Central League (US)

From BR Bullpen

Cities Represented[edit]

1888 (PA NY NJ)[edit]

Teams & Statistics[edit]

Years[edit]

1888
President: John W. Collins

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Newark Little Giants 83 23 .783 - Chris Meisel
Jersey City Skeeters 84 25 .771 0.5 Pat Powers
Wilkes-Barre Barons 59 48 .551 24.5 James Donnelly / John Irwin
Scranton Miners 55 51 .519 28 Sam Crane
Allentown Peanuts 51 57 .472 33 Fergy Malone / Charles Reuter
Easton 38 67 .362 44.5 L.F. Abbott / John Henry / Henry Putnam
Elmira 34 73 .318 49.5 Charlie Hall
Binghamton Bingoes # 15 50 .231 NA Leonard Baldwin / John Lavin
Hazleton Pugilists $ 7 32 .179 NA Charles Gessner

# Binghamton disbanded August 3
$ Hazleton entered the league August 9

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
John Crogan Newark BA .335 Bill Daley Jersey City W 42
John Crogan Newark Runs 116 Harry Pyle Jersey City PCT .818 18-4
John Crogan Newark Hits 158
Jimmy Knowles Jersey City HR 4
John McKee Wilkes-Barre SB 112

Cities Represented[edit]

1897[edit]

Teams & Statistics[edit]

Years[edit]

1897
President: Gabe B. Simons / Dr. F.C. Winton

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Evansville 40 29 .580 - Joseph Burke / Hub Knoll / Krauss brothers
Nashville/Henderson # 37 31 .544 2.5 Bill Works / Frank Belt
Washington 34 32 .515 4.5 Barton Howard
Paducah 31 35 .470 7.5 Frank Pears
Cairo Egyptians 30 37 .448 9 Dad Meek
Terre Haute 29 37 .439 9.5 Charley Jewell / Alexander McParland

# Nashville (21-18) transferred to Henderson June 13
The league disbanded July 20

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Joe Schrall Cairo/Washington BA .421 Charles Petty Nashville/Henderson/Cairo W 16
John Grimes Evansville PCT 12-8 .600

Cities Represented[edit]

1900 (IL IN)[edit]

The league was the successor of Western Association. On May 22, the Springfield club moved to Jacksonville, IL due to a poor won-lost record and finances. On July 8, the Peoria and Jacksonville clubs disbanded.

Teams & Statistics[edit]

Years[edit]

1900
President: William F.H. Schmidt

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Bloomington Blues 64 34 .653 - George Reed
Danville Champions 57 44 .564 8.5 Charles Leverenz
Decatur Commodores 46 51 .474 17.5 Frank Weikart
Terre Haute Hottentots 48 61 .440 21.5 Jap Poor / Roy Montgomery / Bill Krieg
Peoria Distillers % 29 25 .537 NA Alfred Lawson / Bill Krieg
Springfield / Jacksonville Reds # 15 43 .259 NA Harry Wilson / W.D. Highfield / Jim Hackett

% Peoria disbanded July 8
#Springfield (4-14) transferred to Jacksonville May 21, then disbanded July 8.

Playoffs: Danville won the playoffs over Bloomington

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Red Wright Danville BA .329
Fred Abbott Danville Runs 91
Charles Elsey
Red Wright
Bloomington
Danville
Hits 130
Frank Huelsman Peoria/Danville HR 5
Clarence Jessup Terre Haute SB 32

Cities Represented[edit]

1903-1917[edit]

Teams & Statistics[edit]

Years[edit]

1903
President: George W. Bement

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Fort Wayne Railroaders 89 49 .645 - Bade Myers
South Bend Green Stockings 88 50 .638 1 Angus Grant
Marion Oilworkers 71 65 .522 17 John Grim
Wheeling Stogies 69 68 .504 19.5 Barley Kain / Ted Price
Evansville River Rats 64 68 .485 22 Tom News / Thomas McKinley / Ed Ashenbach
Dayton Veterans 61 76 .445 27.5 Henry Youngman
Terre Haute Hottentots 58 80 .420 31 Lou Walters / Peter Somers / William M. James / Ed Beecher
Anderson / Grand Rapids Orphans + 58 92 .343 42 McVey Lindsey

+ Anderson (15-12) moved to Grand Rapids May 30

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Jack Bonner Evansville BA .329
Ed Coffee South Bend Runs 105
Jack Bonner Evansville Hits 172


1904
President: George W. Bement

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Fort Wayne Railroaders 87 51 .630 - Bade Myers
Terre Haute Hottentots 77 62 .554 10.5 Frank Warrender
South Bend Greens 75 65 .536 13 Angus Grant
Wheeling Stogies 71 66 .518 15.5 Ted Price
Dayton Veterans 68 69 .496 18.5 John Spaatz / Charles Jewell / Hub Knoll
Marion Oilworkers / Peoria Distillers + 61 75 .449 25 John Grim / Mike Lawrence
Grand Rapids Wolverines 58 82 .414 30 John Flannery / John Morrissey
Evansville River Rats # 56 83 .403 31.5 Frank Schoeller / Robert Berryhill / Frank Cross

+ Marion (12-15) moved to Peoria (27-33) May 30, then returned to Marion July 31
# Evansville disbanded September 6

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Charles Cogswell South Bend BA .354 Cy Alberts Fort Wayne W 22
Bert Dennis Fort Wayne Runs 92 Elmer Moffit South Bend SO 233
John Geyer Grand Rapids Hits 165 William Pearson Grand Rapids/Dayton PCT .714 20-8
George McConnell
Dick Knox
Wheeling
Evansville
HR 9


1905
President: Frank R. Carson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Wheeling Stogies 81 55 .596 - Pop Schriver
Grand Rapids Orphans 75 59 .560 5 John Ganzel
South Bend Greens 77 62 .554 5.5 Angus Grant
Evansville River Rats 71 67 .522 11.5 Jimmy Ryan
Dayton Veterans 70 64 .514 10 Hub Knoll
Springfield Babes 66 68 .493 14 Jack Hendericks
Fort Wayne Railroaders / Canton Red Stockings # 56 79 .415 24.5 Bade Myers / George Williams
Terre Haute Hottentots 47 89 .345 34 Frank Warrender / Bert Dennis

# Fort Wayne (31-41) moved to Canton July 10

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
John Connors South Bend BA .338 Walt Miller Grand Rapids W 24
John Connors South Bend Runs 96 Elmer Moffitt
George Miller
South Bend
Wheeling
PCT .677 21-10
John Connors South Bend Hits 184
Jimmy Ryan Evansville HR 10


1906
President: Frank R. Carson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Grand Rapids Wolverines 99 52 .656 - John Ganzel
Springfield Babes 91 60 .603 8 Jack Hendricks
Canton Chinamen 85 63 .574 12.5 Bade Myers
Dayton Veterans 78 71 .523 20 Thornton / Barrett / Knoll / McKinley / McLean
Wheeling Stogies 75 77 .493 24.5 Harry Shriver
Evansville River Rats 65 82 .442 32 Jimmy Ryan / John Walker / Harry Stahlhefer
South Bend Greens 62 88 .413 36.5 Angus Grant
Terre Haute Hottentots 44 106 .293 54.5 Jack Boyle / Frank Warrender
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
John Ganzel Grand Rapids BA .323 Ralph Willis Canton W 27
Ed Anderson South Bend Runs 100 James Freeman Evansville SO 214
Ed Anderson South Bend Hits 169 Roy Hale Dayton PCT .856 12-2
John Ganzel Grand Rapids HR 13


1907
President: Frank R. Carson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Springfield Babes 86 49 .637 - Jack Hendricks
Wheeling Stogies 77 57 .575 8.5 Ted Price
Canton Chinamen 69 64 .519 16 Bade Myers
Evansville River Rats 69 69 .500 18.5 Punch Knoll
Dayton Veterans 66 71 .482 21 Ed McKean / E. Richardson / Mal Kittridge
Terre Haute Hottentots 65 72 .474 22 Jack McConnell / Don Cameron
Grand Rapids Wolverines 60 77 .438 27 Cuppy Groeschow / Elmer Bliss
South Bend Greens 53 86 .381 35 Angus Grant
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Champ Osteen Springfield BA .338 Rube Marquard Canton W 23
Joe Collins Springfield Runs 96 Matt Muldowney Springfield PCT .783 18-5
Champ Osteen Springfield Hits 170
Larry Lejeune
Ike Francis
William Richardson
Springfield
Grand Rapids
Dayton
HR 7


1908
President: Frank R. Carson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Evansville River Rats 84 56 .600 - Punch Knoll
South Bend Greens 80 60 .571 4 Angus Grant
Dayton Veterans 77 63 .550 7 Bade Myers
Fort Wayne Billikens 75 65 .536 9 Jack Hendricks
Grand Rapids Wolverines 68 71 .489 16.5 Bobby Lowe
Zanesville Infants 67 73 .479 17 Martin Hogan / Roy Montgomery
Terre Haute Hottentots 63 75 .457 20 Lew Drill
Wheeling Stogies 44 95 .317 39.5 Ted Price / Tom Fleming
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Charles French Evansville BA .339 Charles Wacker Evansville W 27
Bert Noblett Grand Rapids Runs 92 John Rowan Dayton SO 232
Charles French Evansville Hits 170 Charles Wacker Evansville PCT .771 27-8
Punch Knoll Evansville HR 12
Midge Craven South Bend SB 87


1909
President: Frank R. Carson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Wheeling Stogies 83 50 .624 - Bill Phillips
Zanesville Infants 75 58 .564 8 Roy Montgomery
Fort Wayne Billikens 71 66 .518 14 Jack Hendricks
Grand Rapids Wolverines 67 65 .508 15.5 Joe Raidy
Terre Haute Hottentots 65 73 .471 20.5 Cuppy Groeschow
South Bend Greens 64 72 .471 20.5 Angus Grant
Evansville River Rats 58 78 .426 26.5 Punch Knoll
Dayton Veterans 56 77 .421 27 Bade Myers
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Arista DeHaven Terre Haute BA .336 John Fisher
Bill Kenworthy
Wheeling
Zanesville
W 24
Curley Blount Fort Wayne Runs 92 Bucky O'Brien Evansville SO 180
Arista DeHaven Terre Haute Hits 173 Bill Phillips Wheeling PCT .800 12-3
Punch Knoll
Hank Butcher
Evansville HR 11


1910
President: Frank R. Carson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
South Bend Bronchos 88 50 .638 - Ed Wheeler / Midge Craven
Fort Wayne Billikens 79 58 .577 8.5 Jimmy Burke
Dayton Veterans 74 63 .540 13.5 Punch Knoll
Evansville River Rats 70 67 .511 17.5 Angus Grant
Terre Haute Stags 63 74 .460 24.5 Cuppy Groeschow
Zanesville Potters 61 76 .445 26.5 Roy Montgomery
Grand Rapids Raiders 60 77 .438 27.5 Joe Raidy
Wheeling Stogies 52 82 .388 34 Bill Phillips
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Larry LeJeune Evansville BA .328 Buck Sterzer Evansville W 28
Larry LeJeune Evansville Runs 81 Walt Justis Dayton SO 177
Del Young Fort Wayne Hits 166 William Robertson Fort Wayne PCT .800 20-5
Larry LeJeune Evansville HR 18


1911
President: Frank R. Carson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Dayton Veterans 86 51 .628 - Punch Knoll
Fort Wayne Brakies 83 54 .606 3 Doc Casey
Zanesville Potters 74 58 .561 9.5 Joe Raidy
South Bend Benders / Grand Rapids Grads # 73 61 .545 11.5 Ed Smith
Evansville Strikers / South Bend Bux $ 62 72 .463 22.5 Angus Grant / Harry Arndt
Wheeling Stogies 56 73 .434 26 Roy Montgomery
Grand Rapids Furniture Makers / Newark Skeeters + 59 78 .431 27 Harley Parker / John Pendry
Terre Haute Miners 45 91 .331 40.5 Ed Wheeler / Angus Grant / John Somerlott

+ Grand Rapids (25-36) moved to Newark June 27
# South Bend (42-36) moved to Grand Rapids July 13
$ Evansville (54-54) moved to South Bend August 11

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Joe Connelly Zanesville/Terre Haute BA .355 Jack Compton
George Harden
Dayton
Fort Wayne
W 22
Ed Justice
Marion Kilpatrick
Fort Wayne
Dayton
Runs 96 George Harden Fort Wayne SO 172
Ray Spencer Dayton Hits 176 Charles Alberts Fort Wayne PCT .800 16-4
Albert Durham
Punch Knoll
Hubert Hadley
Emil Grefe
Wheeling
Dayton
Evansville/South Bend
Evansville/South Bend
HR 11


1912
President: Louie Heilbroner

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Fort Wayne Railroaders 77 52 .597 - Frank Shaughnessey
Youngstown Steelmen 74 54 .577 2.5 Bill Phillips
Erie Sailors 75 55 .577 2.5 Billy Gilbert
Springfield Reapers 72 54 .571 3.5 Charles O'Day / Jack Pendry
Dayton Veterans 73 56 .565 4 Punch Knoll
Wheeling Stogies 66 61 .520 10 J.E. Anderson
Canton Statesmen 64 66 .492 13.5 Ed Gremlinger
Akron Rubbermen 59 68 .465 17 Lee Fohl
Grand Rapids Black Sox 58 68 .460 17.5 Ed Smith / Bert Annis
Terre Haute Terre-iers 59 70 .457 18 Angus Grant / John Nee
Zanesville Potters 52 78 .400 25.5 Willus Kelley / John Pendry / Martin Hogan
South Bend Benders 41 88 .318 36 Harry Arndt
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Larry LeJeune Grand Rapids BA .361 Buck Sterzer Erie W 24
Frank Gilhooley Erie Runs 104 Earl Moseley Youngstown SO 235
Larry LeJeune Grand Rapids Hits 168 Fred Sherry
Lou Schettler
Ted Goulait
Youngstown
Erie
Springfield
PCT .769 10-3
Larry LeJeune Grand Rapids HR 25


1913
President: Louie Heilbroner

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Grand Rapids Bill-eds 92 48 .657 - Ed Smith
Fort Wayne Champs 77 63 .550 15 Jimmy Burke
Springfield Reapers 67 71 .486 24 Joe Stanley
Dayton Veterans 62 77 .446 29.5 John Nee
Terre Haute Terre-iers 60 79 .432 31.5 Edward Anderson
Evansville River Rats 60 80 .429 32 Punch Knoll
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Larry LeJeune Grand Rapids BA .346 Jeff Pfeffer Grand Rapids W 25
George Brautigan Springfield Runs 99 Jeff Pfeffer Grand Rapids SO 232
Pop Shaw Dayton Hits 175 Sherry Smith
William Riley
Grand Rapids PCT .818 9-2
Bill Keene Springfield HR 15


1914
President: Louie Heilbroner

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Dayton Veterans 85 49 .634 - John Nee
Evansville River Rats 73 54 .575 8.5 Punch Knoll
Fort Wayne Railroaders 64 70 .478 21 Harry Martin
Terre Haute Terre-iers 61 71 .462 23 Larry Quinlan
Grand Rapids Champs 58 72 .446 25 George Hughes / James Jones
Springfield Reapers # 42 67 .385 35.5 Joe Stanley

# Springfield disbanded August 8

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
John Sheehan Terre Haute BA .340 Jake Fromholtz Evansville W 23
Arista DeHaven Dayton Runs 96 Paul Fittery Evansville SO 249
John Sheehan Terre Haute Hits 179 Paul Fittery Evansville PCT .759 22-7
Howard Baker Evansville HR 15


1915
President: Louie Heilbroner

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Evansville River Rats 72 50 .590 - Punch Knoll
Grand Rapids Black Sox 68 54 .557 4 Bill Essick
Youngstown Steelmen 66 56 .541 6 Curley Blount
Terre Haute Highlanders 66 58 .532 7 R.W. Gilbert
Erie Sailors 64 58 .525 8 Larry Quinlan
Fort Wayne Cubs 62 60 .508 10 Bade Myers
Wheeling Stogies 50 76 .397 24 Harry Shriver / Arch Riley
Dayton Veterans 43 79 .352 29 Jack Compton
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Tom Miller Erie BA .336 Earl Ainsworth
Lou Schettler
Fort Wayne
Youngstown
W 24
Jim Smyth Fort Wayne Runs 84 Art Nehf Terre Haute SO 218
Frank Edington Grand Rapids Hits 142 Art Nehf Terre Haute ERA 1.38
Fred Bratchie Fort Wayne HR 10


1916
President: Emerson Dickerson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Grand Rapids Black Sox # 77 55 .583 - Bill Essick
Dayton Veterans 73 57 .562 3 John Nee
Springfield Reapers 74 58 .561 3 Joe Dunn
Wheeling Stogies 65 64 .504 20.5 Harry Smith (7/) /
Evansville Evas 63 66 .488 22.5 Punch Knoll
Terre Haute Highlanders 62 71 .466 25.5 Rufus Gilbert
South Bend Benders 56 77 .421 31.5 Ben Koehler / Lee Tannehill
Muskegon Reds 55 77 .417 32 Bade Myers

# Grand Rapids played some games at Battle Creek, MI
Playoffs: Dayton 4 games, Springfield 2

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Ray Spencer Dayton BA .343 Nick Lakaff Dayton W 25
Ray Spencer Dayton Runs 84 Ted Turner Evansville SO 203
Ray Spencer Dayton Hits 170 O.A. McArthur Grand Rapids ERA 1.56
Earl Sykes Dayton HR 18 Socks Seibold Wheeling PCT .739 17-6


1917
President: Emerson Dickerson / Harry W. Stahlhefer

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Grand Rapids Black Sox 80 44 .645 - Bill Essick
Springfield Reapers 74 50 .597 6 Joe Dunn
South Bend Benders / Peoria Distillers + 66 55 .545 12.5 Harry Smith / William Jackson
Muskegon Reds 65 57 .533 14 Jimmy Hamilton
Evansville Evas 56 61 .479 20.5 Punch Knoll
Richmond Quakers 46 70 .397 30 Bade Myers / Joe Evers / Larry Gilbert
Dayton Veterans 44 68 .393 30 John Nee
Fort Wayne Chiefs 47 73 .392 31 Carl Vandergrift

+ South Bend (26-35) moved to Peoria July 8
Playoffs: Grand Rapids 4 games, Peoria 3

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Frank Walker Springfield BA .370 Paul Carpenter Grand Rapids W 23
Frank Walker Springfield Runs 94 Paul Wachtel Muskegon SO 176
Frank Walker Springfield Hits 161 Guy Hoffman Peoria PCT .786 11-3
Frank Walker Springfield HR 10

Cities Represented[edit]

1920-1922, 1926[edit]

Teams & Statistics[edit]

Years[edit]

1920
President: Emerson Dickerson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Grand Rapids Joshers 76 50 .603 - Josh Devore
Kalamazoo Celery Pickers 64 60 .516 11 Rube Vickers / George Tomer
Ludington Mariners 62 62 .500 13 Punch Knoll
Muskegon White Hopes 47 77 .379 28 Doc White
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Lance Richbourg Grand Rapids BA .415 William Shoup Ludington W 20
Harry Carey Grand Rapids Runs 91 John Bogart Ludington SO 199
Davey Claire Ludington Hits 137 Frank Rose Grand Rapids PCT .704 19-8
Vincent Tydeman Ludington HR 11


1921
President: Emerson Dickerson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Ludington Mariners 87 42 .674 - James Sharp
Kalamazoo Celery Pickers 69 58 .543 16 George Tomer / Grover Prough
Lansing Senators 65 63 .508 21.5 Fred Hunter
Muskegon Muskies 63 67 .485 24.5 Danny Claire
Grand Rapids Joshers 59 71 .454 28.5 Josh Devore / Louis Wolfe
Jackson / Ionia Mayors # 44 86 .338 43.5 Dan Jenkins / Bill Hartwell

# Jackson (27-45) moved to Ionia July 20, first home game July 30

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Harry Purcell Jackson/Ionia BA .380 William Shoup Ludington W 25
Joe Napier Ludington Runs 112 Lawrence Reno Lansing SO 133
Harry Purcell Jackson/Ionia Hits 176 William Shoup Ludington ERA 2.71
Grover Prough Kalamazoo RBI 97 Clarence Brown Ludington PCT .758 22-7
Joseph Hamel Ludington HR 21


1922
President: Emerson Dickerson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Ludington Mariners 77 53 .592 - Amby McConnell / Andy Woehrs
Grand Rapids Billbobs 73 55 .570 3.5 Bobby Wells
Muskegon Muskies 67 62 .519 9.5 Danny Claire / Carrington Sweeney
Kalamzoo Celery Pickers 61 67 .477 15 Grover Prough
Lansing Senators 60 67 .472 15.5 Fred Hunter
Ionia Mayors 47 81 .367 29 Carrington Sweeney / Ray Dunn / William Wilcox

Playoffs: Grand Rapids 5 games, Ludington 3

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Leo Payne Grand Rapids BA .370 Oscar Johnson Ludington W 25
Howard Pennington Grand Rapids Runs 109 Wilcy Moore Grand Rapids SO 158
Harry Schwab Ludington Hits 190 Wilcy Moore Grand Rapids ERA 1.92
Charles Miller Lansing HR 12 Oscar Johnson Ludington PCT .758 25-8


1926
President: Emerson Dickerson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Kalamazoo Celery Pickers 16 8 .667 - Charles Schmidt
Ludington Tars 12 12 .500 4 Ovid Nicholson
Muskegon Reds 12 13 .480 4.5 Buck Wheat
Grand Rapids Black Sox 10 17 .370 9 Jess Runser / John Devereaux

The league merged with the Michigan-Ontario League to form the Michigan State League, which began play June 15

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Stanley Sykes Muskegon BA .391 Frank Negake
John Oravetz
Ludington
Muskegon
W 5
Harry Harding Kalamazoo Runs 25 Victor Ferretti Ludington SO 30
Harry Harding Kalamazoo Hits 34 Harvey Freeman
Fred Hutton
Kalamazoo PCT 1.000 4-0
Eddie Radtke Ludington HR 4

Cities Represented[edit]

1928-1930, 1932, 1934[edit]


Teams & Statistics[edit]

Years[edit]

1928
President: L.J. Wylie

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Erie Sailors 79 59 .563 - Buzz Wetzel
Dayton Aviators 76 59 .563 - Everett Booe
Fort Wayne Chiefs 72 62 .537 3.5 Punch Knoll
Akron Tyrites 67 65 .508 9.5 John McCloskey
Springfield Buckeyes 67 66 .504 10 Joseph Dunn
Canton Terriers 43 90 .323 33 Joe Agler / Dan O'Leary

Playoffs: Fort Wayne 4 games, Erie 2

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
James Jordan Dayton BA .362 Alex McColl
Bert Grimm
Akron W 19
James Jordan Dayton Runs 130 Edgar Clough Dayton SO 130
James Jordan Dayton Hits 212 Alex McColl Akron ERA 2.73
James Jordan Dayton HR 27 Marvin Gudat Dayton PCT .727 16-6


1929
President: L.J. Wylie

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Canton Terriers 80 58 .580 - James Hamilton
Erie Sailors 78 61 .561 2.5 Jocko Munch
Dayton Aviators 68 69 .496 11.5 Merito Acosta
Fort Wayne Chiefs 68 70 .493 12 Everett Booe
Springfield Dunnmen 59 77 .434 20 Joseph Dunn
Akron Tyrites 58 76 .433 21 John McCloskey
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Charles Hostetler Akron BA .360 Axel Lindstrom Canton W 24
Ken Hogan Erie Runs 125 Carl Schoof Erie SO 120
John Reider Fort Wayne Hits 185 Fred Pipgras Canton ERA 2.51
John Reider Fort Wayne RBI 134 Earle Browne Dayton PCT .773 17-5
Tripp Sigman Canton HR 41


1930
President: Donald C. Jacobs

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Springfield Blue Sox 82 55 .599 - Joseph Dunn
Erie Sailors 76 63 .547 7 Jocko Munch
Fort Wayne Chiefs 72 67 .518 11 Punch Knoll
Canton Terriers 65 73 .471 17.5 Heine Groh
Richmond Roses 63 75 .457 19.5 John McCloskey
Dayton Aviators 56 81 .409 26 Norman Cullop
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Pat Wright Fort Wayne BA .419 Robert Kline Erie W 23
Leroy Jones Fort Wayne Runs 162 Clyde Hatter Dayton SO 217
Pat Wright Fort Wayne Hits 228 Gus Goeckel Springfield ERA 3.14
Pat Wright Fort Wayne RBI 169 Gus Goeckel Springfield PCT .792 19-5
Pat Wright Fort Wayne HR 52

1932
President: Frederick Howell

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Erie Sailors 85 56 .603 - Chief Bender / Bill McCorry
Fort Wayne Chiefs 77 60 .562 6 Bill Wambsganss
Dayton Ducks 77 64 .546 8 Ducky Holmes
Youngstown Buckeyes 70 69 .504 14 Tony Citrano
South Bend @ 29 57 .337 NA Jess Altenburg / Clarence Roper / Whitey Felber
Akron Tyrites / Canton Terriers # 28 60 .318 NA John McCloskey / Roy Grimes

# Akron (19-34) moved to Canton June 21; the franchise disbanded July 21
@ South Bend disbanded July 21

Playoffs: Dayton 4 games, Fort Wayne 0

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Babe Phelps Youngstown BA .372 Marvin Duke Erie W 23
Pep Young Erie Runs 128 Marvin Duke Erie SO 176
Babe Phelps Youngstown Hits 199 Marvin Duke Erie ERA 2.36
Babe Phelps Youngstown HR 26 Marvin Duke Erie PCT .852 23-4


1934
President: Emerson Dickerson

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Fort Wayne Chiefs 19 4 .826 - Bill Burwell
Springfield Red Birds 14 12 .538 6.5 Joe Mathes
Grand Rapids Tigers 11 13 .458 8.5 Earl Wolgamot
Peoria Tractors 11 13 .458 8.5 Frank Murphy
Muskegon Reds @ 4 9 .308 NA Cy Boothby
Lima Buckeyes # 0 8 .000 NA Jess Orndorf

# Lima disbanded May 26
@ Muskegon disbanded May 30
The league disbanded June 10

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Paul O'Malley Grand Rapids BA .389 Allan Baringer Fort Wayne W 5
Ralph Rhein Fort Wayne Runs 26 Claude Passeau Grand Rapids SO 50
Ralph Rhein Fort Wayne Hits 37 Norm Jung Fort Wayne PCT 1.000 4-0
Ralph Rhein Fort Wayne HR 6

Cities Represented[edit]

1948-1951[edit]


1948
President: Thomas J. Halligan

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Flint Arrows 89 49 .645 - Jack Tighe
Dayton Indians 84 55 .604 5.5 Joe Vosmik
Muskegon Clippers 73 66 .525 16.5 Bennie Huffman
Fort Wayne Generals 64 76 .457 26 Boom-Boom Beck
Saginaw Bears 55 85 .393 35 Robert Finley
Grand Rapid Jets 52 86 .377 37 Milton Galatzer / Jack Knight

Playoffs: Fort Wayne 3 games, Flint 2; Dayton 3 games, Muskegon 1
Finals: Dayton 4 games, Fort Wayne 2

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Herb Conyers Dayton BA .354 Charles Sipple Dayton W 18
Richard Lane Muskegon Runs 121 William Evans Muskegon SO 187
Louis Farotto Saginaw Hits 185 Alex Nedelco Flint ERA 2.08
Homer Johnson Muskegon RBI 109 William Morgan Dayton PCT .765 13-4
Joe Morjoseph Dayton HR 31


1949
President: Thomas J. Halligan

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Dayton Indians 80 57 .584 - Oscar Melilo
Flint Arrows 77 62 .554 4 Jack Tighe
Grand Rapids Jets 70 66 .515 9.5 Jack Knight
Charleston Senators 67 68 .496 12 Joe Beggs
Muskegon Reds 60 79 .432 21 Red Ruffing
Saginaw Bears 58 80 .420 22.5 Robert Finley

Playoffs: Charleston 3 games, Dayton 1; Grand Rapids 3 games, Flint 2
Finals: Grand Rapids 4 games, Charleston 2

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Bill Higdon Muskegon BA .330 Charles Sipple Dayton W 19
Everett Robinson Grand Rapids Runs 91 Jose Santiago Dayton SO 233
Stuart Locklin Dayton Hits 169 Ernie Funk Flint ERA 2.13
Ron Bowen Saginaw RBI 123 Sanford Lambert Grand Rapids PCT .800 12-3
Ron Bowen Saginaw HR 25


1950
President: Thomas J. Halligan

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Flint Arrows 80 53 .602 - Gene Desautels
Muskegon Clippers 75 64 .540 8 Robert Finley
Dayton Indians 69 63 .523 10.5 Dolph Camilli
Grand Rapids Jets 64 68 .485 15.5 Jack Knight
Charleston Senators 58 73 .443 21 Joe Beggs
Saginaw Bears 56 81 .409 26 Hank Camelli

Playoffs: Flint 3 games, Grand Rapids 1; Muskegon 3 games, Dayton 2
Finals: Flint 4 games, Muskegon 1

Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Joe Rowell Dayton BA .344 Ernie Funk Flint W 22
Louis Urcho Muskegon Runs 112 William Abernathie Dayton SO 171
Ron Bowen Muskegon Hits 169 Jimmy Wallace Saginaw ERA 2.05
Ron Bowen Muskegon RBI 128 James Vitter Dayton PCT .800 12-3
Ron Bowen Muskegon HR 28


1951
President: Thomas J. Halligan

Team Standings W L PCT GB Managers
Dayton Indians 87 50 .635 - Jimmy Crandall
Muskegon Clippers 86 54 .614 2.5 Jimmy Gleeson
Saginaw Jacks 79 58 .577 8 Bert Niehoff
Charleston Senators 69 70 .496 19 Ernie White
Grand Rapids Jets 53 82 .393 33 Jack Knight / Everett Robinson
Flint Arrows 38 98 .279 48.5 Steve Bysco
Player Statistics
Player Team Stat Tot Player Team Stat Tot
Jim Greengrass Muskegon BA .379 Emil Patrick Muskegon W 20
Ed Krage Muskegon Runs 128 Ryne Duren Dayton SO 238
Oscar Khederian Saginaw Hits 185 Calvin Howe Grand Rapids ERA 2.33
Ed Krage
Ron Bowen
Muskegon RBI 114 Bob Freels Dayton PCT .773 17-5
Ed Krage Muskegon HR 31

League Records 1888-1951[edit]

Batting
Player Team Stat Tot Yr Player Team Stat Tot Yr
Tom Smith Grand Rapids GA 159 1906 Ab Wright Fort Wayne BA .419 1930
John Reider Fort Wayne AB 619 1930 Cowboy Jones Fort Wayne RUNS 162 1930
Ab Wright Fort Wayne HITS 228 1930 Ab Wright Fort Wayne RBI 169 1930
John Reider Fort Wayne 2B 52 1930 Curtis Elston Fort Wayne 3B 22 1908
Ab Wright Fort Wayne HR 52 1930 John Reider Fort Wayne EBH 94 1930
Ab Wright Fort Wayne TB 425 1930 Frank Matthews Evansville SAC 66 1914
John McKee Wilkes-Barre SB 112 1888 Louis Urcho Muskegon BB 118 1950
Frank Kelleher Muskegon HBP 15 1920 Charles Bell Muskegon SO 128 1951


Pitching
Player Team Stat Tot Yr Player Team Stat Tot Yr
Paul Watchel Dayton/Muskegon GA 48 1916 Beeler Richmond GA 48 1930
Dave Martin Terre Haute CG 38 1906 William Daley Jersey City W 42 1888
Dave Martin Terre Haute L 27 1906 Marvin Duke Erie PCT .852 1932
Art Nehf Terre Haute ERA 1.38 1915 Ralph Willis Canton IP 427 1906
Ralph Willis Canton ShO 11 1906 Paul Fittery Evansville SO 249 1914
Robert Harrison Dayton/Flint BB 220 1951

Hall of Fame Alumni[edit]

Source[edit]

The Encyclopedia of Minor League Baseball: Second and Third Editions