamdiggers Jack Dunn .638
1906 Buffalo Bisons George Stallings .607 Little World Series
1907 Toronto Maple Leafs Joe Kelley .619 Little World Series
1908 Baltimore Orioles Jack Dunn .593
1909 Rochester Bronchos John Ganzel .596
1910 Rochester Bronchos John Ganzel .601
1911 Rochester Bronchos John Ganzel .645
1938 Elmira Pioneers Clyde Sukeforth .522
1939 Scranton Red Sox Nemo Leibold .571
1940 Binghamton Triplets Bruno Betzel .554
1941 Elmira Pioneers Ray Brubaker .514
1942 Scranton Red Sox Nemo Leibold .593
1943 Elmira Pioneers Ray Brubaker .568
1944 Binghamton Triplets Gene Martin .474
1945 Albany Senators Ripper Collins .564
1946 Scranton Red Sox Elmer Yoter .690
1947 Utica Blue Sox Eddie Sawyer .652
1948 Scranton Red Sox Mike Ryba .636
1949 Binghamton Triplets George Selkirk .500
1950 Wilkes-Barre Indians Bill Norman .652
1951 Scranton Red Sox Jack Burns .562
1952 Binghamton Triplets Jim Gleeson .562
1953 Binghamton Triplets Phil Page .629
1954 Albany Senators Jack Burns .539
1955 Allentown Cardinals Harold Olt .565
1956 Schenectady Blue Jays Dick Carter .609
1957 Reading Indians Jo-Jo White .529
1958 Binghamton Triplets Steve Souchock .493
1959 Springfield Giants Andy Gilbert .607
1960 Springfield/Williamsport Gilbert/Lucchesi .496/.551
1961 Springfield Giants Andy Gilbert .612
1962 Elmira Pioneers Earl Weaver .514
1963 Charleston Indians Johnny Lipon .593
1964 Elmira Pioneers Earl Weaver .586
1965 Pittsfield Red Sox Eddie Popowski .607
1966 Elmira Pioneers Darrell Johnson .633
1967 Binghamton Triplets Jack Reed .586
1968 Reading Phillies Frank Lucchesi .579
1969 Pittsfield/York Gardner/Morgan .486/.640
1970 Waterbury Pirates Red Davis .560
1971 Elmira Royals Harry Malmberg .561
1972 West Haven Yankees Bobby Cox .600
1973 Reading Phillies Cal Emery .551
1974 Thetford Mines Pirates Tim Murtaugh .536
1975 Bristol Red Sox McAuliffe/Slack .587
1976 West Haven Yankees Pete Ward .576
1977 West Haven Yankees Mike Ferraro .623
1978 Bristol Red Sox Tony Torchia .522
1979 West Haven Yankees Stump Merrill .597
1980 Holyoke Millers Lee Sigman .561
1981 Bristol Red Sox Tony Torchia .577
1982 West Haven A's Bob Didier .614
1983 New Britain Red Sox Rac Slider .518
1984 Vermont Reds Jack Lind .536
1985 Vermont Reds Jack Lind .514
1986 Vermont Reds Jay Ward .554
1987 Harrisburg Senators Dave Trembley .550
1988 Albany-Colonie Yankees Jones/Merrill .522
1989 Albany-Colonie Yankees Buck Showalter .657
1990 London Tigers Chris Chambliss .546
1991 Albany-Colonie Yankees Dan Radison .543
1992 Binghamton Mets Steve Swisher .572
1993 Harrisburg Senators Jim Tracy .681
1994 Binghamton Mets John Tamargo .582
1995 Reading Phillies Bill Dancy .556
1996 Harrisburg Senators Pat Kelly .529
1997 Harrisburg Senators Rick Sofield .606
1998 Harrisburg Senators Rick Sweet .514
1999 Harrisburg Senators Sweet/Sisson .535
2000 New Haven Ravens Dan Rohn .577
2001 New Britain/Reading Cliburn/Varsho 613/.542
2002 Norwich Navigators Merrill/Sojo .543
2003 Akron Aeros Brad Komminsk .624
2004 New Hampshire Fisher Cats Mike Basso .596
2005 Akron Aeros Torey Lovullo .592
2006 Portland Sea Dogs Todd Claus .518
2007 Trenton Thunder Tony Franklin .585
2008 Trenton Thunder Tony Franklin .614
2009 Akron Aeros Mike Sarbaugh .627
2010 Altoona Curve Matt Walbeck .577
2011 New Hampshire Fisher Cats Sal Fasano .542
2012 Akron Aeros Chris Tremie .582
2013 Trenton Thunder Tony Franklin .525
2014 Binghamton Mets Pedro Lopez .585

[edit] League Award Winners

Year Most Valuable Player
Team
Manager of the Year
Team
Most Valuable Pitcher
Team
Rookie of the Year
Team
1962 Jim Ray Hart
Springfield Giants
Frank Lucchesi
Williamsport Grays
N/A N/A
1963 Bob Chance
Charleston Indians
Johnny Lipon
Charleston Indians
N/A N/A
1964 Frank Bertaina
Elmira Pioneers
Earl Weaver
Elmira Pioneers
N/A N/A
1965 Owen Johnson
Pittsfield Red Sox
Eddie Popowski
Pittsfield Red Sox
N/A N/A
1966 Tom Fisher
Elmira Pioneers
Darrell Johnson
Elmira Pioneers
N/A N/A
1967 Bernie Smith
Williamsport Mets
Jack Reed
Binghamton Triplets
N/A N/A
1968 Carmen Fanzone
Pittsfield Red Sox
Billy Gardner
Pittsfield Red Sox
N/A N/A
1969 Angel Mangual
York Pirates
Joe Morgan
York Pirates
N/A N/A
1970 Greg Luzinski
Reading Phillies
Red Davis,
Waterbury Pirates
N/A N/A
1971 Gene Locklear
Trois-Rivières Aigles
Jim Snyder
Trois-Rivières Aigles
N/A N/A
1972 Fernando Gonzalez
Sherbrooke Pirates
Karl Kuehl
Quebec Carnavals
N/A N/A
1973 Tom Robson
Pittsfield Rangers
Doc Edwards
West Haven Yankees
N/A N/A
1974 Ken Macha
Thetford Mines Miners
Stan Williams
Bristol Red Sox
N/A N/A
1975 Dave Bergman
West Haven Yankees
Bob Wellman
Reading Phillies
N/A N/A
1976 Danny Thomas
Berkshire Brewers
Roy Majtyka
Trois-Rivières Aigles
N/A N/A
1977 Harry Spilman
Trois-Rivières Aigles
Mike Ferraro
West Haven Yankees & Andy Gilbert
Waterbury Giants
N/A N/A
1978 Jeff Yurak
Holyoke Millers
Lee Elia
Waterbury Giants
N/A N/A
1979 Rick Lancellotti
Buffalo Bisons
Stump Merrill
West Haven Yankees
N/A N/A
1980 Mark Davis
Reading Phillies
Lee Sigman
Holyoke Millers
N/A N/A
1981 Ron Kittle
Glens Falls White Sox
Jim Mahoney
Glens Falls White Sox
N/A N/A
1982 Jim Bennett
West Haven A's
Mickey Bowers
Lynn Sailors
N/A N/A
1983 Jeff Stone
Reading Phillies
Bill Dancy
Reading Phillies
N/A N/A
1984 Pat Adams
Glens Falls White Sox
Keith Lieppman
Albany A's
N/A N/A
1985 Cory Snyder
Waterbury Indians
Barry Foote
Albany-Colonie Yankees
Brad Arnsberg
Albany-Colonie Yankees
N/A
1986 Rafael Palmeiro
Pittsfield Cubs
Bob Schaefer
Glens Falls Tigers
Jim Neidlinger
Nashua Pirates
N/A
1987 Mark Grace
Pittsfield Cubs
Dave Trembley
Harrisburg Senators
Rob Lopez
Vermont Reds
N/A
1988 Rob Richie
Glens Falls Tigers
Rich Morales
Vermont Mariners
Cesar Mejia
Glens Falls Tigers
N/A
1989 Wes Chamberlain
Harrisburg Senators
Buck Showalter
Albany-Colonie Yankees
Rodney Imes
Albany-Colonie Yankees
N/A
1990 Jeff Bagwell
New Britain Red Sox
Chris Chambliss
London Tigers
Mike Gardiner
Williamsport Bills
N/A
1991 Matt Stairs
Harrisburg Senators
Mike Quade
Harrisburg Senators
Arthur Rhodes
Hagerstown Suns
N/A
1992 Russ Davis
Albany-Colonie Yankees
Steve Swisher
Binghamton Mets
Bobby Jones
Binghamton Mets
N/A
1993 Cliff Floyd
Harrisburg Senators
Jim Tracy
Harrisburg Senators
Joey Eischen
Harrisburg Senators
Cliff Floyd
Harrisburg Senators
1994 Mark Grudzielanek
Harrisburg Senators
Dave Jauss
Harrisburg Senators
Juan Acevedo
Binghamton Mets
Mark Grudzielanek
Harrisburg Senators & Juan Acevedo
Binghamton Mets
1995 Jay Payton
Binghamton Mets
Bill Dancy
Reading Phillies
Paul Wilson
Binghamton Mets
Jay Payton
Binghamton Mets
1996 Vladimir Guerrero
Harrisburg Senators
Carlos Tosca
Portland Sea Dogs
Carl Pavano
Trenton Thunder
Vladimir Guerrero
Harrisburg Senators
1997 Kevin Millar
Portland Sea Dogs
Al LeBoeuf
Reading Phillies
Mike Vavrek
New Haven Ravens
Mark Kotsay
Portland Sea Dogs
1998 Calvin Pickering
Bowie Baysox
John Gibbons
Binghamton Mets
Brent Stentz
New Britain Rock Cats
Calvin Pickering
Bowie Baysox
1999 Andy Tracy
Harrisburg Senators
DeMarlo Hale
Trenton Thunder
Michael Tejera
Portland Sea Dogs
Pat Burrell
Reading Phillies
2000 Adam Hyzdu
Altoona Curve
Gary Varsho
Reading Phillies
Greg Wooten
New Haven Ravens
Alex Escobar
Binghamton Mets
2001 Marlon Byrd
Reading Phillies
Stan Cliburn
New Britain Rock Cats
John Stephens
Bowie Baysox
Marlon Byrd
Reading Phillies
2002 Victor Martinez
Akron Aeros
Brad Komminsk
Akron Aeros
Ryan Madson
Reading Phillies
Dee Haynes
New Haven Ravens
2003 Alexis Rios
New Haven Ravens
Marty Pevey
New Haven Ravens
Sean Burnett
Altoona Curve
Grady Sizemore
Akron Aeros
2004 Ryan Howard
Reading Phillies
Mike Basso
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Gustavo Chacin
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Ryan Howard
Reading Phillies
2005 Mike Jacobs
Binghamton Mets
Torey Lovullo
Akron Aeros
Jon Lester
Portland Sea Dogs
Chris Roberson
Reading Phillies
2006 Adam Lind
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Tim Bogar
Akron Aeros
Adam Miller
Akron Aeros
Kory Casto
Harrisburg Senators
2007 Jordan Brown
Akron Aeros
Matt Walbeck
Erie Sea Wolves
Alan Horne
Trenton Thunder
Jordan Brown
Akron Aeros
2008 Lou Montanez
Bowie Baysox
Brad Komminsk
Bowie Baysox
Brad Bergesen
Bowie Baysox
Wes Hodges
Akron Aeros
2009 Carlos Santana
Akron Aeros
Mike Sarbaugh
Akron Aeros
Jeanmar Gomez
Akron Aeros
Michael Taylor
Reading Phillies
2010 Brandon Laird
Trenton Thunder
Matt Walbeck
Altoona Curve
Kyle Drabek
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Brandon Laird
Trenton Thunder
2011 Travis d'Arnaud
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Sal Fasano
New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Brad Peacock
Harrisburg Senators
Starling Marte
Altoona Curve
2012 Darin Ruf
Reading Phillies
Tony Franklin
Trenton Thunder
Chris Heston
Richmond Flying Squirrels
Darin Ruf
Reading Phillies
2013 Allan Dykstra
Binghamton Mets
Pedro Lopez
Binghamton Mets
Anthony Ranaudo
Portland Sea Dogs
Alex Dickerson
Altoona Curve
2014 Steven Moya
Erie SeaWolves
Billy McMillon
Portland Sea Dogs
Henry Owens
Portland Sea Dogs
Michael Taylor
Harrisburg Senators

[edit] Cities Represented

[edit] 1883-1887

known as Interstate Association in 1883

[edit] Connecticut

[edit] Delaware

[edit] District of Columbia

[edit] Maryland

[edit] Massachusetts

[edit] New Jersey

[edit] New York

[edit] Pennsylvania

[edit] Rhode Island

[edit] Virginia

[edit] 1892-1911

became the International League in 1912

[edit] Connecticut

[edit] Maryland

[edit] Massachusetts

[edit] New Jersey

[edit] New York

[edit] Ontario

[edit] Pennsylvania

[edit] Quebec

[edit] Rhode Island

[edit] 1916-1932

[edit] Connecticut

[edit] Maine

[edit] Massachusetts

[edit] New York

[edit] Pennsylvania

[edit] Rhode Island

[edit] Virginia

[edit] 1938-present

[edit] Connecticut

[edit] Maine

[edit] Maryland

[edit] Massachusetts

[edit] New Hampshire

[edit] New Jersey

[edit] New York

[edit] Ohio

[edit] Ontario

[edit] Pennsylvania

[edit] Rhode Island

[edit] Quebec

[edit] Vermont

[edit] Virginia

[edit] West Virginia

[edit] Record Holders

Record Holder Record Set Year
Runs Lawrence Fischer 134 1932
Hits Don Brown 214 1930
Doubles Dewey Steffens 54 1924
Triples Al Gionfriddo 28 1944
Home Runs Ken Strong, Rick Lancellotti 41 1930, 1979
RBI Ken Harrelson 138 1962
Total Bases Joe Munson 355 1925
Sacrifice Bunts Micky Dzurilla, Eugene Morrison 37 1928
Sacrifice Flies Essex Burton 16 1996
Walks Pinky May, Herschel Held 151 1947, 1949
Steals Larry Lintz 96 1972
Batting Average Joe Munson .400 1925
Slugging Percentage Ken Strong .787 1930
Hitting Streak Hubert Mason 38 1925
Games Pitched Sal Urso 69 1998
Complete Games Hugh Mulcahy 31 1936
Shutouts Allie Reynolds 11 1942
Wins Thomas George 27 1925
Losses Earnst Walters 24 1923
Saves Brent Stentz 43 1998
Winning Percentage Billy MacLeod 1.000 (18-0) 1965
Innings Pitched Hugh Mulcahy 325 1936
Walks Dick Rozek 180 1948
Strikeouts Fred Norman 258 1963
ERA Mel Parnell 1.30 1946

[edit] Hall of Fame Alumni

Hall of Fame Alumnus Years in Eastern League Teams
Richie Ashburn 1945, 1947 Utica Blue Sox
Frank Baker 1907 Baltimore Orioles
Al Barlick (umpire)
Chief Bender 1920-1921, 1924 New Haven Weissmen, New Haven Indians, New Haven Profs
Wade Boggs 1978-1979 Bristol Red Sox
Dan Brouthers 1896-1899 Springfield Ponies, Toronto Maple Leafs, Rochester Bronchos
Jim Bunning 1952 Williamsport Tigers
Jesse Burkett 1916 Lowell Grays, Lawrence Barristers, Hartford Senators
Gary Carter 1973 Quebec Carnavals
Jack Chesbro 1895 Springfield Maroons
Eddie Collins 1907 Newark Sailors
Jimmy Collins 1893-1894, 1910-1911 Buffalo Bisons, Providence Grays
Jocko Conlan (umpire)
Joe Cronin 1926 New Haven Profs
Andre Dawson 1976 Quebec Metros
Leon Day
Hugh Duffy 1886, 1907-1908 Hartford Dark Blues, Providence Grays
Carlton Fisk 1969-1970 Pittsfield Red Sox, Pawtucket Red Sox
Whitey Ford 1949 Binghamton Triplets
Pud Galvin 1894 Buffalo Bisons
Lou Gehrig 1921, 1923-1924 Hartford Senators
Lefty Gomez 1946-1947 Binghamton Triplets
Frank Grant 1886 Meriden
Hank Greenberg 1930 Hartford Senators
Gabby Hartnett 1921 Worcester Boosters
Rickey Henderson 1978 Jersey City A's
Waite Hoyt 1916 Hartford Senators, Lynn Pipers
Travis Jackson (manager)
Hughie Jennings 1903-1906 Baltimore Orioles
Willie Keeler 1892-1893, 1911 Binghamton Bingoes, Toronto Maple Leafs
Joe Kelley 1907,1909-1910 Toronto Maple Leafs
King Kelly 1894 Allentown Buffalos
Ralph Kiner 1941-1942 Albany Senators
Barry Larkin 1985 Vermont Reds
Tony Lazzeri 1943 Wilkes-Barre Barons
Bob Lemon 1940-1941 Wilkes-Barre Barons
Greg Maddux 1986 Pittsfield Cubs
Heinie Manush 1944 Scranton Miners
Rabbit Maranville 1939 Albany Senators
Juan Marichal 1959 Springfield Giants
Rube Marquard 1926 Providence Rubes
Bill Mazeroski 1954-1955 Williamsport Grays
Joe McGinnity 1909-1911 Newark Indians
Jim Palmer 1968 Elmira Pioneers
Jim Rice 1973 Bristol Red Sox
Robin Roberts 1967 Reading Phillies
Nolan Ryan 1966 Williamsport Mets
Ryne Sandberg 1980 Reading Phillies
Mike Schmidt 1971 Reading Phillies
Warren Spahn 1942 Hartford Bees
Casey Stengel 1925 Worcester Panthers
Rube Waddell 1910 Newark Indians
Ed Walsh 1903, 1920 Newark Sailors, Bridgeport Americans
Earl Weaver 1962-1965 (manager) Elmira Pioneers
Mickey Welch 1892 Troy Trojans
Vic Willis 1896-1897 Syracuse Stars
Early Wynn 1941 Springfield Nationals

[edit] Further Reading

  • Marshall D. Wright: The Eastern League in Baseball: A Statistical History, 1923-2005, McFarland, Jefferson, NC, 2007, 2 volumes.

[edit] Related Sites

Minor Leagues

AAA AA A-Advanced A A Short-Season Rookie Rookie Academy
International League
Pacific Coast League
Mexican League
Eastern League
Southern League
Texas League
California League
Carolina League
Florida State League
Midwest League
South Atlantic League
New York-Penn League
Northwest League
Appalachian League
Arizona League
Gulf Coast League
Pioneer League
Dominican League
Venezuelan League

Related Articles: Independent Leagues | NAPBL | Organized Baseball
Related Categories: Ballparks | Coaches | Executives | Leagues | Managers | Owners | Players | Teams | Umpires
Personal tools