Comments on: Do Me a Favor … Nevermind http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/595 This and that about baseball stats. Tue, 16 Jul 2013 17:01:55 +0000 hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=4.6 By: Johnny Twisto http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/595/comment-page-1#comment-4106 Thu, 06 Mar 2008 04:28:44 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/sotd/archives/595#comment-4106 According to your 2007 chart, more than 2 PH were used in a game 20.8% of the time, and there was an average of 1.14 PH per game. I checked 1977, and more than 2 PH were used in a game only 18.8% of the time, and 1.13 per game. But back in 1957, more than 2 PH were used 25.5% of the time, with 1.36 per game. So that's pretty surprising. From this small sample, it looks like smaller benches may not be resulting in fewer PH used. The DH is probably a much bigger influence.

]]>
By: Raphy http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/595/comment-page-1#comment-4103 Wed, 05 Mar 2008 00:31:56 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/sotd/archives/595#comment-4103 Johnny- Try searching for triples first, then apply the pinch hitter filter. Once you've done that you can change triples to PA without a problem.

]]>
By: Johnny Twisto http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/595/comment-page-1#comment-4101 Wed, 05 Mar 2008 00:23:58 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/sotd/archives/595#comment-4101 Raphy, how do you get those breakouts? I tried running Batter Events for a year, all teams, and all plate appearances. I assume you can break it down to PH appearances after that? But trying to pull up all PA seems too much for the server and it just spins its wheels for a long time. Does it eventually come up after 15 minutes or something?

]]>
By: Raphy http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/595/comment-page-1#comment-4094 Sun, 02 Mar 2008 08:39:49 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/sotd/archives/595#comment-4094 mlb rule 10.15(b):
When a batter leaves the game with two strikes against him, and the substitute batter
completes a strikeout, the official scorer shall charge the strikeout and the time at
bat to the first batter. If the substitute batter completes the turn at bat in any other
manner, including a base on balls, the official scorer shall score the action as having
been that of the substitute batter."

]]>
By: Samurai Sam http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/595/comment-page-1#comment-4092 Sun, 02 Mar 2008 06:20:03 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/sotd/archives/595#comment-4092 I don't fully understand situation number one. Are you saying that if a batter is pinch-hit for in the middle of a count, and the pinch-hitter strikes out, the original batter is given the strikeout?

]]>
By: Raphy http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/595/comment-page-1#comment-4085 Fri, 29 Feb 2008 04:56:46 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/sotd/archives/595#comment-4085 Johnny, is that less pinch hitting part true? I took a quick look at 2007 as compared to 1996 and the number of games with multiple pinch hitters isn't any less.

]]>
By: Johnny Twisto http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/595/comment-page-1#comment-4084 Fri, 29 Feb 2008 04:07:03 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/sotd/archives/595#comment-4084 Big bullpens --> short bench --> less pinch hitting, esp. twice in one AB.

]]>