Comments on: The Anatomy of Every Start – 2009 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064 This and that about baseball stats. Tue, 16 Jul 2013 17:01:55 +0000 hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=4.6 By: eorns http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10572 Tue, 05 Jan 2010 15:58:09 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10572 Another interesting note is that Andrew Carpenter's extremely rare kind of win occurred in his first and only big league start. Believe it or not, Richie Lewis's in 1992 also happened in his first start (actually his first career game!), though he did had 3 more in his career.

]]>
By: Raphy http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10569 Tue, 05 Jan 2010 02:08:00 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10569 eorns Says:
January 4th, 2010 at 3:52 pm e

"... There have actually been only 8 pitchers that have gotten a win while pitching fewer than 5 innings, all since 1978. Was there a rule change around that time?"

None that I know of.

The rule that allows a starter to earn a win with less than 5 IP is rule 10.17(b) which states:
"If the pitcher whose team assumes a lead while such pitcher is in the game, or during the inning on offense in which such pitcher is removed from the game, and does not relinquish such lead, is a starting pitcher who has not completed
(1) five innings of a game that lasts six or more innings on defense, or
(2) four innings of a game that lasts five innings on defense,
then the official scorer shall credit as the winning pitcher the relief pitcher, if there is only one relief pitcher, or the relief pitcher who, in the official scorer’s judgment was the most effective, if there is more than one relief pitcher."

This means that in order for a pitcher to win such a game his team can not have pitcher more than 5.2 innings and he must have pitched at least 4 innings.

Using the team pitching game finder we can find that from 1954-1977 a team won a game while using 2 or more pitchers in less than 6 innings on 9 occasions. In all of those games the starting pitcher pitched either less than 4 innings or at least 5. It wasn't a rule change, just a quirk of history.

]]>
By: DoubleDiamond http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10567 Tue, 05 Jan 2010 01:32:13 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10567 Regarding the Andrew Carpenter game on May 16 - he was pulled in the bottom of the 5th, when it was not yet readily apparent that the rain was bad enough to get the game called. Clay Condrey came in to finish the inning. At first, Condrey was given the win, but this was later changed to a save, with Carpenter getting the victory. I recall that within the next couple of days, I read somewhere that the rule that allowed Carpenter to get the win was a new one, just implemented this year, but based on the others that have been listed here, maybe it's not so new.

I checked to see if any of the ones that Eorns listed occurred early in the 1995 season. I remember that there was some talk that year of requiring a starter to go only three innings to get a win as major league baseball eased back after a late start to the season and an abbreviated spring training at the end of the strike. But I don't recall if this was ever done (although teams had expanded rosters for a few weeks), and none of the ones listed here are from that time period.

I don't know if there's a minimum for spring training games, but I do often notice that a starter who has gone less than five full innings is the winner.

]]>
By: Queens Qrew http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10565 Tue, 05 Jan 2010 00:19:46 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10565 Nice work.

I'm surprised that teams only go 119-135 with a bare minimum quality start. Either my perception is wrong, or 2009 had some random fluctuations.

]]>
By: damthesehigheels http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10562 Mon, 04 Jan 2010 21:53:42 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10562 This is great!

I love that teams have a 100% winning percentage if their starting pitcher works 2 and 2/3 innings and gives up 11 runs!

]]>
By: eorns http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10561 Mon, 04 Jan 2010 20:57:20 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10561 0 for 2. Wish we could preview comments! Here's the link.

]]>
By: eorns http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10560 Mon, 04 Jan 2010 20:54:55 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10560 Sorry...forgot tables don't work in comments. Here's the link.

]]>
By: eorns http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10559 Mon, 04 Jan 2010 20:52:39 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10559 Wow, this is great stuff! I noticed that there a pitcher win for the 4.1IP/5R combo. At first I thought it was an error, but figured out it was a shortened game this past May 16 where Andrew Carpenter got the (really lucky) win despite allowing 5 runs in only 4.1 innings. There have actually been only 8 pitchers that have gotten a win while pitching fewer than 5 innings, all since 1978. Was there a rule change around that time?

Player
Date ▴
Tm
Opp
Rslt
App,Dec
IP
R

Wilbur Wood
1978-05-12
CHW
MIL
W 4-3
GS-5 ,W
4.1
3

Bob Forsch
1985-08-24
STL
ATL
W 7-0
GS-4 ,W
4.0
0

Mike Griffin
1987-07-20
BAL
CHW
W 4-1
GS-5 ,W
4.0
1

Richie Lewis
1992-07-31 (2)
BAL
BOS
W 4-3
GS-5 ,W
4.1
3

Larry Luebbers
1999-10-03
STL
CHC
W 9-5
GS-4 ,W
4.0
5

C.C. Sabathia
2001-06-01
CLE
NYY
W 7-4
GS-4 ,W
4.0
4

Chris Michalak
2006-09-22
CIN
CHC
W 4-2
GS-5 ,W
4.1
2

Andrew Carpenter
2009-05-16 (2)
PHI
WSN
W 7-5
GS-5 ,W
4.1
5

Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool UsedGenerated 1/4/2010.

]]>
By: Link Dump: Vazquez, Pujols, Montero, Draft WAR | River Avenue Blues http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/archives/4064/comment-page-1#comment-10558 Mon, 04 Jan 2010 20:31:18 +0000 http://www.baseball-reference.com/blog/?p=4064#comment-10558 [...] How pitchers and teams fared in starts of X innings [...]

]]>